Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 58%
TMDB Rating 6.6
IMDB Rating 6.8
RottenTomatoes Rating 57%

Financials

Revenue: $660,998,756

Budget: $80,000,000

Profit: + $580,998,756


Movie Details

Tag Line: The Chill is Gone.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 7

Release Date: Mar 29, 2006

Rating: PG

Run Time: 1h 31m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: 20th Century Fox Animation , Blue Sky Studios , 20th Century Fox


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

Diego, Manny and Sid return in this sequel to the hit animated movie Ice Age. This time around, the deep freeze is over, and the ice-covered earth is starting to melt, which will destroy the trio's cherished valley. The impending disaster prompts them to reunite and warn all the other beasts about the desperate situation.


Main Cast

Ray Romano

Ray Romano

Manny (voice)

Age : 62 | Popularity : 12%

John Leguizamo

John Leguizamo

Sid (voice)

Age : 55 | Popularity : 23%

Denis Leary

Denis Leary

Diego (voice)

Age : 62 | Popularity : 16%

Queen Latifah

Queen Latifah

Ellie (voice)

Age : 50 | Popularity : 17%

Seann William Scott

Seann William Scott

Crash (voice)

Age : 43 | Popularity : 25%

Josh Peck

Josh Peck

Eddie (voice)

Age : 33 | Popularity : 14%

Jay Leno

Jay Leno

Fast Tony (voice)

Age : 70 | Popularity : 14%

Will Arnett

Will Arnett

Lone Gunslinger Vulture (voice)

Age : 50 | Popularity : 16%


Crew

Department Role Name
Production Executive Producer
Chris Wedge
Chris Wedge
Christopher Meledandri
Christopher Meledandri
Producer
Lori Forte
Lori Forte
Casting
Christian Kaplan
Christian Kaplan
Line Producer
Bob Gordon
Bob Gordon
Production Manager
Bruce Anderson
Bruce Anderson
Assistant Production Manager
Jason Fricchione
Jason Fricchione
Ilyssa Katz
Ilyssa Katz
Samantha Berg
Samantha Berg
Angela Macias
Angela Macias
Meredith McIvor
Meredith McIvor
Sean M. Murphy
Sean M. Murphy
Production Supervisor
Anthony Nisi
Anthony Nisi
Human Resources
Christopher Kappler
Christopher Kappler
Production Assistant
Justin Mandel
Justin Mandel
Production Consultant
Allen Dam
Allen Dam
General Manager
Brian A. Keane
Brian A. Keane
Directing Director
Carlos Saldanha
Carlos Saldanha
Script Coordinator
Brett Hoffman
Brett Hoffman
Layout
Nash Dunnigan
Nash Dunnigan
Visual Effects Character Designer
Peter DeSève
Peter DeSève
Visual Effects
Yujin Ito
Yujin Ito
Ben Sanders
Ben Sanders
John A. Patterson
John A. Patterson
Jon Campbell
Jon Campbell
Animation Supervisor
Galen T. Chu
Galen T. Chu
James Bresnahan
James Bresnahan
Animation
Pete Paquette
Pete Paquette
Alan Rogers
Alan Rogers
James Campbell
James Campbell
Kevin Chesnos
Kevin Chesnos
Moonsung Lee
Moonsung Lee
Jeff Gabor
Jeff Gabor
Andreas Procopiou
Andreas Procopiou
Nickolas Rosario
Nickolas Rosario
Amber Rudolph
Amber Rudolph
Chad Sellers
Chad Sellers
Patrick Danaher
Patrick Danaher
Leif Jeffers
Leif Jeffers
Antonin Plante
Antonin Plante
Stephen L. Wong
Stephen L. Wong
David Couchariere
David Couchariere
Mika Ripatti
Mika Ripatti
Rich McKain
Rich McKain
Jonathen Collins
Jonathen Collins
Scott Carroll
Scott Carroll
Nick Bruno
Nick Bruno
Raul Chavez
Raul Chavez
Jerod Chirico
Jerod Chirico
Ryan Denniston
Ryan Denniston
Paul Downs
Paul Downs
David Gallagher
David Gallagher
Eddie Kim
Eddie Kim
Jean Lin
Jean Lin
Chip Lotierzo
Chip Lotierzo
Robin Luera
Robin Luera
Jason Martinsen
Jason Martinsen
P. Jeep Naarkom
P. Jeep Naarkom
David S. Peng
David S. Peng
Robyne Powell
Robyne Powell
Derek Rozmes
Derek Rozmes
Jeremy Shaw
Jeremy Shaw
Visual Development
Michael Knapp
Michael Knapp
Daniel Lopez Muñoz
Daniel Lopez Muñoz
Lead Animator
Royce Wesley
Royce Wesley
Aaron Hartline
Aaron Hartline
David Torres
David Torres
Digital Compositors
Dan Cayer
Dan Cayer
Eldar Cholich
Eldar Cholich
Dann Tarmy
Dann Tarmy
Ari Rubenstein
Ari Rubenstein
Creature Technical Director
Jason Davies
Jason Davies
Modeling
Edward Robbins
Edward Robbins
Brien Hindman
Brien Hindman
Ian M. Burkard
Ian M. Burkard
Motoko Wada
Motoko Wada
Daniel Williams
Daniel Williams
Bryan Useo
Bryan Useo
Senior Animator
Hans Dastrup
Hans Dastrup
Color Designer
Robert MacKenzie
Robert MacKenzie
Visual Effects Technical Director
Monika Sawyer
Monika Sawyer
Jamie Williams
Jamie Williams
VFX Artist
Baaron Schulte
Baaron Schulte
Effects Supervisor
Robert V. Cavaleri
Robert V. Cavaleri
Layout Supervisor
Robert Cardone
Robert Cardone
Sound Foley
Dennie Thorpe
Dennie Thorpe
Jana Vance
Jana Vance
Foley Artist
Ellen Heuer
Ellen Heuer
Original Music Composer
John Powell
John Powell
Will Edwards
Will Edwards
Sound Designer
Randy Thom
Randy Thom
Sound Mixer
Randy Thom
Randy Thom
Lora Hirschberg
Lora Hirschberg
Christopher Scarabosio
Christopher Scarabosio
Supervising Sound Editor
Randy Thom
Randy Thom
Gwendolyn Yates Whittle
Gwendolyn Yates Whittle
Douglas Murray
Douglas Murray
Orchestrator
Mark McKenzie
Mark McKenzie
Bruce Fowler
Bruce Fowler
Brad Dechter
Brad Dechter
Randy Kerber
Randy Kerber
Scoring Mixer
Shawn Murphy
Shawn Murphy
ADR Mixer
Troy Porter
Troy Porter
Musician
George Doering
George Doering
James Thatcher
James Thatcher
Assistant Sound Editor
David Acord
David Acord
Cheryl Nardi
Cheryl Nardi
Foley Recordist
Sean England
Sean England
Sound Mix Technician
Brandon Proctor
Brandon Proctor
ADR Editor
Morten Folmer Nielsen
Morten Folmer Nielsen
Marshall Winn
Marshall Winn
Stuart McCowan
Stuart McCowan
Supervising ADR Editor
Gwendolyn Yates Whittle
Gwendolyn Yates Whittle
Assistant Sound Designer
Will Files
Will Files
Sound Effects Editor
David C. Hughes
David C. Hughes
Al Nelson
Al Nelson
Music Editor
Thomas A. Carlson
Thomas A. Carlson
Foley Editor
Sue Fox
Sue Fox
Samuel H. Hinckley
Samuel H. Hinckley
ADR Engineer
Derek Casari
Derek Casari
Conductor
Pete Anthony
Pete Anthony
Foley Mixer
Frank Rinella
Frank Rinella
Vocals
Monique Donnelly
Monique Donnelly
ADR Recordist
Roy Latham
Roy Latham
Sound Recordist
Will Edwards
Will Edwards
Greg Farrell
Greg Farrell
Editing Color Timer
Jim Passon
Jim Passon
Co-Editor
Tim Nordquist
Tim Nordquist
Editor
Harry Hitner
Harry Hitner
Associate Editor
Craig Paulsen
Craig Paulsen
Digital Intermediate Editor
Amy Pawlowski
Amy Pawlowski
First Assistant Editor
Randy Trager
Randy Trager
Digital Intermediate
Natasha Leonnet
Natasha Leonnet
Negative Cutter
Gary Burritt
Gary Burritt
Assistant Editor
Erin Crackel
Erin Crackel
Writing Screenplay
Jon Vitti
Jon Vitti
Peter Gaulke
Peter Gaulke
Gerry Swallow
Gerry Swallow
Jim Hecht
Jim Hecht
Story
Peter Gaulke
Peter Gaulke
Gerry Swallow
Gerry Swallow
Story Artist
Bob Camp
Bob Camp
Storyboard
Steve Moore
Steve Moore
Crew Supervising Animator
Mike Thurmeier
Mike Thurmeier
Post Production Supervisor
Jeannine Berger
Jeannine Berger
CG Supervisor
Michael J. Travers
Michael J. Travers
Additional Music
James McKee Smith
James McKee Smith
Sequence Leads
Haji Uesato
Haji Uesato
Daniel Patrick O'Brien
Daniel Patrick O'Brien
Schedule Coordinator
Kane Lee
Kane Lee
Systems Administrators & Support
Joe Bonomo
Joe Bonomo
Technical Supervisor
Jayme Wilkinson
Jayme Wilkinson
Compositor
Tamir Sammy Diab
Tamir Sammy Diab
Lighting Lighting Artist
Arun Ram-Mohan
Arun Ram-Mohan
Master Lighting Artist
Luke Martorelli
Luke Martorelli
Lighting Supervisor
David Esneault
David Esneault
Rigging Supervisor
Mark Piretti
Mark Piretti
Lighting Technician
Brian P. Dean
Brian P. Dean
Lighting Coordinator
Jinyi Baird
Jinyi Baird
Art Set Dresser
James Willingham III
James Willingham III
James Parente
James Parente
Sculptor
Andrea Blasich
Andrea Blasich
Mike Defeo
Mike Defeo
Shaun Cusick
Shaun Cusick
Art Direction
Thomas Cardone
Thomas Cardone
Conceptual Design
Peter Clarke
Peter Clarke
Lead Set Dresser
Gareth Porter
Gareth Porter
Storyboard Artist
Moroni Taylor
Moroni Taylor
Storyboard Assistant
Christi Bertelsen
Christi Bertelsen
Camera Director of Photography
Craig Grasso
Craig Grasso
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment