Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 66%
TMDB Rating 6.6
IMDB Rating 7
RottenTomatoes Rating 87%

Financials

Revenue: $242,988,466

Budget: $100,000,000

Profit: + $142,988,466


Movie Details

Tag Line: Prepare to get served.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 7

Release Date: Sep 17, 2009

Rating: PG

Run Time: 1h 30m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: Sony Pictures Animation , Columbia Pictures , Sony Pictures


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

Inventor Flint Lockwood creates a machine that makes clouds rain food, enabling the down-and-out citizens of Chewandswallow to feed themselves. But when the falling food reaches gargantuan proportions, Flint must scramble to avert disaster. Can he regain control of the machine and put an end to the wild weather before the town is destroyed?


Main Cast

Bill Hader

Bill Hader

Flint Lockwood / FLDSMDFR (voice)

Age : 42 | Popularity : 27%

Anna Faris

Anna Faris

Samantha "Sam" Sparks (voice)

Age : 44 | Popularity : 37%

James Caan

James Caan

Tim Lockwood (voice)

Age : 81 | Popularity : 45%

Andy Samberg

Andy Samberg

Brent McHale (voice)

Age : 42 | Popularity : 26%

Bruce Campbell

Bruce Campbell

Mayor Shelbourne (voice)

Age : 62 | Popularity : 24%

Bobb'e J. Thompson

Bobb'e J. Thompson

Calvin "Cal" Devereaux (voice)

Age : 25 | Popularity : 6%

Mr. T

Mr. T

Officer Earl Devereaux (voice)

Age : 68 | Popularity : 12%

Benjamin Bratt

Benjamin Bratt

Manny (voice)

Age : 57 | Popularity : 18%


Crew

Department Role Name
Sound Original Music Composer
Mark Mothersbaugh
Mark Mothersbaugh
Orchestrator
Richard Bronskill
Richard Bronskill
James T. Sale
James T. Sale
William Boston
William Boston
Christopher Guardino
Christopher Guardino
Sound Effects Editor
John Dunn
John Dunn
Ben Wilkins
Ben Wilkins
Music Editor
Andrew Dorfman
Andrew Dorfman
Foley
Gary A. Hecker
Gary A. Hecker
Michael J. Broomberg
Michael J. Broomberg
Mike Marino
Mike Marino
Supervising Sound Editor
Geoffrey G. Rubay
Geoffrey G. Rubay
Jason George
Jason George
Sound Designer
John Pospisil
John Pospisil
Scoring Mixer
Brad Haehnel
Brad Haehnel
Assistant Sound Editor
John Cannon
John Cannon
Musician
Rachel Bolt
Rachel Bolt
Roger Linley
Roger Linley
Nicholas Bucknall
Nicholas Bucknall
Andrew Crowley
Andrew Crowley
Paul Kegg
Paul Kegg
Roger Argente
Roger Argente
Sound Recordist
Tom Burns
Tom Burns
ADR Mixer
Brian Smith
Brian Smith
Production Casting
Mary Hidalgo
Mary Hidalgo
Producer
Chris Juen
Chris Juen
Pam Marsden
Pam Marsden
Lydia Bottegoni
Lydia Bottegoni
ADR Voice Casting
Mickie McGowan
Mickie McGowan
Executive Producer
Yair Landau
Yair Landau
Production Manager
Mary Ellen Bauder
Mary Ellen Bauder
Production Accountant
Marc Ostroff
Marc Ostroff
Production Office Coordinator
Gredel Berrios Calladine
Gredel Berrios Calladine
Tommy Bacorn
Tommy Bacorn
Lighting Lighting Artist
Chad Belteau
Chad Belteau
Takumi Kimura
Takumi Kimura
Christine Lo
Christine Lo
Arun Ram-Mohan
Arun Ram-Mohan
Kenji Sweeney
Kenji Sweeney
Jean-Paul Beaulieu
Jean-Paul Beaulieu
Terry Ziegelman
Terry Ziegelman
Thomas Hollier
Thomas Hollier
jonathan Swartz
jonathan Swartz
Victor Schutz
Victor Schutz
Brock J. Stearn
Brock J. Stearn
Blaine Kennison
Blaine Kennison
Enrique Munoz
Enrique Munoz
Kenneth Brain
Kenneth Brain
Roman Robbins
Roman Robbins
Winston Quitasol
Winston Quitasol
Laurent Solignac
Laurent Solignac
Kieron Cheuk-Chi Lo
Kieron Cheuk-Chi Lo
Billy Brooks
Billy Brooks
Joshua Chapel
Joshua Chapel
Matt Giovingo
Matt Giovingo
Marcel Hemingway
Marcel Hemingway
Rod Ibanez
Rod Ibanez
Bill Dorais
Bill Dorais
Cara Paul
Cara Paul
Craig Feifarek
Craig Feifarek
D. Wallace Colvard
D. Wallace Colvard
James Fetter
James Fetter
Jong Jin Choi
Jong Jin Choi
Jorge Bobadilla Jr.
Jorge Bobadilla Jr.
Leslie Baker
Leslie Baker
Matt Wheeler
Matt Wheeler
Matthew Rampias
Matthew Rampias
Pragya Tomar
Pragya Tomar
Richard Liukis
Richard Liukis
Richard Matsushita
Richard Matsushita
Rory Hinnen
Rory Hinnen
Shannon McGee
Shannon McGee
Tatchapon Lertwirojkul
Tatchapon Lertwirojkul
Master Lighting Artist
Lynn Basas
Lynn Basas
Mike Lasker
Mike Lasker
Robert W. Crain
Robert W. Crain
Crew Thanks
Penney Finkelman Cox
Penney Finkelman Cox
Sandra Rabins
Sandra Rabins
David N. Weiss
David N. Weiss
Don Rhymer
Don Rhymer
Jay Lavender
Jay Lavender
Rodney Rothman
Rodney Rothman
Will Gluck
Will Gluck
Tim McKeon
Tim McKeon
Jordan Cahan
Jordan Cahan
Andrea Miloro
Andrea Miloro
كارتر بايز
كارتر بايز
Craig Thomas
Craig Thomas
Judah Miller
Judah Miller
Erica Rivinoja
Erica Rivinoja
Chris McKenna
Chris McKenna
Adam Pava
Adam Pava
Jim Hecht
Jim Hecht
Warren Leonhardt
Warren Leonhardt
Steven Liu
Steven Liu
Stephen Lunn
Stephen Lunn
Peter J. Burns
Peter J. Burns
Shoghi Castel De Oro
Shoghi Castel De Oro
Paul C. Gerard
Paul C. Gerard
Deanna Marsigliese
Deanna Marsigliese
Claudette Roland
Claudette Roland
Barbara Zipperman
Barbara Zipperman
CG Supervisor
Karl Herbst
Karl Herbst
R. Stirling Duguid
R. Stirling Duguid
Michael Ford
Michael Ford
Danny Dimian
Danny Dimian
Digital Producer
Carey Smith
Carey Smith
Software Engineer
Christopher Burdorf
Christopher Burdorf
Lucas Miller
Lucas Miller
David Gordon
David Gordon
Michael Ball
Michael Ball
Marc-Andre Davignon
Marc-Andre Davignon
Junko V. Igarashi
Junko V. Igarashi
Geo Snelling
Geo Snelling
Andrea Solis
Andrea Solis
Brian Wong
Brian Wong
Bruce Navsky
Bruce Navsky
Dan Weston
Dan Weston
Dhasarath Ravindranath
Dhasarath Ravindranath
François Chardavoine
François Chardavoine
James Salter
James Salter
Josh Wills
Josh Wills
Lu Kondor
Lu Kondor
Mark Fickett
Mark Fickett
Mathew Selby
Mathew Selby
Robert Malikian
Robert Malikian
Yueyue Zhang
Yueyue Zhang
Software Team Lead
Sosh Mirsepassi
Sosh Mirsepassi
Cottalango Leon
Cottalango Leon
J. Robert Ray
J. Robert Ray
Moti Cohen
Moti Cohen
Digital Effects Supervisor
Daniel Kramer
Daniel Kramer
Supervising Animator
Jayson Price
Jayson Price
Derek Friesenborg
Derek Friesenborg
Christopher D. Williams
Christopher D. Williams
Alan Hawkins
Alan Hawkins
James Crossley
James Crossley
Post Production Supervisor
David Farley
David Farley
Systems Administrators & Support
Christopher Oey
Christopher Oey
Alejandro Lostaunau
Alejandro Lostaunau
Creola Nickolette Jones
Creola Nickolette Jones
Daniel Dorman
Daniel Dorman
Garrett Cox
Garrett Cox
Terence Mills
Terence Mills
Tyler Franks
Tyler Franks
Visual Effects Animation
Kenn McDonald
Kenn McDonald
Andrew Lawson
Andrew Lawson
Alan Rogers
Alan Rogers
Zach Parrish
Zach Parrish
Matthew J. Munn
Matthew J. Munn
Daryl Sawchuk
Daryl Sawchuk
Adam Lawthers
Adam Lawthers
Bill Haller
Bill Haller
James Baker
James Baker
Nathan McConnel
Nathan McConnel
Dave Hardin
Dave Hardin
Kevin Freeman
Kevin Freeman
Eric Lees
Eric Lees
Atsushi Sato
Atsushi Sato
Ethan Hurd
Ethan Hurd
Stephen Hoogendyk
Stephen Hoogendyk
Anthea Kerou
Anthea Kerou
Rebecca Perez
Rebecca Perez
Rahul Dabholkar
Rahul Dabholkar
Ron Smith
Ron Smith
Jacques Daigle
Jacques Daigle
Keith W. Smith
Keith W. Smith
Chad Sellers
Chad Sellers
Patrick Danaher
Patrick Danaher
Daniel Edwards
Daniel Edwards
Jason Figliozzi
Jason Figliozzi
Joel Reid
Joel Reid
David Stodolny
David Stodolny
Claudio de Oliveira
Claudio de Oliveira
Benjamin Su
Benjamin Su
Jeremy Collins
Jeremy Collins
Claus Pedersen
Claus Pedersen
Antonin Plante
Antonin Plante
Roberto Espanto Domingo
Roberto Espanto Domingo
Neth Nom
Neth Nom
Min Kang
Min Kang
Sebastien Bruneau
Sebastien Bruneau
Jeremy Bernstein
Jeremy Bernstein
Kim Hazel
Kim Hazel
Matthew Hasselmann
Matthew Hasselmann
YuehChih Eric Lin
YuehChih Eric Lin
Graham Silva
Graham Silva
Gwendelyn Robson
Gwendelyn Robson
Zachary Torok
Zachary Torok
Joshua Beveridge
Joshua Beveridge
Abel Salazar
Abel Salazar
Alex M. Lehmann
Alex M. Lehmann
Ben Kerr
Ben Kerr
David Anthony Gibson
David Anthony Gibson
Eric Luhta
Eric Luhta
Glen Sylvester
Glen Sylvester
Igor Choromanski
Igor Choromanski
Jamil Lahham
Jamil Lahham
Jeff Panko
Jeff Panko
Jinanavin Veerapatra
Jinanavin Veerapatra
Joseph Chong
Joseph Chong
Luca Mazzoleni
Luca Mazzoleni
Matt Kowaliszyn
Matt Kowaliszyn
Melissa Hawkins
Melissa Hawkins
Ray Hsu
Ray Hsu
Remington Scott
Remington Scott
Shannon Justison
Shannon Justison
Visual Development
Paul Rudish
Paul Rudish
Chris Reccardi
Chris Reccardi
Mark Colangelo
Mark Colangelo
Armand Serrano
Armand Serrano
Antonio Canobbio
Antonio Canobbio
Marcelo Vignali
Marcelo Vignali
Cristy Maltese
Cristy Maltese
Dean Gordon
Dean Gordon
Jerry Loveland
Jerry Loveland
Andrew Gaskill
Andrew Gaskill
Raffaello Vecchione
Raffaello Vecchione
Sylvain Deboissy
Sylvain Deboissy
Ted Blackman
Ted Blackman
Pete Oswald
Pete Oswald
Dan Quarnstrom
Dan Quarnstrom
Noëlle Triaureau
Noëlle Triaureau
VFX Supervisor
Rob Bredow
Rob Bredow
Lead Animator
Brian D. Scott
Brian D. Scott
Character Modelling Supervisor
Marvin Kim
Marvin Kim
Animation Department Coordinator
Jennifer S. Williams
Jennifer S. Williams
Lia Abbate
Lia Abbate
Writing Screenplay
Phil Lord
Phil Lord
Christopher Miller
Christopher Miller
Rob Greenberg
Rob Greenberg
Author
Judi Barrett
Judi Barrett
Ron Barrett
Ron Barrett
Directing Director
Phil Lord
Phil Lord
Christopher Miller
Christopher Miller
Script Coordinator
Erin Lacey
Erin Lacey
Jason Cooper
Jason Cooper
Jessica L. Marshall
Jessica L. Marshall
Josh Roessler
Josh Roessler
Art Art Direction
Michael Kurinsky
Michael Kurinsky
Production Design
Justin Thompson
Justin Thompson
Art Department Manager
Carey Yost
Carey Yost
Simon Rodgers
Simon Rodgers
Art Department Coordinator
Marino Angeles
Marino Angeles
Michelle Wong
Michelle Wong
Editing Editor
Robert Fisher Jr.
Robert Fisher Jr.
First Assistant Editor
Karl Armstrong
Karl Armstrong
Associate Editor
Arthur D. Noda
Arthur D. Noda
Digital Intermediate
Jimmy Fusil
Jimmy Fusil
Assistant Editor
Carmen Woods
Carmen Woods
Costume & Make-Up Hair Supervisor
Rod Ibanez
Rod Ibanez
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment