Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 86%
TMDB Rating 7.9
IMDB Rating 8.1
RottenTomatoes Rating 90%

Financials

Revenue: $216,763,646

Budget: $30,000,000

Profit: + $186,763,646


Movie Details

Tag Line: Beyond his silence, there is a past. Beyond her dreams, there is a feeling. Beyond hope, there is a memory. Beyond their journey, there is a love.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 8

Release Date: Dec 15, 2004

Rating:

Run Time: 2h 12m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: Lakeshore Entertainment , Malpaso Productions , Epsilon Motion Pictures , Albert S. Ruddy Productions , Warner Bros. Pictures


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

Despondent over a painful estrangement from his daughter, trainer Frankie Dunn isn't prepared for boxer Maggie Fitzgerald to enter his life. But Maggie's determined to go pro and to convince Dunn and his cohort to help her.


Main Cast

Clint Eastwood

Clint Eastwood

Frankie Dunn

Age : 89 | Popularity : 23%

Hilary Swank

Hilary Swank

Maggie Fitzgerald

Age : 45 | Popularity : 39%

Morgan Freeman

Morgan Freeman

Eddie Scrap-Iron Dupris

Age : 82 | Popularity : 59%

Jay Baruchel

Jay Baruchel

Danger Barch

Age : 37 | Popularity : 12%

Mike Colter

Mike Colter

Big Willie Little

Age : 43 | Popularity : 15%

Lucia Rijker

Lucia Rijker

Billie 'The Blue Bear'

Age : 52 | Popularity : 3%

Brían F. O'Byrne

Brían F. O'Byrne

Father Horvak

Age : 52 | Popularity : 3%

Anthony Mackie

Anthony Mackie

Shawrelle Berry

Age : 40 | Popularity : 23%


Crew

Department Role Name
Directing Director
Clint Eastwood
Clint Eastwood
Assistant Director
Robert Lorenz
Robert Lorenz
Additional Second Assistant Director
Ryan Craig
Ryan Craig
Script Supervisor
Mable Lawson-McCrary
Mable Lawson-McCrary
Second Assistant Director
Donald Murphy
Donald Murphy
Second Second Assistant Director
Katie Carroll
Katie Carroll
Production Producer
Clint Eastwood
Clint Eastwood
Paul Haggis
Paul Haggis
Tom Rosenberg
Tom Rosenberg
Albert S. Ruddy
Albert S. Ruddy
Casting
Phyllis Huffman
Phyllis Huffman
Executive Producer
Gary Lucchesi
Gary Lucchesi
Robert Lorenz
Robert Lorenz
Unit Production Manager
Tim Moore
Tim Moore
Co-Producer
Robert Moresco
Robert Moresco
Casting Assistant
Geoffrey Miclat
Geoffrey Miclat
Production Coordinator
Karen Shaw
Karen Shaw
Production Accountant
Jason Gondek
Jason Gondek
Extras Casting
Tony Hobbs
Tony Hobbs
Assistant Location Manager
Elisa Ann Conant
Elisa Ann Conant
Assistant Accountant
Rose Mesa
Rose Mesa
Production Assistant
Lucy Ramirez-Ewart
Lucy Ramirez-Ewart
Assistant Production Coordinator
Susan Hartmann
Susan Hartmann
Sound Original Music Composer
Clint Eastwood
Clint Eastwood
Orchestrator
Lennie Niehaus
Lennie Niehaus
Conductor
Lennie Niehaus
Lennie Niehaus
Sound Editor
Bub Asman
Bub Asman
Music Editor
Donald Harris
Donald Harris
Additional Soundtrack
David Potaux-Razel
David Potaux-Razel
Boom Operator
Jonathan Fuh
Jonathan Fuh
Scoring Mixer
Robert Fernandez
Robert Fernandez
Dialogue Editor
Gloria D'Alessandro
Gloria D'Alessandro
Sound Effects Editor
David Grimaldi
David Grimaldi
ADR & Dubbing
Juno J. Ellis
Juno J. Ellis
Foley Artist
John T. Cucci
John T. Cucci
Supervising Dialogue Editor
Lucy Coldsnow-Smith
Lucy Coldsnow-Smith
First Assistant Sound Editor
William Cawley
William Cawley
Supervising ADR Editor
Nicholas Korda
Nicholas Korda
ADR Editor
Nicholas Korda
Nicholas Korda
Sound Mixer
Walt Martin
Walt Martin
Foley Mixer
James Ashwill
James Ashwill
ADR Mixer
Thomas J. O'Connell
Thomas J. O'Connell
Sound Mix Technician
Brian Magerkurth
Brian Magerkurth
Art Production Design
Henry Bumstead
Henry Bumstead
Art Direction
Jack G. Taylor Jr.
Jack G. Taylor Jr.
Set Decoration
Richard C. Goddard
Richard C. Goddard
Property Master
Michael Sexton
Michael Sexton
Art Department Coordinator
Pam Cartmel
Pam Cartmel
Set Designer
Gary A. Lee
Gary A. Lee
Construction Coordinator
Michael Muscarella
Michael Muscarella
Leadman
John Schacht
John Schacht
Swing
William A. Barry III
William A. Barry III
Assistant Property Master
Scott M. Anderson
Scott M. Anderson
Set Painter
Christine Fegley
Christine Fegley
Editing Editor
Joel Cox
Joel Cox
First Assistant Editor
Gary D. Roach
Gary D. Roach
Color Timer
Kurt Smith
Kurt Smith
Assistant Editor
Michael Cipriano
Michael Cipriano
Negative Cutter
Mo Henry
Mo Henry
Camera First Assistant Camera
Bill Coe
Bill Coe
Director of Photography
Tom Stern
Tom Stern
Grip
Charles Saldana
Charles Saldana
Camera Operator
Stephen S. Campanelli
Stephen S. Campanelli
Steadicam Operator
Stephen S. Campanelli
Stephen S. Campanelli
Still Photographer
Merie Weismiller Wallace
Merie Weismiller Wallace
Dolly Grip
James D. Wickman
James D. Wickman
Camera Loader
Trevor Carroll-Coe
Trevor Carroll-Coe
Best Boy Grip
Doug Wall
Doug Wall
Assistant Camera
Matthew A. Del Ruth
Matthew A. Del Ruth
Second Assistant Camera
Bobby McMahan
Bobby McMahan
Writing Screenplay
Paul Haggis
Paul Haggis
Story
F.X. Toole
F.X. Toole
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Deborah Hopper
Deborah Hopper
Set Dressing Artist
Brian Bilson
Brian Bilson
Key Hair Stylist
Carol A. O'Connell
Carol A. O'Connell
Costume Supervisor
Lynda Foote
Lynda Foote
Hairstylist
Deena Adair
Deena Adair
Makeup Artist
Nancy Hancock
Nancy Hancock
Set Costumer
Ann Culotta
Ann Culotta
Crew Additional Music
Kyle Eastwood
Kyle Eastwood
Stunt Coordinator
Buddy Van Horn
Buddy Van Horn
Special Effects Coordinator
Steve Riley
Steve Riley
Stunts
Mimi Lesseos
Mimi Lesseos
Studio Teachers
Judith M. Brown
Judith M. Brown
Digital Producer
Darin McCormick-Millett
Darin McCormick-Millett
Stand In
Mark Thomason
Mark Thomason
Carpenter
James R. Lord
James R. Lord
Driver
Robert Aaron Brown
Robert Aaron Brown
Transportation Captain
Charles Ramirez
Charles Ramirez
Craft Service
Nancy G. James
Nancy G. James
Production Office Assistant
Paulina Quaranta
Paulina Quaranta
Propmaker
Robert Silcock
Robert Silcock
Set Production Assistant
Scooter Perrotta
Scooter Perrotta
Transportation Co-Captain
Dillin Craig
Dillin Craig
Transportation Coordinator
Keith Dillin
Keith Dillin
Special Effects Technician
Ante Dugandzic
Ante Dugandzic
Technical Advisor
Don Dinkins
Don Dinkins
Visual Effects Visual Effects
Liz Radley
Liz Radley
Visual Effects Coordinator
James D. Tittle
James D. Tittle
Lighting Chief Lighting Technician
Ross Dunkerley
Ross Dunkerley
Rigging Gaffer
Sean Higgins
Sean Higgins
Electrician
Terry Kramer
Terry Kramer
Rigging Grip
T. Daniel Scaringi
T. Daniel Scaringi
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
John Lacy
John Lacy
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment