Person Details

Birthday: 1961-07-30 20:32:58

Aliases: Larry Fishburne , لورنس فيشبورن , 로런스 피시번 , ローレンス・フィッシュバーン , Лоренс Фишберн , 勞倫斯·費許朋 , Laurence John Fishburne , Λώρενς Τζον Φίσμπερν , Λώρενς Φίσμπερν , 劳伦斯·菲什伯恩

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Augusta, Georgia, USA

Homepage: http://www.laurence-fishburne.com

Movie Involvements: 100

TV Involvements: 16


Most Famous Work

Biography

An American actor of screen and stage, as well as a playwright, director, and producer. He is perhaps best known for his roles as Morpheus in the Matrix science fiction film trilogy and as singer-musician Ike Turner in the Tina Turner biopic What's Love Got to Do With It. He became the first African-American to portray Othello in a motion picture by a major studio when he appeared in Oliver Parker's 1995 film adaption of the Shakespeare play. Fishburne has won a Tony Award for Best Featured Actor in a Play for his performance in Two Trains Running (1992) and an Emmy Award for Drama Series Guest Actor for his performance in TriBeCa (1993). Fishburne’s first marriage was to actress to Hajna O. Moss. They had two children together: a son, Langston and a daughter, Montana. Fishburne is now married to actress Gina Torres. They live in Hollywood with their daughter Delilah.

Most Famous Work

All the Old Knives
Average
6

All the Old Knives

(2022) Vick Wallinger
The Matrix Resurrections
Average
7

The Matrix Resurrections

(2021) Morpheus (archive footage) (uncredited)
CSI: Crime Scene Investigation
Average
8

CSI: Crime Scene Investigation

(2000) Raymond Langston
Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice
Average
6
John Wick: Chapter 3 - Parabellum
Average
7
Predators
Average
6

Predators

(2010) Noland
John Wick: Chapter 2
Average
7

John Wick: Chapter 2

(2017) Bowery King
Man of Steel
Average
7

Man of Steel

(2013) Perry White

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2023 Bowery King
2022 Self
Vick Wallinger
2021 Narrator (voice)
Morpheus (archive footage) (uncredited)
General Barrett Fasoose
Jim Goldenrod
Harold Christian
2020 Narrator (voice)
N/A
Rooftop
Steven Poincy
2019 Pops Johnson
Daniel Calvin
The Man
Paul Jellinek
Bowery King
2018 Special Agent in Charge
Self
Dr. Bill Foster
Pops Johnson
2017 Reverend Richard Mueller
Narrator
Bowery King
Nelson Mandela
2016 Gus Mancuso
Narrator
Alex Haley
Perry White
Perry White
Sade
2015 Himself
Himself
N/A
N/A
2014 Del
Pops Johnson
Dr. Wallace Damon
Self (archive footage)
Omar
2013 Seko (voice)
Perry White
Briggs
Jack Crawford
2012 Narrator
2011 Henry Covington
Self
Ellis Cheever
N/A
Thurgood Marshall
2010 N/A
Self
Noland
Noland (Voice)
Noland
(archival footage)
N/A
2009 Baines
Jack
Himself
2008 Archie Green
Self
Cole Williams
2007 Tad Gruzsa
Norrin Radd / Silver Surfer (voice)
Narrator (voice)
Himself
2006 Edward Robinson
Theodore Brassel
Ahmat
Dr. Larabee
N/A
2005 Bear in Genaros Beer Commercial (voice) (uncredited)
Narrator
Marion Bishop
Self
2004 Himself
Himself
Himself
N/A
Self
2003 Morpheus
Self
Self - Narrator
N/A
Himself
Self - Narrator
Morpheus
Morpheus (archive footage)
Smoke
Self
N/A
Himself
Sergeant Whitey Powers
2002 N/A
2001 Himself / Morpheus
Thrax (voice)
2000 20 / 20 Mike
Raymond Langston
Narrator (voice)
1999 Himself
Morpheus
1998 Laurence Fishburne
Socrates Fortlow
1997 Bumpy Johnson
Miller
Self
Caleb Humphries
1996 Self
Piper
1995 Othello
N/A
Hannibal Lee
Sheriff Tanny Brown
Nelson Crowe
Professor Maurice Phipps
1994 Self
1993 Vinnie
Ike Turner
N/A
1992 N/A
Russell Stevens Jr. / John Hull
1991 Himself
Jason 'Furious' Styles
Nick Holbrook
N/A
1990 Michael Waring, DOD Man
Roosevelt Stokes
Various
Jimmy Jump
1988 Cowboy Curtis
N/A
Lt. Stobbs
Vaughn 'Dap' Dunlap
1987 Glu Glu Lawyer
Sgt. Flanagan
Max
1986 N/A
Cream
Voodoo
1985 Swain
N/A
N/A
1984 Bumpy Rhodes
N/A
1983 Midget
Jimbo Collins
Hank Johnson
1982 Cutter
1981 N/A
1980 Lightbulb
High School Student
Robby Robinson
1979 N/A
Tyrone 'Clean' Miller
Street Kid
1975 Wilford Robinson
1972 Fish
Corporal Dorsey
1953 Self
1951 N/A
Mills
N/A
The Schoolmaster
N/A
N/A
Self
N/A
N/A
Year Character Movie/Tv

Production

Directing

Year Role Movie/Tv
2000 Director
Year Role Movie/Tv

Writing

Year Role Movie/Tv
2000 Writer
Screenplay
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment