Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 83%
TMDB Rating 7.2
IMDB Rating 7.5
RottenTomatoes Rating 94%

Financials

Revenue: $185,770,160

Budget: $170,000,000

Profit: + $15,770,160


Movie Details

Tag Line: One of the most legendary directors of our time takes you on an extraordinary adventure.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 7

Release Date: Nov 22, 2011

Rating: PG

Run Time: 2h 06m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: France , United States of America , United Kingdom

Production Companies: Paramount , Infinitum Nihil , GK Films


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

Orphaned and alone except for an uncle, Hugo Cabret lives in the walls of a train station in 1930s Paris. Hugo's job is to oil and maintain the station's clocks, but to him, his more important task is to protect a broken automaton and notebook left to him by his late father. Accompanied by the goddaughter of an embittered toy merchant, Hugo embarks on a quest to solve the mystery of the automaton and find a place he can call home.


Main Cast

Asa Butterfield

Asa Butterfield

Hugo Cabret

Age : 24 | Popularity : 90%

Chloë Grace Moretz

Chloë Grace Moretz

Isabelle

Age : 24 | Popularity : 93%

Ben Kingsley

Ben Kingsley

Georges Méliès

Age : 77 | Popularity : 31%

Sacha Baron Cohen

Sacha Baron Cohen

The Station Inspector

Age : 49 | Popularity : 29%

Ray Winstone

Ray Winstone

Uncle Claude

Age : 64 | Popularity : 26%

Emily Mortimer

Emily Mortimer

Lisette

Age : 49 | Popularity : 19%

Christopher Lee

Christopher Lee

Monsieur Labisse

Age : 93 | Popularity : 21%

Helen McCrory

Helen McCrory

Mama Jeanne

Age : 52 | Popularity : 24%


Crew

Department Role Name
Production Producer
Johnny Depp
Johnny Depp
Martin Scorsese
Martin Scorsese
Graham King
Graham King
Tim Headington
Tim Headington
Casting
Ellen Lewis
Ellen Lewis
Executive Producer
Georgia Kacandes
Georgia Kacandes
Barbara De Fina
Barbara De Fina
David Crockett
David Crockett
Charles Newirth
Charles Newirth
Emma Tillinger Koskoff
Emma Tillinger Koskoff
Christi Dembrowski
Christi Dembrowski
Line Producer
John Bernard
John Bernard
Location Manager
Ben Gladstone
Ben Gladstone
Casting Associate
Meghan Rafferty
Meghan Rafferty
Camera Director of Photography
Robert Richardson
Robert Richardson
Still Photographer
Jaap Buitendijk
Jaap Buitendijk
Grip
Lee Eldred
Lee Eldred
Sound Original Music Composer
Howard Shore
Howard Shore
Sound Designer
Eugene Gearty
Eugene Gearty
Foley Editor
Kam Chan
Kam Chan
Jamie Baker
Jamie Baker
Foley
Marko A. Costanzo
Marko A. Costanzo
George A. Lara
George A. Lara
Frank Kern
Frank Kern
First Assistant Sound Editor
Chris Fielder
Chris Fielder
Supervising ADR Editor
Marissa Littlefield
Marissa Littlefield
Supervising Sound Editor
Philip Stockton
Philip Stockton
Dialogue Editor
Philip Stockton
Philip Stockton
Branka Mrkic
Branka Mrkic
Scoring Mixer
Simon Rhodes
Simon Rhodes
Production Sound Mixer
John Midgley
John Midgley
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Tom Fleischman
Tom Fleischman
Music Editor
Jennifer Dunnington
Jennifer Dunnington
Writing Screenplay
John Logan
John Logan
Writer
Brian Selznick
Brian Selznick
Book
Brian Selznick
Brian Selznick
Directing Director
Martin Scorsese
Martin Scorsese
Script Supervisor
Martha Pinson
Martha Pinson
First Assistant Director
Christopher Surgent
Christopher Surgent
Art Production Design
Dante Ferretti
Dante Ferretti
Set Decoration
Francesca Lo Schiavo
Francesca Lo Schiavo
Art Direction
Stuart Rose
Stuart Rose
Martin Foley
Martin Foley
Supervising Art Director
David Warren
David Warren
Property Master
David Balfour
David Balfour
Editing Editor
Thelma Schoonmaker
Thelma Schoonmaker
Digital Intermediate
Marisa Clayton
Marisa Clayton
Crew Post Production Supervisor
Kelley Cribben
Kelley Cribben
Michael Solinger
Michael Solinger
Thanks
Rick Yorn
Rick Yorn
Stephen Castor
Stephen Castor
Visual Effects Editor
Matt Garner
Matt Garner
Stunt Coordinator
Doug Coleman
Doug Coleman
Digital Effects Supervisor
Alex Henning
Alex Henning
Stunts
Gillian Aldam
Gillian Aldam
Transportation Coordinator
Charles Heidet
Charles Heidet
Scientific Consultant
Clive Lamming
Clive Lamming
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Sandy Powell
Sandy Powell
Hairstylist
Laura Schalker
Laura Schalker
Suzanne Stokes-Munton
Suzanne Stokes-Munton
Costume Supervisor
David Davenport
David Davenport
Makeup Designer
Morag Ross
Morag Ross
Makeup Artist
Kate Benton
Kate Benton
Deborah Jarvis
Deborah Jarvis
Wigmaker
Stephanie Hovette
Stephanie Hovette
Assistant Costume Designer
Allison Pokladowski
Allison Pokladowski
Hair Designer
Jan Archibald
Jan Archibald
Visual Effects Visual Effects Supervisor
Ben Grossmann
Ben Grossmann
John Knoll
John Knoll
Robert Legato
Robert Legato
Visual Effects
Max Leonard
Max Leonard
Thomas Nittmann
Thomas Nittmann
Craig Barron
Craig Barron
Visual Effects Producer
Karen M. Murphy
Karen M. Murphy
Michael Kowalski
Michael Kowalski
VFX Artist
Edson Williams
Edson Williams
Jeremiah Sweeney
Jeremiah Sweeney
Special Effects Supervisor
Joss Williams
Joss Williams
Lighting Gaffer
Lee Walters
Lee Walters
Best Boy Electrician
Paul Sharp
Paul Sharp
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment