Person Details

Birthday: 1956-01-09 20:13:00

Aliases: Ιμέλντα Στόντον , Imelda Mary Philomena Bernadette Staunton

Gender: Female

Place of birth: Archway, London, England, UK

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 42

TV Involvements: 9


Most Famous Work

Biography

Imelda Mary Philomena Bernadette Staunton, CBE (born 9 January 1956) is an English stage and screen actress. She is best known for her performances in the British comedy television series Up the Garden Path and the films Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix and Vera Drake. For the latter, she drew widespread critical acclaim as Vera Drake, earning her a Best Actress Oscar nomination and a number of wins including the BAFTA and Venice Film Festival Awards for best actress in a leading role. Staunton was born in Archway, North London, the only child of Bridie, a hairdresser, and Joseph Staunton, a road-worker and labourer. The family lived over Staunton's mother's hair dressing salon while Staunton’s father worked on the roads. Staunton met her husband, English actor Jim Carter, in Richard Eyre's landmark early Eighties production of Guys And Dolls at the National Theatre. They have a daughter, Bessie, born 1993. Staunton lives with her family in West Hampstead, northwest London, and is long time friends with actor Stephen Fry, actor Hugh Laurie and actress Emma Thompson, her neighbor.

Most Famous Work

Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix
Average
8
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1
Average
8
Amulet
Average
6

Amulet

(2020) Sister Claire
Doctor Who
Average
7

Doctor Who

(2005) Voice of Interface
Maleficent: Mistress of Evil
Average
7

Maleficent: Mistress of Evil

(2019) Knotgrass
Maleficent
Average
7

Maleficent

(2014) Knotgrass
Alice in Wonderland
Average
7

Alice in Wonderland

(2010) Tall Flower Faces (voice)
Harry Potter: A History Of Magic
Average
7

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2020 Sister Claire
Penny
Mary Bennett
2019 Knotgrass
Maud Bagshaw
Karen Edwards
2017 Sandra Abbott
Sally Durant Plummer
Aunt Lucy (voice)
Narrator
Martha
First Officer Simpkins
2015 Rose
2014 Enid
N/A
Aunt Lucy (voice)
Hefina
Knotgrass
2013 Shrew (voice)
2012 Alma Hitchcock
Spoken Quotations (voice)
Queen Victoria (voice)
Mrs. Lovett
2011 Mrs Santa (voice)
Maud Hill
2010 Lynne McDermott
Janet
Dolores Umbridge
N/A
Tall Flower Faces (voice)
2009 Sonia Teichberg
N/A
2008 Mary
Rosemary Cassidy
N/A
Mary Doonan
2007 N/A
Hazel Nightingale
Dolores Umbridge
Self
Margaret Campbell
2006 Barge Lady
N/A
Ambassador Cochran
Herself
Naomi
2005 Mother
N/A
Mrs. Blatherwick
Mrs. Sucksby
Voice of Interface
2004 Vera Drake
2003 N/A
Dr. Bridget
Bridget
N/A
The Queen
Sylvia Conlon
2002 DCI Billie Dory
N/A
2001 Janine
Ethel Graydon
Conchita Flynn
2000 N/A
Bunty (voice)
1999 Mrs. Micawber
Dilly
1998 The Prioress (voice)
Nurse
1997 Scruffy (voice)
N/A
N/A
1996 Maria
Voice
1995 Voice
Charlotte Jennings Palmer
N/A
Mrs. Burakov
Ivy / Angorra
1994 (voices)
Beth Greenwood
1993 Muriel Spry
Bridget Bennet
Margaret
1992 Mary Charleston
Bridget Bennet
1991 Jenny Beales
1990 N/A
Jane Hartman
1989 N/A
Louie
N/A
1988 N/A
1987 Betsy Loveless
N/A
1986 Staff Nurse White
N/A
1983 Narrator
1982 Mary Price
1953 N/A
N/A
Year Character Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment