Ratings
Financials
Revenue: $113,280,098
Budget: $70,000,000
Profit: + $43,280,098
Movie Details
Tag Line: Trust no one. Deceive everyone.
Status: Released
Average Rating: 7
Release Date: Oct 9, 2008
Rating:
Run Time: 2h 08m
Original Language: English
Website: Link
Production Countries: United States of America , United Kingdom
Production Companies: Scott Free Productions , De Line Pictures , Warner Bros. Pictures
Genres
Keywords
People Rated This
Watch Body of Lies
Stream with a subscription
Purchase (Rent or Buy this movie)
Synopsis
The CIA’s hunt is on for the mastermind of a wave of terrorist attacks. Roger Ferris is the agency’s man on the ground, moving from place to place, scrambling to stay ahead of ever-shifting events. An eye in the sky – a satellite link – watches Ferris. At the other end of that real-time link is the CIA’s Ed Hoffman, strategizing events from thousands of miles away. And as Ferris nears the target, he discovers trust can be just as dangerous as it is necessary for survival.
Crew
Department | Role | Name |
---|---|---|
Production | Casting |
Avy Kaufman
Jina Jay
|
Producer |
Ridley Scott
Donald De Line
|
|
Executive Producer |
Michael Costigan
Charles J.D. Schlissel
|
|
Line Producer |
Zakaria Alaoui
|
|
Unit Production Manager |
Charles J.D. Schlissel
L. Dean Jones Jr.
|
|
Unit Manager |
Stefano Spadoni
T. David Pash
Omar Chraibi
John P. Watson
|
|
Production Manager |
Lucio Trentini
|
|
Casting Associate |
Leeba Zakharov
Lois J. Drabkin
|
|
Location Manager |
Christian McWilliams
Carol Flaisher
J. Chan Claggett
Driss Benchhiba
|
|
Travel Coordinator |
Russell Allen
|
|
Production Assistant |
Saad Ajedigue
Mohammed Hamza Regragui
Mustapha Bentayeb
El Mahjoub Ahbid
Mostafa Selmani
Jay Shepley
|
|
Extras Casting |
Shaun Duffy
Billy Dowd
|
|
Production Accountant |
Sarah Trowse
|
|
First Assistant Accountant |
Karin Mercurio
John Semedik
|
|
Production Coordinator |
Olivier Arnesen
Widad Taha
|
|
Art Department Production Assistant |
Imiaa Ougdal
Younes Rahoui
|
|
Casting Assistant |
Jason Fischman
Lucinda Johnston
|
|
Production Secretary |
Loubna Elhassani
Ayana Reece
|
|
Directing | First Assistant Director |
Peter Kohn
Ahmed Hatimi
|
Director |
Ridley Scott
|
|
Script Supervisor |
Annie Penn
Sheila Waldron
|
|
Second Assistant Director |
Gary Romolo Fiorelli
Yann Mari Faget
Sallie Hard
|
|
Costume & Make-Up | Costume Design |
Janty Yates
|
Hairstylist |
Toni-Ann Walker
Kathryn Blondell
Ardis Cohen
Zineb Bendoula
Charmaine Henninger
Brahim Naim
|
|
Costume Supervisor |
Mark Peterson
Clare Spragge
Abdelkrim Akallach
|
|
Costumer |
Jim Morse
Betsy Glick
Jody Felz
Michael Castellano
Cookie Lopez
Susan Antonelli
Mary Ann Creamer
Louise Lewis
|
|
Key Makeup Artist |
Bernadette Mazur
|
|
Assistant Costume Designer |
Christopher Peterson
Michael Mooney
Maria Tortu
|
|
Makeup Artist |
Craig Lyman
Sian Grigg
Debi Young
Cheryl 'Pickles' Kinion
Barbara Lacy
Paula Kelly
Josh Turi
Aicha Ameziane
Zhor Bennani
|
|
Key Costumer |
Hartsell Taylor
John M. 'Jack' Wright
Brenda M. Ware
|
|
Principal Costumer |
Bruno de Santa
|
|
Key Hair Stylist |
Candace Neal
|
|
Hair Department Head |
Audrey L. Anzures
|
|
Contact Lens Technician |
Laura Hill
|
|
Costume Coordinator |
Martin Mandeville
|
|
Makeup Department Head |
Don Kozma
|
|
Wardrobe Assistant |
Othmane Ajana
|
|
Costume Assistant |
Lahcen Abbana
Najat Ait Badi
Zineb El Idrissi
|
|
Wig Designer |
Anthony Grayson
|
|
Art | Production Design |
Arthur Max
|
Supervising Art Director |
Marco Trentini
Charley Beal
Peter J. Hampton
|
|
Set Decoration |
Sonja Klaus
|
|
Art Direction |
Robert Cowper
Hinju Kim
Alessandro Santucci
|
|
Assistant Art Director |
Saverio Sammali
Abdellah Baadil
Antonio Tarolla
Monica Sallustio
|
|
Assistant Set Decoration |
Zoe Smith
Tony Roche
Julie Pitts
|
|
Storyboard Artist |
Ed Natividad
|
|
Property Master |
Brad Einhorn
Terry Wells Sr.
|
|
Art Department Coordinator |
Wendy Means
Francesca Birri
|
|
Set Designer |
Rich Romig
Alex McCarroll
|
|
Construction Foreman |
Francesco Valento
Franco Fabietti
|
|
Leadman |
R. Scott Doran
Chris Ashley
|
|
Set Dresser |
Stephen G. Shifflette
Carl Catanese
Sean O'Harra
Jeff Stacy
|
|
Construction Coordinator |
Dan Pemberton
|
|
Painter |
Glauco Isidori
Murray Steele
|
|
Construction Manager |
Fernando Valento
|
|
Dressing Prop |
Julian Wilson
|
|
Assistant Property Master |
Terry Wells Jr.
|
|
Props |
Youness Benbakrim
|
|
Editing | Editor |
Pietro Scalia
|
Digital Intermediate |
Stefan Sonnenfeld
Nick Monton
|
|
First Assistant Editor |
Billy Rich
|
|
Assistant Editor |
Peter Lambert
Robert Mead
Kathleen Latlip
|
|
Digital Intermediate Colorist |
Stephen Nakamura
|
|
Camera | Steadicam Operator |
Daniele Massaccesi
Larry McConkey
|
Director of Photography |
Alexander Witt
|
|
Camera Operator |
David Insley
Alessandro Chiara
Ronald Hersey
Stefan H. Fritz Hummel
Marco Sacerdoti
Mark Schmidt
Antonio E. Vega Varela
|
|
First Assistant "C" Camera |
Larry Huston
|
|
Still Photographer |
François Duhamel
|
|
Aerial Director of Photography |
David B. Nowell
John Marzano
|
|
Second Assistant "A" Camera |
James Goldman
Ben Plant
|
|
First Assistant "A" Camera |
Trevor Loomis
Jem Rayner
|
|
Second Assistant "D" Camera |
Josh Blakeslee
Ivan Massaccesi
|
|
First Assistant "D" Camera |
Don Steinberg
Francisco Pintore
|
|
Second Assistant "B" Camera |
Marcostavros Maggi
Ian Axilrod
|
|
First Assistant "B" Camera |
Mason Hersey
Giuseppe Falcone
|
|
Dolly Grip |
Claudio Del Gobbo
Jack Glenn
John C. Barber
|
|
Key Grip |
Tommaso Mele
Moulay Mustapha El Idrissi
Mark Sannes
|
|
Best Boy Grip |
Massimiliano Dessena
Chris Beattie
|
|
Second Assistant "C" Camera |
Gian Claudio Giacomini
Pierson Silver
Mustapha Badredinne
|
|
Camera Loader |
Sarah Brandes
Giacomo Zampieri
|
|
Focus Puller |
Zakaria Badreddine
|
|
Grip |
Hassan Hajhouj
Yakoubi Nordine
|
|
Crew | Dialect Coach |
Tim Monich
Judy Dickerson
Sam Sako
Eddy Shalita
|
Unit Publicist |
Ernie Malik
|
|
Stunts |
Peter Epstein
John Cenatiempo
Aaron Vexler
Jill Brown
Chris Cenatiempo
Caroline Vexler
|
|
Visual Effects Editor |
Billy Rich
|
|
Stunt Coordinator |
G. A. Aguilar
|
|
Special Effects Coordinator |
John McLeod
|
|
Post Production Supervisor |
Teresa Kelly
|
|
Transportation Coordinator |
Gary Shephard
|
|
Picture Car Coordinator |
Gary Duncan
Mounir Badia
|
|
Armorer |
Richard Hooper
Dave Evans
Greg Corke
|
|
Aerial Coordinator |
Marc Wolff
David Paris
|
|
Video Assist Operator |
David Deever
|
|
Cableman |
Brahim Ait Belkas
|
|
Animal Wrangler |
Mustapha Adidou
|
|
Pyrotechnician |
Charlie Adcock
|
|
Security Coordinator |
Gareth Jones
Taoufiq Belhadj
|
|
Set Production Assistant |
Hedi El Ayoubi
|
|
Studio Teacher |
Mary McGrady
|
|
Sound | Sound Effects Editor |
Dino DiMuro
Christopher Assells
Peter Staubli
Dan Hegeman
|
Supervising Sound Editor |
Per Hallberg
Karen Baker Landers
|
|
Original Music Composer |
Marc Streitenfeld
|
|
Music Editor |
Del Spiva
|
|
Foley Artist |
Dan O'Connell
John T. Cucci
|
|
Dialogue Editor |
Frederick H. Stahly
Chris Hogan
|
|
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Bob Beemer
Michael Minkler
|
|
ADR Editor |
Michelle Pazer
|
|
Supervising ADR Editor |
Chris Jargo
|
|
Assistant Sound Editor |
Philip D. Morrill
Tony Negrete
|
|
Production Sound Mixer |
Richard Van Dyke
|
|
Foley Mixer |
James Ashwill
|
|
Sound Engineer |
David Young
|
|
Boom Operator |
Kraig Kishi
|
|
Writing | Screenplay |
William Monahan
David Ignatius
|
Novel |
David Ignatius
|
|
Visual Effects | Visual Effects Producer |
Jacquie Barnbrook
Julia Frey
|
Special Effects Supervisor |
Paul Corbould
|
|
Visual Effects Supervisor |
Sheena Duggal
|
|
Visual Effects Production Assistant |
Isaac Marcos Gonzalez
|
|
Lighting | Gaffer |
Robert Steadman
Stefano Marino
|
Electrician |
Leonardo Beltrame
Michael Patrick O'Leary
Thami Lahrach
|
|
Rigging Gaffer |
Mohammed Amine Hlal
Ricky Carrillo
Richard Crown
|
|
Rigging Grip |
Edward Hohman
Ider Eddadsi
|
|
Key Rigging Grip |
Scott Hillman
|
|
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician |
Richard Cronn
|
|
Department | Role | Name |