Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 49%
TMDB Rating 5.9
IMDB Rating 6.2
RottenTomatoes Rating 28%

Financials

Revenue: $19,701,164

Budget: $56,000,000

Profit: - $-36,298,836


Movie Details

Tag Line: Proof Can Be a Powerful Weapon.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 6

Release Date: Jan 18, 2013

Rating: R

Run Time: 1h 49m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: 1984 Private Defense Contractors , EFO Films , Inferno International , Regency Enterprises , Black Bear Pictures , New Regency Pictures , Closest to the Hole Productions , Envision Entertainment , Leverage


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

In a broken city rife with injustice, ex-cop Billy Taggart seeks redemption and revenge after being double-crossed and then framed by its most powerful figure, the mayor. Billy's relentless pursuit of justice, matched only by his streetwise toughness, makes him an unstoppable force - and the mayor's worst nightmare.


Main Cast

Mark Wahlberg

Mark Wahlberg

Billy Taggart

Age : 49 | Popularity : 92%

Russell Crowe

Russell Crowe

Nicholas Hostetler

Age : 57 | Popularity : 41%

Catherine Zeta-Jones

Catherine Zeta-Jones

Cathleen Hostetler

Age : 51 | Popularity : 28%

Jeffrey Wright

Jeffrey Wright

Carl Fairbanks

Age : 55 | Popularity : 14%

Barry Pepper

Barry Pepper

Jack Valliant

Age : 51 | Popularity : 13%

Alona Tal

Alona Tal

Katy Bradshaw

Age : 37 | Popularity : 14%

Natalie Martinez

Natalie Martinez

Natalie Barrow

Age : 36 | Popularity : 62%

Michael Beach

Michael Beach

Tony Jansen

Age : 57 | Popularity : 16%


Crew

Department Role Name
Production Executive Producer
Scott Lambert
Scott Lambert
George Furla
George Furla
William S. Beasley
William S. Beasley
Jeff Rice
Jeff Rice
Fredrik Malmberg
Fredrik Malmberg
Adi Shankar
Adi Shankar
Spencer Silna
Spencer Silna
Brandt Andersen
Brandt Andersen
Stepan Martirosyan
Stepan Martirosyan
Daniel Wagner
Daniel Wagner
Producer
Arnon Milchan
Arnon Milchan
Allen Hughes
Allen Hughes
Mark Wahlberg
Mark Wahlberg
Randall Emmett
Randall Emmett
Stephen Levinson
Stephen Levinson
Remington Chase
Remington Chase
Teddy Schwarzman
Teddy Schwarzman
Casting
Sheila Jaffe
Sheila Jaffe
Location Manager
Steven Weisberg
Steven Weisberg
David Thornsberry
David Thornsberry
Production Secretary
Jeremiah Hansen
Jeremiah Hansen
Morgan Roche
Morgan Roche
Production Accountant
John C. Kruize
John C. Kruize
Production Coordinator
Anthony Rossi III
Anthony Rossi III
Mark Hagerman
Mark Hagerman
Art Department Production Assistant
Christy C. Beshears
Christy C. Beshears
Art Production Design
Tom Duffield
Tom Duffield
Set Decoration
Leonard R. Spears
Leonard R. Spears
Property Master
Brook Yeaton
Brook Yeaton
Duke Scoppa
Duke Scoppa
Art Direction
Christina Eunji Kim
Christina Eunji Kim
Leadman
Paul Blanchard
Paul Blanchard
Gerald DeTitta
Gerald DeTitta
Construction Coordinator
Chuck Stringer
Chuck Stringer
Art Department Coordinator
Carl Counts
Carl Counts
Lead Painter
Paul Stanwyck
Paul Stanwyck
Greensman
Carl Mastio
Carl Mastio
Set Dresser
David Lee Toth
David Lee Toth
James Klotsas
James Klotsas
Chris Britt
Chris Britt
Carl E. Clevenger III
Carl E. Clevenger III
Brian Mccolgan
Brian Mccolgan
Painter
Lindanne Lewis
Lindanne Lewis
Spencer J. Abadie
Spencer J. Abadie
Props
Franz Wise
Franz Wise
Katie Clinebelle
Katie Clinebelle
Marisa Umsawasdi
Marisa Umsawasdi
Assistant Property Master
Stephen P. Noell
Stephen P. Noell
Construction Buyer
Jack Flynn
Jack Flynn
Title Designer
Thomas Eugene Green
Thomas Eugene Green
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Betsy Heimann
Betsy Heimann
Makeup Artist
John Caglione Jr.
John Caglione Jr.
Makeup Department Head
Ann Masterson
Ann Masterson
Costume Supervisor
Hartsell Taylor
Hartsell Taylor
Hair Department Head
Johnny Villanueva
Johnny Villanueva
Key Hair Stylist
Donna Marie Fischetto
Donna Marie Fischetto
Daina Daigle
Daina Daigle
Key Makeup Artist
Krystal Kershaw
Krystal Kershaw
Costumer
Megan Richardson
Megan Richardson
Lorraine Crossman
Lorraine Crossman
Renee Ragucci-Shelton
Renee Ragucci-Shelton
Assistant Costume Designer
Autumn Saville
Autumn Saville
Ager/Dyer
Chrissy Kuhn
Chrissy Kuhn
Tailor
Maggie Dick
Maggie Dick
Contact Lens Technician
Mallory Crowley
Mallory Crowley
Directing Director
Allen Hughes
Allen Hughes
Second Unit Director
William Eubank
William Eubank
First Assistant Director
Stephen P. Dunn
Stephen P. Dunn
Script Supervisor
Debbie Estay
Debbie Estay
Pam Fuller
Pam Fuller
Second Assistant Director
Paul Byrne Prenderville
Paul Byrne Prenderville
Editing Editor
Cindy Mollo
Cindy Mollo
Senior Colorist
Stefan Sonnenfeld
Stefan Sonnenfeld
Color Timer
Harry Muller
Harry Muller
First Assistant Editor
Heather Goodwin
Heather Goodwin
Digital Intermediate Producer
Joe Guzman
Joe Guzman
Digital Conform Editor
Matthew W. Johnson
Matthew W. Johnson
Color Assistant
J. Cody Baker
J. Cody Baker
Editorial Production Assistant
Kenny Dodson
Kenny Dodson
Colorist
Stephen Ceci
Stephen Ceci
Assistant Editor
Jason Barnes
Jason Barnes
Sound First Assistant Sound Editor
Randall Guth
Randall Guth
Music
Atticus Ross
Atticus Ross
Claudia Sarne
Claudia Sarne
Leopold Ross
Leopold Ross
Sound Effects Editor
Keith Bilderbeck
Keith Bilderbeck
Music Editor
Joseph S. DeBeasi
Joseph S. DeBeasi
Sound Designer
Martin Lopez
Martin Lopez
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Frank A. Montaño
Frank A. Montaño
Foley Artist
Pamela Kahn
Pamela Kahn
Dean Minnerly
Dean Minnerly
Supervising Sound Editor
Steven D. Williams
Steven D. Williams
Dialogue Editor
Allen Hartz
Allen Hartz
Sound Mix Technician
Bill Meadows
Bill Meadows
ADR Mixer
Tom Ryan
Tom Ryan
Paul Drenning
Paul Drenning
Michael Miller
Michael Miller
Billy Theriot
Billy Theriot
Jeff Gomillion
Jeff Gomillion
Sound Mixer
Michael Barosky
Michael Barosky
Richard Schexnayder
Richard Schexnayder
Dane Lonsdale
Dane Lonsdale
Boom Operator
Linda Murphy
Linda Murphy
Jimmy Armstrong
Jimmy Armstrong
ADR Recordist
Philip Rogers
Philip Rogers
Utility Sound
Wyatt Tuzo
Wyatt Tuzo
Foley Supervisor
Derek Pippert
Derek Pippert
Foley Mixer
Mike Marino
Mike Marino
Crew Dialect Coach
Judy Dickerson
Judy Dickerson
Stunt Coordinator
Jason Rodriguez
Jason Rodriguez
Transportation Coordinator
Doug Dovichi
Doug Dovichi
Special Effects Coordinator
David K. Nami
David K. Nami
Fred Buchholz
Fred Buchholz
Visual Effects Editor
Mark Edward Wright
Mark Edward Wright
Picture Car Coordinator
Deborah Muscarello
Deborah Muscarello
Unit Publicist
Diane Slattery
Diane Slattery
Carpenter
Tom R. Wilson
Tom R. Wilson
Set Production Assistant
Giuseppe Ardizzone
Giuseppe Ardizzone
Arusha Baker
Arusha Baker
Melanie A. Bonhomme
Melanie A. Bonhomme
Jennifer Winterbotham
Jennifer Winterbotham
Kia W. Thompson
Kia W. Thompson
Special Effects Technician
Edward Joubert
Edward Joubert
Brad Manis
Brad Manis
Matt Stonish
Matt Stonish
Animal Wrangler
Jason Frannino
Jason Frannino
Compositor
Sean Pfeiffer
Sean Pfeiffer
Camera Director of Photography
Ben Seresin
Ben Seresin
Camera Operator
Jeffery J. Tufano
Jeffery J. Tufano
Maceo Bishop
Maceo Bishop
Martin Schaer
Martin Schaer
Aerial Director of Photography
Hans Bjerno
Hans Bjerno
Steadicam Operator
Maceo Bishop
Maceo Bishop
Marc Ehrenbold
Marc Ehrenbold
Still Photographer
Barry Wetcher
Barry Wetcher
Alan Markfield
Alan Markfield
Second Unit Director of Photography
Lukasz Jogalla
Lukasz Jogalla
First Assistant "B" Camera
Zachary Sieffert
Zachary Sieffert
Blackford 'Boots' Shelton
Blackford 'Boots' Shelton
John Holmes
John Holmes
First Assistant Camera
Tony Rivetti
Tony Rivetti
Grip
Shane E. Gros
Shane E. Gros
Louis Sabat
Louis Sabat
William D. Moran
William D. Moran
Gerald Autin
Gerald Autin
Joe Lotuaco
Joe Lotuaco
Michael Trejo
Michael Trejo
Ryland Witten-Smith
Ryland Witten-Smith
First Assistant "A" Camera
Gregor Tavenner
Gregor Tavenner
Key Grip
George Patsos
George Patsos
Second Assistant "A" Camera
Olga Abramson
Olga Abramson
Assistant Camera
Jonathan Robinson
Jonathan Robinson
Larron Rome Julian
Larron Rome Julian
Dolly Grip
Christopher M. Elassad
Christopher M. Elassad
Best Boy Grip
Kevin Gilligan
Kevin Gilligan
Second Assistant "B" Camera
Scott Lipkowitz
Scott Lipkowitz
Writing Writer
Brian Tucker
Brian Tucker
Visual Effects Visual Effects Supervisor
Ed Chapman
Ed Chapman
Visual Effects Producer
Jeff Atherton
Jeff Atherton
Visual Effects
Juan Álvarez
Juan Álvarez
Anthony Fung
Anthony Fung
Cody Brunty
Cody Brunty
Khandu Bidkar
Khandu Bidkar
Visual Effects Coordinator
Chris Tezber
Chris Tezber
Caitlin Atherton
Caitlin Atherton
Mary Joy Macalintal
Mary Joy Macalintal
Digital Compositor
Valy Lungoccia
Valy Lungoccia
Jale Parsons
Jale Parsons
Lighting Electrician
Trey Shaneyfelt
Trey Shaneyfelt
Justin Wright
Justin Wright
Jacob Sauerbrey
Jacob Sauerbrey
Pete Chiaramonte
Pete Chiaramonte
Tod Olivieri
Tod Olivieri
Gaffer
Jay Fortune
Jay Fortune
Best Boy Electric
Brian McClean
Brian McClean
Rigging Grip
Scott Calcagno
Scott Calcagno
Gary Cadow
Gary Cadow
Lighting Technician
Carter Lee Garrett
Carter Lee Garrett
Bradley Martin
Bradley Martin
Mike Grace
Mike Grace
Gerard Bartley
Gerard Bartley
Key Rigging Grip
Franklin Jones II
Franklin Jones II
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment