Person Details

Birthday: 1955-05-18 23:41:53

Aliases: Yun-Fat Chow , 周潤發 , 周润发 , Zhōu Rùnfā , Chow Yun Fat , 주윤발 , 发哥 , 小马哥 , Fat Tsai

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Lamma Island, Hong Kong, British Crown Colony [now China]

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 70

TV Involvements: 5


Most Famous Work

Biography

Chow Yun-Fat is an Asian-born film actor who first came to the attention of western audiences via his roles in the high-octane/blazing guns action films of maverick HK director John Woo.

Most Famous Work

Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End
Average
7
Dragonball Evolution
Average
3

Dragonball Evolution

(2009) Master Roshi
The Monkey King
Average
5

The Monkey King

(2014) Jade Emperor
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
Average
7

Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon

(2000) Master Li Mu Bai
Anna and the King
Average
7

Anna and the King

(1999) King Mongkut
Curse of the Golden Flower
Average
7

Curse of the Golden Flower

(2006) Emperor Ping
The Killer
Average
8

The Killer

(1989) Ah Jong
The Replacement Killers
Average
6

The Replacement Killers

(1998) John Lee

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2019 Oswald Kan
2018 Painter
2017 (archive footage)
2016 Oswald Kan
Himself (archive footage)
Ken Shek / Ko Chun
2015 Ho Chung-ping
Ken
2014 Ken
Jade Emperor
2012 Cheng Daqi
Chancellor Cao Cao
2011 袁世凯
2010 Huang Silang
Anthony Lan-Ting
Confucius
2009 Master Roshi
2008 Chen Hansheng
2007 Pan Zhichang
Captain Sao Feng
2006 Emperor Ping
2005 Fa Ge (cameo)
2003 archive footage
The Nameless Monk
2002 archive footage
archive footage
2001 An Autumn's Tale footage
2000 Master Li Mu Bai
1999 King Mongkut
Lieutenant Nick Chen
1998 John Lee
1996 Ko Chun / 'The God of Gamblers' (archive footage)
Himself
1995 Himself
Wong A Ping / Killer
1994 Ko Chun / 'The God of Gamblers'
Jeffrey Chang Ching
Himself (uncredited)
1993 Himself
1992 Jeff / Gou Fei
Insp. 'Tequila' Yuen
Ng San Shui
1991 Chung Tin Ching
Joe
1990 Ko Chun / 'The God of Gamblers'
Lam Bo Sun / Mr. Stink
1989 Mechanic in flashback (uncredited)
Ko Chun / 'The God of Gamblers'
Mark Gor
Lee Man-Ho
Ah Jong
Sgt. Lau Chun-Pong
Ah Long
1988 Dick Lee
Hung
N/A
Qian Jin / Nelson Chow
Chow Ting Fat
Joe Leung
Sgt. Francis Li
Fang Chien Lang/Fong Kim Long
Big Mouth Fat [cameo]
1987 Ken Gor / Ken Lee
41671 / Chung Tin Ching
Pu Yung Tsai
Tin
Samuel Pang
Wong Yat Fat
Boss Li Ah Chai
Fai
Inspector Chow
Boss Li Ah Chai
Ko Chow
1986 Detective
Ho Ting-Bon
Fa
Detective Lan
Mark Gor / Mark Lee
Peter
Song Yu
Joe
Charles and Ga Ming [2 roles]
Wesley
Chung
1985 Mr Chow
N/A
Lui Dong-bun
N/A
Derek Sun
Joe
N/A
1984 Yip Kim-Fay
Cheung Ging Sing
Insp Valentino Chow
Fan Liu-Yuan
N/A
1983 Kwong Ping
N/A
N/A
Bullet (as Chow Yun-Fat)
许文强
许文强
Hui Man Keung
N/A
1982 苏灿
Fu Jun
Yuen Lik/Nguen Dich
1981 N/A
N/A
N/A
Woo Viet
Ng Tao
N/A
1980 Sgt Chu Hwa Tai
Killer
Yam Chung-Lung
Xu wenqiang
Git
1979 程纬
N/A
1978 N/A
N/A
Koon
Ko Ming Chung
1977 Ah Cheng
N/A
N/A
1976 N/A
Ah Gin
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
Year Character Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment