Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 51%
TMDB Rating 6.6
IMDB Rating 6.7
RottenTomatoes Rating 61%

Financials

Revenue: $125,537,191

Budget: $110,000,000

Profit: + $15,537,191


Movie Details

Tag Line: This is not a game.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 7

Release Date: Oct 24, 2013

Rating:

Run Time: 1h 54m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: Digital Domain , Chartoff Productions , Taleswapper , K/O Paper Products , OddLot Entertainment


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

Based on the classic novel by Orson Scott Card, Ender's Game is the story of the Earth's most gifted children training to defend their homeplanet in the space wars of the future.


Main Cast

Asa Butterfield

Asa Butterfield

Ender Wiggin

Age : 24 | Popularity : 90%

Harrison Ford

Harrison Ford

Colonel Hyrum Graff

Age : 78 | Popularity : 86%

Hailee Steinfeld

Hailee Steinfeld

Petra Arkanian

Age : 24 | Popularity : 37%

Viola Davis

Viola Davis

Major Gwen Anderson

Age : 55 | Popularity : 27%

Abigail Breslin

Abigail Breslin

Valentine Wiggin

Age : 25 | Popularity : 33%

Ben Kingsley

Ben Kingsley

Mazer Rackham

Age : 77 | Popularity : 31%

Aramis Knight

Aramis Knight

Bean

Age : 21 | Popularity : 9%

Suraj Partha

Suraj Partha

Alai

Age : N/A | Popularity : 7%


Crew

Department Role Name
Sound Sound Mixer
Jay Meagher
Jay Meagher
Sound Designer
Dane A. Davis
Dane A. Davis
Eric Lindemann
Eric Lindemann
Supervising Sound Editor
Dane A. Davis
Dane A. Davis
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Ron Bartlett
Ron Bartlett
Original Music Composer
Steve Jablonsky
Steve Jablonsky
Sound Recordist
Tim Gomillion
Tim Gomillion
Sound Effects Editor
David A. Whittaker
David A. Whittaker
Foley
John Roesch
John Roesch
Hilda Hodges
Hilda Hodges
Alyson Dee Moore
Alyson Dee Moore
Music Editor
Alex Gibson
Alex Gibson
ADR & Dubbing
Derek Casari
Derek Casari
First Assistant Sound Editor
Matthew W. Kielkopf
Matthew W. Kielkopf
Production Casting
John Papsidera
John Papsidera
Kate Dowd
Kate Dowd
Executive Producer
David Coatsworth
David Coatsworth
Deborah Del Prete
Deborah Del Prete
Bill Lischak
Bill Lischak
Mandy Safavi
Mandy Safavi
Ivy Zhong
Ivy Zhong
Venkatesh Roddam
Venkatesh Roddam
Ted Ravinett
Ted Ravinett
Producer
Alex Kurtzman
Alex Kurtzman
Roberto Orci
Roberto Orci
Robert Chartoff
Robert Chartoff
Gigi Pritzker
Gigi Pritzker
Lynn Hendee
Lynn Hendee
Orson Scott Card
Orson Scott Card
Linda McDonough
Linda McDonough
Ed Ulbrich
Ed Ulbrich
Location Manager
Jason Waggenspack
Jason Waggenspack
Sean J. Donnelly
Sean J. Donnelly
Camera Director of Photography
Donald McAlpine
Donald McAlpine
Additional Camera
Remi Tournois
Remi Tournois
Still Photographer
Richard Foreman Jr.
Richard Foreman Jr.
Camera Operator
Chris Haarhoff
Chris Haarhoff
Brooks Robinson
Brooks Robinson
Matthew W. Davis
Matthew W. Davis
Helicopter Camera
Ronald Hersey
Ronald Hersey
John Trapman
John Trapman
Aerial Director of Photography
Ronald Hersey
Ronald Hersey
Second Unit Director of Photography
Ronald Hersey
Ronald Hersey
Steadicam Operator
Will Arnot
Will Arnot
Editing Editor
Lee Smith
Lee Smith
Zach Staenberg
Zach Staenberg
Digital Intermediate
Matt Blackshear
Matt Blackshear
Emily Eddey
Emily Eddey
Des Carey
Des Carey
Michael Cioni
Michael Cioni
Katie Fellion
Katie Fellion
First Assistant Editor
Tony Bacigalupi
Tony Bacigalupi
Costume & Make-Up Costume Supervisor
Dan Moore
Dan Moore
Hairstylist
Kathrine Gordon
Kathrine Gordon
Betty Lou Skinner
Betty Lou Skinner
Daina Daigle
Daina Daigle
Costume Design
Christine Bieselin Clark
Christine Bieselin Clark
Makeup Department Head
Trefor Proud
Trefor Proud
Wigmaker
Stacey Butterworth
Stacey Butterworth
Makeup Artist
Karri Farris
Karri Farris
Remi Savva
Remi Savva
LaToya Henderson
LaToya Henderson
Becky Cotton
Becky Cotton
Set Costumer
Jen Wasson
Jen Wasson
Art Production Design
Sean Haworth
Sean Haworth
Ben Procter
Ben Procter
Set Decoration
Peter Lando
Peter Lando
Art Direction
Greg Berry
Greg Berry
Clint Wallace
Clint Wallace
Set Designer
Sarah Forrest
Sarah Forrest
Noelle King
Noelle King
Anshuman Prasad
Anshuman Prasad
C. Scott Baker
C. Scott Baker
Brian A. Waits
Brian A. Waits
Amy Heinz-Barnett
Amy Heinz-Barnett
Supervising Art Director
A. Todd Holland
A. Todd Holland
Construction Coordinator
Anthony Syracuse
Anthony Syracuse
Greensman
Russ Doyle
Russ Doyle
Dave Merry
Dave Merry
Sculptor
Chris Hopkins
Chris Hopkins
Anthony J. Henderson
Anthony J. Henderson
James Miller
James Miller
Art Department Coordinator
Rochelle Harvey
Rochelle Harvey
Property Master
Don Miloyevich
Don Miloyevich
Twig Leveque
Twig Leveque
Conceptual Design
David Vyle Levy
David Vyle Levy
Leadman
John Naehrlich
John Naehrlich
Writing Screenplay
Gavin Hood
Gavin Hood
Novel
Orson Scott Card
Orson Scott Card
Directing Director
Gavin Hood
Gavin Hood
Script Supervisor
Anne Rapp
Anne Rapp
Lighting Gaffer
Raman Rao
Raman Rao
Steve Mathis
Steve Mathis
Rigging Gaffer
Glenn E. Moran
Glenn E. Moran
Crew Stunt Coordinator
Garrett Warren
Garrett Warren
Visual Effects Editor
Austin Basile
Austin Basile
Collette Nunes
Collette Nunes
David An
David An
Steve Miller
Steve Miller
Lara Ramirez
Lara Ramirez
Andrew Smith
Andrew Smith
Ryan Valade
Ryan Valade
Studio Teachers
Lauri Mills
Lauri Mills
Tom Goodrich
Tom Goodrich
Charles Howes
Charles Howes
Dialect Coach
Jess Platt
Jess Platt
Scenic Artist
Andrew M. Casbon III
Andrew M. Casbon III
Unit Publicist
Diane Slattery
Diane Slattery
Transportation Coordinator
Randy Kinyon
Randy Kinyon
CG Supervisor
Michael Blackbourn
Michael Blackbourn
Tohda Asuka
Tohda Asuka
Zeljko Barcan
Zeljko Barcan
Nick Epstein
Nick Epstein
Earl Paraszczynec
Earl Paraszczynec
Dusan Strugar
Dusan Strugar
Hanzhi Tang
Hanzhi Tang
Acting Double
Michael Provost
Michael Provost
Visual Effects Visual Effects Supervisor
Sue Rowe
Sue Rowe
Matthew E. Butler
Matthew E. Butler
Tim Carras
Tim Carras
Mark Breakspear
Mark Breakspear
Max Dennison
Max Dennison
Visual Effects Producer
Jinnie Pak
Jinnie Pak
Joshua D. Comen
Joshua D. Comen
Winston Helgason
Winston Helgason
Lisa Beroud
Lisa Beroud
Gavin Gregory
Gavin Gregory
Annemarie Griggs
Annemarie Griggs
Sergio Jimenez
Sergio Jimenez
Nancy St. John
Nancy St. John
Creature Design
Tully Summers
Tully Summers
VFX Supervisor
Georg Kaltenbrunner
Georg Kaltenbrunner
VFX Artist
Yoan Souligoux
Yoan Souligoux
Sujil Sukumaran
Sujil Sukumaran
Sai Win Myint Oo
Sai Win Myint Oo
Nardeep Chander
Nardeep Chander
Julien Depredurand
Julien Depredurand
VFX Production Coordinator
Christine Felman
Christine Felman
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment