Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 52%
TMDB Rating 6.7
IMDB Rating 6.8
RottenTomatoes Rating 55%

Financials

Revenue: $224,012,234

Budget: $75,000,000

Profit: + $149,012,234


Movie Details

Tag Line: They were deadly on the ground. Now they have wings.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 7

Release Date: Jun 5, 1997

Rating: 1997-06-02

Run Time: 1h 56m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: Touchstone Pictures , Jerry Bruckheimer Films


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

Newly-paroled former US Army ranger Cameron Poe is headed back to his wife, but must fly home aboard a prison transport flight dubbed "Jailbird" taking the “worst of the worst” prisoners, a group described as “pure predators”, to a new super-prison. Poe faces impossible odds when the transport plane is skyjacked mid-flight by the most vicious criminals in the country led by the mastermind — genius serial killer Cyrus "The Virus" Grissom, and backed by black militant Diamond Dog and psychopath Billy Bedlam.


Main Cast

Nicolas Cage

Nicolas Cage

Cameron Poe

Age : 60 | Popularity : 80%

John Malkovich

John Malkovich

Cyrus "The Virus" Grissom

Age : 70 | Popularity : 41%

John Cusack

John Cusack

Agent Vince Larkin

Age : 57 | Popularity : 12%

Ving Rhames

Ving Rhames

Nathan "Diamond Dog" Jones

Age : N/A | Popularity : 100%

Mykelti Williamson

Mykelti Williamson

"Baby-O" O'Dell

Age : 67 | Popularity : 15%

Dave Chappelle

Dave Chappelle

"Pinball" Parker

Age : 50 | Popularity : 9%

Colm Meaney

Colm Meaney

Agent Duncan Malloy

Age : 71 | Popularity : 16%

Monica Potter

Monica Potter

Tricia Poe

Age : 52 | Popularity : 23%


Crew

Department Role Name
Directing Director
Simon West
Simon West
Script Supervisor
P.R. Tooke
P.R. Tooke
Script Coordinator
Karin Anderson
Karin Anderson
First Assistant Director
Mike Topoozian
Mike Topoozian
Second Assistant Director
Bob Wagner
Bob Wagner
Second Second Assistant Director
Allen Kupetsky
Allen Kupetsky
Writing Screenplay
Scott Rosenberg
Scott Rosenberg
Storyboard
Matsune Suzuki
Matsune Suzuki
Production Producer
Jerry Bruckheimer
Jerry Bruckheimer
Executive Producer
Lynn Kouf
Lynn Kouf
Jim Kouf
Jim Kouf
Jonathan Hensleigh
Jonathan Hensleigh
Peter Bogart
Peter Bogart
Chad Oman
Chad Oman
Associate Producer
Kenny Bates
Kenny Bates
Casting
Jeanne McCarthy
Jeanne McCarthy
Victoria Thomas
Victoria Thomas
Matthew Barry
Matthew Barry
Production Supervisor
Mark Indig
Mark Indig
Carl S. Griffin
Carl S. Griffin
Production Coordinator
Jacqui Popelka
Jacqui Popelka
Unit Production Manager
Peter Bogart
Peter Bogart
Assistant Production Coordinator
KristieAnne Reed
KristieAnne Reed
Gary Trentham
Gary Trentham
Production Accountant
Donna Glasser-Hancock
Donna Glasser-Hancock
Post Production Accountant
Ric Morelli
Ric Morelli
Camera Director of Photography
David Tattersall
David Tattersall
Still Photographer
Frank Masi
Frank Masi
Steadicam Operator
David Emmerichs
David Emmerichs
Camera Operator
Michael St. Hilaire
Michael St. Hilaire
Key Grip
J. Michael Popovich
J. Michael Popovich
Best Boy Grip
Ray D. Chase
Ray D. Chase
Dolly Grip
Mark Meyers
Mark Meyers
Alesia Walser
Alesia Walser
Thomas J. Ruffner
Thomas J. Ruffner
Art Set Decoration
Debra Echard
Debra Echard
Art Direction
Edward T. McAvoy
Edward T. McAvoy
Chas. Butcher
Chas. Butcher
Property Master
Mike Blaze
Mike Blaze
Assistant Art Director
Cosmas A. Demetriou
Cosmas A. Demetriou
Mark Hofeling
Mark Hofeling
Set Designer
Barbara Mesney
Barbara Mesney
Daniel R. Jennings
Daniel R. Jennings
Art Department Coordinator
Jennifer Ritchey
Jennifer Ritchey
Storyboard Artist
Alex Hillkurtz
Alex Hillkurtz
Marc Messenger
Marc Messenger
Visual Effects Visual Effects
Matsune Suzuki
Matsune Suzuki
Visual Effects Supervisor
David Goldberg
David Goldberg
Sound Music Supervisor
Kathy Nelson
Kathy Nelson
Original Music Composer
Trevor Rabin
Trevor Rabin
Mark Mancina
Mark Mancina
Supervising Sound Editor
George Watters II
George Watters II
Sound Mixer
Art Rochester
Art Rochester
Boom Operator
Randall L. Johnson
Randall L. Johnson
Supervising Music Editor
Bob Badami
Bob Badami
Music Editor
Will Kaplan
Will Kaplan
Zigmund Gron
Zigmund Gron
Supervising ADR Editor
Juno J. Ellis
Juno J. Ellis
ADR Editor
Denise Horta
Denise Horta
Stephen Janisz
Stephen Janisz
Nicholas Korda
Nicholas Korda
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Bobbie Read
Bobbie Read
Costume Supervisor
Hugo Peña
Hugo Peña
Key Hair Stylist
Erma Kent
Erma Kent
Makeup Artist
Greg T. Moon
Greg T. Moon
Lindey L. Crow
Lindey L. Crow
Editing Editor
Glen Scantlebury
Glen Scantlebury
Steve Mirkovich
Steve Mirkovich
Chris Lebenzon
Chris Lebenzon
First Assistant Editor
Timothy Alverson
Timothy Alverson
Joel Negron
Joel Negron
Assistant Editor
Richard Villa
Richard Villa
Crew Stunt Coordinator
Kenny Bates
Kenny Bates
Steve Picerni
Steve Picerni
Stunts
Jay Amor
Jay Amor
LaFaye Baker
LaFaye Baker
Ivan Bates
Ivan Bates
Alanna McManus
Alanna McManus
Jeannie Epper
Jeannie Epper
Erik Cord
Erik Cord
Kurt Bryant
Kurt Bryant
Eurlyne Epper
Eurlyne Epper
Thomas Rosales Jr.
Thomas Rosales Jr.
Barbara Anne Klein
Barbara Anne Klein
Jack Gill
Jack Gill
Manny Perry
Manny Perry
Sandra Lee Gimpel
Sandra Lee Gimpel
Janet Brady
Janet Brady
Tony Epper
Tony Epper
Steve Kelso
Steve Kelso
Richard E. Butler
Richard E. Butler
Casey O'Neill
Casey O'Neill
Gene Hartline
Gene Hartline
Nick Brett
Nick Brett
Jeff Cadiente
Jeff Cadiente
Tom Bergman
Tom Bergman
Anthony Cecere
Anthony Cecere
Darren A. Caperna
Darren A. Caperna
John DePasquale
John DePasquale
Dennis Chalker
Dennis Chalker
Roydon Clark
Roydon Clark
Eddy Donno
Eddy Donno
Tony Donno
Tony Donno
Kevin Eldridge
Kevin Eldridge
Richard L. Duran
Richard L. Duran
Christian J. Fletcher
Christian J. Fletcher
Joel Kramer
Joel Kramer
Hannah Kozak
Hannah Kozak
Joseph Hawes
Joseph Hawes
Scott McCoy
Scott McCoy
David Lea
David Lea
Myke Michaels
Myke Michaels
Bennie Moore
Bennie Moore
Jimmy Nickerson
Jimmy Nickerson
Alan Oliney
Alan Oliney
Peter McKernan
Peter McKernan
Gary Price
Gary Price
Robert Powell
Robert Powell
Eddie Perez
Eddie Perez
Frank Orsatti
Frank Orsatti
Monte Rex Perlin
Monte Rex Perlin
Mario Roberts
Mario Roberts
Paul Sklar
Paul Sklar
Benny Urquidez
Benny Urquidez
Frank Torres
Frank Torres
Lee Waddell
Lee Waddell
Hash Shallan
Hash Shallan
Tim Werner
Tim Werner
Roger Wells
Roger Wells
Steve Wooten
Steve Wooten
Garfield Wedderburn
Garfield Wedderburn
Jessica Winther
Jessica Winther
Stunt Double
Randall Huber
Randall Huber
Eddie Yansick
Eddie Yansick
Visual Effects Editor
Kathy Chasen-Hay
Kathy Chasen-Hay
Post Production Assistant
Jason Fetchik
Jason Fetchik
Post Production Supervisor
Pat Sandston
Pat Sandston
Armorer
Michael Papac
Michael Papac
Special Effects Coordinator
Chuck E. Stewart
Chuck E. Stewart
Utility Stunts
Jay Amor
Jay Amor
Kim Renee
Kim Renee
Lighting Best Boy Electric
Edward R. Nedin
Edward R. Nedin
Rigging Gaffer
Mike Bonnaud
Mike Bonnaud
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment