Person Details

Birthday: 1983-10-20 18:20:26

Aliases: Alona Ferraez

Gender: Female

Place of birth: Herzlia, Israel

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 8

TV Involvements: 13


Most Famous Work

Biography

Alona Tal, an Israeli-American singer and actress, was born on October 20, 1983 in Herzliya, Israel. She began her career after serving in the Israeli Defense Forces. Her big break came in 2003 starring in an Israeli film. At the time she also starred in two television series in the country, and also dabbled in music, recording several songs with the Israeli rapper Subliminal. Tal moved in with her sister in New York to take a break from her career. There, she collaborated with Haitian artist Wyclef Jean in the song "Party to Damascus". She also managed to establish herself on American television, beginning with a recurring role in the series Veronica Mars: She originally auditioned for the lead role, but creator Rob Thomas wrote a new character just for her. Tal later snagged a regular role in the short-lived CBS series.

Most Famous Work

Supernatural
Average
8

Supernatural

(2005) Jo Harvelle
The Mentalist
Average
8

The Mentalist

(2008) Natalie
Pretty Little Liars
Average
8

Pretty Little Liars

(2010) Simone
SEAL Team
Average
8

SEAL Team

(2017) Stella
Broken City
Average
6

Broken City

(2013) Katy Bradshaw
7th Heaven
Average
6

7th Heaven

(1996) Simon's Mystery Friend
Independent Lens
Average
7

Independent Lens

(1999) Hannah Senesh
Hand of God
Average
7

Hand of God

(2014) Jocelyn Harris

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2019 Julia Schneider
2017 Stella
Emma
2016 Chloe
2015 Helen Cooper (voice)
2014 Madison Park
Jocelyn Harris
2013 Kelly Collins
Zohar
Katy Bradshaw
2011 Lily Thereoux
Lily Thereoux
Kat (voice) (archive sound)
Nicki
N/A
2010 Ashley
Liz
Simone
2009 N/A
N/A
2008 Kaye Lynn Gold
Natalie
Gina
2007 Devon
Rebecca King Vega
2005 N/A
N/A
Jo Harvelle
2004 Meg Manning
2003 N/A
Alona Tal
2002 N/A
2000 N/A
1999 Hannah Senesh
1996 Simon's Mystery Friend
Year Character Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment