Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 77%
TMDB Rating 7.3
IMDB Rating 7.4
RottenTomatoes Rating 84%

Financials

Revenue: $23,355,100

Budget: $34,000,000

Profit: - $-10,644,900


Movie Details

Tag Line: It's time we knew

Status: Released

Average Rating: 7

Release Date: Jul 28, 2017

Rating: R

Run Time: 2h 23m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: Annapurna Pictures , First Light , Page 1


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

A police raid in Detroit in 1967 results in one of the largest citizens' uprisings in the history of the United States.


Main Cast

John Boyega

John Boyega

Melvin Dismukes

Age : 29 | Popularity : 20%

Will Poulter

Will Poulter

Philip Krauss

Age : 27 | Popularity : 25%

Malcolm David Kelley

Malcolm David Kelley

Michael Clark

Age : 28 | Popularity : 4%

Anthony Mackie

Anthony Mackie

Greene

Age : 41 | Popularity : 50%

John Krasinski

John Krasinski

Attorney Auerbach

Age : 41 | Popularity : 18%

Algee Smith

Algee Smith

Larry Reed

Age : 26 | Popularity : 12%

Jason Mitchell

Jason Mitchell

Carl Cooper

Age : 34 | Popularity : 11%

Hannah Murray

Hannah Murray

Julie Ann

Age : 31 | Popularity : 12%


Crew

Department Role Name
Production Casting
Victoria Thomas
Victoria Thomas
Richard Hicks
Richard Hicks
Producer
Kathryn Bigelow
Kathryn Bigelow
Mark Boal
Mark Boal
Megan Ellison
Megan Ellison
Matthew Budman
Matthew Budman
Colin Wilson
Colin Wilson
Executive Producer
Greg Shapiro
Greg Shapiro
Local Casting
Carrie Ray
Carrie Ray
Location Manager
Charles Harrington
Charles Harrington
Dave Krieger
Dave Krieger
Gregory Chiodo
Gregory Chiodo
Casting Associate
Matt Bouldry
Matt Bouldry
Maura Smith
Maura Smith
Andrew Hadzopoulos
Andrew Hadzopoulos
Scotty Anderson
Scotty Anderson
Production Supervisor
Bryan Yaconelli
Bryan Yaconelli
Production Coordinator
Paula Stier
Paula Stier
Location Coordinator
Jessica Logan
Jessica Logan
Editing Editor
William Goldenberg
William Goldenberg
Harry Yoon
Harry Yoon
Digital Intermediate
Ian Sullivan
Ian Sullivan
Annie Johnson
Annie Johnson
John Tripp
John Tripp
Colorist
Stephen Nakamura
Stephen Nakamura
First Assistant Editor
Peter Dudgeon
Peter Dudgeon
Sound Original Music Composer
James Newton Howard
James Newton Howard
Music Supervisor
Randall Poster
Randall Poster
George Drakoulias
George Drakoulias
Foley Mixer
Nerses Gezalyan
Nerses Gezalyan
Randy Singer
Randy Singer
Foley Artist
Gary A. Hecker
Gary A. Hecker
Dialogue Editor
Robert Troy
Robert Troy
Sound Effects Editor
Hamilton Sterling
Hamilton Sterling
Jamie Hardt
Jamie Hardt
Christian Schaanning
Christian Schaanning
Foley
Sarah Monat
Sarah Monat
Rick Owens
Rick Owens
Sound Designer
Paul N.J. Ottosson
Paul N.J. Ottosson
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Paul N.J. Ottosson
Paul N.J. Ottosson
ADR Supervisor
Daniel Saxlid
Daniel Saxlid
ADR Editor
Laura Graham
Laura Graham
Foley Editor
Ryan Juggler
Ryan Juggler
Boom Operator
Joel Reidy
Joel Reidy
Directing Director
Kathryn Bigelow
Kathryn Bigelow
First Assistant Director
Simon Warnock
Simon Warnock
Second Assistant Director
Christophe Le Chanu
Christophe Le Chanu
Katie Valovcin
Katie Valovcin
Camera Director of Photography
Barry Ackroyd
Barry Ackroyd
Still Photographer
François Duhamel
François Duhamel
Steadicam Operator
Christopher TJ McGuire
Christopher TJ McGuire
Camera Operator
Josh Medak
Josh Medak
John Garrett
John Garrett
First Assistant "A" Camera
Markus Mentzer
Markus Mentzer
Additional Camera
Jeff Crumbley
Jeff Crumbley
First Assistant "B" Camera
Greg Wimer
Greg Wimer
Dolly Grip
David C. Romano
David C. Romano
Teresa Hays
Teresa Hays
First Assistant "C" Camera
Darryl Byrne
Darryl Byrne
First Assistant "D" Camera
Christian J. Hollyer
Christian J. Hollyer
Key Grip
John Janusek
John Janusek
Second Assistant "B" Camera
Zack Shultz
Zack Shultz
Second Assistant "A" Camera
Tonja Greenfield
Tonja Greenfield
Second Assistant Camera
Katherine Castro
Katherine Castro
Talia Krohmal
Talia Krohmal
Costume & Make-Up Assistant Costume Designer
Daniel J. Lester
Daniel J. Lester
Costume Design
Francine Jamison-Tanchuck
Francine Jamison-Tanchuck
Costume Supervisor
Angelique Paull
Angelique Paull
Set Costumer
Wayne Allen
Wayne Allen
Alyson MacInnis
Alyson MacInnis
Rosa J. Colón
Rosa J. Colón
Taryn Walsh
Taryn Walsh
Dana Pacheco
Dana Pacheco
Makeup Department Head
Whitney James
Whitney James
Hair Department Head
Camille Friend
Camille Friend
Makeup Artist
Joe Rossi
Joe Rossi
Carmen Lopez
Carmen Lopez
Angela Marinis
Angela Marinis
Claudia Moriel
Claudia Moriel
Navya La Shay
Navya La Shay
Key Makeup Artist
Claudia Pascual
Claudia Pascual
Hairstylist
Rebecca Woodfork
Rebecca Woodfork
Key Costumer
Earl Tanchuck
Earl Tanchuck
Tailor
Carl Ulysses Bowen
Carl Ulysses Bowen
Seamstress
Bettina Hastie
Bettina Hastie
Key Hair Stylist
Nikki Wright
Nikki Wright
Writing Screenplay
Mark Boal
Mark Boal
Art Set Decoration
Kathy Lucas
Kathy Lucas
Supervising Art Director
Greg Berry
Greg Berry
Production Design
Jeremy Hindle
Jeremy Hindle
Construction Coordinator
Joseph Kearney
Joseph Kearney
Art Direction
Jim Wallis
Jim Wallis
Leadman
David Manhan
David Manhan
Assistant Property Master
Aimee Butterfield
Aimee Butterfield
Art Department Coordinator
Deborah Jurvis
Deborah Jurvis
Chris Sullivan
Chris Sullivan
Set Designer
Patrick Scalise
Patrick Scalise
Bryan Lane
Bryan Lane
Storyboard Artist
Gary Damian Thomas
Gary Damian Thomas
Set Decorating Coordinator
Alix Metros
Alix Metros
Megan Soderberg
Megan Soderberg
Construction Foreman
Mark Menard
Mark Menard
David T. Parsons
David T. Parsons
Crew Stunt Coordinator
Ele Bardha
Ele Bardha
Stephen A. Pope
Stephen A. Pope
Stunts
Bryce Biederman
Bryce Biederman
William Cote
William Cote
Robert Lee Harvey
Robert Lee Harvey
Xavier Dillingham
Xavier Dillingham
Peter Wallack
Peter Wallack
Edward Gabree
Edward Gabree
Michael C. Brennan
Michael C. Brennan
Post Production Supervisor
Tina Anderson
Tina Anderson
Scenic Artist
David Rickson
David Rickson
Kim Codner
Kim Codner
Paula Bird
Paula Bird
Kerri McGill
Kerri McGill
Dave Manning
Dave Manning
Abigail Neuhoff
Abigail Neuhoff
CG Supervisor
Don Libby
Don Libby
Mathias Lautour
Mathias Lautour
Special Effects Coordinator
John Ruggieri
John Ruggieri
Rob Ricketts
Rob Ricketts
Visual Effects Editor
Steven Spady
Steven Spady
Set Medic
Roger Dillingham Jr.
Roger Dillingham Jr.
K.C. Roballo
K.C. Roballo
Stunt Double
Califf Guzman
Califf Guzman
Brandon M. Shaw
Brandon M. Shaw
Prop Maker
Paul Jaasko
Paul Jaasko
Zachary Zablocki
Zachary Zablocki
Propmaker
Benjamin Regan
Benjamin Regan
Utility Stunts
Derek Johnson
Derek Johnson
Lighting Lighting Technician
Peter Boynton
Peter Boynton
Harry Pray IV
Harry Pray IV
Michael Geoghegan
Michael Geoghegan
Phil Nason
Phil Nason
Tim Dunbar
Tim Dunbar
David Hallas
David Hallas
Steve Sikora
Steve Sikora
Rigging Gaffer
Dave Cambria
Dave Cambria
Best Boy Electric
James R. Mitchell
James R. Mitchell
Chief Lighting Technician
Kelly Clear
Kelly Clear
Rigging Grip
Shawn S. Ryder
Shawn S. Ryder
Electrician
Chris Nickerson
Chris Nickerson
Genetator Operator
Zachary K. Lazar
Zachary K. Lazar
Visual Effects Visual Effects Supervisor
Sean Devereaux
Sean Devereaux
Randy Goux
Randy Goux
Joao Sita
Joao Sita
Dan Cayer
Dan Cayer
Matchmove Supervisor
Marc Jones
Marc Jones
Visual Effects Coordinator
Jennifer Wang
Jennifer Wang
Visual Effects Producer
Meg Bailey
Meg Bailey
Cara Tallulha Davies
Cara Tallulha Davies
VFX Editor
Justin Yates
Justin Yates
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment