Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 77%
TMDB Rating 6
IMDB Rating 6.5
RottenTomatoes Rating 75%

Financials

Revenue: $384,335,608

Budget: $100,000,000

Profit: + $284,335,608


Movie Details

Tag Line: WARNING: May Cause Toe-Tapping.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 6

Release Date: Nov 16, 2006

Rating: PG

Run Time: 1h 48m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: Australia

Production Companies: Kennedy Miller Productions , Animal Logic


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

Into the world of the Emperor Penguins, who find their soul mates through song, a penguin is born who cannot sing. But he can tap dance something fierce!


Main Cast

Elijah Wood

Elijah Wood

Mumble (voice)

Age : 38 | Popularity : 34%

Robin Williams

Robin Williams

Ramon / Lovelace the Guru (voice)

Age : 63 | Popularity : 41%

Brittany Murphy

Brittany Murphy

Gloria (voice)

Age : N/A | Popularity : 6%

Hugh Jackman

Hugh Jackman

Memphis (voice)

Age : 50 | Popularity : 40%

Nicole Kidman

Nicole Kidman

Norma Jean (voice)

Age : 52 | Popularity : 40%

Hugo Weaving

Hugo Weaving

Noah the Elder (voice)

Age : 59 | Popularity : 48%

Anthony LaPaglia

Anthony LaPaglia

Boss Skua (voice)

Age : N/A | Popularity : 11%

Elizabeth Daily

Elizabeth Daily

Baby Mumble (voice)

Age : 57 | Popularity : 14%


Crew

Department Role Name
Directing Director
George Miller
George Miller
Layout
David Peers
David Peers
Co-Director
Warren Coleman
Warren Coleman
Judy Morris
Judy Morris
First Assistant Director
P.J. Voeten
P.J. Voeten
Colin Fletcher
Colin Fletcher
Script Supervisor
Jess Hunt
Jess Hunt
Second Assistant Director
Samantha Smith McGrady
Samantha Smith McGrady
Ali Levitch
Ali Levitch
Third Assistant Director
Joshua Watkins
Joshua Watkins
Production Executive Producer
Bruce Berman
Bruce Berman
Dana Goldberg
Dana Goldberg
Ed Jones
Ed Jones
Graham Burke
Graham Burke
Producer
George Miller
George Miller
Doug Mitchell
Doug Mitchell
Bill Miller
Bill Miller
Line Producer
Martin G. Wood
Martin G. Wood
Casting
Kristy Carlson
Kristy Carlson
Associate Producer
Philip Hearnshaw
Philip Hearnshaw
Hael Kobayashi
Hael Kobayashi
Michael Twigg
Michael Twigg
Matthew Ferro
Matthew Ferro
Production Manager
Stuart Lowder
Stuart Lowder
Executive In Charge Of Post Production
Bill Daly
Bill Daly
Finance
Mark Thorley
Mark Thorley
Casting Assistant
Nate Johnson
Nate Johnson
Danny Long
Danny Long
Executive In Charge Of Production
Julian Parry
Julian Parry
Christopher DeFaria
Christopher DeFaria
Production Coordinator
Olivia Lyne
Olivia Lyne
Jeanny Lee
Jeanny Lee
Snehal Kanchan
Snehal Kanchan
Niva Burke
Niva Burke
Amanda Davison
Amanda Davison
Asta Honkavaara
Asta Honkavaara
Ingrid Johnston
Ingrid Johnston
Linda Luong
Linda Luong
Samantha Steyns
Samantha Steyns
ADR Voice Casting
Barbara Harris
Barbara Harris
Production Supervisor
Kacy Durbridge
Kacy Durbridge
Georgie Uppington
Georgie Uppington
Sound Original Music Composer
John Powell
John Powell
Supervising Sound Editor
Wayne Pashley
Wayne Pashley
Sound Designer
Wayne Pashley
Wayne Pashley
Supervising Dialogue Editor
Sonal Joshi
Sonal Joshi
Music Supervisor
Christine Woodruff
Christine Woodruff
Supervising Sound Effects Editor
Fabian Sanjurjo
Fabian Sanjurjo
Sound Effects Editor
Nicholas Breslin
Nicholas Breslin
Angus Robertson
Angus Robertson
Damian Candusso
Damian Candusso
Nigel Christensen
Nigel Christensen
Frank Lipson
Frank Lipson
Rick Lisle
Rick Lisle
Ian Neilson
Ian Neilson
Nick Breslin
Nick Breslin
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Phil Heywood
Phil Heywood
Greg P. Fitzgerald
Greg P. Fitzgerald
Wayne Pashley
Wayne Pashley
Assistant Sound Editor
Scott Pasquill
Scott Pasquill
Leah Katz
Leah Katz
Derryn Pasquill
Derryn Pasquill
Music Editor
Thomas A. Carlson
Thomas A. Carlson
Simon Leadley
Simon Leadley
Tim Ryan
Tim Ryan
Orchestrator
Jessica Wells
Jessica Wells
James K. Lee
James K. Lee
Kevin Kliesch
Kevin Kliesch
John Ashton Thomas
John Ashton Thomas
Musician
Michael Ripoll
Michael Ripoll
Paul Pesco
Paul Pesco
Bryan Pezzone
Bryan Pezzone
George Doering
George Doering
Gillian Markham
Gillian Markham
Additional Sound Re-Recordist
Michael Farrow
Michael Farrow
Boom Operator
Thomas Giordano
Thomas Giordano
Dialogue Editor
Nick Breslin
Nick Breslin
Scoring Mixer
Shawn Murphy
Shawn Murphy
Vocal Coach
Tim Davis
Tim Davis
Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Phil Judd
Phil Judd
Martin Oswin
Martin Oswin
Peter Purcell
Peter Purcell
Robert Sullivan
Robert Sullivan
Conductor
David Stanhope
David Stanhope
Dolby Consultant
Bruce Emery
Bruce Emery
Sound Recordist
Peter Grace
Peter Grace
Brett Heath
Brett Heath
Foley Artist
John Simpson
John Simpson
Editing Editor
Margaret Sixel
Margaret Sixel
Christian Gazal
Christian Gazal
Assistant Editor
Andrew Corsi
Andrew Corsi
Kento Watanabe
Kento Watanabe
Julietta Boscolo
Julietta Boscolo
Tim Webb
Tim Webb
First Assistant Editor
Alicia Gleeson
Alicia Gleeson
Matt Town
Matt Town
Jason Ballantine
Jason Ballantine
Editorial Coordinator
Shirin Town
Shirin Town
Dialogue Editor
Nicholas Breslin
Nicholas Breslin
Delia McCarthy
Delia McCarthy
Jenny T. Ward
Jenny T. Ward
Art Production Design
Mark Sexton
Mark Sexton
Supervising Art Director
David Nelson
David Nelson
Art Direction
Simon Whiteley
Simon Whiteley
Assistant Art Director
Brad Greenwood
Brad Greenwood
Set Decoration
Jean-Pascal Leblanc
Jean-Pascal Leblanc
Conceptual Illustrator
Matt Hatton
Matt Hatton
Conceptual Design
Marco Nero
Marco Nero
David Scott
David Scott
Title Designer
Toby Grime
Toby Grime
Deborah McNamara
Deborah McNamara
Angela Pelizzari
Angela Pelizzari
Camera Director of Photography
David Peers
David Peers
Steve Newman
Steve Newman
Andrew Lesnie
Andrew Lesnie
Key Grip
David Nichols
David Nichols
Still Photographer
Simon Cardwell
Simon Cardwell
Writing Writer
George Miller
George Miller
John Collee
John Collee
Judy Morris
Judy Morris
Warren Coleman
Warren Coleman
Visual Effects VFX Editor
David Burrows
David Burrows
Animation Director
Daniel Jeannette
Daniel Jeannette
Animation Supervisor
Don Ezard
Don Ezard
Tim Quarry
Tim Quarry
Michael Holzl
Michael Holzl
Matt Logue
Matt Logue
Animation Department Coordinator
Linda Luong
Linda Luong
Lucinda Glenn
Lucinda Glenn
Lead Animator
Jon Turburfield
Jon Turburfield
Craig Baxter
Craig Baxter
Brendan Body
Brendan Body
Tim Gibson
Tim Gibson
Victoria Livingstone
Victoria Livingstone
Aurelie Monchicourt
Aurelie Monchicourt
Simon Pickard
Simon Pickard
Magali Rigaudias
Magali Rigaudias
Amita Sahgal
Amita Sahgal
Andrew Silke
Andrew Silke
Christian So
Christian So
Alex Weight
Alex Weight
James Kinnings
James Kinnings
Ken Steel
Ken Steel
VFX Supervisor
Mayur Patel
Mayur Patel
Morgane Furio
Morgane Furio
3D Artist
Mayuresh Salunke
Mayuresh Salunke
Rishikesh Nandlaskar
Rishikesh Nandlaskar
3D Tracking Layout
Bodie Clare
Bodie Clare
Jonathan Dearing
Jonathan Dearing
Bhakar James
Bhakar James
3D Coordinator
Rebecca Adams
Rebecca Adams
3D Modeller
Shamus Baker
Shamus Baker
Animation
Ben Sanders
Ben Sanders
David J. Smith
David J. Smith
Simon Clarke
Simon Clarke
Bailey Brent
Bailey Brent
Michael Bomagat
Michael Bomagat
Bill Campbell
Bill Campbell
Amanda Dague
Amanda Dague
Paulo Diaz
Paulo Diaz
Rebecca Ruether
Rebecca Ruether
Thom Roberts
Thom Roberts
Ryan Yee
Ryan Yee
Katharine Evans
Katharine Evans
David Hubert
David Hubert
Vincent Lemaire
Vincent Lemaire
Kimberly Mann
Kimberly Mann
Craig McPherson
Craig McPherson
Tonya Noerr
Tonya Noerr
Scott Tansley
Scott Tansley
Patrick Tasse
Patrick Tasse
Grant Wilson
Grant Wilson
Simon Allen
Simon Allen
Raquel Coelho
Raquel Coelho
Richard Dixon
Richard Dixon
James Finlay
James Finlay
Gianluca Fratellini
Gianluca Fratellini
Wayne Howe
Wayne Howe
Kevin Labanowich
Kevin Labanowich
Paul Lee
Paul Lee
Robert McIntosh
Robert McIntosh
Jeremy Mesana
Jeremy Mesana
Stephen Painter
Stephen Painter
Gabor Soos
Gabor Soos
Anthony Sparapani
Anthony Sparapani
Eriks Vitolins
Eriks Vitolins
Irina Yebenes
Irina Yebenes
Character Designer
James Bennett
James Bennett
Creature Technical Director
Alessandro Saponi
Alessandro Saponi
Digital Compositors
Robert Deas
Robert Deas
Christopher James Miller
Christopher James Miller
Ryan Grobins
Ryan Grobins
Jamie Nimmo
Jamie Nimmo
Kenny Lam
Kenny Lam
Anita Bevelheimer
Anita Bevelheimer
Pablo Holcer
Pablo Holcer
Brian Tatosky
Brian Tatosky
Sophia Lo
Sophia Lo
Julie Stark
Julie Stark
Dan Breckwoldt
Dan Breckwoldt
Simon Dye
Simon Dye
Jimmy Jewell
Jimmy Jewell
Daniel Loui
Daniel Loui
Elias Macute
Elias Macute
Shawn Monaghan
Shawn Monaghan
Carlos Monzon
Carlos Monzon
Cameron Neilson
Cameron Neilson
Marc Rubone
Marc Rubone
Craig A. Simms
Craig A. Simms
Guerdon Trueblood
Guerdon Trueblood
Freddie Vaziri
Freddie Vaziri
I/O Supervisor
David Zbriger
David Zbriger
Simon Alberry
Simon Alberry
Chris Swinbanks
Chris Swinbanks
Modeling
Clint Thorne
Clint Thorne
Chirag Mistry
Chirag Mistry
Visual Effects Producer
Gary Nolin
Gary Nolin
Chad Malbon
Chad Malbon
Stephanie Taylor
Stephanie Taylor
VFX Production Coordinator
Ingrid Johnston
Ingrid Johnston
Kate Stenhouse
Kate Stenhouse
Michael Early
Michael Early
Deborah Phillips
Deborah Phillips
Misato Shinohara
Misato Shinohara
Visual Effects Technical Director
Diego Garzon
Diego Garzon
Allan Gersten
Allan Gersten
Daniel James Weber
Daniel James Weber
Jacob Clark
Jacob Clark
Andy Hayes
Andy Hayes
Yujin Ito
Yujin Ito
Andrew A. Paules
Andrew A. Paules
Visual Effects
Kazunori Aruga
Kazunori Aruga
Deb Asch
Deb Asch
James Bambauer
James Bambauer
Raquel Coelho
Raquel Coelho
Mickael Coedel
Mickael Coedel
Jamee Houk
Jamee Houk
August Meredith
August Meredith
Toshiyasu Otsuka
Toshiyasu Otsuka
Eric Schweickert
Eric Schweickert
John Vegher
John Vegher
Enrique Vila
Enrique Vila
Amber Wong
Amber Wong
Andrew Buecker
Andrew Buecker
Mike Schmitt
Mike Schmitt
Kenneth Bailey
Kenneth Bailey
Melinda Jones
Melinda Jones
Chris Romano
Chris Romano
Animation Manager
Jennie Morse
Jennie Morse
Visual Effects Coordinator
Naomi Bowden
Naomi Bowden
Joanna Keogh
Joanna Keogh
Anne Taunga
Anne Taunga
Rachel Wheeler
Rachel Wheeler
Visual Effects Supervisor
Peter Oberdorfer
Peter Oberdorfer
Todd Shifflett
Todd Shifflett
Crew Choreographer
Kelley Abbey
Kelley Abbey
Savion Glover
Savion Glover
Wade Robson
Wade Robson
Thanks
Brian Mitchell
Brian Mitchell
Tyler Coppin
Tyler Coppin
Digital Effects Supervisor
Brett Feeney
Brett Feeney
Markus Kurtz
Markus Kurtz
Sequence Leads
Emmanuel Blasset
Emmanuel Blasset
Julien Leveugle
Julien Leveugle
Xavier Bernasconi
Xavier Bernasconi
Murray Stevenson
Murray Stevenson
Richard Sandoval
Richard Sandoval
Motion Capture Artist
Renae Berry
Renae Berry
Kane Bonke
Kane Bonke
Rohan Browne
Rohan Browne
Shannon Greensill
Shannon Greensill
Rebecca Grennan
Rebecca Grennan
Jaclyn Hanson
Jaclyn Hanson
Keith Hawley
Keith Hawley
Shannon Holtzapffel
Shannon Holtzapffel
Michelle Hopper
Michelle Hopper
Leah Howard
Leah Howard
Camilla Jakimowicz
Camilla Jakimowicz
Simon Lind
Simon Lind
Tracie Morley
Tracie Morley
Amy Petsalis
Amy Petsalis
Troy Phillips
Troy Phillips
Chris Pickard
Chris Pickard
Danielle Playel
Danielle Playel
Dionne Rakebrandt
Dionne Rakebrandt
Jesse Rasmussen
Jesse Rasmussen
Kristen Rogers
Kristen Rogers
Troy Rowley
Troy Rowley
Troy Rowley
Troy Rowley
Annie Semler
Annie Semler
Ben Veitch
Ben Veitch
Nathan M. Wright
Nathan M. Wright
Adam Scown
Adam Scown
Post Production Consulting
Todd Baillere
Todd Baillere
Systems Administrators & Support
Vikas Chirate
Vikas Chirate
CG Supervisor
Greg Gladstone
Greg Gladstone
Dagan Potter
Dagan Potter
Additional Music
John Ashton Thomas
John Ashton Thomas
Compositors
Christopher Hartt
Christopher Hartt
Robert Bloom
Robert Bloom
Christoph Matthiesen
Christoph Matthiesen
Richard McBride
Richard McBride
Tau Gerber
Tau Gerber
Jacques Dell
Jacques Dell
Pauline Duvall
Pauline Duvall
Sequence Supervisor
Pascal Chappuis
Pascal Chappuis
Dialect Coach
Elizabeth Himelstein
Elizabeth Himelstein
Digital Producer
John Bozzalla
John Bozzalla
Post Production Supervisor
Lisa Dennis
Lisa Dennis
Lighting Lighting Supervisor
Ben Gunsberger
Ben Gunsberger
Salar Saleh
Salar Saleh
Lighting Coordinator
Suzanne Evans-Booth
Suzanne Evans-Booth
Lighting Artist
Christopher Hartt
Christopher Hartt
Daryl Munton
Daryl Munton
Gaffer
Shaun Conway
Shaun Conway
Costume & Make-Up Makeup Artist
Lara Jade Birch
Lara Jade Birch
Lesley Vanderwalt
Lesley Vanderwalt
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment