Ratings
Financials
Revenue: $19,900,000
Budget: $70,000,000
Profit: - $-50,100,000
Movie Details
Tag Line: A simple plan. An instant fortune. Just add water.
Status: Released
Average Rating: 6
Release Date: Jan 16, 1998
Rating: R
Run Time: 1h 37m
Original Language: English
Website: -
Production Countries: Denmark , France , Germany , Japan , United Kingdom , United States of America
Production Companies: UGC PH , Marubeni , Mutual Film Company , Paramount , PolyGram Filmed Entertainment , Stargate Studios , TOHO-TOWA , BBC , Tele München
Genres
Keywords
People Rated This
Watch Hard Rain
Stream with a subscription
Stream
on Showtime
Stream
on fuboTV
Stream
on Paramount Plus Apple TV Channel
Stream
on Showtime Roku Premium Channel
Stream
on Paramount+ Roku Premium Channel
Stream
on Showtime Amazon Channel
Stream
on Paramount+ Amazon Channel
Stream
on Showtime Paramountplus Bundle
Stream
on Showtime Apple TV Channel
Purchase (Rent or Buy this movie)
Synopsis
An armored car driver tries to elude a gang of thieves while a flood ravages the countryside.
Crew
Department | Role | Name |
---|---|---|
Production | Producer |
Gary Levinsohn
Mark Gordon
Ian Bryce
Art Levinson
|
Co-Producer |
Christian Slater
|
|
Casting |
Risa Bramon Garcia
Randi Hiller
|
|
Executive Producer |
Allison Lyon Segan
|
|
Production Manager |
Art Levinson
|
|
Production Secretary |
Rick Osako
|
|
Location Manager |
James McCabe
|
|
Production Coordinator |
Kathy Draper
|
|
Assistant Production Coordinator |
Tony Patterson
|
|
Extras Casting |
Jennifer Bender
|
|
First Assistant Accountant |
Nicki McCain
|
|
Location Assistant |
Kristina Findley
|
|
Payroll Accountant |
Karen Scarborough
|
|
Production Assistant |
Q. DeChambres
|
|
Art | Set Decoration |
Ronald R. Reiss
|
Production Design |
J. Michael Riva
|
|
Supervising Art Director |
David F. Klassen
|
|
Art Direction |
Richard F. Mays
|
|
Property Master |
Charles Stewart
|
|
Set Designer |
Charisse Cardenas
|
|
Leadman |
William S. Maxwell III
|
|
Construction Coordinator |
Terry Scott
|
|
Greensman |
Tony Castagnola
|
|
Lead Painter |
David Goldstein
|
|
Painter |
Jonathan Mikita
|
|
Storyboard Artist |
Matt Busch
|
|
Assistant Property Master |
John Markovich
|
|
Sound | Boom Operator |
Nicholas R. Allen
|
Original Music Composer |
Christopher Young
|
|
ADR Editor |
John Benson
|
|
Music Arranger |
Chris Boardman
|
|
Foley |
Scott Curtis
|
|
Foley Mixer |
Randy Singer
|
|
Supervising Dialogue Editor |
Mike Szakmeister
|
|
Supervising Music Editor |
Thomas Milano
|
|
Sound Effects Editor |
Randle Akerson
|
|
Music Editor |
Charles Martin Inouye
|
|
Sound Designer |
Sandy Berman
|
|
Supervising Sound Editor |
Sandy Berman
|
|
Production Sound Mixer |
Lee Orloff
|
|
Foley Supervisor |
Christopher Flick
|
|
Orchestrator |
Pete Anthony
|
|
Conductor |
Pete Anthony
|
|
Supervising ADR Editor |
Robert Ulrich
|
|
Sound Recordist |
Philip Rogers
|
|
Assistant Sound Editor |
Damon Cohoon
|
|
Sound |
Tom Ketterer
|
|
ADR Mixer |
Scott Jones
|
|
Visual Effects | Special Effects Supervisor |
John Frazier
|
Visual Effects Supervisor |
Ed Jones
|
|
Visual Effects Coordinator |
Chris Anderson
|
|
Visual Effects Producer |
Mitzi Casida-Jones
|
|
Rotoscoping Artist |
Karen Klein
|
|
3D Animator |
Tim Ketzer
|
|
Digital Compositors |
John Cornejo
|
|
Compositing Supervisor |
James Valentine
|
|
Crew | Stunt Coordinator |
Jeff Habberstad
|
Stunts |
Jophery C. Brown
Danny Epper
Paul E. Short
Eric Armao
|
|
Stunt Double |
Talia Botone
Anita Hart
|
|
Post Production Supervisor |
Michael J. Harker
|
|
Aerial Coordinator |
Robert 'Bobby Z' Zajonc
|
|
Video Assist Operator |
Michael J. Hogan
|
|
Special Effects Coordinator |
Jim Schwalm
|
|
Unit Publicist |
Michael Hansen
|
|
CG Supervisor |
Michael Kory
|
|
Visual Effects Editor |
Bill Black
|
|
Scenic Artist |
Rick McLean
|
|
Driver |
Robert Gaskill
|
|
Propmaker |
Kon Iliov
Tony R. Medina
|
|
Set Medic |
Mark Gerald
|
|
Set Production Assistant |
Andrew Ward
|
|
Technical Supervisor |
Jerry Tessendorf
|
|
Special Effects Technician |
Taylor Ball
|
|
Editing | Editor |
Paul Hirsch
Amnon David
Gillian L. Hutshing
|
Dialogue Editor |
Mark L. Mangino
|
|
Color Timer |
Dennis McNeill
|
|
Colorist |
Bryan McMahan
|
|
Negative Cutter |
Theresa Repola Mohammed
|
|
Camera | Director of Photography |
Peter Menzies Jr.
|
Steadicam Operator |
Robert Presley
|
|
Aerial Camera |
Dylan Goss
|
|
Still Photographer |
Richard Foreman Jr.
|
|
Camera Operator |
Joseph V. Cicio
|
|
First Assistant Camera |
Richard Mosier
|
|
Grip |
Eli Golub
|
|
Assistant Camera |
John-Paul Beeghly
|
|
Key Grip |
Tony Whitman
|
|
Writing | Screenplay |
Graham Yost
|
Directing | Director |
Mikael Salomon
|
Assistant Director |
Matt Earl Beesley
|
|
Script Supervisor |
Mary Anne Seward
|
|
Second Unit Director |
Ken Arlidge
|
|
Second Second Assistant Director |
Nancy Blewer
|
|
Second Assistant Director |
Ken Paull
|
|
Costume & Make-Up | Costume Design |
Kathleen Detoro
|
Hairstylist |
Colleen Callaghan
|
|
Set Costumer |
Tom Cummins
|
|
Set Dressing Artist |
Jim Husbands
|
|
Costume Assistant |
Patrick Guzzo
|
|
On Set Dresser |
Glen Kennedy
|
|
Lighting | Gaffer |
Dwight Campbell
|
Rigging Gaffer |
Dennis J. Lootens
|
|
Key Rigging Grip |
Damon Doherty
|
|
Rigging Grip |
John S. Campbell
|
|
Lighting Technician |
Kevin Brown
|
|
Electrician |
Mike Gerzevitz
|
|
Best Boy Electric |
Simone Perusse
|
|
Department | Role | Name |
Join the discussion
Please Log in to comment