Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 88%
TMDB Rating 6.7
IMDB Rating 7
RottenTomatoes Rating 97%

Financials

Revenue: $224,834,564

Budget: $45,000,000

Profit: + $179,834,564


Movie Details

Tag Line: This ain't no chick flick. It's poultry in motion.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 7

Release Date: Jun 21, 2000

Rating: G

Run Time: 1h 24m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: United Kingdom , United States of America , France

Production Companies: DreamWorks Animation , Aardman Animations , Pathé , DreamWorks Pictures


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

Having been hopelessly repressed and facing eventual certain death at the British chicken farm where they are held, Ginger the chicken along with the help of Rocky the American rooster decide to rebel and lead their fellow chickens in a great escape from the murderous farmers Mr. and Mrs. Tweedy and their farm of doom.


Main Cast

Mel Gibson

Mel Gibson

Rocky (voice)

Age : 66 | Popularity : 71%

Julia Sawalha

Julia Sawalha

Ginger (voice)

Age : 53 | Popularity : 10%

Phil Daniels

Phil Daniels

Fetcher (voice)

Age : 63 | Popularity : 7%

Jane Horrocks

Jane Horrocks

Babs (voice)

Age : 58 | Popularity : 6%

Lynn Ferguson

Lynn Ferguson

Mac (voice)

Age : 57 | Popularity : 7%

Miranda Richardson

Miranda Richardson

Mrs. Tweedy (voice)

Age : 64 | Popularity : 32%

Tony Haygarth

Tony Haygarth

Mr. Tweedy (voice)

Age : 77 | Popularity : 8%

Timothy Spall

Timothy Spall

Nick (voice)

Age : 65 | Popularity : 13%


Crew

Department Role Name
Crew Thanks
Hans Zimmer
Hans Zimmer
Michael Kahn
Michael Kahn
Penney Finkelman Cox
Penney Finkelman Cox
Leslee Feldman
Leslee Feldman
Simon J. Smith
Simon J. Smith
Nick Fletcher
Nick Fletcher
Jérôme Seydoux
Jérôme Seydoux
Jack Rosenthal
Jack Rosenthal
Cecil Kramer
Cecil Kramer
Paul Gibbs
Paul Gibbs
Andrew Birch
Andrew Birch
Bruce Daitch
Bruce Daitch
John Buckley
John Buckley
Matt Caines
Matt Caines
Marty Cohen
Marty Cohen
David Cox
David Cox
Ann Daly
Ann Daly
Jeremy Dane
Jeremy Dane
Alex Drought
Alex Drought
Fiona Eberts
Fiona Eberts
Doug Fries
Doug Fries
Melanie Maniam
Melanie Maniam
Ann Morgan
Ann Morgan
Maurice Morgan
Maurice Morgan
Johnny Parsons
Johnny Parsons
Alec Porter
Alec Porter
Alan Stewart
Alan Stewart
Additional Dialogue
Mark Burton
Mark Burton
John O'Farrell
John O'Farrell
Additional Music
Geoff Zanelli
Geoff Zanelli
James McKee Smith
James McKee Smith
Post Production Supervisor
Michael Solinger
Michael Solinger
Visual Effects Editor
Roz Lowrie
Roz Lowrie
Tabitha Dean
Tabitha Dean
Natasha Wilkinson
Natasha Wilkinson
Temp Music Editor
Dina Eaton
Dina Eaton
Lighting Camera
Paul Smith
Paul Smith
Projection
Roger Sharland
Roger Sharland
Legal Services
Frank Bloom
Frank Bloom
Marriott Harrison
Marriott Harrison
Scenic Artist
John Fattorini
John Fattorini
Catering
Stuart Markovic
Stuart Markovic
Production Executive Producer
Jake Eberts
Jake Eberts
Jeffrey Katzenberg
Jeffrey Katzenberg
Michael Rose
Michael Rose
Casting
Patsy Pollock
Patsy Pollock
Producer
Nick Park
Nick Park
Peter Lord
Peter Lord
David Sproxton
David Sproxton
Lenny Young
Lenny Young
Jacky Chrisp
Jacky Chrisp
Production Manager
Harry Linden
Harry Linden
ADR Voice Casting
Brendan Donnison
Brendan Donnison
Line Producer
Carla Shelley
Carla Shelley
Production Accountant
Alex Matcham
Alex Matcham
Karen Walter
Karen Walter
Assistant Production Manager
Ezra Sumner
Ezra Sumner
Researcher
Veronica Pollard
Veronica Pollard
Production Runner
Liam Owen
Liam Owen
Finance
Lisa Bilbe
Lisa Bilbe
Publicist
Arthur Sheriff
Arthur Sheriff
Sound Original Music Composer
Harry Gregson-Williams
Harry Gregson-Williams
John Powell
John Powell
Sound Effects Editor
Danny Hambrook
Danny Hambrook
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Adrian Rhodes
Adrian Rhodes
Supervising Sound Editor
James Mather
James Mather
Foley Editor
James Mather
James Mather
Orchestrator
Harry Kim
Harry Kim
Bruce Fowler
Bruce Fowler
Supervising Music Editor
Richard Whitfield
Richard Whitfield
Dialogue Editor
Tim Hands
Tim Hands
Foley
Jack Stew
Jack Stew
Diane Greaves
Diane Greaves
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Mike Prestwood Smith
Mike Prestwood Smith
Conductor
Gavin Greenaway
Gavin Greenaway
Music Supervisor
Marylata Elton
Marylata Elton
Musician
Peter Davies
Peter Davies
Nicholas Bucknall
Nicholas Bucknall
Andrew Findon
Andrew Findon
Anna Noakes
Anna Noakes
Richard Bissill
Richard Bissill
Paul Archibald
Paul Archibald
Andrew Crowley
Andrew Crowley
Boguslav Kostecki
Boguslav Kostecki
Jonathan Snowden
Jonathan Snowden
Mike De Saulles
Mike De Saulles
Julie Andrews
Julie Andrews
Cathy Giles
Cathy Giles
Lindsay Shilling
Lindsay Shilling
Oren Marshall
Oren Marshall
Sound Engineer
Kevin Yates
Kevin Yates
Directing Director
Nick Park
Nick Park
Peter Lord
Peter Lord
Layout
Darren Dubicki
Darren Dubicki
First Assistant Director
Fred De Bradeny
Fred De Bradeny
Second Assistant Director
Merriel Waggoner
Merriel Waggoner
Robert Hurley
Robert Hurley
Rich Priestley
Rich Priestley
Third Assistant Director
Will Norie
Will Norie
Writing Story
Nick Park
Nick Park
Peter Lord
Peter Lord
Storyboard
Vicky Jenson
Vicky Jenson
Kelly Asbury
Kelly Asbury
Cody Cameron
Cody Cameron
Simon Wells
Simon Wells
Brenda Chapman
Brenda Chapman
Serguei Kouchnerov
Serguei Kouchnerov
Randy Cartwright
Randy Cartwright
Jurgen Gross
Jurgen Gross
Robert Koo
Robert Koo
Damian Neary
Damian Neary
Catherine Yuh Rader
Catherine Yuh Rader
Screenplay
Karey Kirkpatrick
Karey Kirkpatrick
Visual Effects Animation
Steve Box
Steve Box
Christopher Sadler
Christopher Sadler
Mike Booth
Mike Booth
Jeff Newitt
Jeff Newitt
Guionne Leroy
Guionne Leroy
Bob Scott
Bob Scott
Terry Brain
Terry Brain
Seth Watkins
Seth Watkins
Darren Robbie
Darren Robbie
Stefano Cassini
Stefano Cassini
Tobias Fouracre
Tobias Fouracre
Merlin Crossingham
Merlin Crossingham
Mike Cottee
Mike Cottee
Ian Whitlock
Ian Whitlock
Teresa Drilling
Teresa Drilling
Tom Gasek
Tom Gasek
Kim Keukeleire
Kim Keukeleire
Andy Spilsted
Andy Spilsted
Dug Calder
Dug Calder
Sergio Delfino
Sergio Delfino
Jo Fenton
Jo Fenton
Jay Grace
Jay Grace
Andy Symanowski
Andy Symanowski
David Bennett
David Bennett
Claire Billet
Claire Billet
Mike Cash
Mike Cash
Gary Cureton
Gary Cureton
Martin Davies
Martin Davies
Curtis Fell
Curtis Fell
Francesca Ferrario
Francesca Ferrario
Andy Fraser
Andy Fraser
William Hodge
William Hodge
Maria Hopkinson
Maria Hopkinson
Seamus Malone
Seamus Malone
Dave Osmand
Dave Osmand
Suzy Parr
Suzy Parr
John Pinfield
John Pinfield
Jason Spencer Galsworthy
Jason Spencer Galsworthy
Christina Vilics
Christina Vilics
Animation Supervisor
Loyd Price
Loyd Price
Modeling
Lee Wilton
Lee Wilton
Gavin Richards
Gavin Richards
Craig Atkinson
Craig Atkinson
Gavin Jones
Gavin Jones
Ruth Wynne
Ruth Wynne
Allan Burne
Allan Burne
Bridget Phelan
Bridget Phelan
Claire Baker
Claire Baker
Georgie Everard
Georgie Everard
Nancy Jones
Nancy Jones
Duncan Miller
Duncan Miller
Lesley Osbourne
Lesley Osbourne
Ed Sams
Ed Sams
Lisa Scantlebury
Lisa Scantlebury
Richard Webber
Richard Webber
Kathryn Williams
Kathryn Williams
Gill Bliss
Gill Bliss
Diane Holness
Diane Holness
Kevin Wright
Kevin Wright
Visual Effects Producer
Rachael Penfold
Rachael Penfold
Drew Jones
Drew Jones
CG Animator
Richard Clarke
Richard Clarke
Editing Negative Cutter
Jason Wheeler
Jason Wheeler
Editor
Mark Solomon
Mark Solomon
Robert Francis
Robert Francis
Tamsin Parry
Tamsin Parry
Associate Editor
Angharad Owen
Angharad Owen
Additional Editing
Vicki Hiatt
Vicki Hiatt
Color Timer
Peter Hunt
Peter Hunt
Assistant Editor
Andrew Ward
Andrew Ward
Editorial Production Assistant
Adrian Shipp
Adrian Shipp
Camera Director of Photography
Tristan Oliver
Tristan Oliver
Frank Passingham
Frank Passingham
Dave Alex Riddett
Dave Alex Riddett
Additional Photography
Mark Chamberlain
Mark Chamberlain
First Assistant Camera
Robert Dibble
Robert Dibble
Assistant Camera
Janet Legg
Janet Legg
Beth MacDonald
Beth MacDonald
Art Additional Storyboarding
Dan Lane
Dan Lane
Production Design
Phil Lewis
Phil Lewis
Set Dresser
Anita Clipston
Anita Clipston
Kitty Clay
Kitty Clay
Justeen Bailey
Justeen Bailey
Rachel Bowen
Rachel Bowen
Melanie Ford
Melanie Ford
Art Direction
Tim Farrington
Tim Farrington
Sculptor
Linda Langley
Linda Langley
Lisa Newport
Lisa Newport
Art Department Coordinator
Bee Arnoux
Bee Arnoux
Assistant Art Director
Trisha Budd
Trisha Budd
Draughtsman
Joanne Smith
Joanne Smith
Set Designer
Alastair Green
Alastair Green
Lighting Best Boy Electrician
Adam Vernon
Adam Vernon
Richard Hosken
Richard Hosken
Gaffer
Ian Jewels
Ian Jewels
Lighting Supervisor
John Bradley
John Bradley
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment