Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 34%
TMDB Rating 5.8
IMDB Rating 5.6
RottenTomatoes Rating 40%

Financials

Revenue: $56,870,414

Budget: $27,000,000

Profit: + $29,870,414


Movie Details

Tag Line: You'll never know what bit you.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 6

Release Date: Jul 15, 1999

Rating: R

Run Time: 1h 22m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: Rocking Chair Productions , Fox 2000 Pictures , Phoenix Pictures


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

When a man is eaten alive by an unknown creature, the local Game Warden teams up with a paleontologist from New York to find the beast. Add to the mix an eccentric philanthropist with a penchant for "Crocs", and here we go! This quiet, remote lake is suddenly the focus of an intense search for a crocodile with a taste for live animals...and people!


Main Cast

Bill Pullman

Bill Pullman

Jack Wells

Age : 67 | Popularity : 78%

Bridget Fonda

Bridget Fonda

Kelly Scott

Age : 57 | Popularity : 16%

Oliver Platt

Oliver Platt

Hector Cyr

Age : 61 | Popularity : 36%

Brendan Gleeson

Brendan Gleeson

Sheriff Hank Keough

Age : 66 | Popularity : 29%

Betty White

Betty White

Mrs. Delores Bickerman

Age : 99 | Popularity : 24%

David Lewis

David Lewis

Walt Lawson

Age : 44 | Popularity : 14%

Tim Dixon

Tim Dixon

Stephen Daniels

Age : 37 | Popularity : 3%

Natassia Malthe

Natassia Malthe

Janine

Age : 47 | Popularity : 23%


Crew

Department Role Name
Production Casting
Lisa Beach
Lisa Beach
Casting Associate
Sarah Katzman
Sarah Katzman
Producer
Michael Pressman
Michael Pressman
David E. Kelley
David E. Kelley
Executive Producer
Peter Bogart
Peter Bogart
Unit Production Manager
Peter Bogart
Peter Bogart
Location Manager
Monty Bannister
Monty Bannister
Assistant Location Manager
Geoff Teoli
Geoff Teoli
Production Executive
Vicki Dee Rock
Vicki Dee Rock
Production Accountant
Frank J. Ellison
Frank J. Ellison
Casting Assistant
Tami Nasu
Tami Nasu
Key Production Assistant
Jedrzej Kowalski
Jedrzej Kowalski
Assistant Production Coordinator
Anna-Marie Plosz
Anna-Marie Plosz
Associate Producer
Jeff Kalligheri
Jeff Kalligheri
Administration
Jacqueline Zietlow
Jacqueline Zietlow
Production Coordinator
Stiles White
Stiles White
Extras Casting
Andrea Brown
Andrea Brown
Extras Casting Assistant
Wendy Spooner
Wendy Spooner
Accountant
Rick S. Sulier
Rick S. Sulier
Assistant Accountant
Reva Clavier
Reva Clavier
Production Assistant
Noel Allan-Hughes
Noel Allan-Hughes
Second Assistant Production Coordinator
Boris Ivanov
Boris Ivanov
Crew Post Production Supervisor
William H. Brown
William H. Brown
Stunts
Melissa R. Stubbs
Melissa R. Stubbs
Charles Andre
Charles Andre
Jacob Rupp
Jacob Rupp
Rick Pearce
Rick Pearce
Dean Lockwood
Dean Lockwood
George Josef
George Josef
Mike Desabrais
Mike Desabrais
Fred Perron
Fred Perron
Mona Ducet
Mona Ducet
Corry Glass
Corry Glass
Kristene Kenward
Kristene Kenward
Michael Langlois
Michael Langlois
Darryl Foulds
Darryl Foulds
Animal Wrangler
Jamie Payton
Jamie Payton
Stunt Coordinator
Jacob Rupp
Jacob Rupp
Special Effects Coordinator
Dean Lockwood
Dean Lockwood
Transportation Coordinator
Charley Bob Burnham
Charley Bob Burnham
Visual Effects Editor
Debra Wolff
Debra Wolff
Makeup Effects
Toby Lindala
Toby Lindala
Utility Stunts
Gregory J. Barnett
Gregory J. Barnett
Unit Publicist
Barbara Chomos
Barbara Chomos
Digital Effects Supervisor
Dion Hatch
Dion Hatch
Marine Coordinator
Jason Crosby
Jason Crosby
Animatronics Designer
Jeff Edwards
Jeff Edwards
Generator Operator
Lee Miller
Lee Miller
Aerial Coordinator
Steve Wright
Steve Wright
Systems Administrators & Support
Mitch Goldstrom
Mitch Goldstrom
Production Controller
Kieran Woo
Kieran Woo
Driver
Gina August
Gina August
Cableman
Eva Madden
Eva Madden
Propmaker
Mark Knapton
Mark Knapton
Assistant Chef
Laura Arcangeli
Laura Arcangeli
Scenic Artist
Beatrix Schalk
Beatrix Schalk
CG Supervisor
Keiji Yamaguchi
Keiji Yamaguchi
Carpenter
Brian Charleton
Brian Charleton
Craft Service
Kim Fry-Mosdell
Kim Fry-Mosdell
Post Production Assistant
Martin Trejo
Martin Trejo
Security
Steve Porohowski
Steve Porohowski
Software Engineer
Darin K. Grant
Darin K. Grant
Stand In
Melanie Angel
Melanie Angel
Digital Supervisor
Brian Griffin
Brian Griffin
Special Effects Technician
David Covarrubias
David Covarrubias
Sound Sound Designer
Steve Boeddeker
Steve Boeddeker
Foley Artist
Dennie Thorpe
Dennie Thorpe
Foley Mixer
Tony Eckert
Tony Eckert
Sound Mix Technician
Juan Peralta
Juan Peralta
Original Music Composer
John Ottman
John Ottman
Conductor
Damon Intrabartolo
Damon Intrabartolo
Dialogue Editor
Jonathan Null
Jonathan Null
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Gary Rizzo
Gary Rizzo
Supervising Sound Editor
Frank E. Eulner
Frank E. Eulner
Music Editor
Amanda Goodpaster
Amanda Goodpaster
Foley Editor
Sue Fox
Sue Fox
ADR Editor
Marilyn McCoppen
Marilyn McCoppen
Orchestrator
Frank Macchia
Frank Macchia
Sound Mixer
Larry Sutton
Larry Sutton
Boom Operator
Anthony J. Giacinti
Anthony J. Giacinti
Foley Recordist
Frank 'Pepe' Merel
Frank 'Pepe' Merel
Musician
Tom Boyd
Tom Boyd
Music Supervisor
Jason Bentley
Jason Bentley
Visual Effects Special Effects Supervisor
Keith Marbory
Keith Marbory
Effects Supervisor
Nick Marra
Nick Marra
Digital Effects Producer
Laurel Lyn Schulman
Laurel Lyn Schulman
Visual Effects Coordinator
Lauren A. Littleton
Lauren A. Littleton
Digital Compositor
Sean Mullen
Sean Mullen
Visual Effects Supervisor
Andre Bustanoby
Andre Bustanoby
3D Modeller
Mathew C. Judd
Mathew C. Judd
Visual Effects Producer
Peter Kuran
Peter Kuran
Visual Effects Production Assistant
S. Kai Bovaird
S. Kai Bovaird
Visual Effects Assistant Editor
Rebecca Lilienfeld
Rebecca Lilienfeld
Editing Editor
Paul Hirsch
Paul Hirsch
Marshall Harvey
Marshall Harvey
Color Timer
David Orr
David Orr
Associate Editor
David Reale
David Reale
Color Grading
Jeffrey Kalmus
Jeffrey Kalmus
First Assistant Editor
Carolle Alain
Carolle Alain
Negative Cutter
Jo Anne Finan
Jo Anne Finan
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Jori Woodman
Jori Woodman
Key Hair Stylist
Roy Sidick
Roy Sidick
Costume Set Supervisor
Debbie Geaghan
Debbie Geaghan
Hairstylist
Kim Santantonio
Kim Santantonio
Makeup Department Head
Dana Hamel
Dana Hamel
Set Costumer
Marnie Ander
Marnie Ander
Assistant Costume Designer
Janice Devries
Janice Devries
First Assistant Makeup Artist
Krista Young
Krista Young
Costumer
Maria Waterman
Maria Waterman
Set Dressing Artist
Craig Reynolds
Craig Reynolds
Truck Costumer
Susan Canning
Susan Canning
Art Art Direction
William Heslup
William Heslup
Set Decoration
Tedd Kuchera
Tedd Kuchera
Leadman
Tony Wohlgemuth
Tony Wohlgemuth
Assistant Property Master
Gillian Goodman
Gillian Goodman
Production Design
John Willett
John Willett
Property Master
Graham Coutts
Graham Coutts
Construction Coordinator
Derick McLeod
Derick McLeod
Sculptor
Roderick Thomas Quin
Roderick Thomas Quin
Set Designer
Bill McMahon
Bill McMahon
Art Department Coordinator
Daphne Klebe
Daphne Klebe
Painter
Mark N. Tompkins
Mark N. Tompkins
Greensman
Trevor Oleksy
Trevor Oleksy
Construction Foreman
Vance Conway
Vance Conway
Assistant Art Director
Cricket Price
Cricket Price
Paint Coordinator
Herminio Kam
Herminio Kam
Construction Buyer
Reo Risley
Reo Risley
Camera Director of Photography
Daryn Okada
Daryn Okada
First Assistant Camera
Greg Beaton
Greg Beaton
Steadicam Operator
John Clothier
John Clothier
Second Assistant Camera
John Price
John Price
Still Photographer
Bob Akester
Bob Akester
Camera Trainee
Jarrett Craig
Jarrett Craig
Key Grip
Mike Hodges
Mike Hodges
Camera Operator
Douglas R. Field
Douglas R. Field
Grip
Thane Drope
Thane Drope
Dolly Grip
Keith Flanagan
Keith Flanagan
Directing Director
Steve Miner
Steve Miner
Second Assistant Director
Paul Barry
Paul Barry
Script Supervisor
Jessica Clothier
Jessica Clothier
First Assistant Director
Mark Cotone
Mark Cotone
Third Assistant Director
Paul Garrison
Paul Garrison
Writing Screenplay
David E. Kelley
David E. Kelley
Storyboard
Marc Messenger
Marc Messenger
Lighting Gaffer
David R. Anderson
David R. Anderson
Best Boy Electric
Andy Guichon
Andy Guichon
Rigging Gaffer
Barry Madden
Barry Madden
Rigging Grip
Christian Murray
Christian Murray
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment