Ratings
Financials
Revenue: $0
Budget: $20,000,000
Profit: - $-20,000,000
Movie Details
Tag Line: History Needs Extraordinary Heroes
Status: Released
Average Rating: 7
Release Date: Apr 2, 2009
Rating:
Run Time: 2h 14m
Original Language: German
Website: -
Production Countries: Austria , Belgium , China , France , Germany , Italy , Spain
Production Companies: EOS Entertainment , Pampa Production , Hofmann & Voges Entertainment , ZDF , Majestic Filmproduktion , Huayi Brothers Pictures , Atresmedia , RAI Cinema , France 2 Cinéma , Canal+ , ORF , Lunaris Film , MEDIA Programme of the European Union
Genres
Keywords
People Rated This
Watch John Rabe
Sorry! We currently don't have any streaming links for this movie :(
Check back soon! We add new content every day!
Synopsis
A true-story account of a German businessman who saved more than 200,000 Chinese during the Nanjing massacre in 1937-38.
Crew
Department | Role | Name |
---|---|---|
Camera | Director of Photography |
Jürgen Jürges
|
Camera Operator |
Lutz Reitemeier
Kenny Lam Ping-Wah
Philipp Kirsamer
Robert Patzelt
|
|
Second Unit Director of Photography |
Kenny Lam Ping-Wah
|
|
Steadicam Operator |
Robert Patzelt
|
|
Still Photographer |
Tomoko Kikuchi
|
|
First Assistant Camera |
Johnny Feurer
|
|
Additional Still Photographer |
Jörg Gruber
Ruggero Rossi
|
|
Grip |
Qui Feng Sun
Zhan Chao Sun
Jian Dang Sun
|
|
Key Grip |
Herbert Sporrer
Songlin Sun
|
|
Second Assistant Camera |
Lu Qian
Yi Wang
|
|
Editing | Editor |
Hansjörg Weißbrich
|
Additional Editorial Assistant |
Christoph Hutterer
Patrick Vollrath
Laura Wachauf
|
|
Colorist |
Mary Ann Otemann
Daniel Schwerdtfeger
Bianca Pieroth
|
|
Digital Intermediate Producer |
Christian Herrmann
|
|
Digital Intermediate |
Hari Schernthaner
|
|
Assistant Editor |
Bernd Hantke
|
|
Digital Colorist |
Bianca Stumpf
|
|
Digital Intermediate Editor |
Markus Erl
|
|
Costume & Make-Up | Costume Design |
Lisy Christl
|
Makeup Artist |
Heike Merker
Ping Huang
Kitty Kratschke
Debo Chen
Xiaoli Guo
Yanwu Hu
Ze Ma
Sheng Ran
Tong Tong
Shuxia Zhang
|
|
Makeup Department Head |
Heike Merker
|
|
Hair Department Head |
Heike Merker
|
|
Costume Supervisor |
Brigitte Fink
Gioia Raspé
|
|
Makeup Supervisor |
Christie Wang
|
|
Wigmaker |
Cun Jiang
|
|
Assistant Costume Designer |
Senay Ay
Meg Xie
|
|
Wardrobe Assistant |
Jingyao Wang
Guang Rui Cui
Wei Long Ju
Fu Hua Xie
Ming Di Yang
Guangrui Cui
Chengjun Guo
Jihua Hiang
Xingwei Shao
|
|
Assistant Hairstylist |
Yu Che
|
|
Assistant Makeup Artist |
Au Qin Lv
|
|
Hairstylist |
Bo A.
Chengshi Hu
Aixian Lei
Hui Ren
Qin Wang
Xin Wang
Chengzhi Wu
Aixian Xiao
Fei Wang
|
|
Key Makeup Artist |
Shuping Zhang
|
|
Ager/Dyer |
Jun Guan
Xin Wie Shao
|
|
Costume Coordinator |
Joanna Gallenberger
|
|
Costumer |
Xu Liu
Yun Jie Qiao
|
|
Seamstress |
Shu Hui Cui
Yi Min Fu
Rong Mei Ni
Chun Xiang Yu
|
|
Wardrobe Supervisor |
Qing Yun
Xiao Ling Chen
|
|
Tailor |
Chang You Yu
|
|
Production | Producer |
Benjamin Herrmann
Mischa Hofmann
Jan Majto
|
Casting |
Cornelia von Braun
Kazuo Shimizu
Ji Xue Fei
|
|
Production Manager |
Dorissa Berninger
De Li Feng
Guangwen Tang
April YeFang
|
|
Production Consultant |
Jan Sebastian Ballhaus
Jussuf Koschier
|
|
Production Supervisor |
Mathias Schwerbrock
Zhaohui Wang
|
|
Executive Producer |
Caroline von Senden
|
|
Location Manager |
Zong Yi Jiang
|
|
Production Coordinator |
Sophie Ravard
Julia Radke
Ulrike Gessner
Marie Paule Oberhauser
Andrea Wetzel
|
|
Production Accountant |
Pascal Henriquet
Xiaodong Jia
Andreas Schumann
Rainbow Wang
Jie Zhao
Hong Wang
|
|
Associate Producer |
Daniel Mohr
Ling Qiao
|
|
ADR Voice Casting |
Alexander Schulz
|
|
Extras Casting |
Linda Valdes
|
|
Accountant |
Brigitte Zifreind
Ulrich Sauer
|
|
Researcher |
Konrad Ege
Felicitas Piwaronas
|
|
Executive Co-Producer |
Christer von Lindequist
|
|
Sound | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Tschangis Chahrokh
Christian Bischoff
|
Music |
Laurent Petitgirard
Annette Focks
|
|
Music Arranger |
Laurent Petitgirard
Annette Focks
Rolf Josef Becker
|
|
Sound Designer |
Heiko Müller
Mario Hubert
Chris Rebay
|
|
ADR Mixer |
Mark DeSimone
|
|
Sound Recordist |
Guillaume Sciama
Yong Wang
|
|
Assistant Sound Engineer |
Achim Hofmann
|
|
Foley Artist |
Peter Klinkenberg
Roland Platz
|
|
Dialogue Editor |
Chris Rebay
|
|
ADR & Dubbing |
Stephan Kleinschmidt
Monika Kleinhans
Patricia Schuldey
Elisabeth von Molo
Wolfgang Hess
Oliver Wiegand
|
|
Foley Editor |
Roland Platz
Peter Sattler
|
|
Dolby Consultant |
Norbert Zich
|
|
Foley Recordist |
Freddy Fleing
|
|
Sound Editor |
Maud Lombart
|
|
Boom Operator |
Olivier Burgaud
|
|
ADR Recordist |
Alexander Meister
Manu Mertens
|
|
Foley |
Sophie Brustmann
|
|
Sound Assistant |
Chao Chen
Dong Liao
|
|
Music Producer |
Patrick Aumigny
|
|
Visual Effects | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Joachim Grüninger
|
Compositing Supervisor |
Alex Lemke
|
|
CG Artist |
Nils Engler
Gregoite Barfety
Christian Deister
Martin Saechsinger
|
|
Visual Effects Technical Director |
Nando Stille
Stefan Galleithner
|
|
Animation |
Thomas Grummt
|
|
Modeling |
Dirk Mauche
Patrick Lehn
|
|
Writing | Screenplay |
Florian Gallenberger
|
Directing | Director |
Florian Gallenberger
|
Second Unit Director |
Amit Kumar
|
|
Continuity |
Rebecca Qin Jiang
|
|
First Assistant Director |
Andi Lang
|
|
Second Assistant Director |
Lars Gmehling
Lanny Dong
|
|
Second Unit First Assistant Director |
Hai Tao Hu
|
|
Crew | Military Consultant |
Andrew Mollo
Enrico Squeri
|
Visual Effects Editor |
Andreas Menn
|
|
Translator |
Jan Kern
Eun Jin Cho
Jing Lan Jiang
Tsuyoshi Maeda
Jingyai Ma
Leonardo Lu
Petra Van Laak
|
|
Unit Publicist |
Petra Schwuchow
|
|
Dialogue Coach |
Dale Wyatt
|
|
Armorer |
Huanrong Wu
|
|
Compositor |
Viktoria Herberts
Klaus Wuchta
Christian Wieser
|
|
Cableman |
Wan Fang Zhang
|
|
Art | Production Design |
Juhua Tu
Xinran Tu
|
Title Designer |
Lutz Lemke
|
|
Art Direction |
Kun Ping Mei
Hong Wu Sun
Jia Sun
Marcus Wellendorf
Yan Rong Xing
|
|
Property Master |
Han Li
Hu Meng
Yong Wang
|
|
Art Department Coordinator |
Rachel Weng
|
|
Assistant Art Director |
Corazon Rial y Costas
Chuan-yong Li
Zhao 'Natalie' Nali
|
|
Storyboard Artist |
Raymond Boy
|
|
Set Dresser |
Peter Naguib
|
|
Construction Manager |
Xin Sheng Xie
Linshan Liu
|
|
Painter |
Xue Jun Wang
|
|
Standby Carpenter |
Zu Hua Sun
|
|
Lighting | Gaffer |
Wolfgang Dell
Lam Chunwan
|
Electrician |
Guo Hao Cao
Guo Xiang Cao
Zhi Ping Cao
Zhen Dong
Qing Wie Shao
Gong Li Huang
Jun Zhang
|
|
Department | Role | Name |