Person Details

Birthday: 1962-02-05 03:32:18

Aliases: Jennifer Leigh Morrow , Jennifer Leigh , JJL

Gender: Female

Place of birth: Hollywood, Los Angeles, California, USA

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 68

TV Involvements: 9


Most Famous Work

Biography

Jennifer Jason Leigh began acting on television during the 1970s, guest-starring on several television shows, and her film breakthrough came in 1982 for her performance as Stacy Hamilton in Fast Times at Ridgemont High. In 2015, she received widespread critical acclaim for performance as Daisy Domergue in Quentin Tarantino's The Hateful Eight, for which she was nominated for the Golden Globe, Critics' Choice, BAFTA and the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actress. Leigh is known for her emotionally raw and often sexually explicit portrayals of vulnerable and damaged women, and for her intensive method inspired research into her roles.

Most Famous Work

Annihilation
Average
6

Annihilation

(2018) Dr Ventress
Twin Peaks
Average
8

Twin Peaks

(1990) Chantal Hutchens
The Waltons
Average
7

The Waltons

(1972) Kathy Seals
The Hateful Eight
Average
8

The Hateful Eight

(2015) Daisy Domergue
Revenge
Average
7

Revenge

(2011) Kara Wallace Clarke
Road to Perdition
Average
7

Road to Perdition

(2002) Annie Sullivan
Good Time
Average
7

Good Time

(2017) Corey Ellman
Amityville: The Awakening
Average
5

Amityville: The Awakening

(2017) Joan Walker

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2020 Girder
2019 Herself - Actress
Judy Garland (voice)
2018 Alex Snyder
N/A
Eleanor Melrose
Dr Ventress
2017 Lady Bird Johnson
Elsa Gardner
Corey Ellman
Joan Walker
2016 Dr. Kathy Grieff
Herself
2015 Lisa Hesselman (voice)
Daisy Domergue
Maureen
2014 Deb Moseley
Sheryl
Kelly
Holly
2013 Naomi Ginsberg
Chloe
Sara Keely
Lee
2011 Kara Wallace Clarke
2010 Beth
2008 Maria
2007 Pauline
2006 N/A
2005 Mary Josephine 'MJ' Morton
Jill Price-Grey
Mother
Dr. Beth Lorenson
2004 Suzanne
'Mark' Aviva
Stevie
2003 Pauline
2002 Annie Sullivan
Bridget
Karla Faye Tucker
2001 Sally Therrian
Lisa
2000 Lydia Callahan
Gina
N/A
1999 N/A
N/A
Allegra Geller
1998 Tempest (voice)
Teri Small
Elizabeth Whitcomb
Faith
1997 Catherine Sloper
Caroline Cook
N/A
Amy (voice)
1996 Anney Boatwright
N/A
Blondie O'Hara
Paige Garland
1995 N/A
Sadie Flood
Selena St. George
1994 Dorothy Parker
N/A
Amy Archer
N/A
1993 Estelle (voice)
Lois Kaiser
Herself
1992 Hedra 'Hedy' Carlson
Lana
1991 Kristen Cates
Marriet Hoffman
Jennifer Vaitkus
1990 Blossom
joanna goodman
Susie Waggoner
Chantal Hutchens
1989 Tralala
Lydia Johnson
1988 Carol
1987 Tanille Laroux
Lucy Bonnard
1986 Madge Owens
Teensy
Nash
1985 Agnes
1984 Candy Webster
1983 Carol Heath
Allison Capuletti
N/A
1982 Bonnie Dillon
Stacy Hamilton
Young Girl
1981 Casey Powell
Amy Wheeler
Laurie Mcintyre
Tracy Harris
1980 Kristy Teeter
1979 Karen McCall
1978 Heather
1976 Girl Playing with Ball (uncredited)
Jenny Blair
1975 Marcie (as Jennifer Leigh)
1972 Kathy Seals
1954 Heather
1951 N/A
Daisy Domergue
N/A
- Jane Russell
Year Character Movie/Tv

Production

Year Role Movie/Tv
2017 Producer
2010 Producer
2001 Producer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Writing

Year Role Movie/Tv
2010 Story
2001 Writer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Directing

Year Role Movie/Tv
2001 Director
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment