Person Details

Birthday: 1963-12-18 01:18:43

Aliases: برد پیت , Бред Пітт , Брэд Питт , 畢·彼特 , ブラッド・ピット , 브래드 피트 , براد بيت , แบรด พิตต์ , William Bradley "Brad" Pitt , William Bradley Pitt , Μπραντ Πιτ , 布拉德·皮特

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Shawnee, Oklahoma, USA

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 103

TV Involvements: 8


Most Famous Work

Biography

William Bradley Pitt is an American actor and film producer. He has received multiple awards, including two Golden Globe Awards and an Academy Award for his acting, in addition to another Academy Award and a Primetime Emmy Award as producer under his production company, Plan B Entertainment. Pitt first gained recognition as a cowboy hitchhiker in the road movie Thelma & Louise (1991). His first leading roles in big-budget productions came with the drama films A River Runs Through It (1992) and Legends of the Fall (1994), and the horror film Interview with the Vampire (1994). He gave critically acclaimed performances in the crime thriller Seven (1995) and the science fiction film 12 Monkeys (1995), the latter earning him a Golden Globe Award for Best Supporting Actor and an Academy Award nomination. Pitt starred in Fight Club (1999) and the heist film Ocean's Eleven (2001), as well as its sequels, Ocean's Twelve (2004) and Ocean's Thirteen (2007). His greatest commercial successes have been Ocean's Eleven (2001), Troy (2004), Mr. & Mrs. Smith (2005), World War Z (2013), and Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (2019), for which he won a second Golden Globe Award and the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actor. Pitt's other Academy Award nominated performances were in The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (2008) and Moneyball (2011). He produced The Departed (2006) and 12 Years a Slave (2013), both of which won the Academy Award for Best Picture, and also The Tree of Life (2011), Moneyball (2011), and The Big Short (2015), all of which were nominated for Best Picture. As a public figure, Pitt has been cited as one of the most influential and powerful people in the American entertainment industry. For a number of years, he was cited as the world's most attractive man by various media outlets, and his personal life is the subject of wide publicity. From 2000 to 2005, he was married to the actress Jennifer Aniston, and from 2014 to 2019, he was married to the actress Angelina Jolie. Pitt and Jolie have six children together, three of whom were adopted internationally.

Most Famous Work

Ad Astra
Average
6

Ad Astra

(2019) Producer
Fury
Average
8

Fury

(2014) Executive Producer
The OA
Average
8

The OA

(2016) Executive Producer
World War Z
Average
7

World War Z

(2013) Producer
The King
Average
7

The King

(2019) Producer
The Departed
Average
8

The Departed

(2006) Producer
Irresistible
Average
6

Irresistible

(2020) Executive Producer
The Big Short
Average
7

The Big Short

(2015) Producer

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2021 (Rumored)
2020 Brad Hamilton
Himself
2019 Roy McBride
Cliff Booth
2018 Telford Porter / Vanisher
Telford Porter / Vanisher
2017 N/A
Ex-Weatherman
Weather Man
Gen. Glen McMahon
2016 Max Vatan
Narrator (voice)
2015 Ben Rickert
Roland
Himself
Narrator (voice)
2014 Don 'Wardaddy' Collier
N/A
Himself
2013 Westray
Samuel Bass
Gerry Lane
2012 Self
Jackie Cogan
Chief Judge Vaughn R. Walker
Self
2011 The Madman
Will (voice)
Himself
Billy Beane
Mr. O'Brien
Himself
2010 Metro Man (voice)
2009 Sgt. Bill Mauldin
First Lieutenant Aldo "The Apache" Raine
Himself
2008 Benjamin Button
Himself
Chad Feldheimer
N/A
Himself
2007 Jesse James
Rusty Ryan
N/A
2006 Richard Jones
2005 John Smith
Himself
2004 Rusty Ryan
Achilles
2003 Sinbad
Himself
Sinbad (voice)
Himself
Himself
Himself
2002 Brad, 1st Bachelor
N/A
Himself
Himself
Himself
Mickey O'Neil (Snatch) (archive footage)
2001 Rusty Ryan
Tom Bishop
Himself
Himself
Jerry Welbach
2000 Mickey O'Neil
N/A
1999 Himself (uncredited)
Tyler Durden
1998 Joe Black / Young Man in Coffee Shop
1997 Heinrich Harrer
Francis Austin McGuire, alias Rory Devaney
N/A
1996 Himself
Michael Sullivan
N/A
1995 Jeffrey Goines
Detective David Mills
1994 Tristan Ludlow
Louis de Pointe du Lac
Will Colbert
Elliott Fowler
N/A
1993 N/A
Floyd
Early Grayce
1992 Paul Maclean
Detective Frank Harris
Billy (segment "King of the Road")
N/A
1991 Johnny Suede
J.D.
Joe Maloney
1990 Walker Lovejoy
Billy Canton
Steve Black
1989 Dwight Ingalls
Billy
Brian
1988 Rick
Teddy Johnson
N/A
1987 Partygoer / Preppie Kid at Fight
Waiter (uncredited)
Bernard
Party Guest
Peter
Guy at Beach with Drink
1986 N/A
1985 N/A
1983 N/A
1953 N/A
Himself - Best Supporting Actor winner
1952 N/A
Ladybug
N/A
Year Character Movie/Tv

Production

Year Role Movie/Tv
2021 Executive Producer
2020 Executive Producer
Executive Producer
Executive Producer
Executive Producer
Producer
2019 Producer
Producer
Executive Producer
2018 Producer
Executive Producer
Producer
2017 Producer
Executive Producer
Producer
Producer
Executive Producer
2016 Executive Producer
Executive Producer
Executive Producer
Producer
2015 Producer
Producer
Producer
Executive Producer
2014 Executive Producer
Executive Producer
Executive Producer
Producer
Executive Producer
2013 Producer
Producer
Producer
2012 Executive Producer
Producer
2011 Producer
Producer
2010 Executive Producer
Producer
2009 Executive Producer
Executive Producer
2007 Executive Producer
Producer
Producer
Executive Producer
2006 Executive Producer
Producer
Producer
Producer
Producer
Producer
Producer
Executive Producer
Producer
- Producer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Crew

Year Role Movie/Tv
2008 Thanks
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment