Ratings

TMDB Rating 6.8
IMDB Rating 7.2
RottenTomatoes Rating 67%

Financials

Revenue: $0

Budget: $30,000,000

Profit: - $-30,000,000


Movie Details

Tag Line: The revolution made him a legend.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 7

Release Date: Sep 5, 2008

Rating: R

Run Time: 2h 14m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: Spain , France , United States of America

Production Companies: Wild Bunch , Telecinco Cinema , Laura Bickford Productions , Morena Films , Ministerio de Cultura , Guerrilla Films , Section Eight


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

The Argentine, begins as Che and a band of Cuban exiles (led by Fidel Castro) reach the Cuban shore from Mexico in 1956. Within two years, they mobilized popular support and an army and toppled the U.S.-friendly regime of dictator Fulgencio Batista.


Main Cast

Benicio del Toro

Benicio del Toro

Ernesto Che Guevara

Age : 54 | Popularity : 25%

Demián Bichir

Demián Bichir

Fidel Castro

Age : 57 | Popularity : 24%

Rodrigo Santoro

Rodrigo Santoro

Raúl Castro

Age : 45 | Popularity : 19%

Santiago Cabrera

Santiago Cabrera

Camilo Cienfuegos

Age : 43 | Popularity : 13%

Julia Ormond

Julia Ormond

Lisa Howard

Age : 56 | Popularity : 64%

Ramon Fernandez

Ramon Fernandez

Hector

Age : N/A | Popularity : 3%

Oscar Isaac

Oscar Isaac

U.N. Interpreter

Age : 42 | Popularity : 28%

María Isabel Díaz Lago

María Isabel Díaz Lago

María Antonia

Age : 56 | Popularity : 19%


Crew

Department Role Name
Sound Sound Effects Editor
Mark A. Mangini
Mark A. Mangini
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Mark A. Mangini
Mark A. Mangini
Larry Blake
Larry Blake
Foley Artist
Manuel Corrales
Manuel Corrales
Alicia Stevenson
Alicia Stevenson
Original Music Composer
Alberto Iglesias
Alberto Iglesias
Assistant Sound Editor
Lucía Loiseau
Lucía Loiseau
Billy Theriot
Billy Theriot
ADR Mixer
Mark DeSimone
Mark DeSimone
Mark Appleby
Mark Appleby
Beauxregard Neylon
Beauxregard Neylon
Nick Foley
Nick Foley
Supervising Sound Editor
Gabriel Gutiérrez
Gabriel Gutiérrez
Larry Blake
Larry Blake
ADR Recordist
Craig Kyllonen
Craig Kyllonen
Paul Tirone
Paul Tirone
Sheyla Pool
Sheyla Pool
Tim Atkins
Tim Atkins
Hugo Jeffreys
Hugo Jeffreys
Boom Operator
Eduardo Valverde
Eduardo Valverde
Luis Antonio Landrau
Luis Antonio Landrau
Hiraldo Pino
Hiraldo Pino
Sound Editor
Mike Chock
Mike Chock
Diego Martinez Rodriguez
Diego Martinez Rodriguez
Dialogue Editor
Diego Martinez Rodriguez
Diego Martinez Rodriguez
Óscar Barros
Óscar Barros
Martín García Blaya
Martín García Blaya
Sound mixer
Antonio Betancourt
Antonio Betancourt
Foley Editor
Iñaki Sánchez-Elvira
Iñaki Sánchez-Elvira
Art Production Design
Antxón Gómez
Antxón Gómez
Set Decoration
Pilar Revuelta
Pilar Revuelta
Set Designer
Roberto Bonelli
Roberto Bonelli
Carlos Gamboa
Carlos Gamboa
Construction Foreman
Charlie Bonilla
Charlie Bonilla
Art Direction
Laia Colet
Laia Colet
Supervising Art Director
María Clara Notari
María Clara Notari
Art Department Coordinator
Alisarine Ducolomb
Alisarine Ducolomb
Raquel Medina
Raquel Medina
Painter
Wilhem Perez
Wilhem Perez
Draughtsman
Luis López-Baquero
Luis López-Baquero
Enid Soto-Mendez
Enid Soto-Mendez
Property Master
Tommy Allen
Tommy Allen
Andrew Petrotta
Andrew Petrotta
Construction Coordinator
Roxana Chapela
Roxana Chapela
Greensman
Juan Manuel de la Fuente
Juan Manuel de la Fuente
Juan Guallini Indij
Juan Guallini Indij
Assistant Art Director
Ezra Buenrostro
Ezra Buenrostro
Lizzie Cuello
Lizzie Cuello
Graphic Designer
Armando Patiño
Armando Patiño
Marsi Caraballo
Marsi Caraballo
Art Department Assistant
Fernando Carrión
Fernando Carrión
Raquel Medina Rampolla
Raquel Medina Rampolla
Lizz Díaz
Lizz Díaz
Carlos Omar Fonseca
Carlos Omar Fonseca
Set Dresser
Carlos 'Carly' Antunez
Carlos 'Carly' Antunez
Eddie Antúnez
Eddie Antúnez
Luis E. Maldonado
Luis E. Maldonado
Daniela Tapia Moral
Daniela Tapia Moral
Leadman
Magali Sagarra
Magali Sagarra
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Bina Daigeler
Bina Daigeler
Makeup Department Head
Katherine James
Katherine James
Makeup Artist
Stephan Dupuis
Stephan Dupuis
Raúl Esquivel
Raúl Esquivel
Antonio Garfias
Antonio Garfias
Isaac Lanado Chavira
Isaac Lanado Chavira
Marielena Ramirez
Marielena Ramirez
Lucy Ortiz Melendez
Lucy Ortiz Melendez
Angel A. Rivera
Angel A. Rivera
Luis David Esquivel
Luis David Esquivel
Ofelia Gutiérrez
Ofelia Gutiérrez
Geraldine Lee
Geraldine Lee
Rochelle Uribe
Rochelle Uribe
Costume Supervisor
Gladyris Silva
Gladyris Silva
Ana Cuerda
Ana Cuerda
Set Costumer
Glenn Gregory Krah
Glenn Gregory Krah
Ali Lammari
Ali Lammari
Assistant Hairstylist
Guadalupe Ramírez
Guadalupe Ramírez
Wilissa G. Ruiz Domínguez
Wilissa G. Ruiz Domínguez
Dorcas Vázquez
Dorcas Vázquez
Emilio Cortés
Emilio Cortés
Paulina Selene Rodríguez
Paulina Selene Rodríguez
Verónica Tannos
Verónica Tannos
Mariela Aviles Chirino
Mariela Aviles Chirino
Rocio Nogueron
Rocio Nogueron
Key Makeup Artist
Ana López-Puigcerver
Ana López-Puigcerver
Naomi Donne
Naomi Donne
Raúl Sarmiento
Raúl Sarmiento
Key Costumer
Anette Czagany
Anette Czagany
Hairstylist
Gail Rowell-Ryan
Gail Rowell-Ryan
Loida E. Jeannot
Loida E. Jeannot
Milagros Núnez
Milagros Núnez
Frances Valley
Frances Valley
Heidi Remigio Colón
Heidi Remigio Colón
Diana Roldos Ramos
Diana Roldos Ramos
Key Hair Stylist
Barbara Cantu
Barbara Cantu
Tere Chávez
Tere Chávez
Angel De Angelis
Angel De Angelis
Belén López-Puigcerver
Belén López-Puigcerver
Hair Department Head
Gloria Pasqua Casny
Gloria Pasqua Casny
Tailor
Susan Bakula
Susan Bakula
Ager/Dyer
Pepo Ruiz Dorado
Pepo Ruiz Dorado
Costumer
Edgar Molinos
Edgar Molinos
Production Producer
Benicio del Toro
Benicio del Toro
Laura Bickford
Laura Bickford
Pilar Benito
Pilar Benito
Silvana Paternostro
Silvana Paternostro
Casting
Mary Vernieu
Mary Vernieu
Eva Leira
Eva Leira
J.C. Cantu
J.C. Cantu
Rodrigo Bellott
Rodrigo Bellott
Ed Arenas
Ed Arenas
Production Manager
Celia D. Costas
Celia D. Costas
Anna Roth
Anna Roth
Elena Manrique
Elena Manrique
Cristina Zumárraga
Cristina Zumárraga
Robin Le Chanu
Robin Le Chanu
Line Producer
Celia D. Costas
Celia D. Costas
Anna Roth
Anna Roth
Cristina Zumárraga
Cristina Zumárraga
Executive Producer
Vincent Maraval
Vincent Maraval
Álvaro Augustín
Álvaro Augustín
Belén Atienza
Belén Atienza
Brahim Chioua
Brahim Chioua
Gregory Jacobs
Gregory Jacobs
Philip Elway
Philip Elway
Álvaro Longoria
Álvaro Longoria
Frederic W. Brost
Frederic W. Brost
Casting Director
Carla Hool
Carla Hool
Patricia Alonso
Patricia Alonso
Casting Associate
J.C. Cantu
J.C. Cantu
Rodrigo Urbano
Rodrigo Urbano
Ricardo Padula
Ricardo Padula
Production Coordinator
Karla Bukantz
Karla Bukantz
Eric M. Vega
Eric M. Vega
Production Supervisor
Toni Novella
Toni Novella
Carlos 'Buho' Tames
Carlos 'Buho' Tames
Location Manager
Fernando Uriegas
Fernando Uriegas
Sofia Tirado
Sofia Tirado
Extras Casting
Jorge Guerrero
Jorge Guerrero
Francisco Veyro
Francisco Veyro
Publicist
Martin Marquet
Martin Marquet
Travel Coordinator
Nacha Zurinaga
Nacha Zurinaga
First Assistant Accountant
Jason Hinkel
Jason Hinkel
Production Accountant
Gemma Rawsthorne
Gemma Rawsthorne
Directing Director
Steven Soderbergh
Steven Soderbergh
First Assistant Director
Joseph P. Reidy
Joseph P. Reidy
Gregory Jacobs
Gregory Jacobs
Script Supervisor
Coraly Santaliz
Coraly Santaliz
Second Assistant Director
Yvette Gurza
Yvette Gurza
David M. Bernstein
David M. Bernstein
Basti Van Der Woude
Basti Van Der Woude
Jody Spilkoman
Jody Spilkoman
Camera Director of Photography
Steven Soderbergh
Steven Soderbergh
Assistant Camera
Juan Pablo Ojeda
Juan Pablo Ojeda
Still Photographer
K.C. Bailey
K.C. Bailey
Laura Magruder
Laura Magruder
Epk Camera Operator
Carlos Zayas
Carlos Zayas
Grip
Francisco Román
Francisco Román
Francisco "Paco" Cordero
Francisco "Paco" Cordero
Marcos Pesquera
Marcos Pesquera
Alan Feshold
Alan Feshold
Camera Operator
Gary Jay
Gary Jay
Weston Scott Higgins
Weston Scott Higgins
First Assistant "A" Camera
Steven Meizler
Steven Meizler
Key Grip
Angel Pastrana
Angel Pastrana
George Patsos
George Patsos
Second Assistant "A" Camera
Naomi Villanueva-Brunner
Naomi Villanueva-Brunner
First Assistant "B" Camera
Sergio Delgado
Sergio Delgado
Camera Trainee
Frank Norris
Frank Norris
Roxanna Santiago
Roxanna Santiago
Second Assistant "B" Camera
Abner Medina
Abner Medina
Best Boy Grip
Victor Cruz
Victor Cruz
Second Assistant Camera
Cesar R. Solis
Cesar R. Solis
Epk Director
Dan Knight
Dan Knight
Editing Assistant Editor
Matt Absher
Matt Absher
Corey Bayes
Corey Bayes
Kirsten Stoffa
Kirsten Stoffa
Associate Editor
David Kirchner
David Kirchner
Editor
Pablo Zumárraga
Pablo Zumárraga
Digital Intermediate Colorist
Tim Stipan
Tim Stipan
Digital Intermediate Producer
Barbara Jean Kearney
Barbara Jean Kearney
Jimmy Fusil
Jimmy Fusil
Color Timer
Lee Wimer
Lee Wimer
First Assistant Editor
Nat Jencks
Nat Jencks
Online Editor
Jesse Morrow
Jesse Morrow
Digital Intermediate
Michael P. Whipple
Michael P. Whipple
Crew Stunt Coordinator
Manny Siverio
Manny Siverio
G. A. Aguilar
G. A. Aguilar
Jordi Casares
Jordi Casares
Scenic Artist
Stuart Auld
Stuart Auld
Special Effects Coordinator
Kevin Hannigan
Kevin Hannigan
Jesus G. Duran
Jesus G. Duran
Transportation Coordinator
Shane Greedy
Shane Greedy
Josiuan Rojas
Josiuan Rojas
Transportation Captain
Luis A. Jurado
Luis A. Jurado
Picture Car Coordinator
Rodrigo Amoroz
Rodrigo Amoroz
Unit Publicist
Spooky Stevens
Spooky Stevens
Dialect Coach
Pablo Guevara
Pablo Guevara
Armorer
David Fencl
David Fencl
Michael Panevics
Michael Panevics
Chuck Rousseau
Chuck Rousseau
Production Controller
Sonya Lunsford
Sonya Lunsford
Set Medic
José R. Varona
José R. Varona
Set Production Assistant
Aarón I. Campos
Aarón I. Campos
CG Supervisor
Sergio Garcia Abad
Sergio Garcia Abad
Animal Wrangler
Antonio Luis Santiago
Antonio Luis Santiago
Writing Screenplay
Peter Buchman
Peter Buchman
Author
Ernesto 'Che' Guevara
Ernesto 'Che' Guevara
Visual Effects Visual Effects Producer
Úrsula García
Úrsula García
Visual Effects Supervisor
Rafa Solorzano
Rafa Solorzano
VFX Artist
Jesse Morrow
Jesse Morrow
3D Artist
Ignacio Luis de Redin
Ignacio Luis de Redin
Lighting Electrician
Emanuel Carrión
Emanuel Carrión
Santiago "Chago" Benet
Santiago "Chago" Benet
José 'Junior' Alvarado
José 'Junior' Alvarado
Gaffer
Leslie Colombani
Leslie Colombani
Gene Engels
Gene Engels
Best Boy Electric
Jesus 'Moroco' Gonzalez
Jesus 'Moroco' Gonzalez
Raymond Orraca
Raymond Orraca
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment