Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 38%
TMDB Rating 6.6
IMDB Rating 6.7
RottenTomatoes Rating 74%

Financials

Revenue: $152,368,585

Budget: $75,000,000

Profit: + $77,368,585


Movie Details

Tag Line: Silently behind a door, it waits.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 7

Release Date: May 24, 1991

Rating: R

Run Time: 2h 17m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: Trilogy Entertainment Group , Imagine Entertainment


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

Firemen brothers Brian and Stephen McCaffrey battle each other over past slights while trying to stop an arsonist with a diabolical agenda from torching Chicago.


Main Cast

Kurt Russell

Kurt Russell

Dennis McCaffrey

Age : 68 | Popularity : 55%

William Baldwin

William Baldwin

Brian McCaffrey

Age : 56 | Popularity : 16%

Robert De Niro

Robert De Niro

Donald Rimgale

Age : 76 | Popularity : 100%

Donald Sutherland

Donald Sutherland

Ronald Bartel

Age : 84 | Popularity : 46%

Jennifer Jason Leigh

Jennifer Jason Leigh

Jennifer Vaitkus

Age : 57 | Popularity : 69%

Scott Glenn

Scott Glenn

John 'Axe' Adcox

Age : 80 | Popularity : 29%

Rebecca De Mornay

Rebecca De Mornay

Helen McCaffrey

Age : 60 | Popularity : 10%

Jason Gedrick

Jason Gedrick

Tim Kirzminski

Age : 54 | Popularity : 13%


Crew

Department Role Name
Directing Director
Ron Howard
Ron Howard
First Assistant Director
Jack Gallagher
Jack Gallagher
Script Supervisor
Sioux Richards
Sioux Richards
Second Unit Director
Todd Hallowell
Todd Hallowell
Second Second Assistant Director
Jeff Okabayashi
Jeff Okabayashi
Writing Writer
Gregory Widen
Gregory Widen
Storyboard
Mark Moore
Mark Moore
Production Producer
Richard Barton Lewis
Richard Barton Lewis
Pen Densham
Pen Densham
John Watson
John Watson
Executive Producer
Raffaella De Laurentiis
Raffaella De Laurentiis
Brian Grazer
Brian Grazer
Co-Producer
Larry DeWaay
Larry DeWaay
Casting
Janet Hirshenson
Janet Hirshenson
Jane Jenkins
Jane Jenkins
Associate Producer
Todd Hallowell
Todd Hallowell
Unit Production Manager
Larry DeWaay
Larry DeWaay
Casting Associate
Jacqueline King
Jacqueline King
Executive In Charge Of Production
Jim Morris
Jim Morris
Location Manager
Michael J. Malone
Michael J. Malone
Production Accountant
Cheryl A. Stone
Cheryl A. Stone
Production Coordinator
Alecia LaRue
Alecia LaRue
Assistant Location Manager
Stephen Andrzejewski
Stephen Andrzejewski
Location Assistant
Betsy Horning
Betsy Horning
Assistant Production Coordinator
Louise C. Larson
Louise C. Larson
Extras Casting Assistant
Joan Philo
Joan Philo
General Manager
Scott Ross
Scott Ross
Production Assistant
Paul Andresen
Paul Andresen
Production Secretary
Wileen Dragovan
Wileen Dragovan
Sound Original Music Composer
Hans Zimmer
Hans Zimmer
Orchestrator
Shirley Walker
Shirley Walker
Sound Recordist
Randy Smith
Randy Smith
Boom Operator
Jeffrey A. Williams
Jeffrey A. Williams
Music Editor
Laura Perlman
Laura Perlman
Music Supervisor
Becky Mancuso-Winding
Becky Mancuso-Winding
Scoring Mixer
Jay Rifkin
Jay Rifkin
Sound Effects Editor
Frank E. Eulner
Frank E. Eulner
Sound Engineer
Dennis Leonard
Dennis Leonard
Sound Mixer
Curt Frisk
Curt Frisk
Supervising Sound Editor
Richard Hymns
Richard Hymns
Dialogue Editor
Sara Bolder
Sara Bolder
Michael Silvers
Michael Silvers
Foley Editor
Sandina Bailo-Lape
Sandina Bailo-Lape
Diana Pellegrini
Diana Pellegrini
Mary Helen Leasman
Mary Helen Leasman
ADR Editor
Vivien Hillgrove Gilliam
Vivien Hillgrove Gilliam
Marilyn McCoppen
Marilyn McCoppen
Rob Fruchtman
Rob Fruchtman
Foley Artist
Dennie Thorpe
Dennie Thorpe
Marnie Moore
Marnie Moore
Foley Recordist
Christopher Boyes
Christopher Boyes
ADR Mixer
Ed Golya
Ed Golya
Conductor
Shirley Walker
Shirley Walker
Music Coordinator
Celest Ray
Celest Ray
Camera Director of Photography
Mikael Salomon
Mikael Salomon
Camera Operator
Robert L. Blatman
Robert L. Blatman
First Assistant Camera
Josh Bleibtreu
Josh Bleibtreu
Key Grip
Dick Dova
Dick Dova
John S. Robertson
John S. Robertson
Steadicam Operator
Gregory Lundsgaard
Gregory Lundsgaard
Still Photographer
Phillip V. Caruso
Phillip V. Caruso
Additional Second Assistant Camera
Mollie S. Mallinger
Mollie S. Mallinger
Assistant Camera
Robert Hill
Robert Hill
Best Boy Grip
Bill Barr
Bill Barr
Dolly Grip
Chris Freres
Chris Freres
Second Assistant Camera
Joe Carroll
Joe Carroll
Editing Editor
Daniel P. Hanley
Daniel P. Hanley
Mike Hill
Mike Hill
First Assistant Editor
Roger Tweten
Roger Tweten
Color Timer
David Orr
David Orr
Assistant Editor
Guy Barresi
Guy Barresi
Colorist
Tom Rovak
Tom Rovak
Negative Cutter
Louis Rivera
Louis Rivera
Crew Chef
Pierre Remy
Pierre Remy
Stand In
John Burros
John Burros
Carpenter
Lawrence Hammer
Lawrence Hammer
Choreographer
Monica Devereux
Monica Devereux
Craft Service
Raymond Bulinski
Raymond Bulinski
Driver
Todd Dickison
Todd Dickison
Loader
George Dougherty
George Dougherty
Post Production Supervisor
Andrew Golov
Andrew Golov
Production Office Assistant
Shari Lynn Himes
Shari Lynn Himes
Stunt Coordinator
Walter Scott
Walter Scott
Stunts
William Baldwin
William Baldwin
Transportation Co-Captain
Todd Dickison
Todd Dickison
Transportation Coordinator
Calvin Chin
Calvin Chin
Unit Publicist
Andrew Lipschultz
Andrew Lipschultz
Visual Effects Art Director
Paul Huston
Paul Huston
Dialect Coach
W. Earl Brown
W. Earl Brown
Special Effects Technician
William L. Allen Sr.
William L. Allen Sr.
Stunt Double
John Casino
John Casino
Generator Operator
Eugene F. Crededio
Eugene F. Crededio
Pyrotechnician
Reuben Goldberg
Reuben Goldberg
Technical Advisor
William Cosgrove
William Cosgrove
Art Production Design
Albert Brenner
Albert Brenner
Art Direction
Carol Winstead Wood
Carol Winstead Wood
Set Decoration
Garrett Lewis
Garrett Lewis
Assistant Art Director
Gregory A. Weimerskirch
Gregory A. Weimerskirch
Construction Coordinator
Steve A. Hagberg
Steve A. Hagberg
Construction Foreman
Richard Bryan Douglas
Richard Bryan Douglas
Greensman
Steve Homa
Steve Homa
Leadman
David Conaghan
David Conaghan
Location Scout
Larissa Supplitt
Larissa Supplitt
Painter
Anthony Joseph Fatigato
Anthony Joseph Fatigato
Production Illustrator
Peter Ramsey
Peter Ramsey
Set Designer
Gary Baugh
Gary Baugh
Standby Painter
Alan Broadbent
Alan Broadbent
Property Master
Dennis J. Parrish
Dennis J. Parrish
Sign Painter
Robert E. Knight
Robert E. Knight
Set Dresser
Gary Isbell
Gary Isbell
Construction Buyer
Michael D. Gianneschi
Michael D. Gianneschi
Swing
Walter J. Piers
Walter J. Piers
Title Designer
Wayne Fitzgerald
Wayne Fitzgerald
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Jodie Lynn Tillen
Jodie Lynn Tillen
Assistant Costume Designer
Denise Wingate
Denise Wingate
Costume Supervisor
John Casey
John Casey
Hairstylist
Ilona Herman
Ilona Herman
Key Hair Stylist
Linda Rizzuto
Linda Rizzuto
Makeup Artist
Dennis Liddiard
Dennis Liddiard
Prosthetic Makeup Artist
Lance Anderson
Lance Anderson
Seamstress
Jane Blank
Jane Blank
Set Costumer
Gloria Coffey-Sharrieff
Gloria Coffey-Sharrieff
Costume Illustrator
Haleen K. Holt
Haleen K. Holt
Lighting Electrician
Rob Doherty
Rob Doherty
Gaffer
Alphonse Blumenthal
Alphonse Blumenthal
Lighting Technician
Todd Braden
Todd Braden
Chief Lighting Technician
Dwight Campbell
Dwight Campbell
Visual Effects Pyrotechnic Supervisor
Robert Finley Jr.
Robert Finley Jr.
Visual Effects Coordinator
Anne Calanchini
Anne Calanchini
Visual Effects Producer
Suella Kennedy
Suella Kennedy
Visual Effects Supervisor
Scott Farrar
Scott Farrar
Matte Painter
Mark Sullivan
Mark Sullivan
Visual Effects Camera
Martin Rosenberg
Martin Rosenberg
Rotoscoping Artist
Tom Bertino
Tom Bertino
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment