Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 28%
TMDB Rating 4.3
IMDB Rating 3.7
RottenTomatoes Rating 10%

Financials

Revenue: $238,207,122

Budget: $125,000,000

Profit: + $113,207,122


Movie Details

Tag Line: Strength. Courage. Honor. And loyalty.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 4

Release Date: Jun 20, 1997

Rating: PG-13

Run Time: 2h 05m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: DC Comics , PolyGram Filmed Entertainment , Warner Bros. Pictures , DC Entertainment


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

Batman and Robin deal with relationship issues while preventing Mr. Freeze and Poison Ivy from attacking Gotham City.


Main Cast

George Clooney

George Clooney

Bruce Wayne / Batman

Age : 61 | Popularity : 39%

Chris O'Donnell

Chris O'Donnell

Dick Grayson / Robin

Age : 52 | Popularity : 21%

Arnold Schwarzenegger

Arnold Schwarzenegger

Dr. Victor Fries / Mr. Freeze

Age : 74 | Popularity : 100%

Uma Thurman

Uma Thurman

Dr. Pamela Isley / Poison Ivy

Age : 52 | Popularity : 91%

Alicia Silverstone

Alicia Silverstone

Barbara Wilson / Batgirl

Age : 45 | Popularity : 28%

Michael Gough

Michael Gough

Alfred Pennyworth

Age : 94 | Popularity : 12%

Pat Hingle

Pat Hingle

Commissioner James Gordon

Age : 84 | Popularity : 15%

John Glover

John Glover

Dr. Jason Woodrue

Age : 77 | Popularity : 16%


Crew

Department Role Name
Sound Sound Designer
Lance Brown
Lance Brown
Original Music Composer
Elliot Goldenthal
Elliot Goldenthal
Foley Editor
Bob Beher
Bob Beher
Dialogue Editor
Gloria D'Alessandro
Gloria D'Alessandro
ADR Mixer
Troy Porter
Troy Porter
Foley Artist
Hilda Hodges
Hilda Hodges
Boom Operator
Carl Fischer
Carl Fischer
Sound Editor
Anthony Milch
Anthony Milch
Supervising Dialogue Editor
Becky Sullivan
Becky Sullivan
Music Editor
Michael Connell
Michael Connell
Conductor
Jonathan Sheffer
Jonathan Sheffer
Supervising Sound Editor
John Leveque
John Leveque
Foley Recordist
Carolyn Tapp
Carolyn Tapp
ADR Editor
Bobbi Banks
Bobbi Banks
Music Supervisor
Danny Bramson
Danny Bramson
Foley Mixer
Mary Jo Lang
Mary Jo Lang
Assistant Sound Editor
Paul Aulicino
Paul Aulicino
Production Sound Mixer
Petur Hliddal
Petur Hliddal
Orchestrator
Bruce Babcock
Bruce Babcock
ADR Recordist
Scott Houle
Scott Houle
Supervising ADR Editor
Fred Stafford
Fred Stafford
Production Casting
Mali Finn
Mali Finn
Producer
Peter Macgregor-Scott
Peter Macgregor-Scott
Executive Producer
Michael Uslan
Michael Uslan
Benjamin Melniker
Benjamin Melniker
Unit Production Manager
Barry H. Waldman
Barry H. Waldman
Casting Associate
Emily Schweber
Emily Schweber
Co-Producer
William M. Elvin
William M. Elvin
Production Supervisor
Mitchell E. Dauterive
Mitchell E. Dauterive
Associate Producer
Mitchell E. Dauterive
Mitchell E. Dauterive
Post Production Coordinator
Jeannine Jones
Jeannine Jones
Location Manager
Laura Sode-Matteson
Laura Sode-Matteson
Head of Production
Ellen Somers
Ellen Somers
Production Coordinator
Trevor Waterson
Trevor Waterson
Key Set Production Assistant
Bobbie Blyle
Bobbie Blyle
Extras Casting
Vanessa Portillo
Vanessa Portillo
Production Assistant
Barclay Crenshaw
Barclay Crenshaw
Executive In Charge Of Production
James W. Kristoff
James W. Kristoff
Production Accountant
Kimberly Jase
Kimberly Jase
Assistant Accountant
Ricky Cuevas
Ricky Cuevas
First Assistant Accountant
Katie Zaslaw
Katie Zaslaw
Payroll Accountant
David Romano
David Romano
Assistant Location Manager
Randy Flosi
Randy Flosi
Writing Characters
Bob Kane
Bob Kane
Writer
Akiva Goldsman
Akiva Goldsman
Visual Effects Visual Effects Supervisor
Andrew Adamson
Andrew Adamson
Visual Effects
John Dykstra
John Dykstra
Visual Effects Coordinator
Elliot Markman
Elliot Markman
Effects Supervisor
Ian Hunter
Ian Hunter
3D Modeller
Domi Piturro
Domi Piturro
VFX Artist
Brian Shows
Brian Shows
Visual Effects Producer
Tripp Hudson
Tripp Hudson
Digital Compositors
Michael Adkisson
Michael Adkisson
Digital Effects Producer
Ariana Lingenfelser
Ariana Lingenfelser
CG Artist
Christian Hatfield
Christian Hatfield
Visual Effects Production Manager
Michael Luciano
Michael Luciano
Visual Effects Assistant Editor
John Haggar
John Haggar
Visual Effects Compositor
Brigitte Bourque
Brigitte Bourque
VFX Director of Photography
Tim Angulo
Tim Angulo
Visual Effects Production Assistant
Iain Kennedy
Iain Kennedy
CG Animator
Patricia Beckmann
Patricia Beckmann
Matte Painter
Tim Donahue
Tim Donahue
Directing Director
Joel Schumacher
Joel Schumacher
Second Unit Director
Peter MacDonald
Peter MacDonald
First Assistant Director
William M. Elvin
William M. Elvin
Second Assistant Director
Andrew Bernstein
Andrew Bernstein
Second Second Assistant Director
Rich Sickler
Rich Sickler
Camera Director of Photography
Stephen Goldblatt
Stephen Goldblatt
Still Photographer
Christine M. Loss
Christine M. Loss
Additional Camera
Simon Jayes
Simon Jayes
Steadicam Operator
Mark Van Loon
Mark Van Loon
Assistant Camera
Robert Heine
Robert Heine
Dolly Grip
Antonio V. Garrido
Antonio V. Garrido
Camera Operator
Aldo Antonelli
Aldo Antonelli
First Assistant Camera
Dennis Seawright
Dennis Seawright
Key Grip
Don McCall
Don McCall
Grip
Robert Chinello
Robert Chinello
Best Boy Grip
Jan Gould
Jan Gould
Additional Second Assistant Camera
Ron Peterson
Ron Peterson
Second Assistant Camera
Lisa Guerriero
Lisa Guerriero
Editing Editor
Mark Stevens
Mark Stevens
Dennis Virkler
Dennis Virkler
Assistant Editor
Rolf Fleischmann
Rolf Fleischmann
Color Timer
Bob Putynkowski
Bob Putynkowski
Negative Cutter
Mo Henry
Mo Henry
First Assistant Editor
Erin Michelle Hopkins
Erin Michelle Hopkins
Art Production Design
Barbara Ling
Barbara Ling
Assistant Art Director
Charlie Daboub
Charlie Daboub
Set Decoration
Dorree Cooper
Dorree Cooper
Art Direction
Geoff Hubbard
Geoff Hubbard
Supervising Art Director
Richard Holland
Richard Holland
Set Dressing Buyer
Kelly Berry
Kelly Berry
Painter
Andy Carter
Andy Carter
Assistant Property Master
Randy Eriksen
Randy Eriksen
Production Illustrator
Harald Belker
Harald Belker
Sculptor
Matt Rose
Matt Rose
Property Master
Brad Einhorn
Brad Einhorn
Art Department Coordinator
Carol Kiefer
Carol Kiefer
Construction Coordinator
Greg John Callas
Greg John Callas
Leadman
David C. Potter
David C. Potter
Storyboard Artist
Timothy Burgard
Timothy Burgard
Set Buyer
Joanna Venezky
Joanna Venezky
Set Designer
James R. Bayliss
James R. Bayliss
Title Designer
Anthony Goldschmidt
Anthony Goldschmidt
Art Department Assistant
Andrew George Fink
Andrew George Fink
Construction Foreman
Peter Alvarez
Peter Alvarez
Lead Painter
Susan Miscevich
Susan Miscevich
Textile Artist
Francine Lecoultre
Francine Lecoultre
Crew Special Effects Coordinator
Matt Sweeney
Matt Sweeney
Animatronic and Prosthetic Effects
Tony Gardner
Tony Gardner
Stunt Coordinator
Alex Daniels
Alex Daniels
Transportation Coordinator
Craig Pinkard
Craig Pinkard
Stunts
Brad Martin
Brad Martin
Kevin Abercrombie
Kevin Abercrombie
Stunt Double
Brad Martin
Brad Martin
Clayton J. Barber
Clayton J. Barber
Dialect Coach
Francie Brown
Francie Brown
Visual Effects Editor
Miller Drake
Miller Drake
Unit Publicist
Michael Singer
Michael Singer
Production Controller
Jackie Brady Baugh
Jackie Brady Baugh
Digital Supervisor
Sean Dever
Sean Dever
Systems Administrators & Support
Kevin Andrew Smith
Kevin Andrew Smith
Utility Stunts
Gary Barnes
Gary Barnes
Set Medic
Ahmed Saker
Ahmed Saker
Video Assist Operator
Martin Weight
Martin Weight
CG Supervisor
Michael Kory
Michael Kory
Scenic Artist
Michael Denering
Michael Denering
Digital Effects Supervisor
Carlos Arguello
Carlos Arguello
Driver
Steve De Leon
Steve De Leon
Technical Supervisor
Philippe Gluckman
Philippe Gluckman
Transportation Captain
Dick Johnson
Dick Johnson
Carpenter
Damian 'Rocky' Polito
Damian 'Rocky' Polito
Craft Service
Susan Ahulii
Susan Ahulii
Propmaker
Brook Mansbridge
Brook Mansbridge
Second Unit
Bryan Altham
Bryan Altham
Software Engineer
Sosh Mirsepassi
Sosh Mirsepassi
Stand In
John Timothy Botka
John Timothy Botka
Prop Maker
Tony R. Medina
Tony R. Medina
Special Effects Technician
Garnet Baril
Garnet Baril
Special Effects Assistant
Kenneth Balles
Kenneth Balles
Technical Advisor
Christopher V. Nelson
Christopher V. Nelson
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Robert Turturice
Robert Turturice
Ingrid Ferrin
Ingrid Ferrin
Makeup Department Head
Bill Corso
Bill Corso
Set Costumer
Layne Brightwell
Layne Brightwell
Costume Supervisor
Dorothy Baca
Dorothy Baca
Makeup Artist
Ve Neill
Ve Neill
Makeup Supervisor
David B. Miller
David B. Miller
Key Hair Stylist
Yolanda Toussieng
Yolanda Toussieng
Costume Illustrator
Miles Teves
Miles Teves
Hairstylist
Lee Ann Brittenham
Lee Ann Brittenham
Set Dressing Artist
Kai Blomberg
Kai Blomberg
Makeup Designer
Michael Key
Michael Key
Costumer
Sue Bub
Sue Bub
Lighting Gaffer
Leslie J. Kovacs
Leslie J. Kovacs
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Damon Marcellino
Damon Marcellino
Chief Lighting Technician
James M. McEwen
James M. McEwen
Lighting Supervisor
Craig Ring
Craig Ring
Lighting Technician
Billy Craft
Billy Craft
Electrician
Lowell Crisp
Lowell Crisp
Rigging Grip
Jason Hicks
Jason Hicks
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment