Ratings
Financials
Revenue: $0
Budget: $10,000,000
Profit: - $-10,000,000
Movie Details
Tag Line: It's Never Too Late.
Status: Released
Average Rating: 6
Release Date: Mar 7, 2014
Rating: PG-13
Run Time: 1h 37m
Original Language: English
Website: -
Production Countries: United States of America
Production Companies: Riverside Entertainment Group , Rio Negro , Media House Capital , Cuatro Plus Films , Defiant Pictures , Creative Andina , Lotus Entertainment , Sisung Film Finance
Genres
Keywords
People Rated This
Watch Elsa & Fred
Stream with a subscription
Synopsis
After his daughter persuades him to move into a new apartment, aged widower Fred strikes up a friendship with his eccentric 74-year-old neighbour Elsa, who convinces him it's never too late to keep enjoying life. Although he seemed resigned to a miserable bedridden existence, Fred embraces Elsa's youthful enthusiasm as she introduces him to the path of life and entertains him with outlandish stories about her past life. But when he discovers Elsa's terminally ill, Fred decides to accompany her on the trip of her dreams to the eternal city of Rome to help her fulfil a lifelong ambition.
Crew
Department | Role | Name |
---|---|---|
Production | Producer |
Edward Saxon
Matthias Ehrenberg
Matthias Emcke
Ricardo Kleinbaum
José Levy
Nicolas Veinberg
|
Casting |
Ronnie Yeskel
Sharon Howard-Field
|
|
Executive Producer |
Carsten H.W. Lorenz
Gary Preisler
Jason Hewitt
James Gibb
Rob Weston
Aaron L. Gilbert
Osvaldo Ríos
Angel Losada Moreno
Lane Sisung
|
|
Unit Production Manager |
Carsten H.W. Lorenz
Jason Hewitt
|
|
Co-Producer |
Artist W. Robinson
Justin Bell
|
|
Co-Executive Producer |
Margot Hand
Patrick Murray
|
|
Production Supervisor |
Brendan Garst
|
|
Associate Producer |
Cesar Canavati
Carlos Garcia de Paredes
Meg Dudley
Alejandro Itkin
Luigi Mira
Eduardo Zarazua
|
|
Location Manager |
John Jabaley
|
|
Assistant Production Coordinator |
Diane Ward
|
|
Production Coordinator |
Matt DiFranco
|
|
Production Accountant |
Todd Crockett
|
|
Art | Production Design |
Stephanie Carroll
|
Set Decoration |
Alice Baker
|
|
Art Direction |
Christina Eunji Kim
|
|
Set Dresser |
Greg Harney
Durel Yates
David Lee Toth
Barker White
Michael O'Sullivan
|
|
Leadman |
Paul Blanchard
|
|
Property Master |
Leonard Marchand
|
|
Assistant Set Decoration |
Lisa Kutyreff
|
|
Assistant Property Master |
Alexandra Capps
|
|
Art Department Assistant |
Jessica Alejandra Ochoa
|
|
Art Department Coordinator |
Marisa Creed
|
|
Assistant Art Director |
Shannon de Vergnette
|
|
Location Scout |
Johnny Eastlund
|
|
Editing | Editor |
Peter Boyle
|
Online Editor |
Hector Toro
Jason Ourso
|
|
Assistant Editor |
William Blunden
Alex Anstey
|
|
Crew | Special Effects Coordinator |
Ken Speed
|
Utility Stunts |
Danny Cosmo
Charlie Picerni
Janene Carleton
Mark Norby
Freddie Poole
Jimmy Romano
Regis Harrington
William Scharpf
Jeff Milburn
Matt J. Thompson
|
|
Special Effects |
Claire Sanchez
|
|
Stand In |
Michelle DeVito
Joseph Uzzell
Jamie Jones
|
|
Post Production Supervisor |
Jerry Gilbert
|
|
Stunt Coordinator |
Stanton Barrett
|
|
Score Engineer |
Goffredo Gibellini
|
|
Writing | Screenplay |
Michael Radford
Anna Pavignano
|
Original Film Writer |
Marcos Carnevale
Lily Ann Martin
Marcela Guerty
|
|
Directing | Director |
Michael Radford
|
First Assistant Director |
Artist W. Robinson
|
|
Script Supervisor |
Mary Frances Eglin
|
|
Second Assistant Director |
Deanna Stadler
|
|
Additional Second Assistant Director |
J.J. Dalton
|
|
Second Second Assistant Director |
Steve Lonano
|
|
Sound | Original Music Composer |
Luis Bacalov
|
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Jerry Gilbert
Jason Dotts
|
|
Foley Artist |
David De Coster
|
|
Utility Sound |
Marc Uddo
Eric Ledet
Jamey Osborne
|
|
Music Supervisor |
Andy Ross
|
|
ADR Recordist |
Scott Brewster
|
|
Scoring Mixer |
Goffredo Gibellini
|
|
Sound Mixer |
Richard Schexnayder
Fabio Felici
|
|
Boom Operator |
Jimmy Armstrong
Marco Lassalaz
|
|
Music Coordinator |
Chris Piccaro
|
|
Foley Mixer |
Leobardo Ledon
|
|
Costume & Make-Up | Costume Designer |
Gary Jones
|
Set Costumer |
Colin Wilkes
Shonta T. McCray
|
|
Key Makeup Artist |
Hailey Authement
|
|
Makeup Department Head |
Lauren Thomas
|
|
Assistant Makeup Artist |
Amy C. Weinberg
|
|
Key Costumer |
Christy Hebert
|
|
Costume Supervisor |
Caryn Frankenfield
|
|
Key Hair Stylist |
Theresa A. Fleming
|
|
Seamstress |
Aurora Knox
Angela Beale
|
|
On Set Dresser |
Heather La Kor
|
|
Lighting | Electrician |
Joshua Anderson
Trenton McRae
Leonardo Beltrame
Sergio Villegas
Chris Flowers
Luis Martinez
Roberto Calfapietra
|
Gaffer |
Allen Parks
Stefano Marino
|
|
Best Boy Electric |
Gonzalo Gonzalez
Chad Vanko
|
|
Rigging Grip |
Scott Calcagno
|
|
Rigging Gaffer |
Jarrid Clinkinbeard
|
|
Camera | Director of Photography |
Michael McDonough
|
Still Photographer |
Michele K. Short
|
|
First Assistant "B" Camera |
Bryan Ellison
Zachary Sieffert
Troy Wagner
|
|
"A" Camera Operator |
Grayson Austin
|
|
Second Unit Director of Photography |
Doug Schwartz
|
|
"B" Camera Operator |
Doug Schwartz
|
|
Additional Camera |
Michael Applebaum
|
|
Grip |
Kiya Maggio
Joe Sökmen
Giovanni Bommarito
Jared Wilcox
Ned Blouin
|
|
Digital Imaging Technician |
Sandro Magliano
Stephen Fouasnon
|
|
Key Grip |
Tommaso Mele
Charles 'Tom' Hinson
|
|
Dolly Grip |
Brad Heiner
|
|
First Assistant "A" Camera |
Keith Pokorski
|
|
Visual Effects | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Morgan Krutz
|
Department | Role | Name |