Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 32%
TMDB Rating 5.4
IMDB Rating 4.8
RottenTomatoes Rating 14%

Financials

Revenue: $33,422,806

Budget: $50,000,000

Profit: - $-16,577,194


Movie Details

Tag Line: It's only a flesh wound!

Status: Released

Average Rating: 5

Release Date: Nov 21, 2001

Rating: PG-13

Run Time: 1h 35m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: Epsilon Motion Pictures , Regency Enterprises , New Regency Pictures , Runteldat Entertainment , Firm, The , 20th Century Fox


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

Martin Lawrence plays Jamal, an employee in Medieval World amusement park. After nearly drowning in the moat, he awakens to find himself in 14th century England.


Main Cast

Martin Lawrence

Martin Lawrence

Jamal Walker / Skywalker

Age : 56 | Popularity : 39%

Marsha Thomason

Marsha Thomason

Victoria the Chambermaid / Nicole

Age : 45 | Popularity : 20%

Tom Wilkinson

Tom Wilkinson

Sir Knolte of Marlborough

Age : 73 | Popularity : 23%

Vincent Regan

Vincent Regan

Percival, Leo's Chief Henchman

Age : 55 | Popularity : 17%

Daryl Mitchell

Daryl Mitchell

Steve

Age : 55 | Popularity : 11%

Michael Countryman

Michael Countryman

Phillip, Leo's Chamberlain

Age : N/A | Popularity : 3%

Kevin Conway

Kevin Conway

King Leo

Age : 77 | Popularity : 11%

Erik Jensen

Erik Jensen

Derek

Age : N/A | Popularity : 7%


Crew

Department Role Name
Production Producer
Arnon Milchan
Arnon Milchan
Paul Schiff
Paul Schiff
Darryl Quarles
Darryl Quarles
Michael Green
Michael Green
Casting
Sheila Jaffe
Sheila Jaffe
Georgianne Walken
Georgianne Walken
Executive Producer
Martin Lawrence
Martin Lawrence
Jack Brodsky
Jack Brodsky
Jeff Kwatinetz
Jeff Kwatinetz
Peaches Davis
Peaches Davis
Unit Production Manager
Barry M. Berg
Barry M. Berg
Christopher V. Bromley
Christopher V. Bromley
Post Production Coordinator
David McKimmie
David McKimmie
Location Casting
Craig Fincannon
Craig Fincannon
Mark Fincannon
Mark Fincannon
Lisa Mae Fincannon
Lisa Mae Fincannon
Production Supervisor
Todd Lewis
Todd Lewis
Production Accountant
Sheila Allen
Sheila Allen
ADR Voice Casting
Johnny Gidcomb
Johnny Gidcomb
Casting Associate
Katharina Eggmann
Katharina Eggmann
Co-Producer
Aaron Ray
Aaron Ray
Casting Assistant
Sheryl Roberts
Sheryl Roberts
Art Production Design
Leslie Dilley
Leslie Dilley
Set Decoration
Peg Cummings
Peg Cummings
Art Direction
Steve Cooper
Steve Cooper
Set Designer
John D. Jefferies Sr.
John D. Jefferies Sr.
Geoffrey S. Grimsman
Geoffrey S. Grimsman
Michael H. Ward
Michael H. Ward
Greensman
Stephanie Waldron
Stephanie Waldron
George W. Harding III
George W. Harding III
Construction Coordinator
Jeffrey Schlatter
Jeffrey Schlatter
Props
John Sanders
John Sanders
Art Arnone
Art Arnone
Painter
Danielle Couture
Danielle Couture
John W. Morgan
John W. Morgan
Set Dresser
Adam Cameron
Adam Cameron
Michael Williamson
Michael Williamson
Michael Shapiro
Michael Shapiro
Assistant Property Master
John Sweeney
John Sweeney
Set Buyer
Steve Davis
Steve Davis
Leadman
Stephen C. Peterman
Stephen C. Peterman
Construction Foreman
Roger Scruggs
Roger Scruggs
Thomas Michael Ryan
Thomas Michael Ryan
Property Master
Tracy Farrington
Tracy Farrington
Additional Construction
Joshua L. Ellsworth
Joshua L. Ellsworth
Stacey Keffer
Stacey Keffer
Head Carpenter
Brian Kontz
Brian Kontz
Art Department Assistant
Amanda Giddens
Amanda Giddens
Additional Set Dresser
Otto Lindsey
Otto Lindsey
Art Department Coordinator
Alicia Lowe
Alicia Lowe
Editing Editor
Michael R. Miller
Michael R. Miller
Assistant Editor
Ed Stabile
Ed Stabile
Lisa Cossettini
Lisa Cossettini
Patrick Thornhill
Patrick Thornhill
First Assistant Editor
Jeff Beattie
Jeff Beattie
Teressa Longo
Teressa Longo
Color Timer
Mike Milliken
Mike Milliken
Negative Cutter
Gary Burritt
Gary Burritt
Colorist
Mark Sachen
Mark Sachen
Digital Colorist
Kathy Thomson
Kathy Thomson
Camera Director of Photography
Ueli Steiger
Ueli Steiger
Second Unit Director of Photography
Sandi Sissel
Sandi Sissel
"A" Camera Operator
Bill O'Drobinak
Bill O'Drobinak
Second Assistant "B" Camera
Greg Faysash
Greg Faysash
Derek Smith
Derek Smith
"B" Camera Operator
Malcolm MacIntosh
Malcolm MacIntosh
Key Grip
Anthony T. Marra II
Anthony T. Marra II
W.C. 'Chunky' Huse
W.C. 'Chunky' Huse
Assistant Camera
Dan Turek
Dan Turek
Dan Barentine
Dan Barentine
John Verardi
John Verardi
Camera Operator
Chip Hackler
Chip Hackler
Dolly Grip
Darrell B. Sheldon
Darrell B. Sheldon
Grip
Dave Spencer
Dave Spencer
Pam Connor
Pam Connor
Best Boy Grip
Michael James Fahey
Michael James Fahey
Daniel R. Haizlip
Daniel R. Haizlip
Sound Sound Editor
Scott G.G. Haller
Scott G.G. Haller
Foley Editor
Dan Yale
Dan Yale
Solange S. Schwalbe
Solange S. Schwalbe
Christopher Flick
Christopher Flick
Original Music Composer
Randy Edelman
Randy Edelman
Elton Ahi
Elton Ahi
Orchestrator
Ralph Ferraro
Ralph Ferraro
Guy Moon
Guy Moon
Dialogue Editor
Mildred Iatrou
Mildred Iatrou
Sound Effects Editor
Chuck Michael
Chuck Michael
Randle Akerson
Randle Akerson
ADR & Dubbing
Paula J. Newman
Paula J. Newman
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Michael Keller
Michael Keller
Christian P. Minkler
Christian P. Minkler
Tom Fleischman
Tom Fleischman
Sound Mixer
Elton Ahi
Elton Ahi
Music Editor
David Bondelevitch
David Bondelevitch
Foley Recordist
Linda Lew
Linda Lew
Sound Recordist
Unsun Song
Unsun Song
John Soukup
John Soukup
Sound Supervisor
Sandy Berman
Sandy Berman
Music Supervisor
Melodee Sutton
Melodee Sutton
Foley Mixer
Lane Burch
Lane Burch
Music Producer
Celeste Chada
Celeste Chada
Boom Operator
C. Douglas Cameron
C. Douglas Cameron
Production Sound Mixer
Carl Rudisill
Carl Rudisill
Assistant Sound Editor
David Burk
David Burk
Directing Director
Gil Junger
Gil Junger
Second Unit First Assistant Director
Ric Rondell
Ric Rondell
Barbara D'Alessandro
Barbara D'Alessandro
Jonathan Capra
Jonathan Capra
Second Unit Director
Ernie F. Orsatti
Ernie F. Orsatti
Rich Thorne
Rich Thorne
Assistant Director
Tobijah Tyler
Tobijah Tyler
Bill Purple
Bill Purple
J. David Brightbill
J. David Brightbill
Script Supervisor
Cornelia 'Nini' Rogan
Cornelia 'Nini' Rogan
First Assistant Director
Rick R. Johnson
Rick R. Johnson
Second Assistant Director
Rick Clark
Rick Clark
Crew Stunts
Jeff Chase
Jeff Chase
Glenn R. Wilder
Glenn R. Wilder
Dean Mumford
Dean Mumford
Gene Walker
Gene Walker
Matthew Stratton
Matthew Stratton
William Flaman
William Flaman
Michael Wehrhahn
Michael Wehrhahn
David Hugghins
David Hugghins
John Dixon
John Dixon
Lex D. Geddings
Lex D. Geddings
John Copeman
John Copeman
Dale Frye
Dale Frye
Nate Panning
Nate Panning
Tristan Jackson
Tristan Jackson
Dino Muccio
Dino Muccio
Tom Akos
Tom Akos
Tommy Mack Turvey
Tommy Mack Turvey
Bob Fisher
Bob Fisher
Nicola Goode
Nicola Goode
Erik Solky
Erik Solky
Denis Larouche
Denis Larouche
Rusty Hendrickson
Rusty Hendrickson
Kent W. Luttrell
Kent W. Luttrell
Kent Shelton
Kent Shelton
Cliff McLaughlin
Cliff McLaughlin
Rex Peterson
Rex Peterson
Mark Warrack
Mark Warrack
Michael Hugghins
Michael Hugghins
Todd Warren
Todd Warren
Christopher Derek Lee
Christopher Derek Lee
Post Production Supervisor
Jeffrey Harlacker
Jeffrey Harlacker
Stunt Coordinator
Ernie F. Orsatti
Ernie F. Orsatti
Choreographer
Paula Abdul
Paula Abdul
Video Assist Operator
Charles Laughon
Charles Laughon
CG Supervisor
Mike Hardison
Mike Hardison
Digital Effects Supervisor
Reid Paul
Reid Paul
Stunt Double
Jay Pearson
Jay Pearson
Stan Lee Rice
Stan Lee Rice
Prop Maker
Debbie Nolan
Debbie Nolan
Randy Kenan
Randy Kenan
Carpenter
Steve A. Stephenson
Steve A. Stephenson
Special Effects Coordinator
Michael Schorr
Michael Schorr
Writing Writer
Darryl Quarles
Darryl Quarles
Peter Gaulke
Peter Gaulke
Gerry Swallow
Gerry Swallow
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Marie France
Marie France
Key Makeup Artist
Debra Denson
Debra Denson
Costumer
Shea Masterson
Shea Masterson
Dan Crawley
Dan Crawley
Key Hair Stylist
Gail Rowell-Ryan
Gail Rowell-Ryan
Makeup Department Head
Nina Kraft
Nina Kraft
Makeup Effects Designer
Jeff Goodwin
Jeff Goodwin
Set Costumer
Michaell Keith Taylor Jr.
Michaell Keith Taylor Jr.
Julian J. Filiberti
Julian J. Filiberti
Assistant Hairstylist
Taurance F. Williams
Taurance F. Williams
Coni Andress
Coni Andress
Hairstylist
Susan Buffington
Susan Buffington
Rosalee Riggle
Rosalee Riggle
Gina Baran
Gina Baran
Susan Zietlow-Maust
Susan Zietlow-Maust
Costume Illustrator
Lois DeArmond
Lois DeArmond
Makeup Artist
Chris Varosky
Chris Varosky
Herita Jones
Herita Jones
Teresa Foshee
Teresa Foshee
Rachel Kick
Rachel Kick
Assistant Makeup Artist
Janet Carey
Janet Carey
Costume Assistant
Rosalida Medina
Rosalida Medina
Costume Designer
Jessica S. Smith
Jessica S. Smith
Key Set Costumer
Joyce Marling
Joyce Marling
Visual Effects Visual Effects Supervisor
Rich Thorne
Rich Thorne
Ray McIntyre Jr.
Ray McIntyre Jr.
Digital Compositor
Jeff Wells
Jeff Wells
Ken Dackermann
Ken Dackermann
Jim Gorman
Jim Gorman
Devin Uzan
Devin Uzan
Visual Effects Coordinator
Garv Thorp
Garv Thorp
Special Effects Supervisor
Walter Kiesling
Walter Kiesling
Visual Effects Producer
Bonnie Kanner
Bonnie Kanner
Lighting Rigging Gaffer
Eddie Bowlin
Eddie Bowlin
Electrician
Art Schultz
Art Schultz
Chris Jadick
Chris Jadick
Simon Carey
Simon Carey
Thomas H. Dean
Thomas H. Dean
Tom Dean
Tom Dean
Gaffer
Jim Grce
Jim Grce
Lighting Technician
Rusty Edmonson
Rusty Edmonson
Rigging Grip
Robert Hoelen
Robert Hoelen
Wesley R. Hardee
Wesley R. Hardee
Michael Dean Kiesling
Michael Dean Kiesling
Key Rigging Grip
John R. Sutton
John R. Sutton
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment