Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 64%
TMDB Rating 6.5
IMDB Rating 6.6
RottenTomatoes Rating 71%

Financials

Revenue: $43,763,247

Budget: $30,000,000

Profit: + $13,763,247


Movie Details

Tag Line: Anyone who is anyone will be seen at Café Society.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 6

Release Date: May 11, 2016

Rating: PG-13

Run Time: 1h 37m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: Gravier Productions , FilmNation Entertainment , Perdido Productions , Amazon Studios


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

The story of a young man who arrives in Hollywood during the 1930s hoping to work in the film industry, falls in love, and finds himself swept up in the vibrant café society that defined the spirit of the age.


Main Cast

Jesse Eisenberg

Jesse Eisenberg

Bobby Dorfman

Age : 39 | Popularity : 43%

Kristen Stewart

Kristen Stewart

Vonnie Sybil

Age : 32 | Popularity : 63%

Steve Carell

Steve Carell

Phil Stern

Age : 60 | Popularity : 47%

Blake Lively

Blake Lively

Veronica Hayes

Age : 35 | Popularity : 36%

Parker Posey

Parker Posey

Rad Taylor

Age : 54 | Popularity : 11%

Corey Stoll

Corey Stoll

Ben Dorfman

Age : 46 | Popularity : 9%

Jeannie Berlin

Jeannie Berlin

Rose Dorfman

Age : 73 | Popularity : 10%

Ken Stott

Ken Stott

Marty Dorfman

Age : 65 | Popularity : 9%


Crew

Department Role Name
Camera Director of Photography
Vittorio Storaro
Vittorio Storaro
Camera Operator
Will Arnot
Will Arnot
Steadicam Operator
Will Arnot
Will Arnot
Still Photographer
Sabrina Lantos
Sabrina Lantos
Best Boy Grip
Warren A. Weberg
Warren A. Weberg
Second Assistant Camera
Rebecca Venezia
Rebecca Venezia
First Assistant Camera
Ethan Borsuk
Ethan Borsuk
Key Grip
William M. Weberg
William M. Weberg
Dolly Grip
Tony Campenni
Tony Campenni
Digital Imaging Technician
Simone D'Arcangelo
Simone D'Arcangelo
Camera Loader
Maxwell Sloan
Maxwell Sloan
Art Set Decoration
Nancy Haigh
Nancy Haigh
Regina Graves
Regina Graves
Production Design
Santo Loquasto
Santo Loquasto
Art Direction
Michael E. Goldman
Michael E. Goldman
Doug Huszti
Doug Huszti
Construction Coordinator
Ron Petagna
Ron Petagna
Graphic Designer
Perry Grebin
Perry Grebin
Assistant Property Master
Joel Weaver
Joel Weaver
Property Master
Tommy Allen
Tommy Allen
Leadman
Gerald DeTitta
Gerald DeTitta
Assistant Art Director
Katya Blumenberg
Katya Blumenberg
Peter Dorsey
Peter Dorsey
Head Carpenter
Frank Didio
Frank Didio
Art Department Coordinator
Glenn Lloyd
Glenn Lloyd
Location Scout
Aidan Sleeper
Aidan Sleeper
John Spady
John Spady
Shavit Rein
Shavit Rein
Georg Schmithüsen
Georg Schmithüsen
Assistant Set Decoration
Shannon Finnerty
Shannon Finnerty
Key Construction Grip
Nicholas J. Mongelli, Jr.
Nicholas J. Mongelli, Jr.
Production Casting
Juliet Taylor
Juliet Taylor
Patricia Kerrigan DiCerto
Patricia Kerrigan DiCerto
Producer
Letty Aronson
Letty Aronson
Stephen Tenenbaum
Stephen Tenenbaum
Edward Walson
Edward Walson
Unit Production Manager
Helen Robin
Helen Robin
Co-Producer
Helen Robin
Helen Robin
ADR Voice Casting
Bruce Winant
Bruce Winant
Dann Fink
Dann Fink
Executive Producer
Adam B. Stern
Adam B. Stern
Ron Chez
Ron Chez
Marc I. Stern
Marc I. Stern
Casting Associate
Meghan Rafferty
Meghan Rafferty
Production Supervisor
Scott Kordish
Scott Kordish
Assistant Accountant
Tara Andrus
Tara Andrus
Araceli Leal
Araceli Leal
Assistant Location Manager
Daniel Pollack
Daniel Pollack
Elizabeth Klenk
Elizabeth Klenk
Tom Sexton
Tom Sexton
Eric Wrolstad
Eric Wrolstad
Production Accountant
Steve Guilbaud
Steve Guilbaud
Payroll Accountant
David Farr
David Farr
Assistant Production Coordinator
Sally Potters
Sally Potters
Production Coordinator
Amy R. Trachtman
Amy R. Trachtman
Location Manager
Christie Mullen
Christie Mullen
Art Department Production Assistant
Joseph Cato
Joseph Cato
Location Coordinator
Christopher Britton
Christopher Britton
Directing Director
Woody Allen
Woody Allen
Script Supervisor
Sharon Watt
Sharon Watt
Second Assistant Director
Brad Robinson
Brad Robinson
First Assistant Director
Danielle Rigby
Danielle Rigby
Second Second Assistant Director
Nick Notte
Nick Notte
Writing Writer
Woody Allen
Woody Allen
Editing Editor
Alisa Lepselter
Alisa Lepselter
First Assistant Editor
Sharon Perlman
Sharon Perlman
Assistant Editor
Kate Rose Itzkowitz
Kate Rose Itzkowitz
Colorist
Anthony Raffaele
Anthony Raffaele
Crew Stunt Coordinator
Manny Siverio
Manny Siverio
Stunts
Brian Morvant
Brian Morvant
Scott Burik
Scott Burik
Josiah Nolan
Josiah Nolan
Matthew R. Staley
Matthew R. Staley
Damian Achilles
Damian Achilles
Charge Scenic Artist
Joseph Garzero
Joseph Garzero
Transportation Captain
James Leavey
James Leavey
Video Assist Operator
Andrew Cavagnet
Andrew Cavagnet
Set Medic
Kristy Davenport
Kristy Davenport
Transportation Co-Captain
Harry J. Leavey
Harry J. Leavey
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Suzy Benzinger
Suzy Benzinger
Costume Supervisor
Susan J. Wright
Susan J. Wright
Hair Department Head
Christine Fennell
Christine Fennell
Costume Coordinator
Teresa Beach
Teresa Beach
Makeup Department Head
Stacey Panepinto
Stacey Panepinto
Key Costumer
Susan Antonelli
Susan Antonelli
Luana Busetti
Luana Busetti
Assistant Costume Designer
Marco Piemontese
Marco Piemontese
Key Makeup Artist
Nicole Wodowski
Nicole Wodowski
Tailor
Mahendra Parmar
Mahendra Parmar
Jennifer Fadel
Jennifer Fadel
Miwa Ishii
Miwa Ishii
Lorena Torres
Lorena Torres
Key Hair Stylist
Therese Ducey
Therese Ducey
Ed Wilson
Ed Wilson
Sound Supervising Sound Editor
Robert Hein
Robert Hein
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Robert Hein
Robert Hein
Lee Dichter
Lee Dichter
Foley Editor
Matthew Haasch
Matthew Haasch
Foley Artist
Jay Peck
Jay Peck
Sound Effects Editor
Glenfield Payne
Glenfield Payne
David Wahnon
David Wahnon
ADR Coordinator
Tricia Schultz
Tricia Schultz
Dialogue Editor
Sylvia Menno
Sylvia Menno
Production Sound Mixer
David J. Schwartz
David J. Schwartz
Utility Sound
Allison Jackson
Allison Jackson
Sound Engineer
Avi Laniado
Avi Laniado
Boom Operator
Allison Howe
Allison Howe
Shawn Allen
Shawn Allen
ADR Mixer
Bobby Johanson
Bobby Johanson
ADR Recordist
Michael Rivera
Michael Rivera
Music
Matt Hirt
Matt Hirt
Lighting Key Rigging Grip
Bernard X. Brongniart
Bernard X. Brongniart
Gaffer
Jay Fortune
Jay Fortune
Rigging Gaffer
Thomas Dolan
Thomas Dolan
Best Boy Electric
Brian McClean
Brian McClean
Visual Effects Visual Effects Producer
Glenn Allen
Glenn Allen
Richard Friedlander
Richard Friedlander
Visual Effects Supervisor
Eran Dinur
Eran Dinur
Compositing Lead
Yunsik Noh
Yunsik Noh
Compositing Supervisor
Mani Trump
Mani Trump
Digital Compositor
Mina Choe
Mina Choe
Gozde Basak Geckinli
Gozde Basak Geckinli
Christina Shin
Christina Shin
June Han
June Han
Alex Lee
Alex Lee
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment