Person Details

Birthday: 1957-03-04 20:26:31

Aliases: Michael T. Williamson , Mykel T. Williamson , Mikel T. Williamson

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Saint Louis, Missouri, USA

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 43

TV Involvements: 12


Most Famous Work

Biography

Michael T. "Mykelti" Williamson (born March 4, 1957) is an American actor best known for his role as Benjamin Buford (Bubba) Blue in the 1994 film Forrest Gump, as Detective Bobby "Fearless" Smith in the critically acclaimed but commercially unsuccessful crime drama Boomtown, and recently for appearing as the head of CTU for season 8 of the hit TV series 24.

Most Famous Work

24
Average
8

24

(2001) Brian Hastings
Scorpion
Average
8

Scorpion

(2014) General Walker
Designated Survivor
Average
7

Designated Survivor

(2016) Admiral Chernow
CSI: NY
Average
7

CSI: NY

(2004) Chief Brigham Sinclair
Lethal Weapon
Average
7

Lethal Weapon

(2016) Tom Barnes
Con Air
Average
7

Con Air

(1997) Mike O'Dell
Miami Vice
Average
7

Miami Vice

(1984) Leon Jefferson
Heat
Average
8

Heat

(1995) Sergeant Drucker

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2020 Truesdale
Sgt. Hayes
2019 Bobby
Dikembe Mustafa
Coach Hailey
Jackie Styles
2018 Detective Raymond Johnson
2017 Rene Knight
2016 Gabriel Maxson
Admiral Chernow
Tom Barnes
Joe Dixon
2015 Captain Saul Miller
2014 F.B.I. Agent Jones
General Walker
Ray
2013 Uncle Moe
2011 Donnie
2010 Paranoid
Ellstin Limehouse
2009 Chicago Wind
N/A
George Lanter
2007 Reverend James
N/A
Aaron Carmichael
2006 Virgil Hayes
N/A
Sammy Winslow
Uncle George
Grady Frank
Sloe
2005 Charlene's Stepfather (uncredited)
2004 Agent Stafford
Chief Brigham Sinclair
Harold Mann
2002 N/A
Graham Ellis
N/A
2001 Don King
Brian Hastings
2000 Lt. Philip Gerard
1999 N/A
N/A
Colonel Horn
1998 Coleman Walker
Dennis Gamble
Dewayne Smith
1997 Cpl. William Christy
Agent Hamilton
Juror 10
Mike O'Dell
Marcus
1996 Josh Gibson
1995 Troy
Sergeant Drucker
Winston
Dwight Mercer
N/A
1994 Himself
Bubba
1993 Leonard
N/A
Dwight Mercer
1991 N/A
1990 Greg Hopkins
Det. Oliver Franklin
1988 N/A
Wilson
N/A
1987 N/A
Thatcher Marks (as Mikel T. Williamson)
N/A
Casey
1986 Levander 'Bird' Williams
1984 N/A
Rick
Leon Jefferson
Leon Jefferson
B.J. - The Sorels
1983 Deejay Cunningham
1981 N/A
1980 N/A
N/A
1978 N/A
1976 N/A
1975 N/A
Year Character Movie/Tv

Directing

Year Role Movie/Tv
2014 Director
2012 Director
Year Role Movie/Tv

Writing

Year Role Movie/Tv
2012 Writer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment