Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 45%
TMDB Rating 5.8
IMDB Rating 5.8
RottenTomatoes Rating 21%

Financials

Revenue: $44,434,439

Budget: $50,000,000

Profit: - $-5,565,561


Movie Details

Tag Line: Treasure has its price.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 6

Release Date: Sep 30, 2005

Rating: PG-13

Run Time: 1h 50m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: Mandalay Pictures , Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer , Columbia Pictures


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

When they take some friends on an extreme sport adventure, the last thing Jared and Sam expect to see below the shark-infested waters is a legendary pirate ship rumored to contain millions of dollars in gold. But their good fortune is short-lived, as a ruthless gang of criminals gets word of what they have uncovered.


Main Cast

Paul Walker

Paul Walker

Jared

Age : 40 | Popularity : 29%

Jessica Alba

Jessica Alba

Sam

Age : 40 | Popularity : 48%

Scott Caan

Scott Caan

Bryce

Age : 44 | Popularity : 12%

Ashley Scott

Ashley Scott

Amanda

Age : 43 | Popularity : 17%

Josh Brolin

Josh Brolin

Bates

Age : 53 | Popularity : 34%

James Frain

James Frain

Reyes

Age : 53 | Popularity : 18%

Dwayne Adway

Dwayne Adway

Roy

Age : 52 | Popularity : 7%

Chris Taloa

Chris Taloa

Quinn

Age : 47 | Popularity : 3%


Crew

Department Role Name
Sound Original Music Composer
Paul Haslinger
Paul Haslinger
Sound Recordist
Stuart Provine
Stuart Provine
Donald Dowd
Donald Dowd
Music Supervisor
Dana Sano
Dana Sano
Orchestrator
Dominik Hauser
Dominik Hauser
Larry Kenton
Larry Kenton
Foley Supervisor
Gary Coppola
Gary Coppola
Boom Operator
Craig Dollinger
Craig Dollinger
First Assistant Sound Editor
Aynee Osborn
Aynee Osborn
Foley Artist
Edward M. Steidele
Edward M. Steidele
Sound Mixer
Felipe Borrero
Felipe Borrero
Supervising Sound Editor
Kelly Cabral
Kelly Cabral
Sound Effects Editor
Thomas O'Neil Younkman
Thomas O'Neil Younkman
Sound Designer
Jason King
Jason King
ADR Editor
Jennifer L. Mann
Jennifer L. Mann
Sound Engineer
Steve Bartkowicz
Steve Bartkowicz
ADR Recordist
Chris Navarro
Chris Navarro
Dialogue Editor
Elizabeth Kenton
Elizabeth Kenton
Music Editor
Jeremy Raub
Jeremy Raub
Scoring Mixer
Mark Curry
Mark Curry
Foley Mixer
Chris Trent
Chris Trent
Sound
Jeremy Brill
Jeremy Brill
ADR Mixer
Eric Thompson
Eric Thompson
Conductor
Larry Kenton
Larry Kenton
Music Coordinator
Peymon Maskan
Peymon Maskan
Production Executive Producer
Peter Guber
Peter Guber
Matt Luber
Matt Luber
Louis G. Friedman
Louis G. Friedman
Ori Marmur
Ori Marmur
Casting
Sarah Halley Finn
Sarah Halley Finn
Randi Hiller
Randi Hiller
Producer
David Zelon
David Zelon
Unit Production Manager
D. Scott Easton
D. Scott Easton
Co-Producer
Brandon Birtell
Brandon Birtell
Rick Dallago
Rick Dallago
Local Casting
Ed Arenas
Ed Arenas
Location Manager
James Lin
James Lin
Casting Associate
Courtney Gross
Courtney Gross
Production Coordinator
Nellie Adami
Nellie Adami
Casting Assistant
Amy Greene
Amy Greene
Line Producer
Jamin O'Brien
Jamin O'Brien
Associate Producer
Erin Mast
Erin Mast
Script Researcher
Ray Felipe
Ray Felipe
Assistant Production Coordinator
Christie Kwan
Christie Kwan
Travel Coordinator
Roxann Langlois
Roxann Langlois
Key Set Production Assistant
Dennis Burrell
Dennis Burrell
Production Accountant
Sue Bokobza
Sue Bokobza
Assistant Location Manager
Michael Chickey
Michael Chickey
Production Assistant
Sonja Christoph
Sonja Christoph
Post Production Coordinator
Marisa Clayton
Marisa Clayton
Second Assistant Accountant
Sandra L. Dixon
Sandra L. Dixon
Head of Production
Derry Frost
Derry Frost
Payroll Accountant
Lamonte Bell
Lamonte Bell
Assistant Accountant
Aaron Walrod
Aaron Walrod
Production Secretary
Scott Cler
Scott Cler
Editing Editor
Nicolas De Toth
Nicolas De Toth
Dennis Virkler
Dennis Virkler
Additional Editing
Todd Busch
Todd Busch
Digital Intermediate Producer
Nancy Fuller
Nancy Fuller
First Assistant Editor
James Andrykowski
James Andrykowski
Directing Director
John Stockwell
John Stockwell
Second Unit Director
Conrad E. Palmisano
Conrad E. Palmisano
First Assistant Director
Lars P. Winther
Lars P. Winther
Script Supervisor
Brenda Lopez
Brenda Lopez
Second Assistant Director
Bill Purple
Bill Purple
Second Second Assistant Director
Kristina M. Peterson
Kristina M. Peterson
Art Art Direction
David F. Klassen
David F. Klassen
Production Design
Maia Javan
Maia Javan
Set Designer
Richard Fojo
Richard Fojo
Set Decoration
Les Boothe
Les Boothe
Construction Coordinator
Thomas A. Morris Jr.
Thomas A. Morris Jr.
Assistant Art Director
Gina B. Cranham
Gina B. Cranham
Sculptor
Jonah Levy
Jonah Levy
Creative Director
Danny S. Kim
Danny S. Kim
Property Master
Philip Schneider
Philip Schneider
Art Department Coordinator
Diana Goodwin
Diana Goodwin
Leadman
Frank M. Fleming
Frank M. Fleming
Location Scout
Maria K. Chavez
Maria K. Chavez
Painter
Sheila Bartlett
Sheila Bartlett
Standby Painter
Stephanie Macomber
Stephanie Macomber
Assistant Property Master
Romain Gateau
Romain Gateau
Storyboard Artist
Peter Carpenter
Peter Carpenter
Construction Buyer
Kate Hart
Kate Hart
Title Designer
Harold De Jesus
Harold De Jesus
Crew Key Special Effects
Joe Digaetano
Joe Digaetano
Transportation Captain
Lee Stepp
Lee Stepp
Stunt Coordinator
Mickey Giacomazzi
Mickey Giacomazzi
Visual Effects Editor
Lincoln Kupchak
Lincoln Kupchak
Propmaker
Frank J. Hart
Frank J. Hart
Post Production Assistant
Amanda Zemke
Amanda Zemke
Stunt Double
Marilyn Giacomazzi
Marilyn Giacomazzi
Transportation Coordinator
Charley Bob Burnham
Charley Bob Burnham
Unit Publicist
David Linck
David Linck
Systems Administrators & Support
Artin Matousian
Artin Matousian
Special Effects Coordinator
Matt Kutcher
Matt Kutcher
Telecine Colorist
Eric Putz
Eric Putz
Video Assist Operator
David Goldsmith
David Goldsmith
Driver
Michael Avallon
Michael Avallon
Loader
Thomas S. Ciciura
Thomas S. Ciciura
Craft Service
Bob 'Smitty' Smith
Bob 'Smitty' Smith
Transportation Co-Captain
Moore Brian
Moore Brian
Special Effects Technician
Scott Dwyer
Scott Dwyer
Stunt Driver
James Cheek
James Cheek
Scenic Artist
Richard Salinas
Richard Salinas
Carpenter
Christopher Kuder
Christopher Kuder
Set Medic
Sean M. Latterner
Sean M. Latterner
Stand In
Nia Hatsopoulos
Nia Hatsopoulos
Technical Supervisor
Artaya Boonsoong
Artaya Boonsoong
Translator
A.J. Lewis
A.J. Lewis
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Leesa Evans
Leesa Evans
Makeup Effects Designer
Leo Corey Castellano
Leo Corey Castellano
Hair Department Head
Bridget Cook
Bridget Cook
Makeup Department Head
Tarra D. Day
Tarra D. Day
Key Makeup Artist
John R. Bayless
John R. Bayless
Set Costumer
Lisa Javelin
Lisa Javelin
Costume Supervisor
Jeannette Godoy
Jeannette Godoy
Set Dressing Artist
George W. Harding III
George W. Harding III
Key Costumer
Alison McCosh
Alison McCosh
Costume Assistant
Emily Besa
Emily Besa
Hairdresser
Garrett Gervaise
Garrett Gervaise
Wardrobe Assistant
Susana Gilboe
Susana Gilboe
Camera Director of Photography
Shane Hurlbut
Shane Hurlbut
Peter Zuccarini
Peter Zuccarini
Steadicam Operator
Roberto De Angelis
Roberto De Angelis
Still Photographer
John Johnson
John Johnson
Grip
Ted Sapp
Ted Sapp
Assistant Camera
Robert C. Carlson
Robert C. Carlson
First Assistant Camera
Tim Metivier
Tim Metivier
Best Boy Grip
Earl Perque
Earl Perque
Key Grip
Scott Howell
Scott Howell
Second Assistant Camera
Mark J. Coyne
Mark J. Coyne
Writing Screenplay
Matt Johnson
Matt Johnson
Visual Effects CG Artist
Juan Carlos Vargas
Juan Carlos Vargas
Animation Supervisor
Tim Everitt
Tim Everitt
Digital Compositors
Derek Bird
Derek Bird
Visual Effects Producer
Joshua D. Comen
Joshua D. Comen
Visual Effects Supervisor
Ray McIntyre Jr.
Ray McIntyre Jr.
Compositing Supervisor
John P. Mesa
John P. Mesa
Senior Animator
Jeremy Oddo
Jeremy Oddo
Visual Effects Coordinator
Sheryl Benko
Sheryl Benko
3D Artist
Francis Puthanangadi
Francis Puthanangadi
Visual Effects
Pedram Shohadai
Pedram Shohadai
Lead Animator
John Velazquez
John Velazquez
Senior Visual Effects Supervisor
David Stump
David Stump
Rotoscoping Artist
Mesrop Abrahamian
Mesrop Abrahamian
Visual Effects Production Assistant
Shauna M. Hirdler
Shauna M. Hirdler
Lighting Underwater Gaffer
Stephen Crowley
Stephen Crowley
Gaffer
Dan Cornwall
Dan Cornwall
Electrician
Rick Crank
Rick Crank
Best Boy Electric
Dale Fowler
Dale Fowler
Rigging Gaffer
Tully McCulloch
Tully McCulloch
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment