Person Details

Birthday: 1970-04-29 20:30:56

Aliases: 우마 서먼 , Ума Турман , 乌玛·瑟曼

Gender: Female

Place of birth: Boston, Massachusetts, USA

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 44

TV Involvements: 4


Most Famous Work

Biography

Uma Karuna Thurman (born April 29, 1970) is an American actress and model. She has performed in leading roles in a variety of films, ranging from romantic comedies and dramas to science fiction and action movies. Following early roles in films such as Dangerous Liaisons (1988), she rose to international prominence in 1994 following her role in Quentin Tarantino's Pulp Fiction for which she was nominated for an Academy Award, a BAFTA Award and a Golden Globe Award. She starred in several more films throughout the 1990s such as The Truth About Cats & Dogs, Batman & Robin, Gattaca and Les Misérables. She won a Golden Globe Award for the miniseries Hysterical Blindness (2002). Her career was revitalized when she reunited with director Quentin Tarantino to play the central role in two Kill Bill films (2003/2004), which brought her an additional two Golden Globe Award nominations and a BAFTA Award nomination. Thurman was born in Boston, Massachusetts. Her father, Robert Alexander Farrar Thurman, a New York-born professor, is a Buddhist writer and academic. Her mother, Nena von Schlebrügge, is a model who was born in Mexico City, Mexico, of German, Swedish and Danish descent. Thurman and her siblings spent time in the Himalayan town of Almora, Uttarakhand, India, during childhood, and the Dalai Lama, to whom Robert Thurman has long been close, once visited their home. She grew up mostly in Amherst, Massachusetts, where she went to Amherst Regional Middle School, then moved to Woodstock, New York. While her father gave his children a Buddhist upbringing, she has the same name as one of the Hindu goddess Parvati's alternate names, "Uma", which means "light" in Sanskrit. Regarding religion, she now calls herself agnostic. She has three brothers, Ganden (b. 1968), Dechen (b. 1973), and Mipam (b. 1978), and a half-sister named Taya (b. 1960), from her father's previous marriage. She is described as having been an awkward and introverted girl who was teased for her tall frame, angular bone structure, enormous feet and unusual name (sometimes using the name “Uma Karen” instead of her birth name). When Thurman was 10 years old, a friend's mother suggested a nose job. As a child, she suffered bouts of body dysmorphic disorder, which she discussed in an interview with Talk magazine in 2001. Uma attended Amherst Public Schools. In the eighth grade, she discovered her love for acting. Talent scouts noticed her performance as Abigail in a production of The Crucible and offered her the chance to act professionally. Thurman attended Northfield Mount Hermon School, a preparatory school in Massachusetts, before dropping out to pursue a career in acting.

Most Famous Work

Gattaca
Average
8

Gattaca

(1997) Irene Cassini
Pulp Fiction
Average
9

Pulp Fiction

(1994) Mia Wallace
Percy Jackson & the Olympians: The Lightning Thief
Average
6
Kill Bill: Vol. 1
Average
8

Kill Bill: Vol. 1

(2003) Beatrix "The Bride" Kiddo
Kill Bill: Vol. 2
Average
8

Kill Bill: Vol. 2

(2004) Beatrix "The Bride" Kiddo
Nymphomaniac: Vol. I
Average
7

Nymphomaniac: Vol. I

(2013) Mrs. H
Nymphomaniac: Vol. II
Average
7

Nymphomaniac: Vol. II

(2013) Mrs. H
The Avengers
Average
8

The Avengers

(1961) Emma Peel

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2020 Anita Bryant
Sally
2019 Herself - Actress
Nancy Lefevre
2018 Lady #1
Herself (archive footage)
Madame Duret
Harriet Fox
2017 Narrator
Lenny Cohen
2015 Simone
Anouk
2014 Wendy
Miss Anderson
Hera
2013 Mrs. H
Mrs. H
Fake Lois Lane (segment "Super Hero Speed Dating")
2012 Patti
Herself
Madeleine Forestier
Rebecca Duvall
2011 The Bride
2010 Zoe
Medusa
2009 Eliza Welsh
2008 Joy
Elsa
Dr. Emma Lloyd
2007 Diana
Uma Thurman
2006 Jenny Johnson
2005 Ulla
N/A
Herself
Herself
Rafi Gardet
Edie Athens
N/A
2004 Beatrix "The Bride" Kiddo
Herself
2003 Rachel
Beatrix "The Bride" Kiddo
Herself
2002 Herself (archive footage)
N/A
Grace
Debby Miller
2001 Poison Ivy (archive footage)
Amy Randall
N/A
2000 Charlotte Stant
Anne de Montausier
Narrator
1999 Blanche Williams
1998 Emma Peel
Fantine
1997 Irene Cassini
N/A
Dr. Pamela Isley / Poison Ivy
1996 N/A
N/A
Noelle
Andera
1995 Miss Beaumont
1994 Mia Wallace
Sissy Hankshaw
1993 N/A
Glory
1992 Helena Robertson
Diana Baylor
1991 Maid Marian
1990 June Miller
Daphne McBain
1988 Venus / Rose
Cécile de Volanges
Georgia Elkans
1987 Laura
1983 N/A
1953 N/A
1948 herself
N/A
N/A
Year Character Movie/Tv

Production

Year Role Movie/Tv
2008 Producer
Producer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Writing

Year Role Movie/Tv
2004 Characters
2003 Characters
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment