Person Details

Birthday: 1922-01-17 00:16:40

Aliases: Betty Marion White , Grand Dame of Television , Queen of Television , Queen of T.V. , Queen of TV , Betty White Ludden , Allen & Betty

Gender: Female

Place of birth: Oak Park, Illinois, USA

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 30

TV Involvements: 7


Most Famous Work

Biography

Betty Marion White Ludden is an American actress and comedian, with the longest television career of any entertainer, spanning 80 years. Regarded as a pioneer of television, she is one of the first women to have control both in front of and behind the camera and is recognized as the first woman to produce a sitcom (Life with Elizabeth), which contributed to her receiving the honorary title Mayor of Hollywood in 1955. White is known for her award-winning roles as Sue Ann Nivens on The Mary Tyler Moore Show (1973–77) and Rose Nylund on The Golden Girls (1985–92) – the Writers Guild of America has included both sitcoms in its list of the 101 Best Written TV Series of All Time – and Elka Ostrovsky on Hot in Cleveland (2010–15). A staple guest of many American game shows such as Password, Match Game, Hollywood Squares and The $25,000 Pyramid, White has been dubbed the 'First Lady of Game Shows' and became the first woman to receive an Emmy Award for Outstanding Game Show Host in 1983 for the show Just Men! She is also known for her appearances on Boston Legal, Mama's Family, and Saturday Night Live. White has received eight Emmy Awards in various categories, three American Comedy Awards, three Screen Actors Guild Awards, and a Grammy Award. She also has a star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame and is a Television Hall of Fame inductee.

Most Famous Work

Bones
Average
8

Bones

(2005) Dr. Beth Mayer
The Lorax
Average
6

The Lorax

(2012) Grammy Norma (voice)
The Client List
Average
6

The Client List

(2012) Ruth Hudson
Diagnosis: Murder
Average
7

Diagnosis: Murder

(1993) Dora Sloan
Hercules
Average
6

Hercules

(1998) Hestia
Hard Rain
Average
6

Hard Rain

(1998) Doreen Sears
Tom Sawyer
Average
6

Tom Sawyer

(2000) Aunt Polly (voice)
Prep & Landing Stocking Stuffer: Operation: Secret Santa
Average
7

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2021 N/A
2019 Bitey White (voice)
Bitey White (voice)
Mrs. Vanderhoozie (voice)
2018 Self
2017 Herself
Herself
2016 Sandy
2015 Herself
Self
2013 Herself
Narrator (voice)
2012 Ruth Hudson
Herself
Grammy Norma (voice)
Herself
Host
2011 Mrs. Krisper
Caroline Thomas
2010 Mrs. Claus (voice)
Florence Dusty (archive footage)
Grandma Bunny
Elka Ostrosky
2009 N/A
Professor June Bauer
N/A
Grandma Annie
N/A
herself
2008 N/A
2007 N/A
N/A
N/A
2006 N/A
N/A
Herself
N/A
2005 Dr. Beth Mayer
Self (archive footage) (uncredited)
Lettie
Annie Eason
2004 N/A
Mrs. Riley
Margaret Bly
Grandma Wilson (voice) (uncredited)
2003 Emily Sutton
N/A
N/A
N/A
Woman in window
Mrs. Kline
N/A
2002 N/A
2001 N/A
2000 Round (voice)
Aunt Polly (voice)
Sylvia
1999 N/A
Lillian Jordan
Mitzi Stiles
Herself
Mrs. Delores Bickerman
N/A
N/A
1998 Annabelle / Mrs. Santa Claus
Betty White
N/A
Hestia
Bea Sigurdson
Martha Wilson
Doreen Sears
1997 N/A
N/A
N/A
1996 N/A
N/A
Martha
Gretchen Claus (voice)
1995 Shirley Sullivan
N/A
1994 N/A
1993 Dora Sloan
1992 Rose Nylund
Sylvia Schmidt
N/A
1991 Evelyn Eglin
Herself
Herself
1990 Trisha Durant
1989 N/A
Herself
1988 Herself
Rose Nylund
1987 Aunt Harriet
1986 N/A
1985 Rose Nylund
1984 N/A
1983 Ellen Harper-Jackson
N/A
N/A
1982 N/A
N/A
Ellen
1980 Betty White
N/A
1979 Anita
Sally Cantrell
1978 Evelyn Harris
N/A
1977 Herself
Betsy Boucher
Louise WIllis
1976 Miss Halloween
N/A
N/A
N/A
1975 Herself
MacGruber's Grandmother
Herself (archive footage)
N/A
1971 TV Hostess
1970 Betty White
Sue Ann Nivens
1967 N/A
1963 N/A
1962 Herself
Senator Bessie Adams
1957 N/A
1955 N/A
1954 N/A
1953 N/A
N/A
1950 N/A
1945 Lou's Girl
1927 N/A
Year Character Movie/Tv

Production

Year Role Movie/Tv
1961 Casting
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment