Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 28%
TMDB Rating 5.9
IMDB Rating 5.5
RottenTomatoes Rating 14%

Financials

Revenue: $68,349,884

Budget: $35,000,000

Profit: + $33,349,884


Movie Details

Tag Line: Sea Evil

Status: Released

Average Rating: 6

Release Date: Oct 25, 2002

Rating: R

Run Time: 1h 31m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: Australia , United States of America

Production Companies: Village Roadshow Pictures , NPV Entertainment , Dark Castle Entertainment , Ghost Ship Films Pty. Ltd. , Warner Bros. Pictures


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

After discovering a passenger ship missing since 1962 floating adrift on the Bering Sea, salvagers claim the vessel as their own. Once they begin towing the ghost ship towards harbor, a series of bizarre occurrences happen and the group becomes trapped inside the ship, which they soon learn is inhabited by a demonic creature.


Main Cast

Gabriel Byrne

Gabriel Byrne

Captain Sean Murphy

Age : 71 | Popularity : 29%

Julianna Margulies

Julianna Margulies

Maureen Epps

Age : 54 | Popularity : 26%

Desmond Harrington

Desmond Harrington

Jack Ferriman

Age : 44 | Popularity : 31%

Ron Eldard

Ron Eldard

Dodge

Age : 56 | Popularity : 30%

Isaiah Washington

Isaiah Washington

Greer

Age : 57 | Popularity : 14%

Karl Urban

Karl Urban

Munder

Age : 48 | Popularity : 63%

Emily Browning

Emily Browning

Katie Harwood

Age : 32 | Popularity : 60%

Francesca Rettondini

Francesca Rettondini

Francesca

Age : 50 | Popularity : 6%


Crew

Department Role Name
Production Producer
Robert Zemeckis
Robert Zemeckis
Joel Silver
Joel Silver
Gilbert Adler
Gilbert Adler
Executive Producer
Bruce Berman
Bruce Berman
Steve Richards
Steve Richards
Casting
Lora Kennedy
Lora Kennedy
Tom McSweeney
Tom McSweeney
Fiona McMaster
Fiona McMaster
Co-Producer
Susan Downey
Susan Downey
Richard Mirisch
Richard Mirisch
Production Accountant
Alan J. Lam
Alan J. Lam
Production Manager
Craig Forrest
Craig Forrest
Unit Production Manager
Stephen Jones
Stephen Jones
Associate Producer
Stephen Jones
Stephen Jones
ADR Voice Casting
Jessica Gee-George
Jessica Gee-George
Researcher
Miriam Johnson
Miriam Johnson
Post Production Coordinator
Adam Avery
Adam Avery
Executive In Charge Of Post Production
Daniel R. Chavez
Daniel R. Chavez
Production Coordinator
Louisa Kors
Louisa Kors
Executive In Charge Of Production
Bill Draper
Bill Draper
Production Secretary
Suzanne Evans-Booth
Suzanne Evans-Booth
Location Manager
Kent Sponagle
Kent Sponagle
Assistant Production Coordinator
Melaini Lewis
Melaini Lewis
Accountant
Liam Banks
Liam Banks
Assistant Accountant
Prudence Williams
Prudence Williams
Extras Casting
Jade Tam
Jade Tam
Production Assistant
Kristine Fraser
Kristine Fraser
Costume & Make-Up Special Effects Makeup Artist
Christopher Allen Nelson
Christopher Allen Nelson
Costume Design
Margot Wilson
Margot Wilson
Costume Supervisor
Janice MacIsaac
Janice MacIsaac
Mel Dykes
Mel Dykes
Makeup Artist
Anita Morgan
Anita Morgan
Nadine Wilkie
Nadine Wilkie
Makeup Supervisor
Nikki Gooley
Nikki Gooley
Set Costumer
Samantha Walker
Samantha Walker
Prosthetic Supervisor
Antony McMullen
Antony McMullen
Sound Supervising Sound Editor
Dane A. Davis
Dane A. Davis
Richard Adrian
Richard Adrian
Original Music Composer
John Frizzell
John Frizzell
ADR Mixer
Troy Porter
Troy Porter
Supervising ADR Editor
Julia Evershade
Julia Evershade
Foley
John Roesch
John Roesch
Music Editor
Tommy Lockett
Tommy Lockett
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Gregg Rudloff
Gregg Rudloff
Ken S. Polk
Ken S. Polk
Assistant Sound Editor
William R. Dean
William R. Dean
Foley Artist
Alyson Dee Moore
Alyson Dee Moore
Foley Recordist
Linda Lew
Linda Lew
Production Sound Mixer
Paul 'Salty' Brincat
Paul 'Salty' Brincat
Sound Assistant
Nicole Miller
Nicole Miller
Sound Editor
Andrew Lackey
Andrew Lackey
First Assistant Sound Editor
Christopher Alba
Christopher Alba
Orchestrator
Frank Bennett
Frank Bennett
Boom Operator
Rod Conder
Rod Conder
Musician
Mark Berrow
Mark Berrow
Conductor
Nick Ingman
Nick Ingman
Editing Editor
Roger Barton
Roger Barton
Rebecca Weigold
Rebecca Weigold
First Assistant Editor
Robert Malina
Robert Malina
Dialogue Editor
Stephanie Brown
Stephanie Brown
Color Timer
Jeff Smithwick
Jeff Smithwick
Assistant Editor
Elana Joy Livneh Lessem
Elana Joy Livneh Lessem
Camera Director of Photography
Gale Tattersall
Gale Tattersall
Helicopter Camera
Simon Werry
Simon Werry
Still Photographer
Vince Valitutti
Vince Valitutti
Camera Operator
John Trapman
John Trapman
First Assistant Camera
Ricky Schamburg
Ricky Schamburg
Second Assistant Camera
Ben King
Ben King
Underwater Camera
Peter McDougall
Peter McDougall
Key Grip
David Nichols
David Nichols
Best Boy Grip
James Hopwood
James Hopwood
Grip
Stuart Bell
Stuart Bell
Directing Director
Steve Beck
Steve Beck
Third Assistant Director
Miranda Colman
Miranda Colman
Second Unit Director
Danny Baldwin
Danny Baldwin
First Assistant Director
Colin Fletcher
Colin Fletcher
Script Supervisor
Jackie Sullivan
Jackie Sullivan
Second Assistant Director
Jennifer Leacey
Jennifer Leacey
Writing Screenplay
Mark Hanlon
Mark Hanlon
John Pogue
John Pogue
Art Art Direction
Richard Hobbs
Richard Hobbs
Production Design
Graham 'Grace' Walker
Graham 'Grace' Walker
Set Designer
Christian Huband
Christian Huband
Claudine Clark
Claudine Clark
Kate Lovejoy
Kate Lovejoy
David Nimmo
David Nimmo
Assistant Art Director
Jim Millett
Jim Millett
Charles McGuinness
Charles McGuinness
Art Department Coordinator
Tim Lyall
Tim Lyall
Construction Coordinator
John Rann
John Rann
Set Dresser
Jac Charlton
Jac Charlton
Storyboard Artist
Graeme Callander
Graeme Callander
Set Decoration
Beverley Dunn
Beverley Dunn
Crew Stunts
Nick Lawson
Nick Lawson
Ric Anderson
Ric Anderson
Visual Effects Editor
Robert Malina
Robert Malina
Stunt Coordinator
Danny Baldwin
Danny Baldwin
Makeup Effects
Scott Patton
Scott Patton
Jason Baird
Jason Baird
Executive Visual Effects Producer
Daniel Harvey
Daniel Harvey
Property Master
Jim Millett
Jim Millett
Second Unit Cinematographer
Ian 'Thistle' Thorburn
Ian 'Thistle' Thorburn
Unit Publicist
Fiona Searson
Fiona Searson
Stunt Double
Gulliver Page
Gulliver Page
Additional Music
Pablo Duchovny
Pablo Duchovny
Armorer
Jeff Gribble
Jeff Gribble
Carpenter
Darrin Smith
Darrin Smith
Digital Effects Supervisor
Gerard Benjamin Pierre
Gerard Benjamin Pierre
Driver
Marc Sparky Rutherford
Marc Sparky Rutherford
Telecine Colorist
Trish Cahill
Trish Cahill
Dialogue Coach
Bruce Shapiro
Bruce Shapiro
Special Effects Technician
Patrick Carmiggelt
Patrick Carmiggelt
Visual Effects 3D Artist
Kimberley Liptrap
Kimberley Liptrap
Visual Effects
Matt Linder
Matt Linder
Visual Effects Supervisor
Dale Duguid
Dale Duguid
Visual Effects Production Manager
Kirsten Fazio
Kirsten Fazio
Visual Effects Producer
Naomi Mitchell
Naomi Mitchell
Special Effects Supervisor
Brian Cox
Brian Cox
Animation Supervisor
Andy Cadzow
Andy Cadzow
Digital Compositors
Lindsay Adams
Lindsay Adams
Visual Effects Coordinator
Keith Foston
Keith Foston
VFX Editor
Brad Lindenmayer
Brad Lindenmayer
Visual Effects Assistant Editor
Cheryl Potter
Cheryl Potter
Lighting Gaffer
Shaun Conway
Shaun Conway
Lighting Technician
Zac Murphy
Zac Murphy
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment