Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 50%
TMDB Rating 6.8
IMDB Rating 7
RottenTomatoes Rating 46%

Financials

Revenue: $230,884,728

Budget: $100,000,000

Profit: + $130,884,728


Movie Details

Tag Line: Hell Wants Him, Heaven Won't Take Him, Earth Needs Him.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 7

Release Date: Feb 8, 2005

Rating: R

Run Time: 2h 01m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: Germany , United States of America

Production Companies: Village Roadshow Pictures , DC Comics , Lonely Film Productions GmbH & Co. KG. , The Donners' Company , Branded Entertainment/Batfilm Productions , Weed Road Pictures , 3 Art Entertainment , Di Bonaventura Pictures , Warner Bros. Pictures


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

John Constantine has literally been to Hell and back. When he teams up with a policewoman to solve the mysterious suicide of her twin sister, their investigation takes them through the world of demons and angels that exists beneath the landscape of contemporary Los Angeles.


Main Cast

Keanu Reeves

Keanu Reeves

John Constantine

Age : 55 | Popularity : 100%

Rachel Weisz

Rachel Weisz

Angela Dodson / Isabel Dodson

Age : 50 | Popularity : 24%

Shia LaBeouf

Shia LaBeouf

Chas Kramer

Age : 33 | Popularity : 69%

Djimon Hounsou

Djimon Hounsou

Midnite

Age : 55 | Popularity : 21%

Max Baker

Max Baker

Beeman

Age : 59 | Popularity : 0%

Pruitt Taylor Vince

Pruitt Taylor Vince

Father Hennessy

Age : 59 | Popularity : 14%

Gavin Rossdale

Gavin Rossdale

Balthazar

Age : 54 | Popularity : 5%

Tilda Swinton

Tilda Swinton

Gabriel

Age : 59 | Popularity : 28%


Crew

Department Role Name
Art Production Design
Naomi Shohan
Naomi Shohan
Art Direction
David Lazan
David Lazan
Set Decoration
Douglas A. Mowat
Douglas A. Mowat
Assistant Art Director
Robert Fechtman
Robert Fechtman
Jason Sweers
Jason Sweers
Suzan Wexler
Suzan Wexler
Set Designer
Steven Schwartz
Steven Schwartz
Stan Tropp
Stan Tropp
William J. Law III
William J. Law III
Concept Artist
George Hull
George Hull
Sculptor
Cuitlahuac Morales Velazquez
Cuitlahuac Morales Velazquez
Assistant Property Master
Andrew M. Siegel
Andrew M. Siegel
Construction Coordinator
Joe Ondrejko
Joe Ondrejko
Conceptual Design
Constantine Sekeris
Constantine Sekeris
Painter
Charles Kern
Charles Kern
Art Department Coordinator
Carla S. Nemec
Carla S. Nemec
Construction Foreman
William Gideon
William Gideon
Property Master
Kirk Corwin
Kirk Corwin
Creative Director
Kent Demaine
Kent Demaine
Lead Painter
Leigh-Alexandra Jacob
Leigh-Alexandra Jacob
Set Painter
Joey Genitempo
Joey Genitempo
Production Illustrator
Harald Belker
Harald Belker
Storyboard Artist
Trevor Goring
Trevor Goring
Art Department Assistant
Lindsey Gary
Lindsey Gary
Swing
Paul Luther Jackson
Paul Luther Jackson
Sound Original Music Composer
Klaus Badelt
Klaus Badelt
Brian Tyler
Brian Tyler
Conductor
Brian Tyler
Brian Tyler
Supervising Sound Editor
Skip Lievsay
Skip Lievsay
Sound Effects Editor
Craig Berkey
Craig Berkey
Stephen Hunter Flick
Stephen Hunter Flick
Patricio A. Libenson
Patricio A. Libenson
John P. Fasal
John P. Fasal
James Morioka
James Morioka
Music Editor
Gary Krause
Gary Krause
Daryl B. Kell
Daryl B. Kell
Joe Lisanti
Joe Lisanti
Sound Designer
Charles Maynes
Charles Maynes
Jeremy Peirson
Jeremy Peirson
Foley
John Roesch
John Roesch
Michael J. Broomberg
Michael J. Broomberg
Foley Supervisor
John Joseph Thomas
John Joseph Thomas
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
David E. Campbell
David E. Campbell
Gregg Rudloff
Gregg Rudloff
John T. Reitz
John T. Reitz
Foley Artist
Michael J. Broomberg
Michael J. Broomberg
Dialogue Editor
Susan Dudeck
Susan Dudeck
Ulrika Akander
Ulrika Akander
Sound Recordist
Mark Johnston
Mark Johnston
ADR & Dubbing
Michael J. Benavente
Michael J. Benavente
First Assistant Sound Editor
Joel Dougherty
Joel Dougherty
ADR Editor
Joe Dorn
Joe Dorn
Orchestrator
Robert Elhai
Robert Elhai
Foley Mixer
Mary Jo Lang
Mary Jo Lang
Sound Mixer
Willie D. Burton
Willie D. Burton
Assistant Sound Editor
Sarah Bourgeois
Sarah Bourgeois
Boom Operator
Rob Cunningham
Rob Cunningham
ADR Mixer
Eric Gotthelf
Eric Gotthelf
Music Consultant
Jeffrey Pollack
Jeffrey Pollack
Music
A Perfect Circle
A Perfect Circle
Production Casting
Denise Chamian
Denise Chamian
Producer
Akiva Goldsman
Akiva Goldsman
Lauren Shuler Donner
Lauren Shuler Donner
Michael E. Uslan
Michael E. Uslan
Erwin Stoff
Erwin Stoff
Benjamin Melniker
Benjamin Melniker
Lorenzo Di Bonaventura
Lorenzo Di Bonaventura
Executive Producer
Gilbert Adler
Gilbert Adler
Michael Aguilar
Michael Aguilar
Unit Production Manager
Cherylanne Martin
Cherylanne Martin
Co-Producer
Cherylanne Martin
Cherylanne Martin
Josh McLaglen
Josh McLaglen
Production Supervisor
Matthew J. Birch
Matthew J. Birch
ADR Voice Casting
Caitlin McKenna-Wilkinson
Caitlin McKenna-Wilkinson
Casting Associate
Scout Masterson
Scout Masterson
Location Manager
Molly Allen
Molly Allen
Kristin Dehnert
Kristin Dehnert
Douglas S. McClintock II
Douglas S. McClintock II
Production Accountant
Jackie Brady Baugh
Jackie Brady Baugh
Assistant Production Coordinator
J. Elizabeth Ingram
J. Elizabeth Ingram
Production Coordinator
Ralph Bertelle
Ralph Bertelle
Casting Assistant
Dena Berman
Dena Berman
Researcher
Greg Abbas
Greg Abbas
Executive In Charge Of Production
Mark Scoon
Mark Scoon
Production Manager
Brian Brecht
Brian Brecht
Extras Casting
Tracy Dixon
Tracy Dixon
Head of Production
Alonzo Ruvalcaba
Alonzo Ruvalcaba
General Manager
Donald Fly
Donald Fly
Extras Casting Assistant
Vesper Burnett
Vesper Burnett
Payroll Accountant
Taffy Schweickhardt
Taffy Schweickhardt
Production Secretary
Michael P. Twombly
Michael P. Twombly
Assistant Location Manager
Rachel Swenson
Rachel Swenson
Second Assistant Accountant
Kami Calevro
Kami Calevro
Executive Assistant
Kathy Liska
Kathy Liska
Key Set Production Assistant
Michael Lagnese
Michael Lagnese
Production Assistant
Lee Hahn
Lee Hahn
Camera Director of Photography
Philippe Rousselot
Philippe Rousselot
Still Photographer
Jeff Cutter
Jeff Cutter
Richard Foreman Jr.
Richard Foreman Jr.
Additional Photography
Jeff Cutter
Jeff Cutter
Aerial Director of Photography
Hans Bjerno
Hans Bjerno
Second Unit Director of Photography
Neal Norton
Neal Norton
Camera Operator
Timothy Roarke
Timothy Roarke
Michael-Ryan Fletchall
Michael-Ryan Fletchall
Mark La Bonge
Mark La Bonge
Steadicam Operator
Mark La Bonge
Mark La Bonge
Additional Camera
Seth Kotok
Seth Kotok
First Assistant Camera
Michael Cassidy
Michael Cassidy
Libra Head Technician
Kelly Diehl
Kelly Diehl
Dolly Grip
Darryl Humber
Darryl Humber
Key Grip
C. Alan Rawlins
C. Alan Rawlins
Best Boy Grip
Riko Schatke
Riko Schatke
Assistant Camera
Xiomara Comrie
Xiomara Comrie
Data Wrangler
Deborah Thomas
Deborah Thomas
Camera Loader
April Kelley
April Kelley
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Louise Frogley
Louise Frogley
Makeup Artist
Barney Burman
Barney Burman
Steve Artmont
Steve Artmont
Joel Harlow
Joel Harlow
Robin Slater
Robin Slater
Makeup Department Head
Ve Neill
Ve Neill
Hair Department Head
Susan Germaine
Susan Germaine
Costume Supervisor
Robert Q. Mathews
Robert Q. Mathews
Set Costumer
Bob Moore Jr.
Bob Moore Jr.
Marina Marit
Marina Marit
Nancy Smytka
Nancy Smytka
Key Hair Stylist
Candace Neal
Candace Neal
Hairstylist
Ginger Damon
Ginger Damon
Costumer
Sandra Bojin-Sedlik
Sandra Bojin-Sedlik
Set Dressing Artist
Rich Andrade
Rich Andrade
Key Costumer
Valerie T. O'Brien
Valerie T. O'Brien
Costume Illustrator
Jamie Rama
Jamie Rama
Makeup Supervisor
Shane Mahan
Shane Mahan
Crew Makeup Effects
Christopher Allen Nelson
Christopher Allen Nelson
Stunts
Kenny Alexander
Kenny Alexander
Tim Rigby
Tim Rigby
Karin Silvestri
Karin Silvestri
Fight Choreographer
Chad Stahelski
Chad Stahelski
Stunt Coordinator
R. A. Rondell
R. A. Rondell
Visual Effects Editor
Randy Bricker
Randy Bricker
Stunt Double
Casey O'Neill
Casey O'Neill
Additional Music
Wolfram de Marco
Wolfram de Marco
Dialect Coach
Susan Hegarty
Susan Hegarty
Brooks Baldwin
Brooks Baldwin
Post Production Supervisor
Ilyse A. Reutlinger
Ilyse A. Reutlinger
Special Effects Coordinator
Allen Hall
Allen Hall
Utility Stunts
Michael Justus
Michael Justus
Picture Car Coordinator
Craig Lietzke
Craig Lietzke
Studio Teachers
Judith Jennings
Judith Jennings
CG Supervisor
Mark Shoaf
Mark Shoaf
Transportation Coordinator
Bernice Culbertson
Bernice Culbertson
Dan Marrow
Dan Marrow
Unit Publicist
Paulette Osorio
Paulette Osorio
Digital Effects Supervisor
Randy Goux
Randy Goux
Special Effects Technician
Lawrence Decker
Lawrence Decker
Stunt Driver
Mike Massa
Mike Massa
Pyrotechnician
Frank Toro
Frank Toro
Craft Service
Raymond Bulinski
Raymond Bulinski
Telecine Colorist
Eric Putz
Eric Putz
Set Production Assistant
Elizabeth C. Camp
Elizabeth C. Camp
Propmaker
Bobby Mara
Bobby Mara
Set Medic
Lance Mancuso
Lance Mancuso
Video Assist Operator
Luciano Blotta
Luciano Blotta
Carpenter
Daragh Byrne
Daragh Byrne
Chef
Robert Lamkin
Robert Lamkin
Driver
Mark Valdez
Mark Valdez
Post Production Assistant
Laraine Moniz
Laraine Moniz
Stand In
Rob McCabe
Rob McCabe
Transportation Captain
Randy Burke
Randy Burke
Transportation Co-Captain
Chad Moore
Chad Moore
Special Effects Assistant
Pamela Elliott
Pamela Elliott
Visual Effects Visual Effects Supervisor
Colin Strause
Colin Strause
Greg Strause
Greg Strause
Ian Hunter
Ian Hunter
Craig Hayes
Craig Hayes
Michael L. Fink
Michael L. Fink
Greg Juby
Greg Juby
David Lingenfelser
David Lingenfelser
Visual Effects
Aaron Cohen
Aaron Cohen
Creature Design
Anthony Leonardi III
Anthony Leonardi III
Visual Effects Producer
Michael Meagher
Michael Meagher
Denise Davis
Denise Davis
Janet Yale
Janet Yale
Jason Heapy
Jason Heapy
Amy Hollywood Wixson
Amy Hollywood Wixson
Donna Langston
Donna Langston
Tiffany Smith
Tiffany Smith
Ann Podlozny
Ann Podlozny
Animation Supervisor
Simon Allen
Simon Allen
Visual Development
Demetrius Leal
Demetrius Leal
Animation
Chuck Duke
Chuck Duke
Visual Effects Technical Director
Ryan Hopkins
Ryan Hopkins
Visual Effects Coordinator
Mark Edwards
Mark Edwards
CG Artist
John Cassella
John Cassella
I/O Supervisor
Nathan Abbot
Nathan Abbot
Modeling
Yoshiya Yamada
Yoshiya Yamada
Compositing Supervisor
Dan Cayer
Dan Cayer
Matte Painter
Jamie Baxter
Jamie Baxter
Matchmove Supervisor
Chris Paizis
Chris Paizis
24 Frame Playback
Jared Rosen
Jared Rosen
Digital Compositors
John R.A. Benson
John R.A. Benson
Special Effects Supervisor
James Reedy
James Reedy
Mechanical Designer
Matt Heimlich
Matt Heimlich
Lead Animator
Dovi Anderson
Dovi Anderson
Character Designer
Jim Charmatz
Jim Charmatz
Rotoscoping Artist
Kane Brassington
Kane Brassington
Directing Director
Francis Lawrence
Francis Lawrence
Assistant Director
Josh McLaglen
Josh McLaglen
Second Unit Director
Michael L. Fink
Michael L. Fink
Second Assistant Director
Rick Kelly
Rick Kelly
Second Second Assistant Director
Maria Battle Campbell
Maria Battle Campbell
Writing Original Story
Jamie Delano
Jamie Delano
Garth Ennis
Garth Ennis
Screenplay
Kevin Brodbin
Kevin Brodbin
Frank A. Cappello
Frank A. Cappello
Story
Kevin Brodbin
Kevin Brodbin
Characters
Alan Moore
Alan Moore
Creative Producer
Enfys Dickinson
Enfys Dickinson
Editing Editor
Wayne Wahrman
Wayne Wahrman
Digital Intermediate Producer
Erik Rogers
Erik Rogers
Digital Intermediate Editor
Nicholas Hasson
Nicholas Hasson
First Assistant Editor
Gordon Antell
Gordon Antell
Negative Cutter
Mo Henry
Mo Henry
Color Timer
Dave Hussey
Dave Hussey
Assistant Editor
Bronwyn Shields
Bronwyn Shields
Lighting Best Boy Electric
Brian Crane
Brian Crane
Gaffer
Jackie English
Jackie English
Jarred Waldron
Jarred Waldron
Juan Morse
Juan Morse
Rigging Gaffer
Dennis J. Lootens
Dennis J. Lootens
Lighting Technician
Howard R. Campbell
Howard R. Campbell
Electrician
Paul Postal
Paul Postal
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
James Babineaux
James Babineaux
Rigging Grip
John S. Campbell
John S. Campbell
Lighting Artist
Haskell Friedman
Haskell Friedman
Key Rigging Grip
Robert J. Reilly
Robert J. Reilly
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment