Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 52%
TMDB Rating 5.8
IMDB Rating 6
RottenTomatoes Rating 28%

Financials

Revenue: $268,031,828

Budget: $140,000,000

Profit: + $128,031,828


Movie Details

Tag Line: Once brothers, now enemies.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 6

Release Date: Dec 3, 2014

Rating: PG-13

Run Time: 2h 30m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: Spain , United Kingdom , United States of America

Production Companies: Volcano Films , Chernin Entertainment , Scott Free Productions , Babieka Films


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

The defiant leader Moses rises up against the Egyptian Pharaoh Ramses, setting 400,000 slaves on a monumental journey of escape from Egypt and its terrifying cycle of deadly plagues.


Main Cast

Christian Bale

Christian Bale

Moses

Age : 47 | Popularity : 75%

Joel Edgerton

Joel Edgerton

Ramses II

Age : 46 | Popularity : 26%

John Turturro

John Turturro

Sethos I

Age : 64 | Popularity : 39%

Aaron Paul

Aaron Paul

Joshua

Age : 41 | Popularity : 49%

Ben Mendelsohn

Ben Mendelsohn

Viceroy Hegep

Age : 51 | Popularity : 12%

María Valverde

María Valverde

Séfora

Age : 33 | Popularity : 18%

Sigourney Weaver

Sigourney Weaver

Tuja

Age : 71 | Popularity : 35%

Ben Kingsley

Ben Kingsley

Nun

Age : 77 | Popularity : 31%


Crew

Department Role Name
Camera Director of Photography
Dariusz Wolski
Dariusz Wolski
Underwater Camera
Tim Wooster
Tim Wooster
Camera Operator
Julian Morson
Julian Morson
Graham Hall
Graham Hall
Stefan Stankowski
Stefan Stankowski
David Acereto
David Acereto
Al Hindley
Al Hindley
Imanol Nabea
Imanol Nabea
Julio Vallejo
Julio Vallejo
Ibon Antuñano
Ibon Antuñano
Still Photographer
Kerry Brown
Kerry Brown
Inesa De La Roche
Inesa De La Roche
Helicopter Camera
John Marzano
John Marzano
Adam Dale
Adam Dale
Sound Music
Alberto Iglesias
Alberto Iglesias
Foley
Peter Burgis
Peter Burgis
Jason Swanscott
Jason Swanscott
Jack Stew
Jack Stew
Andrea King
Andrea King
Sound Designer
James Harrison
James Harrison
Michael Fentum
Michael Fentum
Oliver Tarney
Oliver Tarney
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Paul Massey
Paul Massey
Music Editor
Robert Houston
Robert Houston
Tony Lewis
Tony Lewis
Sound Effects Editor
Mark Taylor
Mark Taylor
ADR & Dubbing
Rachael Tate
Rachael Tate
Directing Director
Ridley Scott
Ridley Scott
Script Supervisor
Julia Chiavetta
Julia Chiavetta
Annie Penn
Annie Penn
Production Producer
Ridley Scott
Ridley Scott
Mark Huffam
Mark Huffam
Michael Schaefer
Michael Schaefer
Jenno Topping
Jenno Topping
Peter Chernin
Peter Chernin
Mohamed El Raie
Mohamed El Raie
Casting
Nina Gold
Nina Gold
Sandra Mooney
Sandra Mooney
Location Manager
Matt Jones
Matt Jones
Félix Rosell
Félix Rosell
Izaskun Montilla
Izaskun Montilla
Ahmed Sobhy
Ahmed Sobhy
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Janty Yates
Janty Yates
Hairstylist
Nicola Buck
Nicola Buck
Nana Fischer
Nana Fischer
Denise Kum
Denise Kum
Carolyn Cousins
Carolyn Cousins
Sian Miller
Sian Miller
Pippa Woods
Pippa Woods
Alexis Continente
Alexis Continente
Eva Marieges Moore
Eva Marieges Moore
Makeup Artist
Luigi Rocchetti
Luigi Rocchetti
Jessica Brooks
Jessica Brooks
Nora Robertson
Nora Robertson
Robb Crafer
Robb Crafer
Audrey Doyle
Audrey Doyle
Kristin Rasch
Kristin Rasch
Matteo Silvi
Matteo Silvi
Costume Supervisor
Ken Crouch
Ken Crouch
Cristina Sopeña
Cristina Sopeña
Wigmaker
Alex Rouse
Alex Rouse
Orlando Bassi
Orlando Bassi
Ray Marston
Ray Marston
Makeup Department Head
Tina Earnshaw
Tina Earnshaw
Set Costumer
Amanda Trewin
Amanda Trewin
Art Production Design
Arthur Max
Arthur Max
Supervising Art Director
Benjamín Fernández
Benjamín Fernández
Marc Homes
Marc Homes
Set Decoration
Pilar Revuelta
Pilar Revuelta
Celia Bobak
Celia Bobak
Art Direction
Matthew Gray
Matthew Gray
Luigi Marchione
Luigi Marchione
James Lewis
James Lewis
Gavin Fitch
Gavin Fitch
Matt Wynne
Matt Wynne
Alex Cameron
Alex Cameron
Alejandro Fernández
Alejandro Fernández
Ashley Winter
Ashley Winter
Ravi Bansal
Ravi Bansal
Hayley Easton Street
Hayley Easton Street
Óscar Sempere
Óscar Sempere
Greensman
Roger Holden
Roger Holden
Will Holden
Will Holden
Art Department Coordinator
Felicity Hickson
Felicity Hickson
Assistant Art Director
Quinn Robinson
Quinn Robinson
Florian Müller
Florian Müller
Philip Gilmore
Philip Gilmore
Construction Coordinator
Sarah Hunt
Sarah Hunt
Lead Painter
Alan Gooch
Alan Gooch
Sculptor
Mike Jones
Mike Jones
Set Decoration Buyer
Elena Machado Hernandez
Elena Machado Hernandez
Writing Screenplay
Steven Zaillian
Steven Zaillian
Jeffrey Caine
Jeffrey Caine
Adam Cooper
Adam Cooper
Bill Collage
Bill Collage
Crew Stunt Coordinator
Rob Inch
Rob Inch
Second Unit Cinematographer
Flavio Martínez Labiano
Flavio Martínez Labiano
Property Master
Dennis Wiseman
Dennis Wiseman
Juan Aguirre
Juan Aguirre
Visual Effects Editor
Xinyi Puah
Xinyi Puah
Abi Cadogan
Abi Cadogan
Aled Robinson
Aled Robinson
Nick Dacey
Nick Dacey
Matthew Ozerski
Matthew Ozerski
Andrew Edmondson
Andrew Edmondson
Leanne Young
Leanne Young
Shawn Broes
Shawn Broes
Lauren Camilleri
Lauren Camilleri
Struan Farquhar
Struan Farquhar
Garrett Wilson
Garrett Wilson
Mark S. Wright
Mark S. Wright
Unit Publicist
Linda Gamble
Linda Gamble
Animatronic and Prosthetic Effects
Darren Robinson
Darren Robinson
Peter Hawkins
Peter Hawkins
Matthew MacMurray
Matthew MacMurray
Rubén Serra
Rubén Serra
Special Effects Coordinator
Victoria Stokes
Victoria Stokes
Sequence Supervisor
Tim Ledbury
Tim Ledbury
Jennifer Herbert
Jennifer Herbert
Tom Rolfe
Tom Rolfe
Compositors
Brian N. Bentley
Brian N. Bentley
Dialect Coach
Roisin Carty
Roisin Carty
Visual Effects Art Director
Stefano Trivelli
Stefano Trivelli
Claas Henke
Claas Henke
CG Supervisor
James Rustad
James Rustad
Tim Zaccheo
Tim Zaccheo
Daniel Pastore
Daniel Pastore
CGI Supervisor
Lukas Lepicovsky
Lukas Lepicovsky
Transportation Coordinator
Andrés Leal Chele
Andrés Leal Chele
Melina Frías
Melina Frías
Lee David Hollingsworth
Lee David Hollingsworth
David Louis Jones
David Louis Jones
Aline Rajan-Harjani
Aline Rajan-Harjani
Actor's Assistant
Luis Gamazo
Luis Gamazo
Stunts
Liang Yang
Liang Yang
Visual Effects Visual Effects Supervisor
Peter Chiang
Peter Chiang
Simon Carr
Simon Carr
Stephan Trojansky
Stephan Trojansky
Asregadoo Arundi
Asregadoo Arundi
Jessica Norman
Jessica Norman
Visual Effects Producer
Lisa Goldberg
Lisa Goldberg
Stefan Drury
Stefan Drury
Pierre Escande
Pierre Escande
Moriah Etherington-Sparks
Moriah Etherington-Sparks
Paul Kolsanoff
Paul Kolsanoff
Daniel Matley
Daniel Matley
Charlotte Raffi
Charlotte Raffi
Jamie Stevenson
Jamie Stevenson
Abbie Tucker-Williams
Abbie Tucker-Williams
Animation Director
Marlene Chazot
Marlene Chazot
Animation Supervisor
Paul Chung
Paul Chung
Stafford Lawrence
Stafford Lawrence
VFX Artist
Adrien Flanquart
Adrien Flanquart
Editing Digital Intermediate
James Long
James Long
Editor
Billy Rich
Billy Rich
Dialogue Editor
Rachael Tate
Rachael Tate
First Assistant Editor
Laurence Johnson
Laurence Johnson
Lighting Gaffer
José Luis Rodríguez
José Luis Rodríguez
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment