Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 38%
TMDB Rating 5.9
IMDB Rating 5.9
RottenTomatoes Rating 25%

Financials

Revenue: $128,905,366

Budget: $65,000,000

Profit: + $63,905,366


Movie Details

Tag Line: The final hunt begins.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 6

Release Date: Dec 8, 2004

Rating: NR

Run Time: 2h 03m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: Marvel Enterprises , New Line Cinema , Amen Ra Films , Shawn Danielle Productions Ltd. , Imaginary Forces , Peter Frankfurt Productions


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

For years, Blade has fought against the vampires in the cover of the night. But now, after falling into the crosshairs of the FBI, he is forced out into the daylight, where he is driven to join forces with a clan of human vampire hunters he never knew existed—The Nightstalkers. Together with Abigail and Hannibal, two deftly trained Nightstalkers, Blade follows a trail of blood to the ancient creature that is also hunting him—the original vampire, Dracula.


Main Cast

Wesley Snipes

Wesley Snipes

Blade

Age : 58 | Popularity : 30%

Kris Kristofferson

Kris Kristofferson

Whistler

Age : 84 | Popularity : 14%

Dominic Purcell

Dominic Purcell

Drake

Age : 51 | Popularity : 31%

Jessica Biel

Jessica Biel

Abigail Whistler

Age : 39 | Popularity : 38%

Ryan Reynolds

Ryan Reynolds

Hannibal King

Age : 44 | Popularity : 100%

Parker Posey

Parker Posey

Danica Talos

Age : 52 | Popularity : 11%

James Remar

James Remar

Ray Cumberland

Age : 67 | Popularity : 15%

John Michael Higgins

John Michael Higgins

Dr. Edgar Vance

Age : 58 | Popularity : 12%


Crew

Department Role Name
Directing Director
David S. Goyer
David S. Goyer
Action Director
Vic Armstrong
Vic Armstrong
Second Unit Director
Eddie Perez
Eddie Perez
Script Supervisor
Janet D. Munro
Janet D. Munro
Jeannine Dupuy
Jeannine Dupuy
Amanda Alexander
Amanda Alexander
Natasha Young
Natasha Young
Second Assistant Director
Cindy Smith
Cindy Smith
First Assistant Director
Pete Whyte
Pete Whyte
Third Assistant Director
Ryan Carpenter
Ryan Carpenter
Production Producer
David S. Goyer
David S. Goyer
Lynn Harris
Lynn Harris
Peter Frankfurt
Peter Frankfurt
Wesley Snipes
Wesley Snipes
Casting
Ronnie Yeskel
Ronnie Yeskel
Executive Producer
Stan Lee
Stan Lee
Avi Arad
Avi Arad
Cale Boyter
Cale Boyter
Toby Emmerich
Toby Emmerich
Co-Producer
Kevin Feige
Kevin Feige
Art Schaefer
Art Schaefer
Executive In Charge Of Production
Erik Holmberg
Erik Holmberg
Production Executive
Leon Dudevoir
Leon Dudevoir
Location Manager
Michael C. Young
Michael C. Young
Lenore Nemani
Lenore Nemani
Production Manager
George A. Grieve
George A. Grieve
Production Accountant
Karen Eisenstadt
Karen Eisenstadt
Unit Production Manager
Art Schaefer
Art Schaefer
Art Department Production Assistant
Sean Goojha
Sean Goojha
Casting Assistant
Errin Lally
Errin Lally
Production Supervisor
Brian Walsh
Brian Walsh
General Manager
Ray Scalice
Ray Scalice
Key Set Production Assistant
Adrian Diepold
Adrian Diepold
Casting Associate
Caroline Liem
Caroline Liem
Production Coordinator
Troy James Miller
Troy James Miller
Production Secretary
Anthony Alvaro
Anthony Alvaro
Production Assistant
Jeff Miller
Jeff Miller
Post Production Coordinator
Betty Burkhart
Betty Burkhart
Accountant
Ginger Joyce
Ginger Joyce
Assistant Location Manager
Sarah Done
Sarah Done
Assistant Production Coordinator
Denise Love
Denise Love
First Assistant Accountant
Sylvia Jang
Sylvia Jang
First Assistant Production Coordinator
Jason Fischer
Jason Fischer
Head of Production
Derry Frost
Derry Frost
Writing Writer
David S. Goyer
David S. Goyer
Characters
Marv Wolfman
Marv Wolfman
Gene Colan
Gene Colan
Sound Original Music Composer
RZA
RZA
Ramin Djawadi
Ramin Djawadi
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Skip Lievsay
Skip Lievsay
Aaron Glascock
Aaron Glascock
Sound Effects Editor
Ezra Dweck
Ezra Dweck
Marvin Walowitz
Marvin Walowitz
Stephen Hunter Flick
Stephen Hunter Flick
John Joseph Thomas
John Joseph Thomas
Piero Mura
Piero Mura
ADR Recordist
Rick Canelli
Rick Canelli
Foley Artist
John Roesch
John Roesch
Alyson Dee Moore
Alyson Dee Moore
Music Supervisor
George Drakoulias
George Drakoulias
Foley Supervisor
John Joseph Thomas
John Joseph Thomas
Boom Operator
Dave Griffiths
Dave Griffiths
Music Editor
Alex Gibson
Alex Gibson
Supervising Sound Editor
Aaron Glascock
Aaron Glascock
Curt Schulkey
Curt Schulkey
Dialogue Editor
Kira Roessler
Kira Roessler
ADR Mixer
Greg Steele
Greg Steele
Mark Hensley
Mark Hensley
Thomas J. O'Connell
Thomas J. O'Connell
Foley Mixer
Mary Jo Lang
Mary Jo Lang
Assistant Sound Editor
Oscar Mitt
Oscar Mitt
Sound Mixer
Lindsay Bucknell
Lindsay Bucknell
Foley Recordist
Scott Morgan
Scott Morgan
Sound Assistant
Naan Spiess
Naan Spiess
Camera Additional Photography
Steven Bernstein
Steven Bernstein
Director of Photography
Gabriel Beristain
Gabriel Beristain
Camera Technician
Steven J. Winslow
Steven J. Winslow
Still Photographer
Diyah Pera
Diyah Pera
Steadicam Operator
Craig Fikse
Craig Fikse
Camera Operator
Mark Chow
Mark Chow
Marco Ciccone
Marco Ciccone
Lou Gruzelier
Lou Gruzelier
Richard Wilson
Richard Wilson
Aerial Director of Photography
Steve Koster
Steve Koster
Additional Camera
Lance Fisher
Lance Fisher
First Assistant Camera
Alan Cohen
Alan Cohen
Key Grip
James L. Hurford
James L. Hurford
Grip
Grant Hamakawa
Grant Hamakawa
Camera Loader
Vanessa Andrascik
Vanessa Andrascik
Best Boy Grip
Dennis Skog
Dennis Skog
Dolly Grip
Martin Udo Haas
Martin Udo Haas
Second Assistant Camera
Heidi Buecking
Heidi Buecking
Crew Technical Supervisor
Deb Asch
Deb Asch
Utility Stunts
Colin Decker
Colin Decker
Stunts
James Bamford
James Bamford
Yuka Kobayashi
Yuka Kobayashi
Digital Effects Supervisor
Everett Burrell
Everett Burrell
Visual Effects Editor
Paul M. Wagner
Paul M. Wagner
Desi Ortiz
Desi Ortiz
Stand In
Lennox Brown
Lennox Brown
Fight Choreographer
Chuck Jeffreys
Chuck Jeffreys
Stunt Driver
John Ashker
John Ashker
Stunt Coordinator
Eddie Perez
Eddie Perez
Ryan Ennis
Ryan Ennis
Larry Lam
Larry Lam
Production Controller
Jonathan Davidson
Jonathan Davidson
Special Effects Coordinator
Rory Cutler
Rory Cutler
Carpenter
John Beatty
John Beatty
Post Production Supervisor
Sara Romilly
Sara Romilly
Makeup Effects
Yoichi Art Sakamoto
Yoichi Art Sakamoto
Harlow MacFarlane
Harlow MacFarlane
Scenic Artist
Eileen Cunningham
Eileen Cunningham
Transportation Coordinator
Tim Abbatoye
Tim Abbatoye
Mike Sassen
Mike Sassen
Unit Publicist
Julia Frittaion
Julia Frittaion
Studio Teachers
Tracey Shelley-Lavery
Tracey Shelley-Lavery
Stunt Double
Trevor Jones
Trevor Jones
Digital Supervisor
Rob Meyers
Rob Meyers
Propmaker
John Lavell
John Lavell
Post Production Assistant
Bart Fisher
Bart Fisher
Security
Robert Milicevic
Robert Milicevic
Armorer
Ryan Steacy
Ryan Steacy
Executive in Charge of Finance
Paul Prokop
Paul Prokop
Special Effects Best Boy
John Reynolds
John Reynolds
Chef
Barb Foster
Barb Foster
Craft Service
Lisa Ahlers
Lisa Ahlers
Driver
Paul Amenta
Paul Amenta
Systems Administrators & Support
Joe Boswell
Joe Boswell
Transportation Captain
Tim Fortin
Tim Fortin
Transportation Co-Captain
Harley Ware
Harley Ware
Assistant Chef
Rob Gibbs
Rob Gibbs
CG Supervisor
Jason Crosby
Jason Crosby
Special Effects Technician
Adam Tayler
Adam Tayler
Special Effects Assistant
Steve Fox
Steve Fox
Animal Coordinator
Mark Dumas
Mark Dumas
Generator Operator
John Dines
John Dines
Technical Advisor
Howard Blank
Howard Blank
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Laura Jean Shannon
Laura Jean Shannon
Makeup Artist
Lisa Love
Lisa Love
Sydney Silvert
Sydney Silvert
Key Hair Stylist
Anji Bemben
Anji Bemben
Set Costumer
Susan O'Hara
Susan O'Hara
Luisa Dalmagro
Luisa Dalmagro
Lee Sollenberger
Lee Sollenberger
Hairstylist
Danna Rutherford
Danna Rutherford
Costume Supervisor
Faye Sevilla
Faye Sevilla
Truck Costumer
Andre Brouwer
Andre Brouwer
Wardrobe Supervisor
Alison Fraser
Alison Fraser
Costume Set Supervisor
Dawn Climie
Dawn Climie
Assistant Costume Designer
Nancy Duggan
Nancy Duggan
Assistant Makeup Artist
Rebecca Lee
Rebecca Lee
Set Dressing Artist
Miya Dube
Miya Dube
Contact Lens Technician
Rob Miller
Rob Miller
Editing Color Timer
Jim Passon
Jim Passon
Editor
Howard E. Smith
Howard E. Smith
Conrad Smart
Conrad Smart
Digital Intermediate
Karin Graziani
Karin Graziani
Brad Reinke
Brad Reinke
Digital Intermediate Editor
Linda Williams
Linda Williams
Assistant Editor
Seth Clark
Seth Clark
Digital Intermediate Colorist
Jill Bogdanowicz
Jill Bogdanowicz
First Assistant Editor
Mindy Elliott
Mindy Elliott
Negative Cutter
Gary Burritt
Gary Burritt
Visual Effects Visual Effects Producer
Alexandra Altrocchi
Alexandra Altrocchi
Chris Del Conte
Chris Del Conte
Joseph B. Conmy IV
Joseph B. Conmy IV
Vicki Galloway-Weimer
Vicki Galloway-Weimer
Meredith Meyer-Nichols
Meredith Meyer-Nichols
Pre-Visualization Supervisor
Patrick Kalyn
Patrick Kalyn
Visual Effects Production Manager
Greg Baxter
Greg Baxter
Visual Effects Supervisor
John Vegher
John Vegher
Joe Bauer
Joe Bauer
Lead Animator
Danny Braet
Danny Braet
Senior Animator
Jeremy Oddo
Jeremy Oddo
Digital Compositors
Rob Meyers
Rob Meyers
Visual Effects Coordinator
Mark Edwards
Mark Edwards
Matte Painter
Deak Ferrand
Deak Ferrand
Compositing Supervisor
Niles Heckman
Niles Heckman
3D Artist
Gregory Arbit
Gregory Arbit
Animation Supervisor
Akira Orikasa
Akira Orikasa
Visual Effects
Jeff Varga
Jeff Varga
Visual Effects Production Assistant
Matthew Dean Russell
Matthew Dean Russell
Art Production Design
Chris Gorak
Chris Gorak
Lucrezia Casta
Lucrezia Casta
Art Direction
Eric Fraser
Eric Fraser
Patrick Banister
Patrick Banister
Set Decoration
Tedd Kuchera
Tedd Kuchera
Jamie Jonasson
Jamie Jonasson
Assistant Art Director
Nancy Ford
Nancy Ford
Property Master
Andy Nieman
Andy Nieman
Set Designer
Sheila Millar
Sheila Millar
Andrei Andrianko
Andrei Andrianko
Art Department Coordinator
Lin-Li-Anne Lee
Lin-Li-Anne Lee
Construction Coordinator
Chris Claridge
Chris Claridge
Leadman
Perry Battista
Perry Battista
Lead Painter
Vern Lavoie
Vern Lavoie
Joe Wilmott
Joe Wilmott
Sculptor
Jordu Schell
Jordu Schell
Max Chickite
Max Chickite
Storyboard Artist
Darrin Denlinger
Darrin Denlinger
James Doh
James Doh
Standby Carpenter
Matthew Clancy
Matthew Clancy
Set Dresser
Mike Marsten
Mike Marsten
Miya Dube
Miya Dube
Tracy B. Dunlop
Tracy B. Dunlop
Ocea Ringrose
Ocea Ringrose
Brant Lindroos
Brant Lindroos
Guy Miller
Guy Miller
Paul Goodwin
Paul Goodwin
Colin Meacham
Colin Meacham
Concept Artist
TyRuben Ellingson
TyRuben Ellingson
Construction Foreman
Doug Parton
Doug Parton
Conceptual Design
Paul Herndon
Paul Herndon
Painter
Raymond Alley
Raymond Alley
Production Illustrator
Martin Emond
Martin Emond
Standby Painter
David Pirrie
David Pirrie
Assistant Property Master
Donna Smith
Donna Smith
Graphic Designer
Leah Hong
Leah Hong
Construction Buyer
Jonathan Jakubec
Jonathan Jakubec
Property Buyer
Dinesh Gill
Dinesh Gill
Lighting Electrician
David Ghegan
David Ghegan
Gaffer
Jeff Upton
Jeff Upton
William Kassis
William Kassis
Rigging Gaffer
Rod Newby
Rod Newby
Best Boy Electric
Chris Cochrane
Chris Cochrane
Rigging Grip
Herb DeWaal
Herb DeWaal
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment