Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 33%
TMDB Rating 5.9
IMDB Rating 5.7
RottenTomatoes Rating 11%

Financials

Revenue: $211,989,043

Budget: $100,000,000

Profit: + $111,989,043


Movie Details

Tag Line: Prepare for the end.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 6

Release Date: Nov 24, 1999

Rating: R

Run Time: 2h 01m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: Beacon Communications


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

On 28 December 1999, the citizens of New York City are getting ready for the turn of the millennium. However, Satan decides to crash the party by coming to the city, inhabiting a man's body, and searching for his chosen bride—a 20-year-old woman named Christine York. The world will end, and the only hope lies within an atheist named Jericho Cane.


Main Cast

Arnold Schwarzenegger

Arnold Schwarzenegger

Jericho Cane

Age : 73 | Popularity : 100%

Gabriel Byrne

Gabriel Byrne

Satan

Age : 70 | Popularity : 29%

Robin Tunney

Robin Tunney

Christine York

Age : 48 | Popularity : 38%

Kevin Pollak

Kevin Pollak

Bobby Chicago

Age : 63 | Popularity : 12%

CCH Pounder

CCH Pounder

Detective Margie Francis

Age : 68 | Popularity : 12%

Derrick O'Connor

Derrick O'Connor

Thomas Aquinas

Age : 77 | Popularity : 3%

David Weisenberg

David Weisenberg

OB-GYN

Age : N/A | Popularity : 3%

Rainer Judd

Rainer Judd

Christine's Mother

Age : N/A | Popularity : 5%


Crew

Department Role Name
Production Casting
Jackie Burch
Jackie Burch
Executive Producer
Marc Abraham
Marc Abraham
Thomas A. Bliss
Thomas A. Bliss
Producer
Armyan Bernstein
Armyan Bernstein
Bill Borden
Bill Borden
Executive In Charge Of Production
Nancy Rae Stone
Nancy Rae Stone
Co-Producer
Andrew W. Marlowe
Andrew W. Marlowe
Paul Deason
Paul Deason
Production Manager
Denise Pinckley
Denise Pinckley
Production Accountant
Don Orlando
Don Orlando
Production Supervisor
Angela Heald
Angela Heald
Unit Production Manager
Paul Deason
Paul Deason
Location Manager
Kokayi Ampah
Kokayi Ampah
Michael Haro
Michael Haro
Head of Production
Aaron Dem
Aaron Dem
Controller
Rob Mitchell
Rob Mitchell
Key Set Production Assistant
Tami Hodges Gruneich
Tami Hodges Gruneich
Production Office Coordinator
Robert West
Robert West
Casting Associate
Angela Peabody
Angela Peabody
First Assistant Accountant
Shawn Gillespie
Shawn Gillespie
Payroll Accountant
Jim Swidarski
Jim Swidarski
Assistant Location Manager
Carrie L.A.
Carrie L.A.
Assistant Accountant
Tammy Apana
Tammy Apana
Assistant Production Coordinator
Donald E. Wygal
Donald E. Wygal
Extras Casting
Byron Crystal
Byron Crystal
Production Assistant
John Bozzalla
John Bozzalla
Production Coordinator
David Collier
David Collier
Sound Original Music Composer
John Debney
John Debney
Sound Effects Editor
Scott Martin Gershin
Scott Martin Gershin
Christopher Assells
Christopher Assells
Kerry Ann Carmean
Kerry Ann Carmean
Hector C. Gika
Hector C. Gika
Scott Sanders
Scott Sanders
ADR Mixer
Robert Deschaine
Robert Deschaine
Michael Miller
Michael Miller
Sound Designer
Tony Lamberti
Tony Lamberti
Sound Editor
Christopher Assells
Christopher Assells
Foley Mixer
Nerses Gezalyan
Nerses Gezalyan
Foley Artist
James Moriana
James Moriana
Jeffrey Wilhoit
Jeffrey Wilhoit
Foley Recordist
Greg Zimmerman
Greg Zimmerman
First Assistant Sound Editor
Victor Ray Ennis
Victor Ray Ennis
Dialogue Editor
Lauren Stephens
Lauren Stephens
Richard Dwan Jr.
Richard Dwan Jr.
Laura Harris Atkinson
Laura Harris Atkinson
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Frank A. Montaño
Frank A. Montaño
Michael Minkler
Michael Minkler
Dolby Consultant
James Wright
James Wright
ADR Editor
Michelle Pazer
Michelle Pazer
Richard Dwan Jr.
Richard Dwan Jr.
Music Editor
Thomas A. Carlson
Thomas A. Carlson
Supervising Sound Editor
Michael D. Wilhoit
Michael D. Wilhoit
Kelly Oxford
Kelly Oxford
Music Supervisor
G. Marq Roswell
G. Marq Roswell
Orchestrator
Pete Anthony
Pete Anthony
Sound Engineer
Jeff Glueck
Jeff Glueck
Production Sound Mixer
Gene S. Cantamessa
Gene S. Cantamessa
Sound
Leonel Pedraza
Leonel Pedraza
Boom Operator
Todd Bassman
Todd Bassman
Music Coordinator
Yvonne McDonald
Yvonne McDonald
Costume & Make-Up Makeup Department Head
Jeff Dawn
Jeff Dawn
Costume Design
Bobbie Mannix
Bobbie Mannix
Costume Supervisor
Gail A. Fitzgibbons
Gail A. Fitzgibbons
Hair Designer
Peter Tothpal
Peter Tothpal
Key Hair Stylist
Jennifer Bell
Jennifer Bell
Makeup Artist
Louis Lazzara
Louis Lazzara
Dayne Johnson
Dayne Johnson
Wigmaker
Justin Ditter
Justin Ditter
Crew Post Production Supervisor
Bradley M. Goodman
Bradley M. Goodman
Special Effects Coordinator
Thomas L. Fisher
Thomas L. Fisher
Scott R. Fisher
Scott R. Fisher
Stunt Double
Jennifer Caputo
Jennifer Caputo
Set Medic
Mary Lamar Mahler
Mary Lamar Mahler
Transportation Coordinator
Denny Caira
Denny Caira
Digital Effects Supervisor
Mitchell S. Drain
Mitchell S. Drain
Stunt Coordinator
Steve M. Davison
Steve M. Davison
Visual Effects Art Director
Ian Hunter
Ian Hunter
Transportation Captain
Mike Shannon
Mike Shannon
Animatronics Designer
Alan Scott
Alan Scott
Visual Effects Editor
Zeke Morales
Zeke Morales
Kosta Saric
Kosta Saric
Video Assist Operator
Joel Holland
Joel Holland
Utility Stunts
Gregory J. Barnett
Gregory J. Barnett
Digital Effects Producer
Craig A. Mumma
Craig A. Mumma
Unit Publicist
Carrie Gerlach
Carrie Gerlach
Special Effects Assistant
Tom Knott
Tom Knott
Propmaker
Walter Zieska
Walter Zieska
Post Production Assistant
Adam Khalid
Adam Khalid
Craft Service
Tim Gonzales
Tim Gonzales
Armorer
Harry Lu
Harry Lu
Set Production Assistant
Kenny Chaplin
Kenny Chaplin
Driver
John Armstrong
John Armstrong
Security
Howard Velasco
Howard Velasco
Additional Music
Cevin Key
Cevin Key
Carpenter
Ralph Peterson
Ralph Peterson
Projection
Justin Blaustein
Justin Blaustein
Stand In
Ivy Borg
Ivy Borg
Stunts
Shawn Kautz
Shawn Kautz
Systems Administrators & Support
Greg Bradner
Greg Bradner
Special Effects Technician
Ronald Epstein
Ronald Epstein
Dialogue Coach
Walter von Huene
Walter von Huene
Editing Editor
Steven Kemper
Steven Kemper
Jeff Gullo
Jeff Gullo
First Assistant Editor
Ray Boniker
Ray Boniker
Assistant Editor
Scott Janush
Scott Janush
Color Timer
Phil Hetos
Phil Hetos
Negative Cutter
Gary Burritt
Gary Burritt
Visual Effects Special Effects Supervisor
Keith Marbory
Keith Marbory
Visual Effects Assistant Editor
Alessandra Carlino
Alessandra Carlino
Creature Design
Stan Winston
Stan Winston
Visual Effects Producer
Ian Hunter
Ian Hunter
Gary Nolin
Gary Nolin
Kurt Williams
Kurt Williams
Visual Effects Supervisor
John 'D.J.' Des Jardin
John 'D.J.' Des Jardin
Senior Visual Effects Supervisor
Eric Durst
Eric Durst
Visual Effects Production Assistant
Walter Garcia
Walter Garcia
Lead Animator
Erik Lee
Erik Lee
I/O Supervisor
Brandon Craig
Brandon Craig
Digital Compositors
Kenneth Au
Kenneth Au
3D Artist
Ivan DeWolf
Ivan DeWolf
Visual Effects
Anders Ericson
Anders Ericson
Visual Effects Coordinator
Chad J. Hellmuth
Chad J. Hellmuth
Matte Painter
Alison Yerxa
Alison Yerxa
Art Art Direction
Charlie Daboub
Charlie Daboub
Production Illustrator
Mauro Borrelli
Mauro Borrelli
Set Designer
Maya Shimoguchi
Maya Shimoguchi
Al Hobbs
Al Hobbs
Greg Berry
Greg Berry
Charisse Cardenas
Charisse Cardenas
Julia K. Levine
Julia K. Levine
Jeffrey Beck
Jeffrey Beck
Production Design
Richard Holland
Richard Holland
Location Scout
Pamella D'Pella
Pamella D'Pella
Set Decoration
Gary Fettis
Gary Fettis
Property Master
Michael Saccio
Michael Saccio
Hope M. Parrish
Hope M. Parrish
Construction Coordinator
Steve Callas
Steve Callas
Art Department Coordinator
Cheree Welsh
Cheree Welsh
Assistant Art Director
Dawn Brown
Dawn Brown
Kenneth Hardy
Kenneth Hardy
Sculptor
David James
David James
Leadman
Kurt V. Hulett
Kurt V. Hulett
Assistant Property Master
Paul Rylander
Paul Rylander
Construction Foreman
Peter Olexiewicz
Peter Olexiewicz
Art Department Assistant
Francis Meade Warner
Francis Meade Warner
Set Dresser
David L. Bell
David L. Bell
Storyboard Artist
James Doh
James Doh
Assistant Decorator
Christopher Carlson
Christopher Carlson
Directing First Assistant Director
William M. Elvin
William M. Elvin
Director
Peter Hyams
Peter Hyams
Script Supervisor
Tricia Ronten
Tricia Ronten
Second Second Assistant Director
Joth Riggs
Joth Riggs
Camera Director of Photography
Peter Hyams
Peter Hyams
Epk Producer
Todd Turner
Todd Turner
Additional Camera
Michael Scott
Michael Scott
Michael Ferris
Michael Ferris
Michael P. May
Michael P. May
Steadicam Operator
Stephen S. Campanelli
Stephen S. Campanelli
Camera Technician
Steven J. Winslow
Steven J. Winslow
Still Photographer
Zade Rosenthal
Zade Rosenthal
Camera Operator
David Norris
David Norris
Key Grip
J. Patrick Daily
J. Patrick Daily
Grip
Ismael Araujo Jr.
Ismael Araujo Jr.
Helicopter Camera
Craig Dyer
Craig Dyer
Camera Loader
Paul Shane Durazo
Paul Shane Durazo
Dolly Grip
Daniel Pershing
Daniel Pershing
First Assistant Camera
Dennis Rogers
Dennis Rogers
Assistant Camera
Brian Mussetter
Brian Mussetter
Second Assistant Camera
Jennifer Bell
Jennifer Bell
Additional Second Assistant Camera
Darin Necessary
Darin Necessary
Best Boy Grip
Tom West
Tom West
Writing Writer
Andrew W. Marlowe
Andrew W. Marlowe
Lighting Best Boy Electric
Juan M. García
Juan M. García
Gaffer
James R. Tynes
James R. Tynes
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
John 'Fest' Sandau
John 'Fest' Sandau
Rigging Gaffer
Charlie McIntyre
Charlie McIntyre
Lighting Technician
Paul Ciancetta
Paul Ciancetta
Rigging Grip
Brad Duenkel
Brad Duenkel
Key Rigging Grip
Michael McGuire
Michael McGuire
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment