Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 78%
TMDB Rating 7.6
IMDB Rating 7.7
RottenTomatoes Rating 92%

Financials

Revenue: $36,869,414

Budget: $15,000,000

Profit: + $21,869,414


Movie Details

Tag Line: There is nothing more human than the will to survive

Status: Released

Average Rating: 8

Release Date: Jan 16, 2015

Rating: R

Run Time: 1h 48m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: United Kingdom

Production Companies: DNA Films , Universal Pictures International (UPI) , Film4 Productions


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

Caleb, a 26 year old coder at the world's largest internet company, wins a competition to spend a week at a private mountain retreat belonging to Nathan, the reclusive CEO of the company. But when Caleb arrives at the remote location he finds that he will have to participate in a strange and fascinating experiment in which he must interact with the world's first true artificial intelligence, housed in the body of a beautiful robot girl.


Main Cast

Domhnall Gleeson

Domhnall Gleeson

Caleb Smith

Age : 37 | Popularity : 20%

Alicia Vikander

Alicia Vikander

Ava

Age : 31 | Popularity : 64%

Oscar Isaac

Oscar Isaac

Nathan Bateman

Age : 41 | Popularity : 39%

Sonoya Mizuno

Sonoya Mizuno

Kyoko

Age : 31 | Popularity : 47%

Corey Johnson

Corey Johnson

Jay

Age : 59 | Popularity : 4%

Claire Selby

Claire Selby

Lily

Age : N/A | Popularity : 3%

Symara A. Templeman

Symara A. Templeman

Jasmine

Age : N/A | Popularity : 3%

Gana Bayarsaikhan

Gana Bayarsaikhan

Jade

Age : N/A | Popularity : 6%


Crew

Department Role Name
Production Executive Producer
Tessa Ross
Tessa Ross
Scott Rudin
Scott Rudin
Eli Bush
Eli Bush
Casting
Francine Maisler
Francine Maisler
Producer
Andrew Macdonald
Andrew Macdonald
Allon Reich
Allon Reich
Casting Associate
Kathy Driscoll
Kathy Driscoll
Melissa Kostenbauder
Melissa Kostenbauder
Line Producer
Caroline Levy
Caroline Levy
Jarle Tangen
Jarle Tangen
Associate Producer
Joanne Smith
Joanne Smith
Jason Sack
Jason Sack
Location Manager
Alex Gladstone
Alex Gladstone
Per Henry Borch
Per Henry Borch
Production Coordinator
Samantha Black
Samantha Black
Unit Production Manager
Sara Desmond
Sara Desmond
Production Manager
Tor Arne Øvrebø
Tor Arne Øvrebø
Assistant Accountant
Tim Orlik
Tim Orlik
First Assistant Accountant
Daniel Budd
Daniel Budd
Location Assistant
Saba Kia
Saba Kia
Producer's Assistant
Rebecca Cronshey
Rebecca Cronshey
Agnes Meath Baker
Agnes Meath Baker
Production Accountant
Nuala Alen-Buckley
Nuala Alen-Buckley
Production Assistant
Rory Johnston
Rory Johnston
Vivien Kenny
Vivien Kenny
Directing Director
Alex Garland
Alex Garland
Third Assistant Director
Gayle Dickie
Gayle Dickie
Script Supervisor
San Davey
San Davey
First Assistant Director
Nick Heckstall-Smith
Nick Heckstall-Smith
Second Assistant Director
Tonje S. Rolland
Tonje S. Rolland
Ray Kenny
Ray Kenny
Writing Writer
Alex Garland
Alex Garland
Crew Thanks
Chris Menges
Chris Menges
Kazuo Ishiguro
Kazuo Ishiguro
Dr Adam Rutherford
Dr Adam Rutherford
Andrew O'Hagan
Andrew O'Hagan
Walter Donohue
Walter Donohue
Gia Milinovich
Gia Milinovich
Animatronic and Prosthetic Effects
Neill Gorton
Neill Gorton
Rob Mayor
Rob Mayor
Stunts
Heather Phillips
Heather Phillips
Pablo Verdejo
Pablo Verdejo
Stunt Coordinator
Andy Bennett
Andy Bennett
Visual Effects Editor
Collette Nunes
Collette Nunes
Xinyi Puah
Xinyi Puah
Tina Richardson
Tina Richardson
Richard Diver
Richard Diver
Stuart Nelhams
Stuart Nelhams
Second Unit Cinematographer
Stuart Howell
Stuart Howell
Dialect Coach
Sandra Butterworth
Sandra Butterworth
Jill McCullough
Jill McCullough
CG Supervisor
Stuart Farley
Stuart Farley
Nicolas Hernandez
Nicolas Hernandez
Mark Williams Ardington
Mark Williams Ardington
Executive Visual Effects Producer
Nick Drew
Nick Drew
Unit Publicist
Sarah Clark
Sarah Clark
Carpenter
Seb Palmer
Seb Palmer
Steve Patterson
Steve Patterson
Paul Rigby
Paul Rigby
Tom Symes
Tom Symes
Dan Marsden
Dan Marsden
George Ausburger
George Ausburger
Jason Htay
Jason Htay
Video Assist Operator
Adam McGrady
Adam McGrady
Digital Supervisor
Alex Smith
Alex Smith
Post Production Supervisor
Clare St. John
Clare St. John
Catering
Pål Tangen
Pål Tangen
Choreographer
Arthur Pita
Arthur Pita
Compositor
Neil Alford
Neil Alford
Camille Paleni
Camille Paleni
Richard Stay
Richard Stay
Iyi Tubi
Iyi Tubi
Vasco Cerqueira
Vasco Cerqueira
Luka Leskovsek
Luka Leskovsek
Sukumaran Lalithambika Vijin
Sukumaran Lalithambika Vijin
Scenic Artist
Joe Vassallo
Joe Vassallo
Andrea Bond
Andrea Bond
Clare Holland
Clare Holland
Nigel Kirk
Nigel Kirk
Matthew Parsons
Matthew Parsons
Simon Hutchings
Simon Hutchings
Driver
Chris Dudley
Chris Dudley
Jonas F. Christiansen
Jonas F. Christiansen
Jarle Hoel
Jarle Hoel
Merete Svarstad
Merete Svarstad
Richard von Løwensprung
Richard von Løwensprung
Editing Editor
Mark Day
Mark Day
Digital Colorist
Asa Shoul
Asa Shoul
Digital Intermediate
Todd Kleparski
Todd Kleparski
François Kamffer
François Kamffer
Tom Cairns
Tom Cairns
Tim Drewett
Tim Drewett
Steve Owen
Steve Owen
Jamie Welsh
Jamie Welsh
First Assistant Editor
Hermione Byrt
Hermione Byrt
Assistant Editor
Erline O'Donovan-Clarke
Erline O'Donovan-Clarke
Online Editor
Gareth Parry
Gareth Parry
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Sammy Sheldon
Sammy Sheldon
Costume Supervisor
Nicole Young
Nicole Young
Wigmaker
Ray Marston
Ray Marston
Makeup Department Head
Sian Grigg
Sian Grigg
Makeup Artist
Charlotte Rogers
Charlotte Rogers
Costume Assistant
Kate Walling
Kate Walling
Art Property Buyer
Emma Field-Rayner
Emma Field-Rayner
Production Design
Mark Digby
Mark Digby
Supervising Art Director
Denis Schnegg
Denis Schnegg
Set Decoration
Michelle Day
Michelle Day
Property Master
Nick Thomas
Nick Thomas
Art Direction
Katrina Mackay
Katrina Mackay
Assistant Art Director
Ketan Waikar
Ketan Waikar
Location Scout
Philip Lobban
Philip Lobban
Concept Artist
Oliver Cubbage
Oliver Cubbage
Simon Gustafsson
Simon Gustafsson
Kouji Tajima
Kouji Tajima
Jessica Sinclair
Jessica Sinclair
Construction Manager
Dan Crandon
Dan Crandon
Title Designer
Matt Curtis
Matt Curtis
Sculptor
Bruce Gordon
Bruce Gordon
Props
Gustav Hoegen
Gustav Hoegen
Philip O'Connell
Philip O'Connell
Art Department Assistant
Lauren Doss
Lauren Doss
Laura Savage
Laura Savage
Draughtsman
Matthew Kerly
Matthew Kerly
Storyboard Artist
Keith Weir
Keith Weir
Conceptual Design
Richard Durant
Richard Durant
Dressing Prop
Sean Board
Sean Board
Ian Cooper
Ian Cooper
Joe Linfield
Joe Linfield
Martin Rootes
Martin Rootes
Graphic Designer
Tiffany M. Carpenter
Tiffany M. Carpenter
Andrew Tapper
Andrew Tapper
Sound Sound Designer
Glenn Freemantle
Glenn Freemantle
Ben Barker
Ben Barker
Supervising Sound Editor
Glenn Freemantle
Glenn Freemantle
Dialogue Editor
Gillian Dodders
Gillian Dodders
ADR Editor
Gillian Dodders
Gillian Dodders
Foley
Peter Burgis
Peter Burgis
Nicolas Becker
Nicolas Becker
ADR Mixer
Peter Gleaves
Peter Gleaves
Bobby Johanson
Bobby Johanson
Original Music Composer
Geoff Barrow
Geoff Barrow
Ben Salisbury
Ben Salisbury
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Niv Adiri
Niv Adiri
Ian Tapp
Ian Tapp
Sound Effects Editor
Danny Freemantle
Danny Freemantle
Foley Mixer
Glen Gathard
Glen Gathard
Foley Editor
Peter Hanson
Peter Hanson
Music Editor
Yann McCullough
Yann McCullough
Sound Editor
Simon Ashdown
Simon Ashdown
Assistant Sound Editor
Nick Freemantle
Nick Freemantle
ADR Recordist
Mike Tehrani
Mike Tehrani
Michael Rivera
Michael Rivera
Boom Operator
Stephane Malenfant
Stephane Malenfant
Production Sound Mixer
Mitch Low
Mitch Low
Scoring Mixer
Rupert Coulson
Rupert Coulson
Sound Mix Technician
Rolf Martens
Rolf Martens
Musician
Jerry Crozier-Cole
Jerry Crozier-Cole
Joby Burgess
Joby Burgess
Camera First Assistant Camera
Sally Low
Sally Low
Jennie Paddon
Jennie Paddon
Director of Photography
Rob Hardy
Rob Hardy
Still Photographer
Aimee Spinks
Aimee Spinks
Helicopter Camera
Jeremy Braben
Jeremy Braben
Digital Imaging Technician
Jay I. Patel
Jay I. Patel
Key Grip
Sam Phillips
Sam Phillips
Second Assistant Camera
Tim Morris
Tim Morris
Best Boy Grip
Dave Wells
Dave Wells
Camera Trainee
Tom Storey
Tom Storey
Andrea Fishburn
Andrea Fishburn
Grip
Tom Stansfield
Tom Stansfield
Data Wrangler
Izzy Field
Izzy Field
Visual Effects Visual Effects Supervisor
Johnny Lockwood
Johnny Lockwood
Sara Bennett
Sara Bennett
Andrew Whitehurst
Andrew Whitehurst
2D Supervisor
Paul Norris
Paul Norris
VFX Supervisor
Steve Street
Steve Street
Visual Effects Producer
Tim Field
Tim Field
Fay McConkey
Fay McConkey
Darcie Tang
Darcie Tang
VFX Artist
Tolga Ari
Tolga Ari
Jonathan Webber
Jonathan Webber
Owen McGonigle
Owen McGonigle
David Jones
David Jones
Duncan Kinnaird
Duncan Kinnaird
Martin Bohm
Martin Bohm
Alistair Darby
Alistair Darby
Kimberley Dunne
Kimberley Dunne
Finella Fan
Finella Fan
James Guy
James Guy
Chris Ritvo
Chris Ritvo
Joe Tarrant
Joe Tarrant
Alexis Lemonis
Alexis Lemonis
Modeling
Stephen McClure
Stephen McClure
Compositing Lead
Francisco Palomares Pozas
Francisco Palomares Pozas
Kate Porter
Kate Porter
Michael Ranalletta
Michael Ranalletta
Eleanor Sutton
Eleanor Sutton
VFX Production Coordinator
Benjamin Carlson
Benjamin Carlson
Digital Compositor
Clement Gharini
Clement Gharini
Thomas R. Steiner
Thomas R. Steiner
Adam Broderick
Adam Broderick
James Moxon
James Moxon
Ricardo Ferreira
Ricardo Ferreira
Francesco Cosatti
Francesco Cosatti
Gabriele Filippelli
Gabriele Filippelli
Henning Glabbart
Henning Glabbart
Sarah Iduwe
Sarah Iduwe
Charlotte Merrill
Charlotte Merrill
Visual Effects
Varun Hadkar
Varun Hadkar
Eliot Speed
Eliot Speed
Will Lucas
Will Lucas
Visual Effects Coordinator
Mariangela Suma
Mariangela Suma
Gretel Ng
Gretel Ng
Michelle Kuginis
Michelle Kuginis
Compositing Supervisor
Steve Muangman
Steve Muangman
I/O Manager
Sauyan Wong
Sauyan Wong
Matchmove Supervisor
Alex James Macieira
Alex James Macieira
Matthew Salisbury
Matthew Salisbury
Pipeline Technical Director
Pasquale Riefoli
Pasquale Riefoli
Lighting Gaffer
Lee Walters
Lee Walters
Standby Rigger
David Gray
David Gray
Electrician
Darren Howton
Darren Howton
Andrew Nolan
Andrew Nolan
Danny McGee
Danny McGee
Simon Purdy
Simon Purdy
Lighting Technician
Ross Busby
Ross Busby
Lighting Artist
Helga Victoria
Helga Victoria
Rigging Supervisor
Neil Roche
Neil Roche
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment