Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 35%
TMDB Rating 6.5
IMDB Rating 6.7
RottenTomatoes Rating 24%

Financials

Revenue: $26,673,242

Budget: $60,000,000

Profit: - $-33,326,758


Movie Details

Tag Line: Infinite Space - Infinite Terror

Status: Released

Average Rating: 7

Release Date: Aug 15, 1997

Rating: R

Run Time: 1h 36m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: United Kingdom , United States of America

Production Companies: Impact Pictures , Paramount , Golar Productions


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

In 2047 a group of astronauts are sent to investigate and salvage the starship 'Event Horizon' which disappeared mysteriously 7 years before on its maiden voyage. With its return, the crew of the 'Lewis and Clark' discovers the real truth behind the disappearance of the 'Event Horizon' – and something even more terrifying.


Main Cast

Laurence Fishburne

Laurence Fishburne

Captain Miller

Age : 59 | Popularity : 33%

Sam Neill

Sam Neill

Dr. William Weir

Age : 73 | Popularity : 45%

Kathleen Quinlan

Kathleen Quinlan

Peters, Med Tech

Age : 66 | Popularity : 19%

Noah Huntley

Noah Huntley

Burning Man / Edward Corrick

Age : 46 | Popularity : 4%

Jason Isaacs

Jason Isaacs

D.J.

Age : 57 | Popularity : 36%

Joely Richardson

Joely Richardson

Lt. Starck

Age : 56 | Popularity : 44%

Richard T. Jones

Richard T. Jones

Cooper

Age : 49 | Popularity : 51%

Jack Noseworthy

Jack Noseworthy

Justin

Age : 51 | Popularity : 10%


Crew

Department Role Name
Directing Director
Paul W. S. Anderson
Paul W. S. Anderson
Script Supervisor
Jo Beckett
Jo Beckett
Caroline Sax
Caroline Sax
First Assistant Director
Patrick Clayton
Patrick Clayton
Paddy Carpenter
Paddy Carpenter
Second Assistant Director
Michael Stevenson
Michael Stevenson
Second Second Assistant Director
Sean Clayton
Sean Clayton
Assistant Director
Charlotte Cinalli
Charlotte Cinalli
Production Producer
Jeremy Bolt
Jeremy Bolt
Lawrence Gordon
Lawrence Gordon
Lloyd Levin
Lloyd Levin
Casting
John Hubbard
John Hubbard
Deborah Aquila
Deborah Aquila
Ros Hubbard
Ros Hubbard
Casting Associate
Alex Wald
Alex Wald
Executive Producer
Nick Gillott
Nick Gillott
Colin Brown
Colin Brown
Production Accountant
Don Miller
Don Miller
Unit Production Manager
Dusty Symonds
Dusty Symonds
Casting Assistant
Dayna Polehanki
Dayna Polehanki
Unit Manager
Ben Link
Ben Link
Location Manager
Derek Harrington
Derek Harrington
Production Coordinator
Maureen Blume
Maureen Blume
Assistant Accountant
Deborah Leakey
Deborah Leakey
Production Assistant
Aron Clayton
Aron Clayton
Art Art Direction
Michael Lamont
Michael Lamont
Tony Reading
Tony Reading
Giles Masters
Giles Masters
David Allday
David Allday
Philip Elton
Philip Elton
Mark Harris
Mark Harris
Simon Lamont
Simon Lamont
Set Decoration
Crispian Sallis
Crispian Sallis
Supervising Art Director
Malcolm Middleton
Malcolm Middleton
Art Department Assistant
Alastair Bullock
Alastair Bullock
Set Designer
Sarah Horton
Sarah Horton
Production Design
Joseph Bennett
Joseph Bennett
Storyboard Artist
Richard K. Buoen
Richard K. Buoen
Draughtsman
Tony Rimmington
Tony Rimmington
Property Master
Arthur Wicks
Arthur Wicks
Art Department Coordinator
Sara-Jane Valentine
Sara-Jane Valentine
Construction Coordinator
Harry Metcalfe
Harry Metcalfe
Property Buyer
Lucinda Sturgis
Lucinda Sturgis
Title Designer
Richard Morrison
Richard Morrison
Leadman
Kevin Herd
Kevin Herd
Props
David Ackrill
David Ackrill
Sculptor
Kate Murray
Kate Murray
Graphic Designer
Carol Kupisz
Carol Kupisz
Concept Artist
Peter Mitchell Rubin
Peter Mitchell Rubin
Dressing Prop
Gary Fox
Gary Fox
Crew Presenter
Lawrence Gordon
Lawrence Gordon
Stunt Coordinator
Marc Boyle
Marc Boyle
Stunts
Paul Jennings
Paul Jennings
Animatronic and Prosthetic Effects
Bob Keen
Bob Keen
Executive Visual Effects Producer
Colin Brown
Colin Brown
Special Effects Coordinator
Katie Gabriel
Katie Gabriel
Supervising Animator
Lubo Hristov
Lubo Hristov
Digital Effects Producer
Emma Ibbetson
Emma Ibbetson
Makeup Effects
Pauline Fowler
Pauline Fowler
Waldo Mason
Waldo Mason
Special Effects Assistant
Alex Burdett
Alex Burdett
Sequence Supervisor
Ed Hawkins
Ed Hawkins
Special Effects Technician
Simon Cockren
Simon Cockren
Digital Effects Supervisor
Kim Libreri
Kim Libreri
Visual Effects Editor
Russ Woolnough
Russ Woolnough
Special Effects
Caimin Bourne
Caimin Bourne
CG Supervisor
Pat Conran
Pat Conran
Video Assist Operator
Peter Hodgson
Peter Hodgson
Propmaker
Ty Senior
Ty Senior
Set Production Assistant
Jim Simpson
Jim Simpson
Stand In
Nikki Inwood
Nikki Inwood
Systems Administrators & Support
Ian Fishlock
Ian Fishlock
Unit Publicist
Muriel Gérard
Muriel Gérard
Stunt Double
Mirjam Montandon
Mirjam Montandon
Catering
Robin Demetriou
Robin Demetriou
Set Runner
Carlos Fidel
Carlos Fidel
Carpenter
Robert Jackson
Robert Jackson
Editing Editor
Martin Hunter
Martin Hunter
Dialogue Editor
Nick Lowe
Nick Lowe
Colin Chapman
Colin Chapman
Tony Message
Tony Message
Brigitte Arnold
Brigitte Arnold
Color Timer
David Rees
David Rees
Colorist
Simon Astbury
Simon Astbury
Additional Editor
Joe Gallagher
Joe Gallagher
Assistant Editor
Adrian Trent
Adrian Trent
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
John Mollo
John Mollo
Costume Supervisor
Ken Crouch
Ken Crouch
Wardrobe Supervisor
Ken Crouch
Ken Crouch
Assistant Costume Designer
Barbara Rutter
Barbara Rutter
Prosthetic Designer
Mark Coulier
Mark Coulier
Makeup Artist
Nuala Conway
Nuala Conway
Catherine Heys
Catherine Heys
Hairstylist
Nuala Conway
Nuala Conway
Stephanie Kaye
Stephanie Kaye
Key Makeup Artist
Pauline Heys
Pauline Heys
Prosthetic Makeup Artist
Duncan Jarman
Duncan Jarman
Contact Lens Technician
Jemma Scott-Knox-Gore
Jemma Scott-Knox-Gore
Visual Effects Special Effects Supervisor
Neil Corbould
Neil Corbould
Paul Corbould
Paul Corbould
Trevor Wood
Trevor Wood
Clive Beard
Clive Beard
Visual Effects Producer
Lisa Fisher
Lisa Fisher
Visual Effects Designer
Dan Glass
Dan Glass
Visual Effects Coordinator
Martin Gabriel
Martin Gabriel
Visual Effects Supervisor
Richard Yuricich
Richard Yuricich
3D Animator
Chas Cash
Chas Cash
Matte Painter
Michele Moen
Michele Moen
CG Artist
Olaf Przybyszewski
Olaf Przybyszewski
3D Artist
Nathalie Buce
Nathalie Buce
Visual Effects
John Schoonraad
John Schoonraad
CG Animator
Dave Child
Dave Child
Digital Compositor
Sonia Calvert
Sonia Calvert
Visual Effects Production Manager
Courtney Vanderslice
Courtney Vanderslice
Effects Supervisor
Dave Bonneywell
Dave Bonneywell
Sound Original Music Composer
Michael Kamen
Michael Kamen
Orbital
Orbital
Conductor
Michael Kamen
Michael Kamen
Second Assistant Sound
Arthur Graley
Arthur Graley
Sound Mixer
Chris Munro
Chris Munro
Assistant Dialogue Editor
Alastair Sirkett
Alastair Sirkett
Music Editor
Graham Sutton
Graham Sutton
Alex Gibson
Alex Gibson
Christopher Brooks
Christopher Brooks
Foley Editor
John Ireland
John Ireland
Foley Artist
John Ireland
John Ireland
Orchestrator
John Bellow
John Bellow
Sound Editor
Paul Conway
Paul Conway
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Mike Dowson
Mike Dowson
Dolby Consultant
Tim Partridge
Tim Partridge
Music Supervisor
Pete Tong
Pete Tong
Sound Effects Editor
Ross Adams
Ross Adams
Musician
Mark Berrow
Mark Berrow
Sound Designer
Campbell Askew
Campbell Askew
Music Producer
Stephen McLaughlin
Stephen McLaughlin
Assistant Sound Editor
Peter Dansie
Peter Dansie
First Assistant Sound Editor
Simon Harris
Simon Harris
Camera Director of Photography
Adrian Biddle
Adrian Biddle
Camera Operator
David Worley
David Worley
Roderick Barron
Roderick Barron
First Assistant Camera
Adam Biddle
Adam Biddle
Focus Puller
Karl Morgan
Karl Morgan
Steadicam Operator
Alf Tramontin
Alf Tramontin
Key Grip
John Flemming
John Flemming
Clapper Loader
David Cozens
David Cozens
Second Assistant Camera
Ashley Bond
Ashley Bond
Grip
Paul Hatchman
Paul Hatchman
Writing Writer
Philip Eisner
Philip Eisner
Lighting Gaffer
Kevin Day
Kevin Day
Lighting Technician
Eddie Done
Eddie Done
Rigging Gaffer
Michael Chambers
Michael Chambers
Electrician
Gary Nagle
Gary Nagle
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment