Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 63%
TMDB Rating 6.8
IMDB Rating 7.3
RottenTomatoes Rating 72%

Financials

Revenue: $321,885,765

Budget: $130,000,000

Profit: + $191,885,765


Movie Details

Tag Line: His brain is off the chain.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 7

Release Date: Oct 28, 2010

Rating: PG

Run Time: 1h 36m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: DreamWorks Animation , Pacific Data Images , Paramount


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

Bumbling supervillain Megamind finally defeats his nemesis, the superhero Metro Man. But without a hero, he loses all purpose and must find new meaning to his life.


Main Cast

Will Ferrell

Will Ferrell

Megamind (voice)

Age : 52 | Popularity : 23%

Brad Pitt

Brad Pitt

Metro Man (voice)

Age : 56 | Popularity : 71%

Tina Fey

Tina Fey

Roxanne Ritchi (voice)

Age : 49 | Popularity : 22%

Jonah Hill

Jonah Hill

Hal Stewart / Tighten (voice)

Age : 36 | Popularity : 18%

David Cross

David Cross

Minion (voice)

Age : 56 | Popularity : 6%

Ben Stiller

Ben Stiller

Bernard (voice)

Age : 54 | Popularity : 18%

Justin Theroux

Justin Theroux

Megaminds's Father (voice)

Age : 48 | Popularity : 15%

Jessica Schulte

Jessica Schulte

Megamind's Mother (voice)

Age : N/A | Popularity : 3%


Crew

Department Role Name
Directing Director
Tom McGrath
Tom McGrath
Script Supervisor
Erik Pope
Erik Pope
Script Coordinator
Liska Ostojic
Liska Ostojic
Production Producer
Lara Breay
Lara Breay
Denise Nolan Cascino
Denise Nolan Cascino
Executive Producer
Stuart Cornfeld
Stuart Cornfeld
Ben Stiller
Ben Stiller
Associate Producer
Holly Edwards
Holly Edwards
Casting
Leslee Feldman
Leslee Feldman
Administration
Kira Shea Smithson
Kira Shea Smithson
Matt Robertson
Matt Robertson
Finance
Ariga Parseghian
Ariga Parseghian
Vicki Hunter
Vicki Hunter
Terri Anderson
Terri Anderson
Production Coordinator
Christine Nguyen
Christine Nguyen
Lauren Blackshear
Lauren Blackshear
Alyson Blume
Alyson Blume
Matthew C. Campbell
Matthew C. Campbell
Tim Kwan
Tim Kwan
Shane Mulholland
Shane Mulholland
Rachel Slansky
Rachel Slansky
Yimi Tong
Yimi Tong
Executive In Charge Of Production
Bonnie Lemon
Bonnie Lemon
Darci Zalvin
Darci Zalvin
Casting Assistant
Brittany Cope
Brittany Cope
Mollie Gamo
Mollie Gamo
Casting Associate
Christi Soper
Christi Soper
Production Accountant
Betty Tom
Betty Tom
Production Manager
Andre de Oliviera Araujo
Andre de Oliviera Araujo
Maude Lewis
Maude Lewis
Kate Spencer
Kate Spencer
Production Supervisor
Jannette Eng
Jannette Eng
Danielle Helsaple
Danielle Helsaple
David Isetta
David Isetta
Diana K. Lee
Diana K. Lee
Camille Leganza
Camille Leganza
Kelly Matthews
Kelly Matthews
Robyn Mesher
Robyn Mesher
Trinity Murphy
Trinity Murphy
Meredith Narrowe
Meredith Narrowe
Malia P. Russell
Malia P. Russell
Steven Schweickart
Steven Schweickart
Ryan Genji Thomas
Ryan Genji Thomas
Jessie Carbonaro
Jessie Carbonaro
Writing Screenplay
Alan J. Schoolcraft
Alan J. Schoolcraft
Brent Simons
Brent Simons
Storyboard
Andy Schuhler
Andy Schuhler
Shane Prigmore
Shane Prigmore
Sound Original Music Composer
Lorne Balfe
Lorne Balfe
Hans Zimmer
Hans Zimmer
Orchestrator
Kevin Kaska
Kevin Kaska
Rick Giovinazzo
Rick Giovinazzo
Carl Rydlund
Carl Rydlund
Conductor
Gavin Greenaway
Gavin Greenaway
Foley
John T. Cucci
John T. Cucci
James Ashwill
James Ashwill
Dan O'Connell
Dan O'Connell
Musician
Tom Boyd
Tom Boyd
Andrew Crowley
Andrew Crowley
Jonathan Evans-Jones
Jonathan Evans-Jones
Paul Kegg
Paul Kegg
Roger Linley
Roger Linley
Steve Mair
Steve Mair
Michael C. Mason
Michael C. Mason
Dan Newell
Dan Newell
Steve Schaeffer
Steve Schaeffer
Chris Clad
Chris Clad
George Doering
George Doering
Jake Walker
Jake Walker
ADR & Dubbing
Roy Latham
Roy Latham
Carlos Sotolongo
Carlos Sotolongo
ADR Editor
R.J. Kizer
R.J. Kizer
First Assistant Sound Editor
Andy Sisul
Andy Sisul
Music Editor
Ramiro Belgardt
Ramiro Belgardt
Peter Oso Snell
Peter Oso Snell
Scoring Mixer
Slamm Andrews
Slamm Andrews
Daniel Fresco
Daniel Fresco
Daniel Kresco
Daniel Kresco
Sound Effects Editor
P.K. Hooker
P.K. Hooker
John Marquis
John Marquis
Sound Engineer
Tom Lalley
Tom Lalley
Sound Recordist
Ryan Cole
Ryan Cole
Tighe Sheldon
Tighe Sheldon
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Anna Behlmer
Anna Behlmer
Andy Nelson
Andy Nelson
Supervising ADR Editor
Susan Dudeck
Susan Dudeck
Supervising Sound Editor
Erik Aadahl
Erik Aadahl
Ethan van der Ryn
Ethan van der Ryn
Visual Effects Visual Development
Simon Rodgers
Simon Rodgers
Richard Daskas
Richard Daskas
Goro Fujita
Goro Fujita
Alex Hagelis
Alex Hagelis
Kory Heinzen
Kory Heinzen
Chin Ko
Chin Ko
Travis Koller
Travis Koller
Bryan Gregg LaShelle
Bryan Gregg LaShelle
Peter Maynez
Peter Maynez
Sam Michlap
Sam Michlap
Sunil Pant
Sunil Pant
Jason William Scheier
Jason William Scheier
Stan Seo
Stan Seo
James Wood Wilson
James Wood Wilson
Raymond Zibach
Raymond Zibach
Animation
Chris Bancroft
Chris Bancroft
Martin P. Hopkins
Martin P. Hopkins
Morgan R. Kelly
Morgan R. Kelly
Rani Naamani
Rani Naamani
Ross Burgess
Ross Burgess
Mike Beaulieu
Mike Beaulieu
Julien Bocabeille
Julien Bocabeille
Ludovic Bouancheau
Ludovic Bouancheau
Bailey Brent
Bailey Brent
Nelson Brown
Nelson Brown
Laurent Caneiro
Laurent Caneiro
Christopher Lee Capel
Christopher Lee Capel
Guillermo Careaga
Guillermo Careaga
Paul Chung
Paul Chung
Katrina Conwright
Katrina Conwright
Melanie Cordan
Melanie Cordan
Michelle Cowart
Michelle Cowart
Cameron Fielding
Cameron Fielding
Alexander Fleisig
Alexander Fleisig
Ken Fountain
Ken Fountain
W. Jacob Gardner
W. Jacob Gardner
Maciek Gliwa
Maciek Gliwa
Ryan Gong
Ryan Gong
Tomoyuki Harashima
Tomoyuki Harashima
Mariko Hoshi
Mariko Hoshi
Jeffrey Joe
Jeffrey Joe
Scott Lafleur
Scott Lafleur
Peer Lemmers
Peer Lemmers
Tommie Löfqvist
Tommie Löfqvist
Stephen Melagrano
Stephen Melagrano
Irene Parkins
Irene Parkins
Rebecca Perez
Rebecca Perez
Tyler Phillips
Tyler Phillips
Ron Pucherelli
Ron Pucherelli
Luke Randall
Luke Randall
Mark Roennigke
Mark Roennigke
Cory Rogers
Cory Rogers
Ben Rush
Ben Rush
Kevan Shorey
Kevan Shorey
David Spivack
David Spivack
Dane Stogner
Dane Stogner
Philip To
Philip To
Nara Youn
Nara Youn
Visual Effects
Scott B. Peterson
Scott B. Peterson
Shaun Graham
Shaun Graham
Fangwei Lee
Fangwei Lee
Kyle Maxwell
Kyle Maxwell
Zeki Melek
Zeki Melek
Nikita Pavlov
Nikita Pavlov
Jason Rickwald
Jason Rickwald
Matt Titus
Matt Titus
Animation Production Assistant
Nicasio Nakamine
Nicasio Nakamine
Animation Supervisor
Jason Ryan
Jason Ryan
Character Designer
Andy Bialk
Andy Bialk
Devin Crane
Devin Crane
Sylvain Deboissy
Sylvain Deboissy
Timothy Lamb
Timothy Lamb
Chris Reccardi
Chris Reccardi
Tony Siruno
Tony Siruno
Creature Technical Director
Peter Farson
Peter Farson
Cara Malek
Cara Malek
Cliff B. Mitchell
Cliff B. Mitchell
Stephan Osterburg
Stephan Osterburg
Sven Pohle
Sven Pohle
Sebastien Potet
Sebastien Potet
Kendal Sager
Kendal Sager
Nico Sanghrajka
Nico Sanghrajka
Paul Timpson
Paul Timpson
Priscilla Chiu Yee Tsang
Priscilla Chiu Yee Tsang
Dick Walsh
Dick Walsh
Jeff Wang
Jeff Wang
Guido Zimmermann
Guido Zimmermann
Drago Avdalovic
Drago Avdalovic
Adrian Tsang
Adrian Tsang
Modeling
Soongu Kwon
Soongu Kwon
Steve McGrath
Steve McGrath
Paul Schoeni
Paul Schoeni
Jung Jin Kang
Jung Jin Kang
Jeff Wagner
Jeff Wagner
VFX Artist
John Allwine
John Allwine
Benjamin Andersen
Benjamin Andersen
Shinsaku Arima
Shinsaku Arima
Greg Beckman
Greg Beckman
Steven Blakey
Steven Blakey
Julie Anne Brame
Julie Anne Brame
Markus Burki
Markus Burki
Robert Chen
Robert Chen
Wes Chilton
Wes Chilton
Tyson Erze
Tyson Erze
Landon Gray
Landon Gray
Laurent Kermel
Laurent Kermel
Robert Kopinsky
Robert Kopinsky
Jaemin Lee
Jaemin Lee
Olive Lin
Olive Lin
Yancy Lindquist
Yancy Lindquist
Gustav Melich
Gustav Melich
August Meredith
August Meredith
William Opdyke
William Opdyke
Alex Patanjo
Alex Patanjo
John Patton
John Patton
Stephanie Siebert
Stephanie Siebert
Osamu Takehiro
Osamu Takehiro
Stuart Tett
Stuart Tett
Katie Van Maanen
Katie Van Maanen
Zubin Wadia
Zubin Wadia
Jason Waltman
Jason Waltman
VFX Supervisor
Philippe Denis
Philippe Denis
Visual Effects Coordinator
Reny Preussker
Reny Preussker
Art Production Design
David James
David James
Art Direction
Timothy Lamb
Timothy Lamb
Title Designer
Ariandy Chandra
Ariandy Chandra
Set Designer
Doug Pierce
Doug Pierce
Crew Thanks
Derek Drymon
Derek Drymon
Cameron Hood
Cameron Hood
Kyle Jefferson
Kyle Jefferson
Mike Mitchell
Mike Mitchell
Guillermo Navarro
Guillermo Navarro
Debbie L. O'Keeffe
Debbie L. O'Keeffe
Gary Trousdale
Gary Trousdale
Conrad Vernon
Conrad Vernon
Creative Consultant
Guillermo del Toro
Guillermo del Toro
Justin Theroux
Justin Theroux
Actor's Assistant
Nazia Khan
Nazia Khan
Additional Music
Marc Bonilla
Marc Bonilla
Michael A. Levine
Michael A. Levine
CG Supervisor
Ken Ball
Ken Ball
Annmarie Koenig
Annmarie Koenig
Robert Lurye
Robert Lurye
Michael McNeill
Michael McNeill
Choreographer
Fatima Robinson
Fatima Robinson
Executive Music Producer
Kathy Nelson
Kathy Nelson
Legal Services
Mona Shokrai
Mona Shokrai
Alissa Rowinsky Wright
Alissa Rowinsky Wright
Post Production Supervisor
John Hanashiro
John Hanashiro
Post-Production Manager
Andrew Birch
Andrew Birch
Software Engineer
Gregg Carrier
Gregg Carrier
Patrick Kelly
Patrick Kelly
Margaret A. Decker
Margaret A. Decker
Mackenzie Thompson
Mackenzie Thompson
Supervising Animator
Dave Burgess
Dave Burgess
Mark Donald
Mark Donald
Anthony Hodgson
Anthony Hodgson
Sean Mahoney
Sean Mahoney
Jason Spencer Galsworthy
Jason Spencer Galsworthy
David Torres
David Torres
Supervising Technical Director
Corban Gossett
Corban Gossett
Systems Administrators & Support
Greg Gibson
Greg Gibson
Rain Angeles
Rain Angeles
Shawn Bohonos
Shawn Bohonos
Dave Dinsmore
Dave Dinsmore
Dj Downey
Dj Downey
Alireza Estakhrian
Alireza Estakhrian
Bart Feliciano
Bart Feliciano
Othieno Okong'o
Othieno Okong'o
Temp Music Editor
John Finklea
John Finklea
Unit Publicist
David Hail
David Hail
Editing Editor
Michael Andrews
Michael Andrews
Assistant Editor
John Dorst
John Dorst
Robert W. Hedland
Robert W. Hedland
Daniel Ortiz
Daniel Ortiz
William M. Steinberg
William M. Steinberg
Associate Editor
Lynn Hobson
Lynn Hobson
Christopher Knights
Christopher Knights
Michelle Mendenhall
Michelle Mendenhall
Editorial Production Assistant
Madison Sellers
Madison Sellers
Lighting Lighting Artist
Amanda Johnstone-Batt
Amanda Johnstone-Batt
Sucheta Bhatawadekar
Sucheta Bhatawadekar
Clint Colver
Clint Colver
Mark A. Decker
Mark A. Decker
Antoine Deschamps
Antoine Deschamps
Kirsten Drummond
Kirsten Drummond
Julien Forest
Julien Forest
Navjit Singh Gill
Navjit Singh Gill
Dorien Gunnels
Dorien Gunnels
Glen Gustafson
Glen Gustafson
George Ho
George Ho
Noel Hocquet
Noel Hocquet
Gregory Jennings
Gregory Jennings
Kurt Kaminski
Kurt Kaminski
Oth Khotsimeuang
Oth Khotsimeuang
Jennifer Leigh King
Jennifer Leigh King
Amber Stewart Lunderville
Amber Stewart Lunderville
Pietro Materossi
Pietro Materossi
Cristian Moras
Cristian Moras
Hannah Sherman
Hannah Sherman
Prapanch Swamy
Prapanch Swamy
Ka Yaw Tan
Ka Yaw Tan
Ryan Michael Todd
Ryan Michael Todd
Lisa M. Tse
Lisa M. Tse
Benjamin Venancie
Benjamin Venancie
Lori Williams
Lori Williams
Hanwei Wu
Hanwei Wu
Emily Yi
Emily Yi
Doug Yoshida
Doug Yoshida
Alfred Young
Alfred Young
Matthieu Grospiron
Matthieu Grospiron
Yuko Okumura
Yuko Okumura
Lighting Coordinator
Jack Lilburn
Jack Lilburn
Master Lighting Artist
William E. Arias
William E. Arias
Max Bruce
Max Bruce
Sebastien Chort
Sebastien Chort
Kevin Edwards
Kevin Edwards
Amy Rae Jones
Amy Rae Jones
David C. Lawson
David C. Lawson
Jimmy Maidens
Jimmy Maidens
Marc Miller
Marc Miller
Tony Mitzelfelt
Tony Mitzelfelt
Ronman Yiu Yan Ng
Ronman Yiu Yan Ng
Eli Rod
Eli Rod
Milton E. Rodriguez-Rios
Milton E. Rodriguez-Rios
Geri Smith
Geri Smith
Jung Jin Song
Jung Jin Song
Jessi Stumpfel
Jessi Stumpfel
Gina Warr
Gina Warr
Gabriel White
Gabriel White
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment