Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 93%
TMDB Rating 7.3
IMDB Rating 7.9
RottenTomatoes Rating 97%

Financials

Revenue: $213,525,736

Budget: $17,000,000

Profit: + $196,525,736


Movie Details

Tag Line: A timeless story of strength, secrets and two warriors who would never surrender

Status: Released

Average Rating: 7

Release Date: Jul 6, 2000

Rating:

Run Time: 2h 00m

Original Language: Chinese

Website: -

Production Countries: China , Hong Kong , Taiwan , United States of America

Production Companies: China Film Co-Production Corporation , Columbia Pictures Film Production Asia , Good Machine , EDKO Film , Asia Union Film & Entertainment Ltd. , United China Vision , Zoom Hunt International Productions Company Ltd.


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

Two warriors in pursuit of a stolen sword and a notorious fugitive are led to an impetuous, physically-skilled, teenage nobleman's daughter, who is at a crossroads in her life.


Main Cast

Chow Yun-Fat

Chow Yun-Fat

Master Li Mu Bai

Age : 65 | Popularity : 21%

Michelle Yeoh

Michelle Yeoh

Yu Shu Lien

Age : 57 | Popularity : 27%

Zhang Ziyi

Zhang Ziyi

Jen Yu

Age : 41 | Popularity : 24%

Chang Chen

Chang Chen

Lo "Dark Cloud"

Age : 43 | Popularity : 16%

Cheng Pei-Pei

Cheng Pei-Pei

Jade Fox

Age : 73 | Popularity : 3%

Sihung Lung

Sihung Lung

Sir Te

Age : 72 | Popularity : 5%

Fa Zeng Li

Fa Zeng Li

Governor Yu

Age : N/A | Popularity : 6%

Su Ying Huang

Su Ying Huang

Auntie Wu

Age : 98 | Popularity : 3%


Crew

Department Role Name
Production Associate Producer
Philip Lee
Philip Lee
Chui Bo-Chu
Chui Bo-Chu
Producer
William Kong
William Kong
Ang Lee
Ang Lee
Li-Kong Hsu
Li-Kong Hsu
Executive Producer
James Schamus
James Schamus
David Linde
David Linde
Line Producer
Wai Sum Shia
Wai Sum Shia
Er-Dong Liu
Er-Dong Liu
Co-Producer
Ping Dong
Ping Dong
Quangang Zheng
Quangang Zheng
Accountant
Angela Fung
Angela Fung
Production Executive
Kelly Miller
Kelly Miller
Executive In Charge Of Production
Ketty Miller
Ketty Miller
Production Coordinator
Huie Ling Peh
Huie Ling Peh
Production Manager
Helen Li
Helen Li
General Manager
Donald Fly
Donald Fly
Assistant Production Manager
Jian-Hua Liu
Jian-Hua Liu
Production Assistant
Hong-Qun Bai
Hong-Qun Bai
Sound Original Music Composer
Dun Tan
Dun Tan
Supervising Sound Editor
Eugene Gearty
Eugene Gearty
ADR Mixer
David Boulton
David Boulton
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Robert Fernandez
Robert Fernandez
Foley Editor
Benjamin Cheah
Benjamin Cheah
Foley Artist
Marko A. Costanzo
Marko A. Costanzo
Dialogue Editor
Lewis Goldstein
Lewis Goldstein
Sound Effects Editor
Blake Leyh
Blake Leyh
Foley Recordist
George A. Lara
George A. Lara
Production Sound Mixer
Drew Kunin
Drew Kunin
Supervising ADR Editor
Kenton Jakub
Kenton Jakub
Sound Recordist
Jesse Ehredt
Jesse Ehredt
ADR Supervisor
Jean Tsien
Jean Tsien
Assistant Sound Editor
Igor Nikolic
Igor Nikolic
Apprentice Sound Editor
Heather Gross
Heather Gross
ADR Editor
Gina Alfano
Gina Alfano
Boom Operator
George Leong
George Leong
ADR Recordist
Phyllis Cheng
Phyllis Cheng
Musician
David Cossin
David Cossin
Assistant Sound Engineer
Xiao Xing Lu
Xiao Xing Lu
Sound Assistant
Geo Ying
Geo Ying
Conductor
Xie-Yang Chen
Xie-Yang Chen
Music Producer
Steven Epstein
Steven Epstein
Directing Director
Ang Lee
Ang Lee
First Assistant Director
Lai Kai-Keung
Lai Kai-Keung
Script Supervisor
Ying Feng
Ying Feng
Second Assistant Director
Bu-Si Ta
Bu-Si Ta
Writing Screenplay
James Schamus
James Schamus
Wang Hui-Ling
Wang Hui-Ling
Kuo Jung Tsai
Kuo Jung Tsai
Author
Du Lu Wang
Du Lu Wang
Camera Director of Photography
Peter Pau
Peter Pau
Camera Operator
Choi Sung-Fai
Choi Sung-Fai
First Assistant Camera
Ji-Leung Chong
Ji-Leung Chong
Key Grip
Louis Jong
Louis Jong
Steadicam Operator
Baoquan Li
Baoquan Li
Still Photographer
Kam-Chuen Chan
Kam-Chuen Chan
Camera Loader
Wing-Kong Leung
Wing-Kong Leung
Clapper Loader
Patrick Ho
Patrick Ho
Focus Puller
Jimmy Kwok
Jimmy Kwok
Editing Editor
Tim Squyres
Tim Squyres
First Assistant Editor
Tim Streeto
Tim Streeto
Negative Cutter
Patricia Sztaba
Patricia Sztaba
Assistant Editor
Andrew Buckland
Andrew Buckland
Color Timer
Fred Heid
Fred Heid
Colorist
Pankaj Bajpai
Pankaj Bajpai
Art Production Design
Timmy Yip
Timmy Yip
Supervising Art Director
Eddy Wong
Eddy Wong
Xing-Zhan Yang
Xing-Zhan Yang
Zhanjia Yang
Zhanjia Yang
Art Direction
Jian-Quo Wang
Jian-Quo Wang
Bin Zhao
Bin Zhao
Construction Coordinator
Quan Jiang
Quan Jiang
Property Master
King-Fat Kung
King-Fat Kung
Props
Songbo Wang
Songbo Wang
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Timmy Yip
Timmy Yip
Key Makeup Artist
Yun-Ling Man
Yun-Ling Man
Wardrobe Master
Bao-Rong Huang
Bao-Rong Huang
Hairstylist
Chau Siu-Mui
Chau Siu-Mui
Makeup Artist
Liu-Jing Dong
Liu-Jing Dong
Costumer
Jun Chai
Jun Chai
Crew Stunts
Siu Wah Chan
Siu Wah Chan
Visual Effects Editor
Patrick Ballin
Patrick Ballin
Digital Supervisor
Travis Baumann
Travis Baumann
Intern
Dylan Verrechia
Dylan Verrechia
Software Engineer
John Charles
John Charles
Craft Service
Yong Sun
Yong Sun
Mixing Engineer
Dave Reitzas
Dave Reitzas
Post Production Assistant
Angela Bellisio
Angela Bellisio
Post Production Supervisor
Jeff Robinson
Jeff Robinson
Production Controller
Peggy Lee
Peggy Lee
Set Production Assistant
Shang-Liang Dong
Shang-Liang Dong
Technical Supervisor
Mark Betts
Mark Betts
Translator
Elaine Chow
Elaine Chow
Unit Publicist
Tessa Lau
Tessa Lau
Assistant Script
Su-Juan Zheng
Su-Juan Zheng
Visual Effects Visual Effects Supervisor
Rob Hodgson
Rob Hodgson
3D Supervisor
John 'D.J.' Des Jardin
John 'D.J.' Des Jardin
Visual Effects Producer
Kim Lavery
Kim Lavery
Visual Effects Coordinator
Matt Magnolia
Matt Magnolia
Digital Compositor
Mary Leitz
Mary Leitz
Lighting Best Boy Electric
Ching-Chuen Shuan
Ching-Chuen Shuan
Electrician
Chun-Shing Lam
Chun-Shing Lam
Gaffer
Chun-Wan Lam
Chun-Wan Lam
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment