Person Details

Birthday: 1950-05-12 06:13:33

Aliases: Gabriel James Byrne

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Dublin, Ireland

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 83

TV Involvements: 12


Most Famous Work

Biography

Gabriel James Byrne (born 12 May 1950) is an Irish actor, film director, film producer, screenwriter, cultural ambassador and audiobook narrator. His acting career began in the Focus Theatre before he joined London’s Royal Court Theatre in 1979. Byrne's screen début came in the Irish soap opera The Riordans and the spin-off show Bracken. The actor has now starred in over 35 feature films, such as The Usual Suspects, Miller's Crossing and Stigmata, in addition to writing two. Byrne's producing credits include the Academy Award-nominated In the Name of the Father. Currently, he is receiving much critical acclaim for his role as Dr. Paul Weston in the HBO drama In Treatment.

Most Famous Work

Vikings
Average
8

Vikings

(2013) Earl Haraldson
Quest for Camelot
Average
7

Quest for Camelot

(1998) Lionel (voice)
Ghost Ship
Average
6

Ghost Ship

(2002) Captain Sean Murphy
Lost Girls
Average
6

Lost Girls

(2020) Richard Dormer
Hereditary
Average
7

Hereditary

(2018) Steve Graham
Enemy of the State
Average
7

Enemy of the State

(1998) "Brill"
Stigmata
Average
6

Stigmata

(1999) Father Andrew Kiernan
The Man in the Iron Mask
Average
7

The Man in the Iron Mask

(1998) D'Artagnan

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2020 Samuel O'Shea
N/A
Edward Lynwood
Richard Dormer
2019 Bill Ward
2018 Porter Milgrim
Ted Gold
Steve Graham
Narratore/Intervistatore
Doc Wolff
Donald
Narrator
2017 Himself
Jim
Mr. Pilby
2016 Lawrence Rose
Himself
2015 Bram
Andre Sougarret
Gene
2014 Quirke
Victor Dashkov
2013 L'homme
Joseph Corso
Earl Haraldson
2012 Dittmar Rigule
Tom Dawkins
Narrator
D.C.I. Bernie Reid
2011 Himself
2010 Priest (archive footage)
2009 Voice of the Grim Reaper (voice)
Philip Parker
2008 King Arthur
Christopher Lewis
Paul Weston
2007 N/A
Himself
2006 Stewart
Eddie
2005 Harry Compton
Captain Marcus Duvall
2004 Peter Harrington
The Marquess of Steyne
Patrick
Brother Juniper
2003 Charlie Miller
Narrator
2002 Bill Cleg
Captain Sean Murphy
Narrator
Himself
Self
Self
Ford Lofton
Jack Marlow / Stephen Bracken
2000 Benjamin Madigan
il violinista/Jeno Varga adulto
1999 Satan
Father Andrew Kiernan
1998 "Brill"
Lionel (voice)
Narrator (voice)
D'Artagnan
Bolek
1997 Lionel Powers
Rohan
N/A
Ray Bering
The Mechanic
1996 Roger Ellis
Jack Griffin
Commandant O'Brien
Ben London
1995 Charlie Dickinson
Jack Kelly
Narrator
Dean Keaton
Teddy Blue
1994 Friedrich Bhaer
Daniel Graham
John Newland
N/A
Fenge
1993 N/A
Mackey
Bob
1992 Papa Reilly
Jack Deebs
1990 Lt. John Merrick
Tom Reagan
1989 Lord Hugo Bruckton
1988 Saul
Val
1987 Augustine
Kevin Scanlon
Black Prince
Paolo
1986 Byron
Nicholas 'Nick' Mullen
1985 Vittorio Mussolini
Christopher Columbus
1984 William Masters
1983 Major Kaempffer
Joshué Herzog
1981 Uther Pendragon
1980 Man in Street
1978 Johnny Maguire
1976 King Arthur
1975 N/A
N/A
Himself (Archive Footage)
N/A
Pat Barry
Year Character Movie/Tv

Production

Year Role Movie/Tv
2019 Executive Producer
2018 Executive Producer
2012 Executive Producer
2000 Producer
1996 Co-Executive Producer
Producer
1993 Executive Producer
1992 Associate Producer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Writing

Year Role Movie/Tv
1996 Screenplay
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment