Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 46%
TMDB Rating 6.6
IMDB Rating 6.7
RottenTomatoes Rating 49%

Financials

Revenue: $484,572,835

Budget: $80,000,000

Profit: + $404,572,835


Movie Details

Tag Line: In Bruce we trust

Status: Released

Average Rating: 7

Release Date: May 23, 2003

Rating: PG-13

Run Time: 1h 41m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: Pit Bull Productions , Spyglass Entertainment , Universal Pictures , Shady Acres Entertainment


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

Bruce Nolan toils as a 'human interest' television reporter in Buffalo, N.Y., but despite his high ratings and the love of his beautiful girlfriend, Bruce remains unfulfilled. At the end of the worst day in his life, he angrily ridicules God—and the Almighty responds, endowing Bruce with all of His divine powers.


Main Cast

Jim Carrey

Jim Carrey

Bruce Nolan

Age : 58 | Popularity : 31%

Morgan Freeman

Morgan Freeman

God

Age : 82 | Popularity : 59%

Jennifer Aniston

Jennifer Aniston

Grace Connelly

Age : 51 | Popularity : 26%

Philip Baker Hall

Philip Baker Hall

Jack Baylor

Age : 88 | Popularity : 28%

Catherine Bell

Catherine Bell

Susan Ortega

Age : 51 | Popularity : 21%

Lisa Ann Walter

Lisa Ann Walter

Debbie

Age : 56 | Popularity : 16%

Steve Carell

Steve Carell

Evan Baxter

Age : 57 | Popularity : 85%

Nora Dunn

Nora Dunn

Ally Loman

Age : 67 | Popularity : 10%


Crew

Department Role Name
Production Producer
Jim Carrey
Jim Carrey
Tom Shadyac
Tom Shadyac
Michael Bostick
Michael Bostick
James D. Brubaker
James D. Brubaker
Steve Koren
Steve Koren
Mark O'Keefe
Mark O'Keefe
Casting
Junie Lowry-Johnson
Junie Lowry-Johnson
Ron Surma
Ron Surma
Executive Producer
Steve Oedekerk
Steve Oedekerk
Roger Birnbaum
Roger Birnbaum
Gary Barber
Gary Barber
Associate Producer
Janet L. Wattles
Janet L. Wattles
Jonathan Watson
Jonathan Watson
Linda Fields
Linda Fields
Location Manager
David Thornsberry
David Thornsberry
Casting Assistant
Michelle Levy
Michelle Levy
Production Accountant
Michael Morgenthal
Michael Morgenthal
Production Coordinator
Lois Walker
Lois Walker
First Assistant Accountant
Maureen 'Mo' Crutchfield
Maureen 'Mo' Crutchfield
Assistant Production Coordinator
Derek Wade
Derek Wade
Assistant Location Manager
Isaac Ardolino
Isaac Ardolino
Location Assistant
Michael B. Louis
Michael B. Louis
Art Department Production Assistant
Liz Moraga
Liz Moraga
Payroll Accountant
Michael Bo Wat
Michael Bo Wat
Production Assistant
J.B. Benna
J.B. Benna
Second Assistant Accountant
Beth Bargas
Beth Bargas
Art Production Design
Linda DeScenna
Linda DeScenna
Art Direction
James Nedza
James Nedza
Set Decoration
Ric McElvin
Ric McElvin
Assistant Art Director
Dawn Swiderski
Dawn Swiderski
Standby Painter
Carmine Goglia
Carmine Goglia
Property Master
Brad Einhorn
Brad Einhorn
Set Dresser
Mark Boucher
Mark Boucher
Construction Coordinator
Dennis DeWaay
Dennis DeWaay
Set Designer
Evelyn Barbier
Evelyn Barbier
Art Department Coordinator
Mitch Sutton
Mitch Sutton
Greensman
Mark David Kersey
Mark David Kersey
Art Department Assistant
Jon Jorden
Jon Jorden
Construction Foreman
Joe Chenier
Joe Chenier
Leadman
Nancy Gilmore
Nancy Gilmore
Location Scout
Mark A. Freid
Mark A. Freid
Graphic Designer
Michael Marcus
Michael Marcus
Storyboard Artist
David Lowery
David Lowery
Set Dressing Buyer
Kimberley Rosenberg
Kimberley Rosenberg
Head Greensman
Laz Samarzich
Laz Samarzich
Sound Original Music Composer
John Debney
John Debney
Music Supervisor
Jeff Carson
Jeff Carson
Sound Mixer
José Antonio García
José Antonio García
Boom Operator
Jonathan Fuh
Jonathan Fuh
Supervising Sound Editor
Michael Hilkene
Michael Hilkene
Sound Editor
David Grimaldi
David Grimaldi
Scoring Mixer
Shawn Murphy
Shawn Murphy
ADR Recordist
Rick Canelli
Rick Canelli
Dialogue Editor
Gaston Biraben
Gaston Biraben
Linda Di Franco
Linda Di Franco
Sound Recordist
Brian Basham
Brian Basham
ADR Supervisor
Julie Feiner
Julie Feiner
Foley Artist
John T. Cucci
John T. Cucci
Production Sound Mixer
Douglas J. Schulman
Douglas J. Schulman
First Assistant Sound Editor
Pernell L. Salinas
Pernell L. Salinas
Foley Editor
Christopher Flick
Christopher Flick
Valerie Davidson
Valerie Davidson
Orchestrator
Pete Anthony
Pete Anthony
Supervising Music Editor
Jim Harrison
Jim Harrison
Music Consultant
Rochelle Sharpe
Rochelle Sharpe
Apprentice Sound Editor
Kevin Warendorp
Kevin Warendorp
Foley Mixer
James Ashwill
James Ashwill
ADR Mixer
Thomas J. O'Connell
Thomas J. O'Connell
Second Assistant Sound
Richard St. Amand
Richard St. Amand
Writing Screenplay
Steve Oedekerk
Steve Oedekerk
Steve Koren
Steve Koren
Mark O'Keefe
Mark O'Keefe
Story
Steve Koren
Steve Koren
Mark O'Keefe
Mark O'Keefe
Directing Director
Tom Shadyac
Tom Shadyac
Second Assistant Director
Ryan Craig
Ryan Craig
First Assistant Director
Jonathan Watson
Jonathan Watson
Second Unit Director
Mickey Gilbert
Mickey Gilbert
Second Second Assistant Director
Jeffrey Schwartz
Jeffrey Schwartz
Additional Second Assistant Director
Carlos De La Torre
Carlos De La Torre
Camera Director of Photography
Dean Semler
Dean Semler
Dolly Grip
Jeff 'Moose' Howery
Jeff 'Moose' Howery
Still Photographer
Ralph Nelson
Ralph Nelson
Steadicam Operator
Mark O'Kane
Mark O'Kane
Camera Operator
Richard Merryman
Richard Merryman
Aerial Camera
Ron Goodman
Ron Goodman
Assistant Camera
Brandon Ponticelle
Brandon Ponticelle
Grip
Fredrick Albrecht
Fredrick Albrecht
Camera Loader
Ingrid Semler
Ingrid Semler
Key Grip
William 'Bear' Paul
William 'Bear' Paul
Editing Editor
Scott Hill
Scott Hill
Digital Colorist
Steve Bowen
Steve Bowen
Digital Intermediate Editor
Amy Tompkins
Amy Tompkins
Assistant Editor
P.J. Burch
P.J. Burch
Color Timer
Mike Stanwick
Mike Stanwick
Digital Intermediate
Ntana Key
Ntana Key
First Assistant Editor
Alex Renskoff
Alex Renskoff
Negative Cutter
Marlen Hill
Marlen Hill
Colorist
Michael Healey
Michael Healey
Digital Intermediate Producer
Terra Bliss
Terra Bliss
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Judy L. Ruskin
Judy L. Ruskin
Makeup Artist
Bill Corso
Bill Corso
Makeup Department Head
Valli O'Reilly
Valli O'Reilly
Assistant Costume Designer
Lahly Poore
Lahly Poore
Costumer
Ariel Gold
Ariel Gold
Hairstylist
Deena Adair
Deena Adair
Key Makeup Artist
Kathleen Freeman
Kathleen Freeman
Hair Department Head
Medusah
Medusah
Key Hair Stylist
Roxie Hodenfield
Roxie Hodenfield
Costume Supervisor
Bill Edwards
Bill Edwards
Set Costumer
Steven Adams
Steven Adams
Key Costumer
Jessica Pazdernik
Jessica Pazdernik
Visual Effects Visual Effects Supervisor
Bill Taylor
Bill Taylor
Animation Supervisor
Fumi Mashimo
Fumi Mashimo
Compositing Supervisor
David S. Williams Jr.
David S. Williams Jr.
Visual Effects Producer
Juliette Yager
Juliette Yager
Visual Effects Coordinator
Susie Brubaker
Susie Brubaker
24 Frame Playback
Mark Scott
Mark Scott
Visual Effects Production Assistant
Dawn Turner
Dawn Turner
Pre-Visualization Coordinator
S. Quinn
S. Quinn
Crew Stunts
Christine Anne Baur
Christine Anne Baur
Tim Rigby
Tim Rigby
Unit Production Manager
Cleve Landsberg
Cleve Landsberg
Additional Music
Marc Bonilla
Marc Bonilla
Set Production Assistant
Jordan Brendan Finnegan
Jordan Brendan Finnegan
Stand In
Stacey Carino
Stacey Carino
Stunt Coordinator
Mickey Gilbert
Mickey Gilbert
Unit Publicist
Michael Singer
Michael Singer
Transportation Coordinator
John A. Brubaker
John A. Brubaker
Quality Control Supervisor
Timothy Michael Cairns
Timothy Michael Cairns
Special Effects Coordinator
David P. Kelsey
David P. Kelsey
Cableman
Andy Brokmeyer
Andy Brokmeyer
Craft Service
Susan Deal
Susan Deal
Driver
Paul Boscarino
Paul Boscarino
Picture Car Coordinator
John Cahill
John Cahill
Post Production Assistant
Tyler Thornberg
Tyler Thornberg
Projection
Edward J. Ertel
Edward J. Ertel
Propmaker
'Cowboy' James Hollan
'Cowboy' James Hollan
Security
Dotan Bonen
Dotan Bonen
Set Medic
Greg Knapp
Greg Knapp
Technical Supervisor
Jon Sharpe
Jon Sharpe
Transportation Co-Captain
Jack R. Campbell
Jack R. Campbell
Aerial Coordinator
Peter McKernan
Peter McKernan
Pilot
Bill Richards
Bill Richards
Special Effects Technician
Roy Savoy
Roy Savoy
Digital Supervisor
Richard Patterson
Richard Patterson
Generator Operator
Dan Duffy
Dan Duffy
Technical Advisor
Robb Murphy
Robb Murphy
Lighting Chief Lighting Technician
James J. Gilson
James J. Gilson
Ron Ash
Ron Ash
Lighting Technician
Dana Arnold
Dana Arnold
Rigging Grip
Kirk Greenberg
Kirk Greenberg
Best Boy Electric
William Eddie Paul
William Eddie Paul
Electrician
Thomas Wostak
Thomas Wostak
Rigging Gaffer
John Martens
John Martens
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Eugene F. Duffy
Eugene F. Duffy
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment