Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 36%
TMDB Rating 5.8
IMDB Rating 5.8
RottenTomatoes Rating 28%

Financials

Revenue: $19,870,567

Budget: $70,000,000

Profit: - $-50,129,433


Movie Details

Tag Line: In the worst storm in living memory, one guard stands between five men and three million dollars.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 6

Release Date: Jan 16, 1998

Rating: R

Run Time: 1h 37m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: Denmark , France , New Zealand , United Kingdom , United States of America

Production Companies: UGC PH , Marubeni , Mutual Film Company , Paramount , PolyGram Filmed Entertainment , Stargate Studios , Tele München Fernseh Produktionsgesellschaft (TMG) , Toho-Towa , BBC


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

Get swept up in the action as an armored car driver (Christian Slater) tries to elude a gang of thieves (led by Morgan Freeman) while a flood ravages the countryside. Hard Rain is "a wild, thrilling, chilling action ride" filled with close calls, uncertain loyalties and heart-stopping heroics.


Main Cast

Morgan Freeman

Morgan Freeman

Jim

Age : 83 | Popularity : 70%

Christian Slater

Christian Slater

Tom

Age : 51 | Popularity : 21%

Minnie Driver

Minnie Driver

Karen

Age : 51 | Popularity : 26%

Randy Quaid

Randy Quaid

Sheriff Mike Collins

Age : 70 | Popularity : 42%

Edward Asner

Edward Asner

Uncle Charlie

Age : 91 | Popularity : 17%

Betty White

Betty White

Doreen Sears

Age : 99 | Popularity : 24%

Richard Dysart

Richard Dysart

Henry Sears

Age : 86 | Popularity : 6%

Dann Florek

Dann Florek

Mr. Mehlor

Age : 70 | Popularity : 9%


Crew

Department Role Name
Production Producer
Gary Levinsohn
Gary Levinsohn
Mark Gordon
Mark Gordon
Ian Bryce
Ian Bryce
Art Levinson
Art Levinson
Co-Producer
Christian Slater
Christian Slater
Casting
Risa Bramon Garcia
Risa Bramon Garcia
Randi Hiller
Randi Hiller
Executive Producer
Allison Lyon Segan
Allison Lyon Segan
Production Manager
Art Levinson
Art Levinson
Production Secretary
Rick Osako
Rick Osako
Location Manager
James McCabe
James McCabe
Production Coordinator
Kathy Draper
Kathy Draper
Assistant Production Coordinator
Tony Patterson
Tony Patterson
Extras Casting
Jennifer Bender
Jennifer Bender
First Assistant Accountant
Nicki McCain
Nicki McCain
Location Assistant
Kristina Findley
Kristina Findley
Payroll Accountant
Karen Scarborough
Karen Scarborough
Production Assistant
Q. DeChambres
Q. DeChambres
Art Set Decoration
Ronald R. Reiss
Ronald R. Reiss
Production Design
J. Michael Riva
J. Michael Riva
Supervising Art Director
David F. Klassen
David F. Klassen
Art Direction
Richard F. Mays
Richard F. Mays
Property Master
Charles Stewart
Charles Stewart
Set Designer
Charisse Cardenas
Charisse Cardenas
Leadman
William S. Maxwell III
William S. Maxwell III
Construction Coordinator
Terry Scott
Terry Scott
Greensman
Tony Castagnola
Tony Castagnola
Lead Painter
David Goldstein
David Goldstein
Painter
Jonathan Mikita
Jonathan Mikita
Storyboard Artist
Matt Busch
Matt Busch
Assistant Property Master
John Markovich
John Markovich
Sound Boom Operator
Nicholas R. Allen
Nicholas R. Allen
Original Music Composer
Christopher Young
Christopher Young
ADR Editor
John Benson
John Benson
Music Arranger
Chris Boardman
Chris Boardman
Foley
Scott Curtis
Scott Curtis
Foley Mixer
Randy Singer
Randy Singer
Supervising Dialogue Editor
Mike Szakmeister
Mike Szakmeister
Supervising Music Editor
Thomas Milano
Thomas Milano
Sound Effects Editor
Randle Akerson
Randle Akerson
Music Editor
Charles Martin Inouye
Charles Martin Inouye
Sound Designer
Sandy Berman
Sandy Berman
Supervising Sound Editor
Sandy Berman
Sandy Berman
Production Sound Mixer
Lee Orloff
Lee Orloff
Foley Supervisor
Christopher Flick
Christopher Flick
Orchestrator
Pete Anthony
Pete Anthony
Conductor
Pete Anthony
Pete Anthony
Supervising ADR Editor
Robert Ulrich
Robert Ulrich
Sound Recordist
Philip Rogers
Philip Rogers
Assistant Sound Editor
Damon Cohoon
Damon Cohoon
Sound
Tom Ketterer
Tom Ketterer
ADR Mixer
Scott Jones
Scott Jones
Visual Effects Special Effects Supervisor
John Frazier
John Frazier
Visual Effects Supervisor
Ed Jones
Ed Jones
Visual Effects Coordinator
Chris Anderson
Chris Anderson
Visual Effects Producer
Mitzi Casida-Jones
Mitzi Casida-Jones
Rotoscoping Artist
Karen Klein
Karen Klein
3D Animator
Tim Ketzer
Tim Ketzer
Digital Compositors
John Cornejo
John Cornejo
Compositing Supervisor
James Valentine
James Valentine
Crew Stunt Coordinator
Jeff Habberstad
Jeff Habberstad
Stunt Double
Talia Botone
Talia Botone
Post Production Supervisor
Michael J. Harker
Michael J. Harker
Aerial Coordinator
Robert 'Bobby Z' Zajonc
Robert 'Bobby Z' Zajonc
Video Assist Operator
Michael J. Hogan
Michael J. Hogan
Special Effects Coordinator
Jim Schwalm
Jim Schwalm
Unit Publicist
Michael Hansen
Michael Hansen
CG Supervisor
Michael Kory
Michael Kory
Visual Effects Editor
Bill Black
Bill Black
Scenic Artist
Rick McLean
Rick McLean
Driver
Robert Gaskill
Robert Gaskill
Propmaker
Kon Iliov
Kon Iliov
Tony R. Medina
Tony R. Medina
Set Medic
Mark Gerald
Mark Gerald
Set Production Assistant
Andrew Ward
Andrew Ward
Stunts
Eric Armao
Eric Armao
Technical Supervisor
Jerry Tessendorf
Jerry Tessendorf
Special Effects Technician
Taylor Ball
Taylor Ball
Editing Editor
Paul Hirsch
Paul Hirsch
Amnon David
Amnon David
Gillian L. Hutshing
Gillian L. Hutshing
Dialogue Editor
Mark L. Mangino
Mark L. Mangino
Color Timer
Dennis McNeill
Dennis McNeill
Colorist
Bryan McMahan
Bryan McMahan
Negative Cutter
Theresa Repola Mohammed
Theresa Repola Mohammed
Camera Director of Photography
Peter Menzies Jr.
Peter Menzies Jr.
Steadicam Operator
Robert Presley
Robert Presley
Aerial Camera
Dylan Goss
Dylan Goss
Still Photographer
Richard Foreman Jr.
Richard Foreman Jr.
Camera Operator
Joseph V. Cicio
Joseph V. Cicio
First Assistant Camera
Richard Mosier
Richard Mosier
Grip
Eli Golub
Eli Golub
Assistant Camera
John-Paul Beeghly
John-Paul Beeghly
Key Grip
Tony Whitman
Tony Whitman
Writing Screenplay
Graham Yost
Graham Yost
Directing Director
Mikael Salomon
Mikael Salomon
Assistant Director
Matt Earl Beesley
Matt Earl Beesley
Script Supervisor
Mary Anne Seward
Mary Anne Seward
Second Unit Director
Ken Arlidge
Ken Arlidge
Second Second Assistant Director
Nancy Blewer
Nancy Blewer
Second Assistant Director
Ken Paull
Ken Paull
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Kathleen Detoro
Kathleen Detoro
Hairstylist
Colleen Callaghan
Colleen Callaghan
Set Costumer
Tom Cummins
Tom Cummins
Set Dressing Artist
Jim Husbands
Jim Husbands
Costume Assistant
Patrick Guzzo
Patrick Guzzo
On Set Dresser
Glen Kennedy
Glen Kennedy
Lighting Gaffer
Dwight Campbell
Dwight Campbell
Rigging Gaffer
Dennis J. Lootens
Dennis J. Lootens
Key Rigging Grip
Damon Doherty
Damon Doherty
Rigging Grip
John S. Campbell
John S. Campbell
Lighting Technician
Kevin Brown
Kevin Brown
Electrician
Mike Gerzevitz
Mike Gerzevitz
Best Boy Electric
Simone Perusse
Simone Perusse
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment