Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 45%
TMDB Rating 6.6
IMDB Rating 7.1
RottenTomatoes Rating 54%

Financials

Revenue: $131,183,530

Budget: $45,000,000

Profit: + $86,183,530


Movie Details

Tag Line: Part Man. Part Vampire. All Hero.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 7

Release Date: Aug 21, 1998

Rating: R

Run Time: 2h 00m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: Marvel Enterprises , New Line Cinema , Amen Ra Films , Imaginary Forces


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

When Blade's mother was bitten by a vampire during pregnancy, she did not know that she gave her son a special gift while dying—all the good vampire attributes in combination with the best human skills. Blade and his mentor battle an evil vampire rebel who plans to take over the outdated vampire council, capture Blade and resurrect a voracious blood god.


Main Cast

Wesley Snipes

Wesley Snipes

Blade

Age : 57 | Popularity : 22%

Stephen Dorff

Stephen Dorff

Deacon Frost

Age : 46 | Popularity : 16%

Kris Kristofferson

Kris Kristofferson

Whistler

Age : 83 | Popularity : 8%

N'Bushe Wright

N'Bushe Wright

Karen

Age : 49 | Popularity : 0%

Donal Logue

Donal Logue

Quinn

Age : 54 | Popularity : 11%

Udo Kier

Udo Kier

Dragonetti

Age : 75 | Popularity : 13%

Arly Jover

Arly Jover

Mercury

Age : 49 | Popularity : 4%

Traci Lords

Traci Lords

Racquel

Age : 51 | Popularity : 23%


Crew

Department Role Name
Sound Sound Designer
Harry Cohen
Harry Cohen
Supervising Sound Effects Editor
Harry Cohen
Harry Cohen
Greg Hedgepath
Greg Hedgepath
Original Music Composer
Mark Isham
Mark Isham
Production Sound Mixer
Ken King
Ken King
Music Editor
Paul Rabjohns
Paul Rabjohns
Carlton Kaller
Carlton Kaller
Thomas A. Carlson
Thomas A. Carlson
Foley Artist
Joan Rowe
Joan Rowe
Foley
Sean Rowe
Sean Rowe
Music Supervisor
Dana Sano
Dana Sano
Sound Effects Editor
Michael Kamper
Michael Kamper
Boom Operator
Randall L. Johnson
Randall L. Johnson
Dialogue Editor
John C. Stuver
John C. Stuver
Paul Curtis
Paul Curtis
ADR Editor
John C. Stuver
John C. Stuver
Paul Curtis
Paul Curtis
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Ken Teaney
Ken Teaney
Assistant Dialogue Editor
Pembrooke Andrews
Pembrooke Andrews
Orchestrator
Ken Kugler
Ken Kugler
Sound Mixer
Lee Orloff
Lee Orloff
Foley Recordist
Shawn Kennelly
Shawn Kennelly
Foley Editor
John Chandler
John Chandler
Utility Sound
Ryan Ferro
Ryan Ferro
ADR Mixer
Eric Thompson
Eric Thompson
ADR Recordist
Colin Rogers
Colin Rogers
Music Coordinator
Bob Bowen
Bob Bowen
Editing Editor
Paul Rubell
Paul Rubell
Color Timer
Mato
Mato
Editorial Production Assistant
Gigi Rivkin
Gigi Rivkin
First Assistant Editor
Catherine Chase
Catherine Chase
Digital Color Timer
Mike Sowa
Mike Sowa
Project Manager
Stephen Sobisky
Stephen Sobisky
Writing Writer
David S. Goyer
David S. Goyer
Characters
Marv Wolfman
Marv Wolfman
Gene Colan
Gene Colan
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Sanja Milkovic Hays
Sanja Milkovic Hays
Wigmaker
Renate Leuschner
Renate Leuschner
Makeup Effects Designer
Brian Wade
Brian Wade
Tattoo Designer
Freddy Negrete
Freddy Negrete
Costumer
Irena Stepic
Irena Stepic
Costume Supervisor
Garet Reilly
Garet Reilly
Makeup Department Head
Michael Germain
Michael Germain
Hair Department Head
Joy Zapata
Joy Zapata
Key Costumer
Sandy Kenyon
Sandy Kenyon
Costume Assistant
Kate Samhat
Kate Samhat
Makeup Artist
Cyndi Reece-Thorne
Cyndi Reece-Thorne
Hairstylist
Kim Santantonio
Kim Santantonio
Key Hair Stylist
Judy Crown
Judy Crown
Seamstress
Marina Babitchenko
Marina Babitchenko
Set Costumer
Gregory B. Peña
Gregory B. Peña
Set Dressing Artist
Gus Olafsson
Gus Olafsson
Production Executive Producer
Michael De Luca
Michael De Luca
Lynn Harris
Lynn Harris
Stan Lee
Stan Lee
Avi Arad
Avi Arad
Joseph Calamari
Joseph Calamari
Producer
Peter Frankfurt
Peter Frankfurt
Wesley Snipes
Wesley Snipes
Robert Engelman
Robert Engelman
Executive In Charge Of Production
Carla Fry
Carla Fry
Executive In Charge Of Post Production
Jody Levin
Jody Levin
Production Executive
Leon Dudevoir
Leon Dudevoir
Second Assistant Production Coordinator
Orian Williams
Orian Williams
Casting
Rachel Abroms
Rachel Abroms
Jory Weitz
Jory Weitz
Unit Production Manager
Roee Sharon
Roee Sharon
ADR Voice Casting
Barbara Harris
Barbara Harris
Co-Producer
Jon Divens
Jon Divens
Andrew J. Horne
Andrew J. Horne
Production Accountant
Jonathan Davidson
Jonathan Davidson
Production Supervisor
Jennifer Teves
Jennifer Teves
Location Manager
J. Marc Strachan
J. Marc Strachan
Line Producer
Gary Nolin
Gary Nolin
Production Coordinator
Marlene Hart
Marlene Hart
Production Manager
Danny Rubio
Danny Rubio
Researcher
Carey Ann Strelecki
Carey Ann Strelecki
Assistant Production Coordinator
Anthea Strangis
Anthea Strangis
Casting Assistant
Kimberly Auslander
Kimberly Auslander
Location Production Assistant
Patrick Noonan
Patrick Noonan
Post Production Coordinator
Brandon Smith
Brandon Smith
Assistant Location Manager
Rocky Brooks
Rocky Brooks
Art Department Production Assistant
Kelley Rogers
Kelley Rogers
Extras Casting Assistant
Marcy Brown
Marcy Brown
First Assistant Accountant
Carolyn Noonan
Carolyn Noonan
Production Assistant
Dino Juico
Dino Juico
Crew Digital Effects Producer
Perrin Cutting
Perrin Cutting
Special Effects Coordinator
Lou Carlucci
Lou Carlucci
Martial Arts Choreographer
Wesley Snipes
Wesley Snipes
Stand In
Lennox Brown
Lennox Brown
Set Production Assistant
Rodney Barnes
Rodney Barnes
Stunt Coordinator
Jeff Ward
Jeff Ward
Animatronic and Prosthetic Effects
Larry Odien
Larry Odien
Sequence Supervisor
Chris Romano
Chris Romano
Stunt Double
Clayton J. Barber
Clayton J. Barber
Video Assist Operator
David Katz
David Katz
Transportation Coordinator
Craig Fehrman
Craig Fehrman
Unit Publicist
Guy Adan
Guy Adan
Visual Effects Editor
Zeke Morales
Zeke Morales
Chris DeAngelis
Chris DeAngelis
Post Production Supervisor
Sara Romilly
Sara Romilly
Transportation Captain
Walter McClain
Walter McClain
Digital Effects Supervisor
Antoine Durr
Antoine Durr
Stunts
Henry Kingi Jr.
Henry Kingi Jr.
Armorer
Thell Reed
Thell Reed
Carpenter
Kenneth Brooks
Kenneth Brooks
Chef
Lisa Y. Turner
Lisa Y. Turner
Craft Service
Amin Chande
Amin Chande
Driver
Anthony Ardito
Anthony Ardito
Projection
Thomas S. Dickson
Thomas S. Dickson
Propmaker
Brian Berkel
Brian Berkel
Set Medic
David O. Krupnick
David O. Krupnick
Systems Administrators & Support
Bob Froehlig
Bob Froehlig
Technical Supervisor
Tommy Hooper
Tommy Hooper
Production Controller
Paul Prokop
Paul Prokop
Generator Operator
Ervin Wayne Spowehn
Ervin Wayne Spowehn
Pilot
Ray McCort
Ray McCort
Special Effects Assistant
Nick Stanton
Nick Stanton
Special Effects Technician
Richard Terry Tjelmeland
Richard Terry Tjelmeland
Assistant Chef
Mario Estarella
Mario Estarella
Camera Director of Photography
Theo van de Sande
Theo van de Sande
Camera Operator
Moshe Levin
Moshe Levin
Paul A. Edwards
Paul A. Edwards
Steadicam Operator
Randy Nolen
Randy Nolen
Still Photographer
Bruce W. Talamon
Bruce W. Talamon
Key Grip
Robert Gray
Robert Gray
First Assistant Camera
A. Anthony Cappello
A. Anthony Cappello
Grip
Bill Cousins
Bill Cousins
Camera Loader
Erica Froker
Erica Froker
Second Assistant Camera
Garrett Benson
Garrett Benson
Dolly Grip
Tony Sepian
Tony Sepian
Assistant Camera
Jennifer Bell
Jennifer Bell
Best Boy Grip
Michael Stuart Clark
Michael Stuart Clark
Art Production Design
Kirk M. Petruccelli
Kirk M. Petruccelli
Art Direction
Barry Chusid
Barry Chusid
Set Designer
Chad S. Frey
Chad S. Frey
A. Todd Holland
A. Todd Holland
Lead Painter
Laurah Grijalva
Laurah Grijalva
Charli Palazzo
Charli Palazzo
Set Decoration
Greg J. Grande
Greg J. Grande
Property Master
Steven B. Melton
Steven B. Melton
Art Department Coordinator
Melissa C. Ho
Melissa C. Ho
Construction Coordinator
Anthony Lattanzio
Anthony Lattanzio
Leadman
Anthony F. Jimenez
Anthony F. Jimenez
Conceptual Design
Miles Teves
Miles Teves
Sculptor
Miles Teves
Miles Teves
Swing
Jonathan Bobbitt
Jonathan Bobbitt
Production Illustrator
Patrick Janicke
Patrick Janicke
Painter
Robert J. Lattanzio
Robert J. Lattanzio
Assistant Property Master
Al Eisenmann
Al Eisenmann
Storyboard Artist
Jason Brubaker
Jason Brubaker
Visual Effects Visual Effects Producer
Matthew Justice
Matthew Justice
Jennifer Bergman
Jennifer Bergman
Visual Effects Supervisor
Kevin O'Neill
Kevin O'Neill
Chuck Comisky
Chuck Comisky
Richard E. Hollander
Richard E. Hollander
William Plant
William Plant
Mark Kolpack
Mark Kolpack
3D Supervisor
Everett Burrell
Everett Burrell
Visual Effects Production Assistant
Allen Maris
Allen Maris
Animation Supervisor
Daniele Colajacomo
Daniele Colajacomo
Lead Animator
Chow Emrich
Chow Emrich
Digital Compositors
Dennis Bennett
Dennis Bennett
Visual Effects Coordinator
Lisa Ann Glass
Lisa Ann Glass
3D Animator
Andy Clement
Andy Clement
3D Artist
Lance Armstrong
Lance Armstrong
Effects Supervisor
Linda Drake
Linda Drake
Directing Director
Stephen Norrington
Stephen Norrington
Second Second Assistant Director
Derek Johansen
Derek Johansen
First Assistant Director
Michael Neumann
Michael Neumann
Second Assistant Director
Rebecca Strickland
Rebecca Strickland
Script Supervisor
Nicole Rubio
Nicole Rubio
Lighting Gaffer
Jono Kouzouyan
Jono Kouzouyan
Best Boy Electric
Greg Kittelson
Greg Kittelson
Electrician
R. Bruce Prochal
R. Bruce Prochal
John Owens
John Owens
Lighting Technician
Kate Choi
Kate Choi
Key Rigging Grip
Richard Crompton
Richard Crompton
Lighting Supervisor
Stuart Mintz
Stuart Mintz
Rigging Grip
Steve Gilbert
Steve Gilbert
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment