Person Details

Birthday: 1958-06-22 16:36:27

Aliases: Pete Perkinson , R.O.C. Sandstorm

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Birmingham, Michigan, USA

Homepage: http://www.bruce-campbell.com/

Movie Involvements: 75

TV Involvements: 16


Most Famous Work

Biography

Bruce Lorne Campbell (born June 22, 1958) is an American actor, producer, writer and director. One of his best-known roles is portraying Ash Williams in Sam Raimi's Evil Dead franchise, beginning with the 1978 short film Within the Woods. He has starred in many low-budget cult films such as Crimewave, Maniac Cop, Sundown: The Vampire in Retreat, and Bubba Ho-Tep.

Most Famous Work

Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness
Average
8
Spider-Man
Average
7

Spider-Man

(2002) Ring Announcer
Spider-Man 3
Average
6

Spider-Man 3

(2007) Maître D'
The X-Files
Average
8

The X-Files

(1993) Wayne Weinsider
Fargo
Average
8

Fargo

(2014) Ronald Reagan (voice)
The Evil Dead
Average
7

The Evil Dead

(1981) Ashley 'Ash' J. Williams
Xena: Warrior Princess
Average
8

Xena: Warrior Princess

(1995) Autolycus
Spider-Man 2
Average
7

Spider-Man 2

(2004) Snooty Usher

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2022 Himself
Richard Nixon (voice)
Pizza Poppa
2021 Jonathan
Steve Bedford
Chili Youngfield
N/A
N/A
N/A
2020 Himself
Self
2019 Chef (voice)
Self
Narrator
2018 Self
Gary Green
2017 Self - Actor
Himself
2016 himself
2015 Charles
Ashley 'Ash' J. Williams
Himself
Self
2014 Santa
Ronald Reagan
Ronald Reagan (voice)
Himself
2013 Ashley 'Ash' J. Williams
Winkie Gate Keeper
2012 Greig
Goody
2011 Himself
Himself
Rod "Torque" Redline (voice)
Sam Axe
Himself
Himself
Himself
2009 Mayor Shelbourne (voice)
McGinley (voice)
Muramoto (voice)
2007 Himself
N/A
Bruce Campbell
Sam Axe
N/A
Maître D'
Chicken Bittle (voice)
N/A
2006 Joe Fasulo
Fugax (voice)
Dr. Ashford N. Simpson
Ed Weihenmayer
2005 Himself
Coach Boomer
William Cole
Dr. Ivan Hood
2004 Himself
Himself
Snooty Usher
Humane Society Worker (uncredited)
Himself
2003 Soap Opera Actor on TV
N/A
2002 Bruce CAMPBELL
Jack
Gordon Moore
Roland the Intrepid Explorer
Elvis Presley / Sebastian Haff
Ring Announcer
Himself
Soap Actor on TV (uncredited)
2001 Roland the Intrepid Explorer
Max Liebling (voice)
Thompson (voice)
2000 Ash / Himself
William Roberts
Jack Stiles / Daring Dragoon
Carl Greig
1999 Barry
1998 Actor
FBI Agent Jackman
Pierce Thomas 'PT' Madison
1997 Carl
Mick Dourif
Hank Cooper
N/A
Virgil
Jeff Erickson
1996 Surgeon General of Beverly Hills
Jake Thorne
Soap Opera Actor on TV
Alex Windham
1995 N/A
Autolycus
Charles Travis
Raffle Winner (uncredited)
Rob Tapert
Autolycus
1994 Ed Billik
Smitty
1993 N/A
N/A
Wayne Weinsider
Brisco County, Jr.
N/A
1992 Asylum Attendant
Ashley 'Ash' J. Williams / Evil Ash
John Loftmore
1991 Stover
Ray
1990 Jack Forrest
Final Shemp
1989 Raimi / Cmdr. Carpenter (voice) (uncredited)
Van Helsing
Ray Tanner
Officer Howard
1988 Jack Forrest
1987 Ashley 'Ash' J. Williams
1985 Video Newscaster
N/A
Renaldo 'The Heel'
Bruce / Various (archive footage)
1983 Brice Chapman
1982 Cleveland Smith
1981 Ashley 'Ash' J. Williams
N/A
1980 Jack Stryker
Waiter
1979 N/A
1978 Bruce
N/A
Maury
1977 Police Officer on Bicycle
1972 Kreon
Year Character Movie/Tv

Production

Directing

Writing

Crew

Year Role Movie/Tv
1985 Cinematography
1979 Cinematography
Year Role Movie/Tv

Editing

Year Role Movie/Tv
1985 Editor
1978 Editor
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment