Ratings

TMDB Rating 6.9
IMDB Rating 6.9
RottenTomatoes Rating 59%

Financials

Revenue: $12,303,411

Budget: $40,000,000

Profit: - $-27,696,589


Movie Details

Tag Line: Enemies because they were taught to be. Survivors because they had to be.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 7

Release Date: Dec 12, 1985

Rating: PG-13

Run Time: 1h 48m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: Bavaria Film , SLM Production Group , Kings Road Entertainment , 20th Century Fox


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

A soldier from Earth crashlands on an alien world after sustaining battle damage. Eventually he encounters another survivor, but from the enemy species he was fighting; they band together to survive on this hostile world. In the end the human finds himself caring for his enemy in a completely unexpected way.


Main Cast

Dennis Quaid

Dennis Quaid

Willis Davidge

Age : 66 | Popularity : 33%

Louis Gossett Jr.

Louis Gossett Jr.

Jeriba 'Jerry' Shigan

Age : 84 | Popularity : 19%

Brion James

Brion James

Stubbs

Age : 54 | Popularity : 20%

Richard Marcus

Richard Marcus

Arnold

Age : N/A | Popularity : 3%

Carolyn McCormick

Carolyn McCormick

Morse

Age : 61 | Popularity : 13%

Lance Kerwin

Lance Kerwin

Joey Wooster

Age : 60 | Popularity : 13%

Bumper Robinson

Bumper Robinson

Zammis

Age : 46 | Popularity : 3%

Jim Mapp

Jim Mapp

Old Drac

Age : 81 | Popularity : 4%


Crew

Department Role Name
Production Casting
Jane Feinberg
Jane Feinberg
Mike Fenton
Mike Fenton
Troy Neighbors
Troy Neighbors
Executive Producer
Stanley O'Toole
Stanley O'Toole
Unit Manager
Jan-Michael Brandt
Jan-Michael Brandt
Producer
Stephen J. Friedman
Stephen J. Friedman
Production Manager
Walter Pucker
Walter Pucker
Harry Nap
Harry Nap
Ariel Levy
Ariel Levy
Scott Wodehouse
Scott Wodehouse
Production Coordinator
Kathy Sykes
Kathy Sykes
Susan Fritz-Monahan
Susan Fritz-Monahan
Production Supervisor
Dieter Meyer
Dieter Meyer
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Monika Bauert
Monika Bauert
Special Effects Makeup Artist
Chris Walas
Chris Walas
Brian Wade
Brian Wade
Key Hair Stylist
Chris Taylor
Chris Taylor
Makeup Designer
Daniel Parker
Daniel Parker
Sound Original Music Composer
Maurice Jarre
Maurice Jarre
Music Editor
Robert Hathaway
Robert Hathaway
Foley
Mel Kutbay
Mel Kutbay
Heiner Harss
Heiner Harss
Foley Editor
Karola Storr
Karola Storr
Dialogue Editor
John Ireland
John Ireland
Gary Clayton
Gary Clayton
Sound Recordist
Stanley B. Gill
Stanley B. Gill
Dolby Consultant
Ron Pender
Ron Pender
Sound Designer
Mike Le Mare
Mike Le Mare
Sound Editor
Scott Brose
Scott Brose
Alan Paley
Alan Paley
Peter Bond
Peter Bond
Boom Operator
Günther Ruckdeschel
Günther Ruckdeschel
Art Production Design
Rolf Zehetbauer
Rolf Zehetbauer
Set Decoration
Rolf Zehetbauer
Rolf Zehetbauer
Art Direction
Werner Achmann
Werner Achmann
Herbert Strabel
Herbert Strabel
Set Dresser
Zoltán Horváth
Zoltán Horváth
Property Master
Peter Dürst
Peter Dürst
Richard Eglseder
Richard Eglseder
Construction Coordinator
Bernhard Neureiter
Bernhard Neureiter
Construction Manager
Michael Murchan
Michael Murchan
Sculptor
Josef Farnbauer
Josef Farnbauer
Directing Director
Wolfgang Petersen
Wolfgang Petersen
Second Unit Director
Hannes Nikel
Hannes Nikel
First Assistant Director
Bert Batt
Bert Batt
Second Assistant Director
Gerd Huber
Gerd Huber
Second Unit First Assistant Director
Thomas Jauch
Thomas Jauch
Albrecht von Bethmann
Albrecht von Bethmann
Third Assistant Director
Robert Hottarek
Robert Hottarek
Editing Editor
Hannes Nikel
Hannes Nikel
Dialogue Editor
John Ireland
John Ireland
Gary Clayton
Gary Clayton
Writing Screenplay
Edward Khmara
Edward Khmara
Story
Barry Longyear
Barry Longyear
Visual Effects Special Effects Supervisor
Bob MacDonald Jr.
Bob MacDonald Jr.
Creature Design
Chris Walas
Chris Walas
Carol Walas
Carol Walas
Animation Supervisor
Bruce Walters
Bruce Walters
Ellen E. Lichtwardt
Ellen E. Lichtwardt
Ellen Lichtwardt Goodchild
Ellen Lichtwardt Goodchild
Visual Effects Supervisor
Don Dow
Don Dow
Crew Stunts
Bill Weston
Bill Weston
Eddie Powell
Eddie Powell
Terry Cade
Terry Cade
Stunt Coordinator
Martin Grace
Martin Grace
Scenic Artist
Grahame Ménage
Grahame Ménage
Visual Effects Art Director
Dave Carson
Dave Carson
Visual Effects Editor
Christine Jahn
Christine Jahn
Unit Publicist
Hunt Downs
Hunt Downs
Camera Director of Photography
Tony Imi
Tony Imi
Second Assistant Camera
Markus Blunder
Markus Blunder
Clive Prior
Clive Prior
Assistant Camera
Ray Gilberti
Ray Gilberti
Randy Jonsson
Randy Jonsson
Still Photographer
Karl-Heinz Vogelmann
Karl-Heinz Vogelmann
Camera Operator
Tony White
Tony White
Underwater Director of Photography
Michel Gemmell
Michel Gemmell
Lighting Gaffer
Alfie Emmins
Alfie Emmins
Micky Wilson
Micky Wilson
Electrician
Jack Coggins
Jack Coggins
Best Boy Electric
Bernie Grill
Bernie Grill
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment