Person Details

Birthday: 1963-08-01 17:15:06

Aliases: Demián Bichir Nájera , Demian Bichir , Damián Bechir

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Mexico City, Distrito Federal, Mexico

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 43

TV Involvements: 2


Most Famous Work

Biography

Demián Bichir Nájera (August 1, 1963, height 5' 10" (1,78 m)) is a Mexican actor. Both of his parents, Alejandro Bichir and Maricruz Nájera, and brothers Odiseo and Bruno Bichir are actors. He was married to singer Lisset Gutiérrez. He started his acting career at the age of 14 in the telenovela Rina with Ofelia Medina. His second acting role was as an adult in Vivir enamorada both telenovelas were during his years with Televisa. The following year he obtained a role in his first movie, the American production Choices of the Heart. He then continued his acting roles in telenovelas with film productions of Mexico, Spain and the United States. His movie Sexo, pudor y lágrimas (1999) broke box-office records in Mexico becoming the #1 movie in the history of Mexican cinema until El crimen del Padre Amaro. The MTV Movie Awards-México created a special category "Mejor Bichir en una Película" ("Best Bichir in a movie") because of the many films the Bichir siblings act in every year. He earned this award for Bendito infierno, in which he co-stars with Victoria Abril, Penélope Cruz and Gael García Bernal. His American debut occurred when he depicted Fidel Castro in Steven Soderbergh's 2008 biopic Che, on the life of revolutionary Che Guevara. Recently he has been exposed to a wider American audience with his recurring role as Esteban Reyes, the corrupt mayor of Tijuana and love interest of Nancy Botwin in the fourth, fifth and sixth seasons of the Showtime comedy series Weeds.

Most Famous Work

Godzilla vs. Kong
Average
8

Godzilla vs. Kong

(2021) Walter Simmons
Chaos Walking
Average
7

Chaos Walking

(2021) Ben Moore
Land
Average
7

Land

(2021) Miguel
The Nun
Average
6

The Nun

(2018) Father Burke
Alien: Covenant
Average
6

Alien: Covenant

(2017) Carl Lope
The Midnight Sky
Average
6

The Midnight Sky

(2020) Sanchez
The Hateful Eight
Average
8

The Hateful Eight

(2015) Bob
7:19
Average
6

7:19

(2016) Fernando Pellicer

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2021 Walter Simmons
Ben Moore
Miguel
2020 Sanchez
Armando
Goodman
2019 Santiago Mendoza
2018 Father Burke
Dr. Mario Garcia
2017 Ramirez
Sergeant Carl Lope
Self
Carl Lope
Miguel
Lopé
Sergeant Carl Lope
2016 Fernando Pellicer
Yaco
Refugio
2015 Bob
Himself (as Demian Bichir)
2014 Son (ep. "God's Blood - La sangre de Dios")
Inspector Chávez
2013 N/A
Mr. Fontaine
Mendez
Marco Ruiz
Hale
Narrator (voice)
2012 Cerdo Gutiérrez 2 (voice)
Alex
2011 Salvador
N/A
Carlos Riquelme
2010 Hidalgo
Ernesto Cordoba
2009 N/A
Fidel Castro
2008 Fidel Castro
2007 Himself
Malboro
2005 N/A
Esteban Carlos Reyes
2004 Miguel
2002 Tonio
Mario
Himself
2001 Manny
Manolo
1999 Daniel Simón
Tomás
Gabriel Castro
N/A
1998 Carlos Rodríguez
N/A
1997 Catalina
1996 Rio
Insp. Casteleón
1995 Omar
1994 N/A
1993 Ricardo
1989 Jorge
1986 N/A
1985 N/A
1983 Armando
Year Character Movie/Tv

Production

Year Role Movie/Tv
2020 Producer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Directing

Year Role Movie/Tv
2016 Director
Year Role Movie/Tv

Writing

Year Role Movie/Tv
2016 Screenplay
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment