Person Details

Birthday: 1968-09-28 20:33:08

Aliases: Наоми Уоттс , ナオミ・ワッツ , 나오미 왓츠 , نعومي واتس , เนโอมี วอตส์ , 妮奥米·瓦兹 , Ναόμι Έλεν Γουότς , Ναόμι Γουότς , 娜奥米·沃茨

Gender: Female

Place of birth: Shoreham, Kent, England, UK

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 72

TV Involvements: 8


Most Famous Work

Biography

Naomi had already been a working actress for over a decade when she earned notice as a promising newcomer in David Lynch's Cannes Film Festival prizewinner Mulholland Drive (2001). Born September 28th, 1968, Watts began acting in her teens, landing her first film role in For Love Alone (1986). Watts subsequently appeared with future Hollywood headliners Nicole Kidman and Thandie Newton in John Duigan's disarming teen romance Flirting (1991). Watts's next film with Duigan, Wide Sargasso Sea (1992), was not so well received. After her first taste of Hollywood with Joe Dante's schlock movie homage Matinee (1992), Watts nabbed a starring role as Jimmy Smits's disturbed student in George Miller's little seen courtroom drama Gross Misconduct (1993). Watts then starred as Jet Girl to Lori Petty's Tank Girl (1995), but the science fiction fantasy suffered an ignominious box office fate. After a series of TV movies and thrillers, including Sleepwalkers (1997) and Children of the Corn IV (1996), Watts appeared in Marshall Herskovitz's high-toned Venetian courtesan costumer Dangerous Beauty (1998) and successful TV docudrama The Hunt for the Unicorn Killer (1999). Watts's breakthrough finally arrived when David Lynch cast her in his ABC pilot Mulholland Drive. Though ABC canceled the project in 1999 after Lynch turned in a typically mood-drenched work, StudioCanal financed its transformation into a feature that debuted to acclaim at Cannes in 2001. A Los Angeles dreamscape akin to Lost Highway, Mulholland Drive featured Watts as the blonde half of a female duo caught in a mystery of shifting identities. Drawing attention for her not-for-network TV love scene with co-star Laura Harring, Watts also earned praise as a rising "new" actress. Though ignored for an Oscar nomination, Watts's tour-de-force dual performance earned her numerous accolades and critics' awards, igniting her career. Working steadily in the wake of Mulholland Drive, Watts scored a box-office as well as critical success a year later with The Ring (2002), the Hollywood remake of the Japanese horror blockbuster. Starring Watts as an intrepid reporter investigating the origins of a lethal videotape, The Ring overcame studio doubts to become a sleeper hit, solidifying Watts's new star status. Watts subsequently donned period dress for the Showtime western The Outsider (2002), and to co-star alongside fellow Aussie Heath Ledger in The Kelly Gang (2003). Balancing her genre work with potentially headier fare guided by notable directors, Watts also appeared with Kate Hudson, Glenn Close and Stockard Channing in the Merchant-Ivory romantic comedy Le Divorce (2003), and won a leading role opposite formidable actors Sean Penn and Benicio Del Toro in Alejandro González Iñárritu's 21 Grams (2003).

Most Famous Work

King Kong
Average
7

King Kong

(2005) Ann Darrow
Twin Peaks
Average
8

Twin Peaks

(1990) Janey-E Jones
Insurgent
Average
6

Insurgent

(2015) Evelyn Johnson-Eaton
Penguin Bloom
Average
7

Penguin Bloom

(2021) Sam Bloom
Allegiant
Average
6

Allegiant

(2016) Evelyn Johnson-Eaton
Boss Level
Average
7

Boss Level

(2021) Jemma Wells
The Ring Two
Average
6

The Ring Two

(2005) Rachel Keller
The Ring
Average
7

The Ring

(2002) Rachel Keller

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2021 Jemma Wells
Sam Bloom
2020 Narrator
2019 Amy Edgar
Gretchen Carlson
June Leigh
2018 News Anchor
Herself (archive footage)
Gertrude / Mechtild
2017 Herself
Herself
Rose Mary Walls
Jean Holloway
Susan Carpenter
Linda Wepner
Herself
N/A
2016 Mary Portman
Maggie
Joan Brennan
Karen Moreno
Evelyn Johnson-Eaton
2015 Self
Herself
Evelyn Johnson-Eaton
2014 Daka Parimova
Cornelia Schrebnick
Lesley Truman
Naomi Watts (voice)
2013 Princess Diana
Melissa
Lil
Samantha (segment "Homeschooled")
2012 The Makeup Artist
Maria Bennett
2011 Herself
Helen Gandy
Ann Patterson
2010 Sally
Valerie Plame
2009 Elizabeth
Eleanor Whitman
2008 N/A
2007 Ann Farber
Anna Ivanovna Khitrova
The Skirt
2006 Herself
Herself
Suzie Rabbit (voice)
Kitty Fane
2005 Herself
Ann Darrow
Lila Culpepper
Rachel Keller
Ellie Parker
2004 Dawn Campbell
Marie Bicke
Herself
Edith Evans
2003 Self
Roxeanne de Persand
Herself
Julia Cook
Cristina Peck
N/A
2002 Meredith Mainwaring
Rachel Keller
N/A
Jennifer Evans
Suzie
Rebecca Yoder
2001 Betty Elms / Diane Selwyn
Ellie Parker
The Shallow Girlfriend
2000 Alice Fairfield
1999 N/A
Alice
Holly Maddux
N/A
1998 Renee
Giulia De Lezze
1997 Kate Russell
Louise
N/A
1996 Molly
Mary Chandler
Grace Rhodes
N/A
Amanda
1995 Jet Girl
1994 N/A
Louise
1993 N/A
Jennifer Carter
Shopping Cart Starlet
1992 N/A
1991 Frances Heffernan
Janet Odgers
1990 Janey-E Jones
1988 Self - Guest
N/A
1987 Belinda Lawrence
1986 Leo's Girlfriend
1966 himself
1953 N/A
1952 N/A
Pam Bales
N/A
N/A
N/A
June Engle
- N/A
Year Character Movie/Tv

Production

Year Role Movie/Tv
2021 Producer
2016 Executive Producer
2013 Executive Producer
2007 Executive Producer
2006 Producer
2004 Producer
- Executive Producer
Producer
Producer
Executive Producer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment