Person Details

Birthday: 1962-08-16 21:27:50

Aliases: Steven Carrel , Steven Carel , Steve Carel , Steven Carell , Стив Карелл , ستيف كارل , スティーヴ・カレル , 스티브 커렐 , สตีฟ คาเรล , 史提夫·加維 , Steven John "Steve" Carell , Steven John Carell , Στίβεν Τζον Καρέλ , Στίβεν Καρέλ , Στιβ Καρέλ

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Concord, Massachusetts, USA

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 11

TV Involvements: 4


Most Famous Work

Biography

Steven John "Steve" Carell (born August 16, 1962) is an American actor, comedian, voice artist, producer, director and writer. Carell became famous for his roles in the television series The Daily Show with Jon Stewart from 1999 to 2004, and The Office from 2005 onwards. He has also starred in several Hollywood films, including Anchorman, The 40-Year-Old Virgin, Little Miss Sunshine, Evan Almighty, Dan in Real Life, Get Smart, Date Night and Dinner for Schmucks; and voiced characters in the animated films Over the Hedge, Horton Hears a Who!, and Despicable Me. Carell was nominated as "America's funniest man" in Life magazine. He received the Golden Globe Award for Best Actor in the Television Comedy Series for his lead role of Michael Scott for the American television series The Office during 2006. Carell is married to Saturday Night Live alumna Nancy Carell, whom he met when she was a student in an improvisation class he was teaching at Second City. They have two children, Elisabeth Anne "Annie" (born May 25, 2001) and John "Johnny" (born June 2004). Nancy acted with him on The Office as his realtor and short-lived girlfriend Carol Stills, and also cameoed as a sex therapist in The 40 Year Old Virgin. The Carells have a home in Marshfield, Massachusetts. He recently helped to preserve some of the town's history by purchasing the 155-year-old Marshfield Hills General Store, an antique country store well-known for its candy counter. ​

Most Famous Work

Beautiful Boy
Average
8

Beautiful Boy

(2018) David Sheff
Foxcatcher
Average
7

Foxcatcher

(2014) John du Pont
The Morning Show
Average
8

The Morning Show

(2019) Mitch Kessler
Freeheld
Average
7

Freeheld

(2015) Steven Goldstein
9 Kisses
Average
6

9 Kisses

(2014) Man on Bench
I Bought a Japanese Knife
Average
0

I Bought a Japanese Knife

(2019) Michael Scott
Threat Level Midnight: The Movie
Average
0

Threat Level Midnight: The Movie

(2019) Micheal Scarn
Saturday Night Live: The Best of Saturday TV Funhouse
Average
0

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2020 Gru (voice)
N/A
2019 Mitch Kessler
Michael Scott
2018 Donald Rumsfeld
Mark Hogancamp
David Sheff
2017 Himself
Larry 'Doc' Shepherd
N/A
Bobby Riggs
Gru / Dru (voice)
2016 Phil Stern
Himself
2015 Mark Baum
Steven Goldstein
Gru (voice)
2014 Man on Bench
Ben Cooper
John du Pont
N/A
2013 Brick Tamland
Gru (voice) (uncredited)
Gru (voice)
Trent Ramsey
Burt Wonderstone
Himself
2012 Dr. Bernie Feld
Dodge Petersen
2011 Steve Carell
Cal Weaver
2010 Barry
Gru (voice)
Phil Foster
2008 Maxwell Smart
The Mayor of Whoville (voice)
N/A
2007 N/A
Dan Burns
Evan Baxter
Himself (uncredited)
Himself
2006 Hammy (voice)
Frank Ginsberg
Hammy (voice)
N/A
Gary
2005 N/A
Andy Stitzer
Uncle Arthur
Michael Scott
2004 Brick Tamland
Walt
Brick Tamland
Officer Sherman
Blevin
2003 N/A
Evan Baxter
2002 Edgar
Himself
2000 Himself
1999 United Standards 2
1998 Mail Room Guy Without Glasses
1997 Yorgo Galfanikos
1996 Gary (voice)
N/A
Himself
N/A
1993 N/A
1991 Tesio
1989 Dan Gillick (voice)
1975 Michael
Himself - Host
Michael Scarn
General Mark R. Naird
Year Character Movie/Tv

Production

Year Role Movie/Tv
2014 Executive Producer
2013 Producer
2011 Producer
2008 Executive Producer
2005 Producer
Executive Producer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Writing

Year Role Movie/Tv
2005 Screenplay
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment