Ratings

TMDB Rating 6.1
IMDB Rating 5.6
RottenTomatoes Rating 48%

Financials

Revenue: $93,320,380

Budget: $35,000,000

Profit: + $58,320,380


Movie Details

Tag Line: Halloween comes to life.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 6

Release Date: Oct 11, 2018

Rating: PG

Run Time: 1h 30m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: United Kingdom , United States of America

Production Companies: Columbia Pictures , Sony Pictures , Original Film , Sony Pictures Animation , Scholastic Entertainment , Silvertongue Films


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

Two boys face an onslaught from witches, monsters, ghouls and a talking dummy after they discover a mysterious book by author R. L. Stine.


Main Cast

Jeremy Ray Taylor

Jeremy Ray Taylor

Sonny Quinn

Age : 19 | Popularity : 9%

Madison Iseman

Madison Iseman

Sarah Quinn

Age : 25 | Popularity : 32%

Caleel Harris

Caleel Harris

Sam

Age : 19 | Popularity : 6%

Wendi McLendon-Covey

Wendi McLendon-Covey

Kathey Quinn

Age : 52 | Popularity : 19%

Ken Jeong

Ken Jeong

Mr. Chu

Age : 53 | Popularity : 25%

Chris Parnell

Chris Parnell

Walter

Age : 55 | Popularity : 19%

Bryce Cass

Bryce Cass

Tyler

Age : 24 | Popularity : 5%

Peyton Wich

Peyton Wich

Tommy

Age : 19 | Popularity : 10%


Crew

Department Role Name
Sound Sound Effects Editor
Benjamin L. Cook
Benjamin L. Cook
Ryan Collins
Ryan Collins
Ando Johnson
Ando Johnson
Supervising Sound Editor
Sean McCormack
Sean McCormack
David Esparza
David Esparza
Conductor
Nick Glennie-Smith
Nick Glennie-Smith
Production Sound Mixer
Steve C. Aaron
Steve C. Aaron
Sound Designer
Eric A. Norris
Eric A. Norris
David Esparza
David Esparza
Foley Mixer
Nerses Gezalyan
Nerses Gezalyan
Supervising ADR Editor
Branden Spencer
Branden Spencer
Foley Artist
Robin Harlan
Robin Harlan
Sarah Monat
Sarah Monat
Music Editor
Tom Kramer
Tom Kramer
ADR Editor
Robert Troy
Robert Troy
Laura Harris Atkinson
Laura Harris Atkinson
Dialogue Editor
Will Riley
Will Riley
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Greg Orloff
Greg Orloff
Tateum Kohut
Tateum Kohut
Original Music Composer
Dominic Lewis
Dominic Lewis
ADR Mixer
Howard London
Howard London
Aaron Hasson
Aaron Hasson
Foley Editor
Eryne Prine
Eryne Prine
Boom Operator
Troy A. Johnson
Troy A. Johnson
Art Production Design
Rusty Smith
Rusty Smith
Set Decoration
Jeanette Scott
Jeanette Scott
Leadman
Richard Blake Wester
Richard Blake Wester
Construction Coordinator
Curtis Crowe
Curtis Crowe
Assistant Art Director
Sean Ryan Jennings
Sean Ryan Jennings
Storyboard Artist
Jim Magdaleno
Jim Magdaleno
Ray Harvie
Ray Harvie
Federico D'Alessandro
Federico D'Alessandro
Brian McGee
Brian McGee
Dawud Anyabwile
Dawud Anyabwile
Graphic Designer
Lisa Yeiser
Lisa Yeiser
Set Designer
Vincent Bates
Vincent Bates
Margaret Ditre
Margaret Ditre
Set Dresser
Sam Carter
Sam Carter
Jonathan Dossman
Jonathan Dossman
Brett Fahle
Brett Fahle
Art Department Coordinator
Ron Hammond
Ron Hammond
Art Direction
Paul Kelly
Paul Kelly
Art Department Assistant
Dawud Anyabwile
Dawud Anyabwile
Erika Jennings
Erika Jennings
Property Master
Katrina Rice
Katrina Rice
Assistant Property Master
Adam Miller
Adam Miller
Production Producer
Neal H. Moritz
Neal H. Moritz
Deborah Forte
Deborah Forte
Executive Producer
Timothy M. Bourne
Timothy M. Bourne
Tania Landau
Tania Landau
Unit Production Manager
Timothy M. Bourne
Timothy M. Bourne
Producer's Assistant
Timothy M. Bourne
Timothy M. Bourne
Casting
Rich Delia
Rich Delia
Casting Director
Tara Feldstein Bennett
Tara Feldstein Bennett
Casting Associate
Coco Kleppinger
Coco Kleppinger
Production Supervisor
Heath M. Howard
Heath M. Howard
Assistant Location Manager
Mela Rayne
Mela Rayne
Joseph Patrick Miller
Joseph Patrick Miller
Samantha Merten
Samantha Merten
Sean Crane
Sean Crane
Extras Casting
Patrick Ingram
Patrick Ingram
Janella Bersabal
Janella Bersabal
Casting Assistant
Mark Droter
Mark Droter
Production Accountant
Greg Highsmith
Greg Highsmith
Production Coordinator
Chip Clanton
Chip Clanton
Production Secretary
Justin A. Thuesen
Justin A. Thuesen
Assistant Production Coordinator
Blake H. Hughes
Blake H. Hughes
Cody Hall
Cody Hall
Location Manager
Matthew B. Chamberlin
Matthew B. Chamberlin
Editing Editor
David Rennie
David Rennie
Keith Brachmann
Keith Brachmann
Assistant Editor
Peter Pav
Peter Pav
Joe Binford Jr.
Joe Binford Jr.
First Assistant Editor
Kaylee Karlik
Kaylee Karlik
Directing Second Unit Director
Timothy M. Bourne
Timothy M. Bourne
Director
Ari Sandel
Ari Sandel
Script Supervisor
Gail Hunter
Gail Hunter
First Assistant Director
Joe Camp III
Joe Camp III
Second Second Assistant Director
David Stickler
David Stickler
Zach L. Smith
Zach L. Smith
Second Assistant Director
Kevin Lum
Kevin Lum
Second Unit First Assistant Director
Kevin Lum
Kevin Lum
Camera Director of Photography
Barry Peterson
Barry Peterson
Steadicam Operator
Christopher TJ McGuire
Christopher TJ McGuire
Still Photographer
Daniel C. McFadden
Daniel C. McFadden
First Assistant "B" Camera
Fred Thomas
Fred Thomas
Second Unit Director of Photography
Jeff Crumbley
Jeff Crumbley
"A" Camera Operator
Jeff Crumbley
Jeff Crumbley
"B" Camera Operator
Stewart Smith
Stewart Smith
Dolly Grip
Lea E. Miller
Lea E. Miller
First Assistant "A" Camera
Jeffrey N. Civa
Jeffrey N. Civa
Camera Loader
Nick Cannon
Nick Cannon
Jason Robbins
Jason Robbins
Second Assistant "A" Camera
Trey Twitty
Trey Twitty
Bill McConnell Jr.
Bill McConnell Jr.
Grip
Charles Arnold
Charles Arnold
Chip Huntington
Chip Huntington
Zackary Arrington
Zackary Arrington
David Iverson
David Iverson
Key Grip
Kurt Kornemann
Kurt Kornemann
Second Assistant "B" Camera
Rodrigue Gomes
Rodrigue Gomes
Digital Imaging Technician
Justin Wells
Justin Wells
Best Boy Grip
Shawn Knight
Shawn Knight
Costume & Make-Up Makeup Artist
Patrice Coleman
Patrice Coleman
Erin Keith
Erin Keith
Amber Crowe
Amber Crowe
André Freitas
André Freitas
Costume Design
Salvador Pérez Jr.
Salvador Pérez Jr.
Key Costumer
Jennifer Kamrath
Jennifer Kamrath
Ashley Bennett
Ashley Bennett
Makeup Department Head
Travis Pates
Travis Pates
Costumer
Jess L. Johnson
Jess L. Johnson
Ginger Knussmann
Ginger Knussmann
Jae Hitch
Jae Hitch
Dustin Fletcher
Dustin Fletcher
Dustin Angus
Dustin Angus
Marcella Elisa Caudill
Marcella Elisa Caudill
Jordan Johnson
Jordan Johnson
Hair Department Head
Adruitha Lee
Adruitha Lee
Key Hair Stylist
Mary Everett
Mary Everett
Costume Supervisor
Johnna Thomas
Johnna Thomas
Special Effects Key Makeup Artist
Bill Johnson
Bill Johnson
Key Makeup Artist
Leo Satkovich
Leo Satkovich
Hairstylist
Tiffany Lord
Tiffany Lord
Rie Cangelosi
Rie Cangelosi
Costume Coordinator
Jen Eden
Jen Eden
Seamstress
Rebecca Shoemaker
Rebecca Shoemaker
Writing Novel
R.L. Stine
R.L. Stine
Story
Darren Lemke
Darren Lemke
Rob Lieber
Rob Lieber
Screenplay
Rob Lieber
Rob Lieber
Crew Stunts
Thirl Haston
Thirl Haston
Paul Andrew O'Connor
Paul Andrew O'Connor
Lex D. Geddings
Lex D. Geddings
T. Ryan Mooney
T. Ryan Mooney
Tom Akos
Tom Akos
Ben Aycrigg
Ben Aycrigg
Laurence Chavez
Laurence Chavez
Jimmy Waitman
Jimmy Waitman
Josh Mueller
Josh Mueller
Marque Ohmes
Marque Ohmes
Jason Charles Hill
Jason Charles Hill
Michael Hansen
Michael Hansen
Trent Brya
Trent Brya
Loren Dennis
Loren Dennis
Austin Seifert
Austin Seifert
Todd Warren
Todd Warren
Justin Charles Evans
Justin Charles Evans
Jeremy Conner
Jeremy Conner
Ashley Rae Trisler
Ashley Rae Trisler
Ryan Mari
Ryan Mari
Chris Schmidt Jr.
Chris Schmidt Jr.
Noah Bain Garret
Noah Bain Garret
Robert Daniel Souris
Robert Daniel Souris
Gregory Lee Steinmetz
Gregory Lee Steinmetz
Edward W. Dabney
Edward W. Dabney
Cassidy Alexandra Kahler
Cassidy Alexandra Kahler
Stunt Coordinator
Steven Ritzi
Steven Ritzi
Transportation Coordinator
Robert Foster Jr.
Robert Foster Jr.
Stunt Double
Lucky Davis
Lucky Davis
Sarah Reagin
Sarah Reagin
Josh Petro
Josh Petro
Special Effects Technician
Wes Campbell
Wes Campbell
Transportation Captain
Hector Tapia
Hector Tapia
Unit Publicist
Elizabeth Driscoll
Elizabeth Driscoll
Visual Effects Visual Effects Producer
Kendrick Wallace
Kendrick Wallace
Visual Effects Supervisor
Derek Spears
Derek Spears
VFX Production Coordinator
Matteo Veglia
Matteo Veglia
Visual Effects
Rubén Algarra
Rubén Algarra
Lighting Rigging Grip
Brian Malone
Brian Malone
Chief Lighting Technician
James M. Cox
James M. Cox
Lighting Technician
Taylor Schultz
Taylor Schultz
Thomas H. Dean
Thomas H. Dean
Omar Browne
Omar Browne
Reggie Hodge
Reggie Hodge
Mike Stppich
Mike Stppich
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment