Person Details

Birthday: 1969-10-10 13:43:37

Aliases: Wendy McLendon-Covey , Wendy Anne McLendon , Wendi McLendon , Wendi McClendon-Covey

Gender: Female

Place of birth: Bellflower, California, USA

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 10

TV Involvements: 1


Most Famous Work

Biography

Wendi Anne McLendon-Covey is an American actress and comedian. After her a breakout performance in the 2011 comedy film Bridesmaids, She has appeared in numerous films. In 2013 she began starring as Beverly Goldberg in the ABC comedy series The Goldbergs, for which she was nominated for a Critics' Choice Television Award for Best Actress in a Comedy Series in 2014.

Most Famous Work

The Search for Santa Paws
Average
6

The Search for Santa Paws

(2010) Ms. Stout
Mark Felt: The Man Who Brought Down the White House
Average
6
Celebrity Ghost Stories
Average
8
Sylvie's Love
Average
6

Sylvie's Love

(2020) Lucy
Mickey’s 90th Spectacular
Average
8
The Dick Tracy Special
Average
4

The Dick Tracy Special

(2009) Studio Personnel
Creepshow Raw: Insomnia
Average
0
Blake Shelton's Not So Family Christmas
Average
6

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2023 N/A
2022 Deputy Clementine Johnson
Deputy Clementine Johnson
2021 Deputy Clementine Johnson
Monica Rappaccini / Scientist Supreme (voice)
Mickey Revelet
Patricia
2020 Doreen (voice)
Deputy Clementine Johnson
Lucy
2019 Aunt Jackie
Self
Self - Guest
Ash
Olivia
N/A
2018 Herself
Kathey Quinn
Nancy Green (voice)
Nancy Green
Ann Moore
2017 Carol Tschudy
Herself - Judge
Joan
2016 N/A
Marci
Self
Herself / Beverly Goldberg
2015 Queen Eleanor (voice)
Cynthia
Sharon Baker
N/A
Herself - Host
2014 Shauna Welnke
Tish
Jen
Jan
N/A
Carly
Linda
2013 Jenna Bosch
Marjorie
Beverly Goldberg
Emma Cooney
Herself
Taylor
2012 Herself
Kara
Reba
2011 N/A
Deanna
Girlfriend
Rita
N/A
Mudflap (voice)
2010 Ms. Stout
Mary Barger #1
Dawn
Nurse Sandy
Candice
2009 Agnes
Self
Vice Principal
Pam
N/A
Studio Personnel
Linda
2008 Lona
2007 Pauline Solfest
Dr. Ice
Mrs. Jenkins
Connie
N/A
Deputy Clementine Johnson
Liz
Hillary
2006 N/A
N/A
N/A
2005 Girlfriend
E! Anchor
Concierge Marie
(voice)
Bonnie Sanders / Nurse (voice)
Autograph Seeker (voice)
Scottie's Mom (voice)
Monkey Trainer (voice)
2003 Deputy Clementine Johnson
1997 Self - Guest
1988 Self - Guest
Carol Pepper
Year Character Movie/Tv

Production

Year Role Movie/Tv
2022 Executive Producer
2021 Executive Producer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Writing

Year Role Movie/Tv
2007 Writer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment