Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 81%
TMDB Rating 6.8
IMDB Rating 7.2
RottenTomatoes Rating 84%

Financials

Revenue: $562,363,449

Budget: $207,000,000

Profit: + $355,363,449


Movie Details

Tag Line: The eighth wonder of the world.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 7

Release Date: Dec 12, 2005

Rating: PG-13

Run Time: 3h 07m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: New Zealand , United States of America , Germany

Production Companies: Universal Pictures , WingNut Films , Big Primate Pictures , MFPV Film


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

In 1933 New York, an overly ambitious movie producer coerces his cast and hired ship crew to travel to mysterious Skull Island, where they encounter Kong, a giant ape who is immediately smitten with the leading lady.


Main Cast

Naomi Watts

Naomi Watts

Ann Darrow

Age : 52 | Popularity : 64%

Jack Black

Jack Black

Carl Denham

Age : 51 | Popularity : 41%

Adrien Brody

Adrien Brody

Jack Driscoll

Age : 48 | Popularity : 35%

Thomas Kretschmann

Thomas Kretschmann

Captain Englehorn

Age : 58 | Popularity : 34%

Colin Hanks

Colin Hanks

Preston

Age : 43 | Popularity : 11%

Andy Serkis

Andy Serkis

Kong / Lumpy

Age : 57 | Popularity : 54%

Evan Parke

Evan Parke

Hayes

Age : 53 | Popularity : 7%

Jamie Bell

Jamie Bell

Jimmy

Age : 35 | Popularity : 33%


Crew

Department Role Name
Sound Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Christopher Boyes
Christopher Boyes
Michael Semanick
Michael Semanick
Michael Hedges
Michael Hedges
Original Music Composer
James Newton Howard
James Newton Howard
David Long
David Long
Mel Wesson
Mel Wesson
Sound Designer
Brent Burge
Brent Burge
David Farmer
David Farmer
Dialogue Editor
Ray Beentjes
Ray Beentjes
Supervising Music Editor
Jim Weidman
Jim Weidman
ADR Recordist
Rick Canelli
Rick Canelli
Dolby Consultant
Bruce Emery
Bruce Emery
First Assistant Sound Editor
Martin Kwok
Martin Kwok
Music Consultant
Stuart Michael Thomas
Stuart Michael Thomas
ADR Supervisor
Nigel Stone
Nigel Stone
Sound Editor
Matthew Lambourn
Matthew Lambourn
Supervising Sound Editor
Ethan van der Ryn
Ethan van der Ryn
Mike Hopkins
Mike Hopkins
ADR Editor
Polly McKinnon
Polly McKinnon
Music Editor
Tim Starnes
Tim Starnes
Foley Recordist
Robyn McFarlane
Robyn McFarlane
Sound Effects Editor
Hayden Collow
Hayden Collow
Music Coordinator
Nigel Scott
Nigel Scott
Sound Engineer
Derek Casari
Derek Casari
Assistant Dialogue Editor
Neil Aldridge
Neil Aldridge
Orchestrator
Pete Anthony
Pete Anthony
Conductor
Pete Anthony
Pete Anthony
Boom Operator
Corrin Ellingford
Corrin Ellingford
Sound Recordist
Hammond Peek
Hammond Peek
Production Sound Mixer
Chris Hiles
Chris Hiles
Vocals
Karen Harper
Karen Harper
ADR Mixer
Brian Kahanek
Brian Kahanek
Foley Artist
Carrie McLaughlin
Carrie McLaughlin
Directing Director
Peter Jackson
Peter Jackson
First Assistant Director
Carolynne Cunningham
Carolynne Cunningham
Script Supervisor
Merrin Ruck
Merrin Ruck
Victoria Sullivan
Victoria Sullivan
Veronique Lawrence
Veronique Lawrence
Second Unit Director
Randall William Cook
Randall William Cook
Additional Second Assistant Director
Richard Matthews
Richard Matthews
Second Assistant Director
Stephanie Weststrate
Stephanie Weststrate
Third Assistant Director
Del Chatterton
Del Chatterton
Second Second Assistant Director
Skot Thomas
Skot Thomas
Production Producer
Peter Jackson
Peter Jackson
Fran Walsh
Fran Walsh
Jan Blenkin
Jan Blenkin
Carolynne Cunningham
Carolynne Cunningham
Co-Producer
Philippa Boyens
Philippa Boyens
Eileen Moran
Eileen Moran
Casting
Victoria Burrows
Victoria Burrows
John Hubbard
John Hubbard
Liz Mullane
Liz Mullane
Daniel Hubbard
Daniel Hubbard
Casting Assistant
Kelly Valentine Hendry
Kelly Valentine Hendry
Extras Casting Coordinator
Miranda Rivers
Miranda Rivers
Unit Production Manager
Anne Bruning
Anne Bruning
Production Coordinator
Hannah Clarke
Hannah Clarke
Associate Producer
Annette Wullems
Annette Wullems
Location Assistant
Mathew Gordon
Mathew Gordon
Location Manager
Jared Connon
Jared Connon
Researcher
Sarah Milnes
Sarah Milnes
Production Manager
Belindalee Hope
Belindalee Hope
Publicist
Philippa Wood
Philippa Wood
Unit Manager
Emily Ireland
Emily Ireland
Production Assistant
Emily Griffiths
Emily Griffiths
Assistant Accountant
Jessica A. Gihon
Jessica A. Gihon
Production Executive
Jeff Barnes
Jeff Barnes
Post Production Coordinator
Shara Hudson
Shara Hudson
Accountant
Linda Klein-Nixon
Linda Klein-Nixon
Assistant Production Coordinator
Aimee Aspinall
Aimee Aspinall
Extras Casting
Sarah Valentine
Sarah Valentine
Production Runner
Jonny Doig
Jonny Doig
Writing Writer
Peter Jackson
Peter Jackson
Fran Walsh
Fran Walsh
Philippa Boyens
Philippa Boyens
Camera Director of Photography
Andrew Lesnie
Andrew Lesnie
Dolly Grip
Kane Asher
Kane Asher
Camera Operator
Rhys Duncan
Rhys Duncan
Aerial Director of Photography
David B. Nowell
David B. Nowell
Steadicam Operator
Simon Harding
Simon Harding
Key Grip
Tony Keddy
Tony Keddy
Still Photographer
Pierre Vinet
Pierre Vinet
Grip
Darren Bradnock
Darren Bradnock
First Assistant Camera
Colin Deane
Colin Deane
Assistant Grip
Noor Razzak
Noor Razzak
Best Boy Grip
Dion Hartley
Dion Hartley
Clapper Loader
Alexandra Bishop
Alexandra Bishop
Camera Trainee
Alys Rowe
Alys Rowe
Data Wrangler
Andrew Lambert
Andrew Lambert
Focus Puller
Mike Knudson
Mike Knudson
Helicopter Camera
Tony Monk
Tony Monk
Second Assistant Camera
Steve Allanson
Steve Allanson
Art Production Design
Grant Major
Grant Major
Art Direction
Joe Bleakley
Joe Bleakley
Simon Bright
Simon Bright
Conceptual Design
Alan Lee
Alan Lee
Jeremy Bennett
Jeremy Bennett
Set Decoration
Dan Hennah
Dan Hennah
Simon Bright
Simon Bright
Greg Cockerill
Greg Cockerill
Construction Coordinator
Ed Mulholand
Ed Mulholand
Set Dresser
Andy McLaren
Andy McLaren
Property Master
Nick Weir
Nick Weir
Art Department Manager
Chris Hennah
Chris Hennah
Art Department Coordinator
Kristie Breslin
Kristie Breslin
Construction Foreman
Colin Davidson
Colin Davidson
Assistant Art Director
Jacqui Allen
Jacqui Allen
Greensman
Daniel Aird
Daniel Aird
Lead Painter
Genevieve Cooper
Genevieve Cooper
Location Scout
Carl Bellavia
Carl Bellavia
Painter
Stephen Crene
Stephen Crene
Sculptor
Christopher Aitken
Christopher Aitken
Set Designer
Miriam Bellard
Miriam Bellard
Standby Painter
Ben Milsom
Ben Milsom
Graphic Designer
Mark Cameron Williams
Mark Cameron Williams
Draughtsman
Darryl Longstaffe
Darryl Longstaffe
Title Designer
Chris Guise
Chris Guise
Crew Supervising Art Director
Dan Hennah
Dan Hennah
Stand In
Peter Russell
Peter Russell
Armorer
Gunner Ashford
Gunner Ashford
Utility Stunts
Peter Dillon
Peter Dillon
Post Production Supervisor
Pippa Anderson
Pippa Anderson
Transportation Coordinator
Collin Butrum
Collin Butrum
Digital Effects Supervisor
Dan Lemmon
Dan Lemmon
Unit Publicist
Guy Adan
Guy Adan
Digital Effects Producer
Cyndi Ochs
Cyndi Ochs
CG Supervisor
Matt Aitken
Matt Aitken
Stunt Coordinator
Chris Anderson
Chris Anderson
Telecine Colorist
David Hollingsworth
David Hollingsworth
Assistant Script
Aria Harrison
Aria Harrison
Stunts
Sean Button
Sean Button
Dayna Grant
Dayna Grant
Dialect Coach
Julie Adams
Julie Adams
Projection
Aaron Cubis
Aaron Cubis
Thanks
Peter Cobbin
Peter Cobbin
CGI Supervisor
Greg Butler
Greg Butler
Visual Effects Editor
Matt Holmes
Matt Holmes
Dialogue Coach
Tanya Blumstein
Tanya Blumstein
Choreographer
Shona McCullagh
Shona McCullagh
Special Effects Coordinator
Karl Chisholm
Karl Chisholm
Sequence Leads
Colin Alway
Colin Alway
Software Engineer
Shane Cooper
Shane Cooper
Set Medic
Andy Buckley
Andy Buckley
Carpenter
Kevin Anderton
Kevin Anderton
Craft Service
Chris Walker
Chris Walker
Propmaker
Pete Butters
Pete Butters
Systems Administrators & Support
Ben Hall
Ben Hall
Machinist
Julie Zavala Ron
Julie Zavala Ron
Motion Capture Artist
James Van Der Reyden
James Van Der Reyden
Stunt Double
Ryan Carey
Ryan Carey
Special Effects Assistant
Jonathan Roy Grindlay
Jonathan Roy Grindlay
Special Effects Technician
Ross Anderson
Ross Anderson
Editing Additional Editing
Jabez Olssen
Jabez Olssen
Editor
Jamie Selkirk
Jamie Selkirk
Color Timer
Lynne Reed
Lynne Reed
Color Grading
Nadia Diggins
Nadia Diggins
First Assistant Editor
David Birrell
David Birrell
Digital Intermediate Assistant
Jayne Herrmann
Jayne Herrmann
Assistant Editor
Mark Hawthorne
Mark Hawthorne
Digital Colorist
Jan Kruse
Jan Kruse
Digital Intermediate Editor
Holger Spill
Holger Spill
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Terry Ryan
Terry Ryan
Hair Designer
Peter Swords King
Peter Swords King
Makeup Designer
Peter Swords King
Peter Swords King
Hair Supervisor
Rick Findlater
Rick Findlater
Costume Supervisor
Carolyn M. Fenton
Carolyn M. Fenton
Makeup Artist
Corinne Bossu
Corinne Bossu
Assistant Makeup Artist
Hayley Atherton
Hayley Atherton
Costumer
Lucy McLay
Lucy McLay
Set Costumer
Simon Ward
Simon Ward
Assistant Costume Designer
Eliza Godman
Eliza Godman
Hairstylist
Susie Glass
Susie Glass
Extras Dresser
Paul Hambleton
Paul Hambleton
Costume Coordinator
Cilla Leckie
Cilla Leckie
Costume Assistant
Lucy Adams
Lucy Adams
Visual Effects Animation Director
Eric Leighton
Eric Leighton
Christian Rivers
Christian Rivers
Animation
Patrick Kalyn
Patrick Kalyn
Randy Link
Randy Link
Joel Fletcher
Joel Fletcher
Graham Binding
Graham Binding
Visual Effects Coordinator
Rebecca Downes
Rebecca Downes
VFX Director of Photography
Alex Funke
Alex Funke
Special Effects Supervisor
Steve Ingram
Steve Ingram
3D Supervisor
Guy Williams
Guy Williams
Visual Effects Producer
Vicki Galloway-Weimer
Vicki Galloway-Weimer
Senior Visual Effects Supervisor
Joe Letteri
Joe Letteri
Visual Effects Supervisor
Scott E. Anderson
Scott E. Anderson
Brian Van't Hul
Brian Van't Hul
Visual Effects
Hugo Dominguez
Hugo Dominguez
Jeremy Bennett
Jeremy Bennett
Digital Compositor
Ed Hawkins
Ed Hawkins
Lead Animator
Jamie Beard
Jamie Beard
Animation Supervisor
Atsushi Sato
Atsushi Sato
Digital Compositors
Dan Akers
Dan Akers
Creature Design
Robert Baldwin
Robert Baldwin
Daniel Falconer
Daniel Falconer
Senior Animator
Keith Huggins
Keith Huggins
Creature Technical Director
Richard Taylor
Richard Taylor
Christine Arboit
Christine Arboit
VFX Artist
Mario de Dios
Mario de Dios
Animation Technical Director
William Dwelly
William Dwelly
Matte Painter
Peter Baustaedter
Peter Baustaedter
Additional Visual Effects
Heather Clarke
Heather Clarke
Visual Effects Production Assistant
Juliette Davis
Juliette Davis
Visual Effects Production Manager
Marion Davey
Marion Davey
CG Artist
Leigh van der Byl
Leigh van der Byl
Rotoscoping Artist
Evan Christie
Evan Christie
Lighting Rigging Gaffer
David Brown
David Brown
Lighting Technician
Taipua Adams
Taipua Adams
Gaffer
Reg Garside
Reg Garside
Electrician
Tim Stratton
Tim Stratton
Best Boy Electric
Huw Griffiths
Huw Griffiths
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment